United States at the
2003 Pan American Games
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic Committee
Websitewww.teamusa.org
in Santo Domingo
1–17 August 2003
Flag bearerCarl Eichenlaub[1]
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
117
Silver
80
Bronze
73
Total
270
Pan American Games appearances (overview)

The United States sent a delegation to 14th Pan American Games in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic from August 1–17, 2003. At the 2003 Pan Ams, the USA garnered 270 medals: 117 gold, 80 silver and 73 bronze.

Medals

Gold

This section needs expansion. You can help by adding to it. (June 2009)
Archery
Athletics
Badminton
Bowling
Boxing
Canoeing
Cycling
Equestrian
Fencing
Karate
Racquetball
Sailing
Squash
Swimming
Water polo
Weightlifting

Silver

This section needs expansion. You can help by adding to it. (June 2009)
Archery
Athletics
Baseball
Basketball
Bowling
Boxing
Canoeing
Cycling
Equestrian
Fencing
Karate
Racquetball
Swimming

Bronze

This section needs expansion. You can help by adding to it. (June 2009)
Archery
Athletics
Badminton
Bowling
Boxing
Canoeing
Cycling
Diving
Equestrian
Fencing
Handball
Racquetball
Karate
Squash
Swimming

Results by event

This section needs expansion. You can help by adding to it. (June 2009)

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 2003 Pan American Games

Track
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Mardy Scales Men's 100 m 10.33 2 10.22 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Mickey Grimes Men's 100 m 10.20 1 DSQ
Mary Jayne Harrelson Women's 1500 m 4:09.72 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Lauren Simmons Women's 1500 m DNS
Nicole Jefferson Women's 5000 m 15:42.40 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ann-Marie Brooks Women's 5000 m 16:31.51 6
Dan Browne Men's 10000 m 29:06.23 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Weldon Johnson Men's 10000 m DNF
Kimberly Fitchen-Young Women's 10000 m 34:15.09 4
Jennifer Crain Women's 10000 m 34:40.19 6
Eric Thomas Men's 400 m hurdles 48.91 1 48.74 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Regan Nichols Men's 400 m hurdles 50.01 5 50.31 5
Joanna Hayes Women's 400 m hurdles 55.64 1 54.77 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Brenda Taylor Women's 400 m hurdles 55.76 2 55.27 4
Anthony Famiglietti Men's 3000 m steeplechase 8:40.22 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Tom Chorny Men's 3000 m steeplechase 8:45.35 4
Road
Athlete Event Time Rank
Chris Banks Men's marathon 2:32:22 8
Jeff Campbell Men's marathon 2:36:31 10
Stacie Albourcek Women's marathon 2:55:14 9
Kelly Flathers Women's marathon 2:59:05 10
Timothy Seaman Men's 20 km race walk 1:33:24 7
John Nunn Men's 20 km race walk 1:35:34 8
Joanne Dow Women's 20 km race walk 1:35:48 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Amber Antonia Women's 20 km race walk 1:42:45 8
Philip Dunn Men's 50 km race walk 4:25:50 5
Sean Albert Men's 50 km race walk DSQ
Field
Athlete Event Throws Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 Distance Rank
Breaux Greer Men's javelin throw 77.83 X X X 77.74 79.21 79.21 m 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Rob Minnitti Men's javelin throw 67.24 71.64 68.52 X 71.04 70.72 71.64 m 8
Kim Kreiner Women's javelin throw X 53.88 55.50 58.56 56.78 60.86 60.86 m 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Erika Wheeler Women's javelin throw X 53.08 X 52.69 X 50.25 53.08 m 6
James Parker Men's hammer throw 71.70 74.34 73.00 73.95 X 74.35 74.35 m 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
John McEwen[2] Men's hammer throw 66.87 68.42 71.49 68.34 X X 71.49 m 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Anna Mahon Women's hammer throw 63.83 67.00 64.80 64.37 66.28 67.09 67.09 m 4
Dawn Ellerbe Women's hammer throw 63.23 X 65.75 X 60.81 64.28 65.75 m 5
Josh Ralston Men's discus throw 54.14 56.48 X X 59.57 X 59.57 m 4
Doug Reynolds Men's discus throw X 56.10 58.49 58.60 58.39 58.60 m 6
Aretha Hill Women's discus throw 57.27 61.27 58.63 63.30 57.99 60.29 63.30 m 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Suzanne Powell Women's discus throw 59.30 59.97 60.00 X X X 60.00 m 4
Reese Hoffa Men's shot put 19.37 20.95 19.66 X X X 20.95 m 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Daniel Taylor Men's shot put 19.16 X X 19.69 19.46 X 19.69 m 4
Laura Gerraughty Women's shot put 17.24 17.09 X X 17.33 X 17.33 m 5
Kristin Heaston Women's shot put 15.94 16.55 16.30 X X X 16.55 m 7
Decathlon
Athlete Decathlon Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Points Rank
Stephen Moore 10.75 7.30 11.83 2.10 48.16 14.79 42.44 4.50 50.35 4:41.71 7809 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Kip Janvrin 11.28 6.75 14.07 DNF
Heptathlon
Athlete Heptathlon Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Points Rank
Tiffany Lott-Hogan 13.15 1.68 13.78 24.59 6.02 49.52 2:27.74 6064 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Melissa Vanek 14.06 1.74 DNF

