Rachel McQuillan
Country (sports) Australia
ResidenceNewcastle, New South Wales
Born (1971-12-02) 2 December 1971 (age 49)
Merewether, New South Wales
Height1.70 m (5 ft 7 in)
Turned pro1987
Retired2003
PlaysRight (two-handed backhand)
CoachTed McQuillan
Prize moneyUS$ 1,622,632
Singles
Career record389–313 (55.4%)
Career titles0 WTA, 14 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 28 (17 June 1991)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian Open4R (1990, 1991)
French Open4R (1991)
Wimbledon2R (1990, 1993, 1994, 1995)
US Open4R (1997)
Doubles
Career record405–274 (59.6%)
Career titles5 WTA, 20 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 15 (22 June 1992)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian OpenQF (1990, 1998)
French Open3R (1989, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1996)
WimbledonQF (2001)
US OpenQF (1991, 1992)
Medal record

Rachel McQuillan (born 2 December 1971) is a retired tennis player from Australia.

She was an Australian Institute of Sport scholarship holder.[1] She won five WTA Tour doubles titles, as well as 14 singles and 21 doubles titles on the ITF Women's Circuit. She reached the mixed doubles semifinals at the 1995 and 1998 French Opens and at the 1996 US Open, each time partnering David Macpherson. She won a bronze medal in doubles at the 1992 Summer Olympics, partnering Nicole Bradtke. McQuillan reached career-high rankings of No. 28 in singles and 15 in doubles.

WTA career finals

Singles: 7 (0–7)

Legend
Grand Slam 0
Tier I 0
Tier II 0
Tier III 0
Tier IV & V 0
Result No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Loss 1. Sep 1989 Athens Trophy, Greece Clay Sweden Cecilia Dahlman 3–6, 6–1, 5–7
Loss 2. Jan 1990 Brisbane International, Australia Hard Soviet Union Natalia Zvereva 4–6, 0–6
Loss 3. Sep 1990 Kitzbühel Open, Austria Clay West Germany Claudia Kohde-Kilsch 6–7, 4–6
Loss 4. May 1991 Internationaux de Strasbourg, France Clay Czechoslovakia Radomira Zrubáková 6–7, 6–7
Loss 5. Jan 1992 Brisbane International, Australia Hard Australia Nicole Provis 3–6, 2–6
Loss 6. Jan 1994 Hobart International, Australia Hard Japan Mana Endo 1–6, 7–6, 4–6

Doubles: 16 (5–11)

Legend
Grand Slam 0
Tier I 0
Tier II 0
Tier III 4
Tier IV & V 1
Titles by surface
Hard 4
Clay 0
Grass 1
Carpet 0
Result No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Loss 1. 4 February 1990 Tokyo Indoor, Japan Carpet (i) Australia Jo-Anne Faull United States Gigi Fernández
Australia Liz Smylie
2–6, 2–6
Loss 2. 30 September 1990 WTA Bayonne, France Carpet (i) Australia Jo-Anne Faull Australia Louise Field
France Catherine Tanvier
6–7, 7–6, 6–7
Win 3. 25 August 1991 Schenectady Open, U.S. Hard Germany Claudia Porwik United States Nicole Arendt
United States Shannan McCarthy
6–2, 6–4
Loss 4. 29 September 1991 Bayonne, France Carpet (i) France Catherine Tanvier Argentina Patricia Tarabini
France Nathalie Tauziat
3–6, ret.
Loss 5. 9 February 1992 Asian Open Osaka, Japan Carpet (i) United States Sandy Collins Australia Rennae Stubbs
Czech Republic Helena Suková
6–3, 4–6, 5–7
Loss 6. 3 May 1992 Taranto Trophy, Italy Clay Czech Republic Radomira Zrubáková South Africa Amanda Coetzer
Argentina Inés Gorrochategui
6–4, 3–6, 6–7
Loss 7. 14 September 1992 Paris Open, France Clay France Noëlle van Lottum Argentina Patricia Tarabini
Italy Sandra Cecchini
5–7, 1–6
Win 8. 29 August 1993 Schenectady Open, U.S. Hard Germany Claudia Porwik Argentina Florencia Labat
Germany Barbara Rittner
4–6, 6–4, 6–2
Win 9. 19 September 1993 Hong Kong Open Hard Germany Karin Kschwendt United States Debbie Graham
United States Marianne Werdel-Witmeyer
1–6, 7–6, 6–2
Loss 10. 9 January 1994 Brisbane International, Australia Hard Australia Jenny Byrne Italy Laura Golarsa
Ukraine Natalia Medvedeva
3–6, 1–6
Loss 11. 15 January 1994 Hobart International, Australia Hard Australia Jenny Byrne United States Linda Wild
United States Chanda Rubin
5–7, 6–4, 6–7
Loss 12. 7 August 1994 San Diego Open, U.S. Hard United States Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
3–6, 3–6
Loss 13. 19 May 1997 World Doubles Cup, Scotland Clay Japan Nana Miyagi United States Nicole Arendt
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
1–6, 6–3, 7–5
Loss 14. 18 May 1998 Madrid Masters, Spain Clay Australia Nicole Pratt Argentina Florencia Labat
Belgium Dominique Van Roost
3–6, 1–6
Win 15. 18 June 2000 Birmingham Classic, England Grass Australia Lisa McShea Zimbabwe Cara Black
Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina
6–3, 7–6(7–5)
Win 16. 7 October 2001 Japan Open Hard South Africa Liezel Huber Chinese Taipei Janet Lee
Indonesia Wynne Prakusya
6–2, 6–0

