United States at the
2015 Pan American Games
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic Committee
Websitewww.teamusa.org
in Toronto, Canada
July 10–26, 2015
Competitors623 in 37 sports
Flag bearer (opening)Kim Rhode
Flag bearer (closing)Claressa Shields
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
103
Silver
82
Bronze
80
Total
265
Pan American Games appearances (overview)

The United States competed at the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto, Canada, from July 10 to 26, 2015.[1]

On July 6, 2015 the United States Olympic Committee announced the full squad of 623 athletes (331 men and 302 women) that will compete in 34 sports. The United States will not compete in both handball and football (soccer).[2]

Sport shooter Kim Rhode was named the flagbearer of the team during the opening ceremony, after being selected by her teammates.[3]

Medalists

Further information: 2015 Pan American Games medal table

The following U.S. competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.

Archery

Main article: Archery at the 2015 Pan American Games

The United States has qualified the maximum team of three men and three women, for a total of six athletes.[4]

Men
Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Brady Ellison Individual 664 3  Cannelli (ARG)
W 6–2
 Malavé (VEN)
W 6–5
 Stevens (CUB)
W 6–0
 Lyon (CAN)
W 6–0
 Álvarez (MEX)
L 4–7
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Zach Garrett 673 1  Alfonseca (DOM)
W 7–1
 Robles (ARG)
W 6–2
 Flossbach (GUA)
W 6–2
 Álvarez (MEX)
L 3–7
 Lyon (CAN)
L 0–6
4
Collin Klimitchek 669 2  Alvarez (CHI)
W 7–1
 Lyon (CAN)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Brady Ellison
Zach Garrett
Collin Klimitchek
Team 2006 1 N/A Bye  Brazil (BRA)
W 6–0
 Mexico (MEX)
L 2–6
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Ariel Gibilaro Individual 646 6  Leithold Juarez (ARG)
W 6–4
 Pritchard (USA)
L 1–7
Did not advance
Khatuna Lorig 651 3  Abullarade (ESA)
W 6–2
 Vrakking (CAN)
W 6–5
 Pritchard (USA)
W 7–3
 Román (MEX)
W 6–5
 Rendón (COL)
W 6–2
1st place, gold medalist(s)
La Nola Pritchard 623 11  Mendez (VEN)
W 7–1
 Gibilaro (USA)
W 7–1
 Lorig (USA)
L 3–7
Did not advance
Ariel Gibilaro
Khatuna Lorig
La Nola Pritchard
Team 1920 2 N/A Bye  Cuba (CUB)
W 5–3
 Colombia (COL)
L 2–6
 Venezuela (VEN)
W 5–4
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Athletics (track and field)

Main article: Athletics at the 2015 Pan American Games

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
BeeJay Lee 100 m 9.99 1 Q 10.15 4 q 10.17 6
Remontay McClain 9.99 2 Q 10.11 2 Q 10.15 5
BeeJay Lee 200 m 20.34 3 Q 20.23 5 q 20.74 8
Wallace Spearmon 20.49 2 Q 20.03 2 Q 20.11 5
Marcus Chambers 400 m N/A 46.91 7 Did not advance
Kyle Clemons N/A 45.75 2 Q 44.84 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ryan Martin 800 m N/A 1:48.99 1 Q 1:47.73 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Clayton Murphy N/A 1:48.88 1 Q 1:47.19 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Kyle Merber 1500 m N/A 3:43.60 7
Andrew Wheating N/A 3:41.41 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Garrett Heath 5000 m N/A 13:47.17 4
David Torrence N/A 13:46.60 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Shadrack Kipchirchir 10000 m N/A 29:01.55 4
Aron Rono N/A 28:50.83 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
David Oliver 110 m hurdles N/A 13.15 1 Q 13.07 PR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ray Stewart N/A 13.62 4 Did not advance
Jeshua Anderson 400 m hurdles N/A 49.73 1 Q 48.95 5
Kerron Clement N/A 50.63 1 Q 48.72 4
Donald Cowart 3000 m steeplechase N/A 8:49.00 4
Cory Leslie N/A 8:36.83 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
BeeJay Lee
Remontay McClain
Sean McLean*
Wallace Spearmon
Kendal Williams
4 × 100 m relay N/A 38.29 2 Q 38.27 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Jeshua Anderson*
Marcus Chambers
Kerron Clement
Kyle Clemons
James Harris
4 × 400 m relay N/A 3:02.99 1 Q 3:00.21 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Craig Leon Marathon N/A 2:19:26 5
Tim Young N/A 2:29:34 6
John Nunn 50 km walk N/A DNF

Key: Q=Qualified for next round based on position in heat; q=Qualified for next round as fastest loser; *=Athlete ran in a preliminary round but not the final

Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Marquise Goodwin Long jump 8.05 1 Q 8.27 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jeff Henderson 8.18 1 Q 8.54 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Alphonso Jordan Triple jump N/A 15.99 12
Jeron Robinson High jump N/A 2.28 4
Jesse Williams N/A 2.28 4
Jacob Blankenship Pole vault N/A 5.40 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Mark Hollis N/A 5.40 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Darrell Hill Shot put N/A 20.10 4
Jonathan Jones N/A 19.88 5
Jared Schuurmans Discus throw N/A 62.32 4
Russell Winger N/A 62.64 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Riley Dolezal Javelin throw N/A 81.62 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Sean Furey N/A 77.41 5
Kibwe Johnson Hammer throw N/A 75.46 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Conor McCullough N/A 73.74 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Key: Q=Qualify for final based on position in group; q=Qualify for final based on position in field without meeting qualifying mark

Combined event – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110 H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Austin Bahner Result 10.87 7.27 12.47 1.85 50.36 15.74 42.35 4.60 54.67 4:43.53 7451 8
Points 890 878 635 670 798 762 712 790 658 658
Derek Masterson Result 11.43 6.49 14.58 1.88 52.32 15.20 47.50 4.80 55.30 4:45.81 7436 9
Points 767 695 764 696 711 825 818 849 667 644
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Morolake Aknosun 100 m 11.12 3 Q 11.29 7 Did not advance
Barbara Pierre 10.92 PR 1 Q 10.96 1 Q 11.01 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Kyra Jefferson 200 m 23.00 2 Q 22.65 3 Q 22.72 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Kaylin Whitney 22.88 3 Q 22.68 1 Q 22.65 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Kendall Baisden 400 m N/A 51.81 1 Q 51.27 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Shakima Wimbley N/A 52.28 1 Q 51.36 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Alysia Montaño 800 m N/A 2:02.95 2 Q 1:59.76 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Phoebe Wright N/A 2:04.88 3 Q 2:04.17 7
Cory McGee 1500 m N/A 4:11.12 4
Kellyn Taylor 5000 m N/A 15:52.78 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Alisha Williams N/A 16:01.59 5
Liz Costello 10000 m N/A 32:53.52 4
Desiree Linden N/A 32:43.99 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Queen Harrison 100 m hurdles N/A 12.72 1 Q 12.52 PR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Tenaya Jones N/A 12.81 1 Q 12.84 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Kori Carter 400 m hurdles N/A DNS Did not advance
Shamier Little N/A 56.08 1 Q 55.50 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ashley Higginson 3000 m steeplechase N/A 9:48.12 PR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Shalaya Kipp N/A 9:49.96 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Morolake Akinosun
Lakeisha Lawson
Barbara Pierre
Kaylin Whitney
4 × 100 m relay N/A 43.07 1 Q 42.58 PR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Kendall Baisden
Kyra Jefferson
Shamier Little
Alysia Montaño*
Shakima Wimbley
4 × 400 m relay N/A 3:26.40 1 Q 3:25.68 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sarah Cummings Marathon N/A DNF
Lindsay Flanagan N/A 2:36:30 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Miranda Melville 20 km walk N/A 1:37:45 10
Maria Michta N/A 1:33:07 7

Key: Q=Qualified for next round based on position in heat; q=Qualified for next round as fastest loser; *=Athlete ran in a preliminary round but not the final

Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Quanesha Burks Long jump N/A 6.47 8
Sha'Keela Saunders N/A 6.66 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Christina Epps Triple jump N/A 16.85 7
April Sinkler N/A 13.16 13
Elizabeth Patterson High jump N/A 1.80 11
Maya Pressley N/A 1.88 4
Demi Payne Pole vault N/A 4.50 4
Jennifer Suhr N/A 4.60 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Jillian Camarena-Williams Shot put N/A 18.65 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jeneva Stevens N/A 17.63 6
Kelsey Card Discus throw N/A 57.00 7
Gia Lewis-Smallwood N/A 61.26 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Hannah Carson Javelin throw N/A 51.93 8
Kara Winger N/A 61.44 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Amber Campbell Hammer throw N/A 71.22 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
DeAnna Price N/A 68.84 4

Key: Q=Qualify for final based on position in group; q=Qualify for final based on position in field without meeting qualifying mark

Combined event – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100 H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Breanna Leslie Result 13.73 1.68 11.85 24.58 6.28 40.84 2:13.25 5844 6
Points 1017 830 651 926 937 683 918
Heather Miller Result 13.66 1.80 12.34 24.30 5.90 40.31 2:12.57 6178 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Points 1027 978 684 952 819 655 927