Basketball

Main article: Basketball at the 2003 Pan American Games

Men's Team Competition

Women's Team Competition

  • Lost to Cuba (62-84)
  • Defeated Canada (56-53)
  • Defeated Brazil (77-64)
  • Defeated Argentina (93-78)
  • Defeated Dominican Republic (109-54)
  • Defeated Brazil (75-69)
  • Lost to Cuba (64-75) → Silver Medal

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 2003 Pan American Games

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rayonta Whitfield Light Flyweight  Silva (BRA)
W 39-17
 Bartelemí (CUB)
L 8-16
did not advance
Aaron Garcia Featherweight Bye  Velasquez (PUR)
W +10-10
 Aguilera (CUB)
W 16-14
 Ramos (COL)
L 12-33 → 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Juan McPherson Welterweight Bye  Guerrero (ECU)
W RSCO-3
 Angulo (MEX)
W AB-4
 Aragón (CUB)
L 30-11 → 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Andre Dirrell Middleweight  Despaigne (CUB)
L 20-21
did not advance
Devin Vargas Heavyweight Bye  Cardoso (BRA)
W RSC-4
 Manswell (TRI)
L 12-14 → 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
did not advance

Cycling

Mountain Bike

  • Men's Cross Country — 2:10.39 (→ 1st place)
  • Men's Cross Country — did not finish (→ no ranking)
  • Women's Cross Country — + 2.50 (→ 2nd place)

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 2003 Pan American Games

Men's Competition

Women's Competition

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 2003 Pan American Games

Men's Competition

Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Gary Hall, Jr. 50 m freestyle 22.51 2 22.43 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Chris McCrary 23.35 10 23.43 10
Tommy Hannan 100 m freestyle 50.47 3 50.66 7
Nick Brunelli 50.63 5 50.04 4
Dan Ketchum 200 m freestyle 1:51.09 3 1:49.34 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jeff Lee 1:51.95 4 1:50.76 4
Fran Crippen 400 m freestyle 3:52.66 1 3:52.62 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Davis Tarwater 3:59.15 6 3:58.57 6
Fran Crippen 1500 m freestyle 15:19.63 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Chris Thompson 15:19.64 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Peter Marshall 100 m backstroke 55.96 1 55.52 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Jayme Cramer 56.07 2 55.88 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Luke Wagner 200 m backstroke 2:02.13 1 2:00.74 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Joey Faltraco 2:02.48 2 2:01.31 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Mark Gangloff 100 m breaststroke 1:02.04 1 1:00.95 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Jarrod Marrs 1:02.15 2 1:01.71 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Kyle Salyards 200 m breaststroke 2:16.76 1 2:13.37 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sean Quinn 2:20.46 7 2:15.77 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Ben Michaelson 100 m butterfly 53.55 1 53.04 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Tommy Hannan 53.43 1 54.06 6
Michael Raab 200 m butterfly 1:57.54 1 1:57.33 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Eric Donnelly 2:01.03 5 2:00.04 5
Eric Donnelly 200 m medley 2:04.48 3 2:02.52 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
James Galloway 2:04.75 5 2:02.74 4
Robert Margalis 400 m medley 4:24.00 2 4:19.09 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Eric Donnelly 4:23.52 1 4:19.65 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Women's Competition

Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Kara Lynn Joyce 50 m freestyle 25.29 1 25.24 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Colleen Lanne 26.10 10 25.84 5
Courtney Shealy 100 m freestyle 55.91 1 55.61 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Colleen Lanne 56.23 3 55.92 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Dana Vollmer 200 m freestyle 2:01.88 1 1:59.80 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Colleen Lanne 2:03.45 2 2:01.98 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Elizabeth Hill 400 m freestyle 4:16.26 1 4:10.18 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Morgan Hentzen 4:16.93 2 4:13.03 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Morgan Hentzen 800 m freestyle 8:36.54 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Rachel Burke 8:37.61 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Alexi Spann 200 m breaststroke 2:30.94 1 2:29.76 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Melissa Klein 2:33.07 2 2:33.63 4

Triathlon

Main article: Triathlon at the 2003 Pan American Games

Athlete Event Race Total
Swim Bike Run Time Rank
Hunter Kemper Men's Individual 19:57.900 57:45.300 33:22.400 01:52:00 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Doug Friman Men's Individual 19:49.600 57:54.700 34:49.900 01:53:11 4
Victor Plata Men's Individual 20:06.600 59:28.800 36:45.100 01:57:24 15
Sheila Taormina Women's Individual 18:30.500 1:02:15.300 39:26.200 02:00:12 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Becky Gibbs Women's Individual 18:36.200 1:02:12.300 39:48.200 02:00:36 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Julie Swail Women's Individual 18:52.300 1:05:05.300 40:22.100 02:04:19 8

Notes

  1. ^ Pan American Games starts with lavish ceremony
  2. ^ disqualified due to a doping offence; the bronze medal went to Cuba's Yosvany Suárez

See also