ITF finals

Singles: 20 (14–6)

Legend
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1. 6 December 1987 ITF Sydney, Australia Grass Australia Kristine Kunce 6–4, 4–6, 6–3
Winner 2. 27 March 1988 ITF Melbourne, Australia Hard Australia Kate McDonald 6–4, 7–6
Runner-up 1. 24 April 1988 ITF Reggio Calabria, Italy Clay Spain Conchita Martínez 1–6, 2-6
Winner 3. 28 November 1988 ITF Southern Cross, Australia Hard Australia Michelle Bowrey 7–6, 7–6
Winner 4. 17 April 1989 ITF Caserta, Italy Clay Switzerland Emanuela Zardo 4–6, 7–6, 6–4
Winner 5. 24 April 1989 ITF Monte Viso, Italy Clay Soviet Union Natalia Medvedeva 7–6, 6–1
Runner-up 2. 4 December 1994 ITF Port Pirie, Australia Hard Australia Siobhan Drake-Brockman 4–6, 2–6
Runner-up 3. 17 December 1995 ITF Nuriootpa, Australia Hard Australia Nicole Bradtke 5–7, 0–6
Winner 6. 11 August 1997 ITF Bronx, United States Hard United States Erika deLone 6–1, 6–4
Winner 7. 12 October 1997 ITF Sedona, United States Hard Austria Sandra Dopfer 6–3, 7–6(5)
Winner 8. 28 November 1999 ITF Nuriootpa, Australia Hard Australia Trudi Musgrave 6–4, 6–2
Winner 9. 5 March 2000 ITF Bendigo, Australia Hard Australia Jaslyn Hewitt 7–5, 4–6, 7–5
Winner 10. 23 April 2000 ITF Fresno, United States Hard Canada Marie-Ève Pelletier 6–1, 6–1
Winner 11. 22 October 2000 ITF Brisbane, Australia Hard Australia Evie Dominikovic 5–4, 4–2, 2–4, 4–2
Runner-up 4. 29 October 2000 ITF Dalby, Australia Hard Australia Evie Dominikovic 2–6, 5–7
Runner-up 5. 5 November 2000 ITF Gold Coast, Australia Hard Australia Evie Dominikovic 2–6, 4–6
Winner 12. 26 November 2000 ITF Nuriootpa, Australia Hard Germany Marlene Weingärtner 6–4, 6–3
Runner-up 6. 3 December 2000 ITF Mount Gambier, Australia Hard Australia Evie Dominikovic 2–6, 1–6
Winner 13. 28 October 2002 ITF Dalby, Australia Hard Australia Evie Dominikovic 6–4, 6–7, 7–5
Winner 14. 3 March 2003 ITF Bendigo, Australia Hard Japan Yuka Yoshida 6–0, 6–2

Doubles: 31 (20–11)