Badminton

Main article: Badminton at the 2015 Pan American Games

The United States has qualified a full team of eight athletes.[5]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sattawat Pongnairat Singles Bye  Bonkowsky (TTO)
W 21–8, 21–11
 Humblers (GUA)
W 21–13, 11–21, 21–8
 D'Souza (CAN)
L 14–21, 10–21
Did not advance
Bjorn Seguin Bye  Darmohoetomo (SUR)
W 21–7, 21–9
 Muñoz (MEX)
L 18–21, 9–21
Did not advance
Howard Shu Bye  Veliz (CUB)
W 21–12, 21–13
 Cabrera (DOM)
W 21–9, 21–14
 Paiola (BRA)
W 21–12, 16–21, 21–18
 Cordón (GUA)
L 21–16, 14–21, 18–21
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Phillip Chew
Sattawat Pongnairat
Doubles N/A Bye  Henry
Reid (JAM)
W 21–14, 21–17
 Castillo
Muñoz (MEX)
W 21–19, 21–13
 Arthuso
Paiola (BRA)
W 21–18, 21–16
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jamie Subandhi Singles Bye  Corleto Soto (GUA)
W 21–5, 21–2
 Polanco Muñoz (DOM)
W 21–13, 21–6
 Gaitan (MEX)
W 21–12, 21–11
 Li (CAN)
L 11–21, 21–19, 15–21
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Iris Wang Bye  Ortiz Parada (VEN)
W 21–4, 21–6
 Vicente (BRA)
W 21–8, 21–12
 Macias (PER)
W 21–9, 21–6
 Honderich (CAN)
L 15–21, 11–21
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Eva Lee
Paula Lynn Obanana
Doubles N/A Bye  Macias
Nishimura (PER)
W 21–6, 21–10
 Honderich
Li (CAN)
W 21–11, 21–8
 Vicente
Vicente (BRA)
W 21–14, 21–6
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Phillip Chew
Jamie Subandhi
Doubles Bye  Gonzalez
Muñoz (MEX)
W 21–9, 21–17
 Cabrera
Polanco Muñoz (DOM)
W 21–9, 21–8
 Cuba
Winder (PER)
W 21–18, 21–14
 Bruce
Ng (CAN)
W 21–9, 21–23, 21–2
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Baseball

Main article: Baseball at the 2015 Pan American Games

The United States has qualified a men's baseball team, of 24 athletes.[6] The United States will also enter a women's team of 18 athletes, for a total of 42 entered competitors.[7]

Men's tournament

Main article: Baseball at the 2015 Pan American Games – Men's tournament

The United States announced their squad on June 29, 2015. The position of the player is listed in parentheses.[8]

Legend: C = Catcher, INF = Infielder, OF = Outfielder, P = Pitcher


Group A
Team
G W L RS RA RD TB1
Head-to-Head
TB2
Team Quality Balance
TB3
Head-to-Head
 Canada 6 5 1 38 15 +23
 United States 6 4 2 33 22 +11 1-1 .146 1-0
 Cuba 6 4 2 41 23 +18 1-1 .235 0-1
 Puerto Rico 6 4 2 40 44 –4 1-1 –.365
 Dominican Republic 6 3 3 30 35 –5
 Nicaragua 6 1 5 22 43 –21
 Colombia 6 0 6 22 44 –22
Qualified for the Semifinals


July 11, 2015
15:30
United States  9–10  Puerto Rico President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 400
Boxscore


July 12, 2015
19:00
United States  5–2  Cuba President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 4,209
Boxscore


July 13, 2015
15:30
Colombia  3–5  United States President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 1,400
Boxscore


July 15, 2015
12:00
Nicaragua  0–6  United States President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 1,038
Boxscore


July 16, 2015
12:00
United States  4–6  Dominican Republic President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 1,453
Boxscore


July 17, 2015
19:00
Canada  1–4  United States President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 4,761
Boxscore


Semifinal
July 18, 2015
13:00
 United States 6–5 Cuba  President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 4,702
Boxscore


Gold medal game
July 19, 2015
19:00
1st place, gold medalist(s) Canada  7–6 (10)  United States 2nd place, silver medalist(s) President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 5,489
Boxscore


Women's tournament

Main article: Baseball at the 2015 Pan American Games – Women's tournament

The United States women's national baseball team announced their roster for the 2015 Pan American Games on May 24, 2015.[9] The final roster as of July 19, 2015 is listed below.[10][11]

Legend: C = Catcher, IF = Infielder, OF = Outfielder, P = Pitcher


Group A
Team
G W L RS RA RD
 United States 4 4 0 33 7 +26
 Canada 4 3 1 26 9 +17
 Venezuela 4 2 2 32 30 +2
 Puerto Rico 4 1 3 17 27 –10
 Cuba 4 0 4 8 43 –35
Qualified for the Gold medal match
Qualified for the Bronze medal match


July 20, 2015
15:00
United States  10–6  Venezuela President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 847
Boxscore
July 22, 2015
19:00
United States  11–0  Cuba President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 773
Boxscore
July 23, 2015
19:00
Puerto Rico  0–9  United States President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 547
Boxscore
July 24, 2015
19:00
Canada  1–3  United States President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 3,469
Boxscore
Gold medal game
July 26, 2015
12:00
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Canada  3–11  United States 1st place, gold medalist(s) President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 5,224
Boxscore

Basketball

Main article: Basketball at the 2015 Pan American Games

The United States has qualified a men's and women's teams. Each team will consist of 12 athletes, for a total of 24.[12]

Men's tournament

Main article: Basketball at the 2015 Pan American Games – Men's tournament

The United States men's national basketball team roster for the 2015 Pan American Games.[13] [14]

United States United States men's national basketball team – 2015 Pan American Games roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club
PG 4 Trimble, Melo 20 – 2 Feb 1995 (1995-02-02) 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) United States Maryland
SG 5 Langford, Keith 31 – 15 Sep 1983 (1983-09-15) 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Russia UNICS Kazan
PG 6 Brown, Bobby 30 – 24 Sep 1984 (1984-09-24) 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) China Dongguan Leopards
SG 7 Baker, Ron 22 – 30 Mar 1993 (1993-03-30) 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) United States Wichita State
PG 8 Brogdon, Malcolm 22 – 11 Dec 1992 (1992-12-11) 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) United States Virginia
SG 9 Valentine, Denzel 21 – 16 Nov 1993 (1993-11-16) 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) United States Michigan State
PF 10 Long, Shawn 22 – 29 Jan 1993 (1993-01-29) 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) United States Louisiana–Lafayette
PF 11 Randolph, Anthony 26 – 15 Jul 1989 (1989-07-15) 2.11 m (6 ft 11 in) Russia Lokomotiv Kuban
SG 12 Wilkins, Damien 35 – 11 Jan 1980 (1980-01-11) 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) Puerto Rico Indios de Mayagüez
C 13 Tarczewski, Kaleb 22 – 26 May 1993 (1993-05-26) 2.13 m (7 ft 0 in) United States Arizona
SF 14 Prince, Taurean 21 – 22 Mar 1994 (1994-03-22) 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) United States Baylor
C 15 Hollins, Ryan 30 – 10 Oct 1984 (1984-10-10) 2.13 m (7 ft 0 in) United States Sacramento Kings
Head coach
United States Mark Few
Legend
  • Age – as of 16 July 2015
  • Club – before start of Games
Group A
Team
PLD W L PF PA PD Points
 Brazil 3 3 0 264 206 +58 6
 United States 3 2 1 270 225 +45 5
 Puerto Rico 3 1 2 218 266 -48 4
 Venezuela 3 0 3 198 253 -55 3
Qualified for the Semifinals
July 21, 2015
21:00
United States  85–62  Venezuela
Scoring by quarter: 18–18, 15–23, 26–12, 26–9
Pts: Wilkins 21
Rebs: Tarczewski 13
Asts: Brown 2
Pts: Cox, Bethelmy 14
Rebs: Bethelmy, Colmenares 8
Asts: Guillén 3
July 22, 2015
21:00
Puerto Rico  70–102  United States
Scoring by quarter: 19–29, 10–36, 23–20, 18–27
Pts: Mojica 15
Rebs: Villafañe 8
Asts: Barea 3
Pts: Brown 16
Rebs: Tarczewski 7
Asts: Brown 6
July 23, 2015
21:00
United States  83–93  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 17–24, 21–23, 19–28, 26–18
Pts: Langford 17
Rebs: Prince, Tarczewski 5
Asts: Brown 2
Pts: Benite 34
Rebs: Lima 8
Asts: Batista, Luz, Meindl 3
Semifinal
July 24, 2015
18:00
United States  108–111 (OT)  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 23–24, 24–28, 33–22, 17–23, Overtime: 11–14
Pts: Brown 25
Rebs: Randolph 6
Asts: Brown 7
Pts: Nicholson 31
Rebs: Bennett 14
Asts: Murray 6
Bronze medal game
July 25, 2015
11:00
Dominican Republic  82–87  United States 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Scoring by quarter: 26–15, 22–20, 20–24, 14–28
Pts: Stokley 16
Rebs: Santana 10
Asts: Dicent 8
Pts: Brown 19
Rebs: Prince 7
Asts: Brown 5
Women's tournament

Main article: Basketball at the 2015 Pan American Games – Women's tournament

The following is the United States roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2015 Pan American Games.[15][16]