Outcome No. Date !Tournament Surface Partnering Opponents Score
Winner 1. 1 November 1987 ITF Gold Coast, Australia Hard Australia Jo-Anne Faull Australia Kirrily Sharpe
Australia Janine Thompson
4–6, 6–3, 6–3
Winner 2. 8 November 1987 ITF Sydney, Australia Grass Australia Jo-Anne Faull Australia Sally McCann
Australia Kristine Kunce
6–3, 6–2
Winner 3. 1 March 1988 ITF Newcastle, Australia Grass Australia Jo-Anne Faull Australia Kate McDonald
Australia Rennae Stubbs
6–1, 6–3
Runner-up 1. 6 March 1988 ITF Canberra, Australia Grass Australia Rennae Stubbs Australia Lisa O'Neill
Australia Janine Thompson
3–6, 5–7
Winner 4. 27 March 1988 ITF Melbourne, Australia Hard Australia Rennae Stubbs Australia Kristin Godridge
Australia Kate McDonald
6–4, 7–5
Winner 5. 21 November 1988 ITF Gold Coast, Australia Hard Australia Jo-Anne Faull Australia Michelle Bowrey
Australia Clare Thompson
6–2, 6–4
Winner 6. 28 November 1988 ITF Adelaide, Australia Hard Australia Jo-Anne Faull Australia Louise Field
Australia Alison Scott
7–5, 6–4
Runner-up 2. 10 April 1989 ITF Palermo, Italy Clay Australia Kristine Kunce Italy Marzia Grossi
Italy Barbara Romanò
3–6, 2–6
Winner 7. 30 April 1989 ITF Verona, Italy Clay Australia Kristine Kunce Australia Kate McDonald
Australia Janine Thompson
5–7, 6–4, 6–0
Runner-up 3. 28 November 1994 ITF Port Pirie, Australia Hard United States Shannan McCarthy Australia Kristin Godridge
Australia Kirrily Sharpe
6–7(6), 2–6
Runner-up 4. 24 November 1996 ITF Nuriootpa, Australia Hard Australia Kirrily Sharpe Czech Republic Eva Martincová
Czech Republic Alena Vašková
3–6, 4–6
Winner 8. 16 February 1997 ITF Cali, Colombia Clay Australia Syna Schreiber Portugal Sofia Prazeres
Paraguay Larissa Schaerer
6–2, 6–3
Runner-up 5. 4 August 1997 ITF Salt Lake City, United States Hard Japan Nana Smith United States Debbie Graham
South Africa Mariaan de Swardt
6–7, 5–7
Winner 9. 17 August 1997 ITF Bronx, United States Hard Australia Lisa McShea United Kingdom Shirli-Ann Siddall
United Kingdom Lorna Woodroffe
6–2, 6–1
Runner-up 6. 5 October 1997 ITF Santa Clara, United States Hard Japan Nana Smith Australia Lisa McShea
South Africa Nannie de Villiers
6–7, 6–7
Winner 10. 19 October 1997 ITF Indian Wells, United States Hard Australia Kristine Kunce Australia Lisa McShea
South Africa Nannie de Villiers
7–5, 6–4
Winner 11. 26 October 1997 ITF Houston, United States Hard Japan Nana Smith United States Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen
Australia Kristine Kunce
6–0, 3–6, 6–2
Winner 12. 5 October 1998 ITF Albuquerque, United States Hard Japan Nana Smith United States Erika deLone
Australia Nicole Pratt
7–6(5), 6–2
Winner 13. 15 March 1999 ITF Ashkelon, Israel Hard Australia Louise Pleming Belarus Nadejda Ostrovskaya
Belarus Tatiana Poutchek
6–3, 6–2
Winner 14. 4 April 1999 ITF Claremont, United States Hard Japan Nana Smith Japan Rika Hiraki
South Africa Nannie de Villiers
6–2, 6–3
Winner 15. 1 August 1999 ITF Salt Lake City, United States Hard Australia Lisa McShea Australia Annabel Ellwood
Canada Sonya Jeyaseelan
6–3, 4–6, 6–3
Runner-up 7. 26 September 1999 ITF Kirkland, United States Hard Australia Kristine Kunce United States Debbie Graham
Japan Nana Smith
3–6, 1–6
Winner 16. 21 November 1999 ITF Bendigo, Australia Hard Australia Trudi Musgrave United States Amanda Augustus
United States Julie Thu
6–4, 7–5
Runner-up 8. 28 November 1999 ITF Nurioopta, Australia Hard Australia Trudi Musgrave Australia Louise Pleming
Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina
4–6, 4–6
Winner 17. 23 April 2000 ITF Fresno, United States Hard Australia Lisa McShea Australia Evie Dominikovic
Australia Amanda Grahame
6–4, 6–4
Runner-up 9. 20 October 2000 ITF Brisbane, Australia Hard Australia Kerry-Anne Guse Australia Annabel Ellwood
South Africa Nannie de Villiers
5–3, 2–4, 3–5, 1–4
Winner 18. 29 October 2000 ITF Dalby, Australia Hard Australia Kerry-Anne Guse Australia Melanie Clayton
United States Nadia Johnston
3–0 ret.
Runner-up 10. 26 November 2000 ITF Nuriootpa, Australia Hard Australia Lisa McShea South Africa Nannie de Villiers
Australia Annabel Ellwood
6–7(1), 3–6
Winner 19. 8 April 2001 ITF West Palm Beach, United States Clay Australia Lisa McShea Japan Rika Hiraki
Japan Nana Miyagi
6–3, 6–3
Runner-up 11. 28 July 2002 ITF Lexington, United States Hard Australia Lisa McShea Japan Nana Miyagi
Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina
7–6(2), 2–6, 5–7
Winner 20. 18 November 2002 ITF Nuriootpa, Australia Hard Australia Evie Dominikovic United States Amanda Augustus
United States Gabriela Lastra
7–5, 6–3

References