United States women's national basketball team - 2015 Pan American Games roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club
G 4 Moriah Jefferson 21 – (1994-03-08)March 8, 1994 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) Connecticut Huskies United States
G 5 Tiffany Mitchell 20 – (1994-09-23)September 23, 1994 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) South Carolina Camecocks United States
G 6 Linnae Harper 20 – (1995-01-31)January 31, 1995 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) Kentucky Wildcats United States
G 7 Kelsey Plum 20 – (1994-08-24)August 24, 1994 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) Washington Huskies United States
G 8 Caroline Coyer 21 – (1993-10-27)October 27, 1993 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) Villanova Wildcats United States
G 9 Shatori Walker-Kimbrough 20 – (1995-05-18)May 18, 1995 1.81 m (5 ft 11 in) Maryland Terrapins United States
G 10 Breanna Stewart 20 – (1994-08-27)August 27, 1994 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Connecticut Huskies United States
G 11 Courtney Williams 21 – (1994-03-24)March 24, 1994 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) Texas A&M Aggies United States
F 12 Stephanie Mavunga 20 – (1995-02-24)February 24, 1995 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) North Carolina Tar Heels United States
F 13 Taya Reimer 19 – (1995-08-24)August 24, 1995 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) Notre Dame Fighting Irish United States
F 14 Sophie Brunner 19 – (1995-08-30)August 30, 1995 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Arizona State Sun Devils United States
C 15 Alaina Coates 20 – (1995-04-07)April 7, 1995 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) South Carolina Camecocks United States
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 15 July 2015
Group A
Team
PLD W L PF PA PD Points
 United States 3 3 0 262 201 +61 6
 Brazil 3 2 1 204 186 +18 5
 Puerto Rico 3 1 2 210 209 +1 4
 Dominican Republic 3 0 3 163 243 -80 3
Qualified for the Semifinals
July 16, 2015
21:00
United States  75–69  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 25–17, 14–14, 18–19, 18–19
Pts: Stewart 26
Rebs: Stewart 12
Asts: Jefferson 3
Pts: Teixeira 18
Rebs: Santos 11
Asts: Teixeira 2
July 17, 2015
21:00
Dominican Republic  55–94  United States
Scoring by quarter: 6–32, 15–16, 16–27, 18–19
Pts: Guzman 14
Rebs: Martinez 7
Asts: Guzman, Martinez 3
Pts: Stewart 16
Rebs: Reimer, Brunner 6
Asts: Plum 5
July 18, 2015
21:00
United States  93–77  Puerto Rico
Scoring by quarter: 24–23, 22–18, 21–23, 26–13
Pts: Stewart 24
Rebs: Coates 13
Asts: Jefferson 6
Pts: Cortijo Sanchez 24
Rebs: Gibson, García, Martinez 3
Asts: Cortijo Sanchez 5
Semifinal
July 19, 2015
13:30
Cuba  64–65  United States
Scoring by quarter: 17–18, 20–8, 11–20, 16–19
Pts: Casanova, Noblet 15
Rebs: Ochoa, Noblet 10
Asts: Gelis 3
Pts: Harper 16
Rebs: Coates 15
Asts: Jefferson 5
Gold medal game
July 20, 2015
20:45
2nd place, silver medalist(s) United States  73–81  Canada 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Scoring by quarter: 23–13, 13–23, 15–26, 22–19
Pts: Stewart 17
Rebs: Stewart 11
Asts: Jefferson 2
Pts: Nurse 33
Rebs: Fields 7
Asts: Nurse, Tatham 3

Bowling

Main article: Bowling at the 2015 Pan American Games

The United States has qualified a full team of 2 men and 2 women.[17]

Athlete Event Qualification/Final Round robin Semifinals Final
Block 1 Block 2 Total Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 Total 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total Grand Total Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Devin Bidwell Men's singles 192 212 256 256 236 237 1389 214 237 244 247 212 210 1364 2753 1 Q 151 247 206 208 170 236 170 191 1659 4412 3 Q  Suartz (BRA)
L 182–202
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Tommy Jones 235 234 186 279 220 228 1382 218 202 169 221 209 202 1221 2603 5 Q 186 223 226 183 225 167 235 246 1791 4394 5 Did not advance
Devin Bidwell
Tommy Jones
Men's doubles 362 472 578 423 400 414 2649 456 398 378 439 474 409 2554 5203 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) N/A
Liz Johnson Women's singles 248 237 164 213 248 224 1334 258 203 249 224 238 203 1375 2709 1 Q 213 170 214 188 188 238 215 201 1687 4396 1 Q  Guerra (DOM)
L 181–258
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Shannon Pluhowsky 215 187 207 176 207 223 1217 244 218 276 199 182 217 1336 2553 5 Q 224 206 225 207 207 176 219 245 2553 4342 2 Q  Restrepo (COL)
W 214–212
 Guerra (DOM)
W 223–212
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Liz Johnson
Shannon Pluhowsky
Women's doubles 412 374 361 393 500 341 2381 432 435 374 365 502 436 2544 4925 2nd place, silver medalist(s) N/A

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 2015 Pan American Games

The United States qualified boxers in every weight category except men's heavyweight and women's lightweight.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Melik Elliston Light flyweight  Vargas (GUA)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Antonio Vargas Flyweight  de los Santos (DOM)
W 2-1
 Cintrón (PUR)
W 2–1
 Jimenez (CRC)
W 2–1
 Veitía (CUB)
W 3–0
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Francisco Martinez Bantamweight Bye  Farronan (PER)
W TKO-I
 Garcia (DOM)
L 0–3
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Carlos Balderas Lightweight Bye  Delgado (MEX)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Luis Feliciano Light welterweight  Williams (BAH)
W 2–1
 Toledo (CUB)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Brian Ceballo Welterweight  Cabrera (MEX)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Anthony Campbell Middleweight Bye  Rodriguez (MEX)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Steven Nelson Light heavyweight  De Souza Borges (BRA)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Cam Awesome Super heavyweight N/A  Kean (CAN)
W 2–1
 Pero (CUB)
L 1–2
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Marlen Esparza Flyweight  Parrales (NCA)
W 3–0
 Gonzalez (PUR)
W 3–0
 Bujold (CAN)
L 1–2
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Claressa Shields Middleweight  Figueiredo (BRA)
W 3–0
 Perez (ARG)
W 3–0
 Guillén (DOM)
W 3–0
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 2015 Pan American Games

Slalom

The United States has qualified the following boats:[18]

Athlete(s) Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Run 2 Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Casey Eichfeld Men's C-1 89.98 87.33 1 Q 92.84 1 Q 92.80 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Casey Eichfeld
Devin McEwan
Men's C-2 103.21 102.10 2 Q 120.05 1 Q 106.95 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Michal Smolen Men's K-1 184.91 96.54 3 Q 89.49 3 Q 87.14 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Colleen Hickey Women's C-1 180.43 131.95 2 Q 147.69 2 Q 131.43 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Ashley Nee Women's K-1 99.71 145.58 2 Q 98.59 1 Q 97.95 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Sprint

United States has qualified 7 athletes in the sprint discipline (3 in men's kayak and 4 in women's kayak).[19] The country has also received one wildcard in women's canoe.[20]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Tim Hornsby K-1 200 m 37.740 4 QS 38.519 1 QF 36.356 6
Stanton Collins
Christopher Miller
K-2 1000 m N/A 3:35.599 7
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Lydia Sampson C-1 200 m N/A 58.178 7
Kaitlyn McElroy K-1 200 m 45.439 4 QS 45.710 1 QF 46.827 6
Maggie Hogan K-1 500 m 1:57.632 3 QF Bye 2:06.013 4
Maggie Hogan
Kaitlyn McElroy
K-2 500 m N/A 1:52.536 4

Qualification Legend: QF = Qualify to final; QS = Qualify to semifinal

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 2015 Pan American Games

U.S cyclists qualified for the following events

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Eric Marcotte Men's road race 3:46:26 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Men's time trial 48:07.27 7
Lauren Tamayo Women's road race 2:08:00 30
Ruth Winder 2:07:52 7
Kelly Catlin Women's time trial 26:25.58 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Repechage 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Matthew Baranoski Men's 10.161 6 Q  Tjon En Fa (SUR)
W 10.296
Bye  Canelón (VEN)
L 0–2
Did not advance Classification final
W 10.442
5
David Espinoza 10.318 9 Q  Phillip (TTO)
L
 Barrette (CAN)
L
Did not advance
Matthew Baranoski
David Espinoza
Danny Robertson
Men's team 46.145 6 N/A Did not advance
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kelly Catlin
Sarah Hammer
Jennifer Valente
Ruth Winder
Women's team 4:25.051 2 Q  Mexico (MEX)
W 4:36.183
 Canada (CAN)
L 4:26.426
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Keirin
Athlete Event Heats Final
Rank Rank
Matthew Baranoski Men's 4 7th–12th final
8
Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch race Individual pursuit Elimination race Time trial Flying lap Points race Total
Rank Points Time Rank Points Rank Points Time Rank Points Time Rank Points Points Rank Points Rank
Sarah Hammer Women's 4 34 3:31.951 PR 1 40 2 39 36.371 2 38 14.387 2 38 44 =1 223 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Mountain biking

Athlete Event Time Rank
Stephen Ettinger Men's cross-country 1:33:02 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Spencer Paxson 1:36:37 6
Kate Courtney Women's cross-country 1:36:20 7
Erin Huck 1:32:36 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

BMX

Athlete Event Qualifying Seeding Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Points Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Connor Fields Men's BMX 36.120 1 Q 1:00.193 14 3 1 Q 36.479 1 Q DNF
Nicholas Long 38.050 11 Q 37.583 7 10 3 Q 37.661 4 Q 37.046 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Alise Post Women's BMX 40.230 2 Q 1:11.443 6 N/A 5 1 Q 1:22.541 6
Felicia Stancil 41.130 4 Q 40.981 3 N/A 6 2 Q 41.647 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 2015 Pan American Games

U.S. divers qualified for eight individual diving spots at the 2015 Pan American Games. These divers also made up the synchronized diving teams for each discipline.

Men
Athlete Event Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Cory Bowersox 3 m springboard 321.35 14 Did not advance
Zachary Nees 327.65 12 Q 367.70 11
Zachary Cooper 10 m platform 404.40 8 Q 355.35 9
Ryan Hawkins 380.90 9 Q 351.15 10
Cory Bowersox
Zachary Nees
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 385.38 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Zachary Cooper
Ryan Hawkins
10 m synchronized platform N/A 348.39 5
Women
Athlete Event Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Deidre Freeman 3 m springboard 285.30 6 Q 259.35 9
Maren Taylor 316.40 2 Q 297.60 5
Samantha Bromberg 10 m platform 326.35 3 Q 337.95 5
Delaney Schnell 265.20 8 Q 263.40 8
Deidre Freeman
Maren Taylor
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 293.10 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Samantha Bromberg
Delaney Schnell
10 m synchronized platform N/A 287.82 4

Equestrian

Main article: Equestrian at the 2015 Pan American Games

U.S. equestrians qualified teams in dressage, eventing and jumping competitions.

They have also qualified four athletes in the individual dressage competition.

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Laura Graves Verdades Individual 75.080 4 Q 77.177 1 Q 79.825 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Kimberly Herslow Rosmarin 75.184 3 Q 77.158 2 Q 73.175 8
Steffen Peters Legolas 92 77.240 1 Q 72.667 7 Q 80.075 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sabine Schut-Kery Sanceo 71.790 7 Q 73.553 6 Did not advance
Laura Graves
Kimberly Herslow
Steffen Peters
Sabine Schut-Kery
See above Team 230.504 1 Q 230.002 1st place, gold medalist(s) N/A

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Penalties Rank
Phillip Dutton Fernhill Fugitive Individual 48.40 =8 0 48.40 =7 Q 4 52.40 10
Lauren Kieffer Meadowbrook's Scarlett 48.40 =8 0 48.40 =7 Q 0 48.40 7
Marilyn Little RF Scandalous 40.30 3 0 40.30 2 Q 0 40.30 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Boyd Martin Pancho Villa 44.30 5 0 44.30 4 Q 0 44.30 4
Phillip Dutton
Lauren Kieffer
Marilyn Little
Boyd Martin
See above Team 133.00 1 0 133.0 1 0 133.0 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification/Team Final Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B Jump-off
Penalties Penalties Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Penalties Rank
Georgina Bloomberg Lilli Individual 0 4 0 4 =4 Q 4 =4 Q 8 12 =18 Did not advance 12 11
Kent Farrington Gazelle 0 5 0 5 =9 Did not advance
Lauren Hough Ohlala 0 4 0 4 =4 Q 4 =4 Q 0 4 =2 Q 0 4 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
McLain Ward Rothchild 0 4 0 4 =4 Q 0 =1 Q 0 0 =1 Q 0 0 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Georgina Bloomberg
Kent Farrington
Lauren Hough
McLain Ward
See above Team 0 Q 12 0 12 3 N/A 12 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 2015 Pan American Games

The United States has qualified 18 fencers (9 men, 9 women).

Men
Athlete Event Pool Round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Result Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Benjamin Bratton Épée 3V – 2D 7  Coqueco (COL)
W 15–12
 Limardo (VEN)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Jason Pryor 4V – 1D 3  Ferreira (BRA)
W 15–12
 Taccani (ARG)
W 15–7
 Limardo (VEN)
L 9–15
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Benjamin Bratton
Jason Pryor
Yeisser Ramirez
Épée Team N/A  Mexico (MEX)
W 45–33
 Colombia (COL)
W 45–42
 Venezuela (VEN)
L 40–45
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Alexander Massialas Foil 5V – 0D 1  Arizaga (MEX)
W 15–8
 Toldo (BRA)
W 15–7
 Gómez (MEX)
W 15–2
 Meinhardt (USA)
W 15–12
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Gerek Meinhardt 5V – 0D 2  Lugo (PUR)
W 15–8
 Silva (CHI)
W 15–6
 Perrier (BRA)
W 15–12
 Massialas (USA)
L 12–15
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Miles Chamley-Watson
Alexander Massialas
Gerek Meinhardt
Foil Team N/A  Chile (CHI)
W 45–16
 Mexico (MEX)
W 45–18
 Brazil (BRA)
W 45–26
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Eli Dershwitz Sabre 3V – 2D 6  Quintero (VEN)
W 15–6
 Gordon (CAN)
W 15–10
 Bustamante (ARG)
W 15–4
 Polossifakis (CAN)
W 15–9
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Daryl Homer 4V – 1D 5  Zeytounlian (BRA)
W 15–8
 Agresta (BRA)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Eli Dershwitz
Daryl Homer
Jeff Spear
Sabre Team N/A  Chile (CHI)
W 45–24
 Argentina (ARG)
W 45–25
 Canada (CAN)
W 45–31
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Pool Round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Result Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Katharine Holmes Épée 3V – 2D 7  MacKinnon (CAN)
W 14–12
 Di Tella (ARG)
W 15–6
 Moellhausen (BRA)
W 10–7
 Ramírez (DOM)
W 15–14
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Katarzyna Trzopek 4V – 1D 4  Doig (PER)
W 15–2
 Martinez (VEN)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Katharine Holmes
Katarzyna Trzopke
Anna Van Brummen
Épée Team N/A  Dominican Republic (DOM)
W 45–33
 Brazil (BRA)
W 32–31
 Venezuela (VEN)
W 29–22
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Lee Kiefer Foil 5V – 0D 1  Rivero (VEN)
W 15–5
 Cecchini (BRA)
W 15–9
 Ross (USA)
W 15–5
 Van Erven (COL)
W 15–11
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Nicole Ross 4V – 1D 5  Hernandez (MEX)
W 13–10
 Ryan (CAN)
W 11–10
 Kiefer (USA)
L 5–15
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Lee Kiefer
Nzingha Prescod
Nicole Ross
Foil Team N/A  Cuba (CUB)
W 45–19
 Brazil (BRA)
W 45–26
 Canada (CAN)
L 37–38
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Dagmara Wozniak Sabre 4V – 1D 5  Ysabel (DOM)
W 15–8
 Zagunis (USA)
W 15–12
 Page (CAN)
W 15–13
 Benítez (VEN)
W 15–13
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Mariel Zagunis 4V – 1D 4  Tobar (ESA)
W 15–2
 Wozniak (USA)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Ibtihaj Muhammad
Dagmara Wozniak
Mariel Zagunis
Sabre Team N/A  El Salvador (ESA)
W 45–25
 Cuba (CUB)
W 45–33
 Mexico (MEX)
W 45–31
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Field hockey

Main article: Field hockey at the 2015 Pan American Games

The United States has qualified both a men's and women's teams, for a total of 32 athletes (16 men and 16 women).[21]

Men's tournament

Main article: Field hockey at the 2015 Pan American Games – Men's tournament

Pool A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Argentina 3 3 0 0 22 4 +18 9 Quarter-finals
2  United States 3 1 1 1 5 10 −5 4
3  Cuba 3 0 2 1 9 10 −1 2
4  Trinidad and Tobago 3 0 1 2 3 15 −12 1
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result.[22]
July 14, 2015
11:00
United States  3–3  Cuba
Runzi Goal 9'
Kaeppeler Goal 24'
Holt Goal 28'
Report Tritzant Goal 32'
Blanco Goal 51'59'
Umpires:
Matias Barbosa (CHI)
David Sweetman (GBR)
July 16, 2015
11:00
United States  0–6  Argentina
Report Mazzili Goal 15'
Brunet Goal 19'
Peillat Goal 38'47'
Callioni Goal 41'
Della Torre Goal 54'
Umpires:
Francisco Vázquez (ESP)
Gavin Caldecott (CAN)
July 18, 2015
11:00
Trinidad and Tobago  1–2  United States
Campbell Goal 14' Report Holt Goal 6'
Grassi Goal 13'
Umpires:
Francisco Vázquez (ESP)
You Suolong (CHN)
Quarterfinal
July 21, 2015
17:00
United States  1–1  Brazil
Sundeen Goal 57' Report
Penalties
Borges Goal 34'
Penalties
Harris Penalty shoot-out missed
Runzi Penalty shoot-out missed
Linney Penalty shoot-out scored
Cunningham Penalty shoot-out missed
1–3 Penalty shoot-out scored Paixão
Penalty shoot-out scored Y. van der Heijden
Penalty shoot-out scored Sousa
Penalty shoot-out missed P. van der Heijden
Umpires:
Federico Garcia (URU)
Gavin Caldecott (CAN)
5th-8th classification
July 23, 2015
11:00
United States  2–1  Trinidad and Tobago
Holt Goal 27'
Sundeen Goal 38'
Report Marcano Goal 36'
Umpires:
Gavin Caldecott (CAN)
Matias Barbosa (CHI)
5th place game
July 25, 2015
11:00
Mexico  2–6  United States
Garcia Lopez Goal 19'
Borquez Silva Goal 30'
Report Holt Goal 3'11'17'
Barminski Goal 22'
Harris Goal 45'
Sundeen Goal 51'
Umpires:
Gavin Caldecott (CAN)
Donny Gobinsingh (TTO)
Women's tournament

Main article: Field hockey at the 2015 Pan American Games – Women's tournament

The United States field hockey women's team that will compete at the 2015 Pan American Games:[23]

Pool B
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  United States 3 3 0 0 19 0 +19 9 Quarterfinals
2  Chile 3 2 0 1 10 4 +6 6
3  Uruguay 3 1 0 2 3 10 −7 3
4  Cuba 3 0 0 3 4 22 −18 0
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.[24]


July 13, 2015
11:00
United States  5–0  Uruguay
K. Reinprecht Goal 2'
Kasold Goal 18'
Vittese Goal 28'
Falgowski Goal 36'
Kolojejchick Goal 56'
Report
Umpires:
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Camila Cabargas (CHI)


July 15, 2015
09:00
Chile  0–2  United States
Report Witmer Goal 7'
Selenski Goal 13'
Umpires:
Verónica Villafañe (ARG)
Michelle Joubert (RSA)


July 17, 2015
09:00
United States  12–0  Cuba
O'Donnell Goal 2'25'
Selenski Goal 15'
González Goal 17'50'
Dawson Goal 21'
Witmer Goal 27'54'
Vittese Goal 35'
K. Reinprecht Goal 36'
Falgowski Goal 47'
Kasold Goal 48'
Report
Umpires:
Meghan McLennan (CAN)
Ayanna McClean (TTO)


Quarterfinal
July 20, 2015
17:00
United States  15–0  Dominican Republic
Selenski Goal 9'
Kasold Goal 15'
Kolojejchick Goal 18'28'32'36'
Witmer Goal 20'55'
O'Donnell Goal 26'60'
K. Reinprecht Goal 33'
Dawson Goal 35'
Fee Goal 40'
González Goal 43'
Falgowski Goal 46'
Report
Umpires:
Verónica Villafañe (ARG)
Megan Robertson (CAN)
Semifinal
July 22, 2015
19:30
Canada  0–3  United States
Report Kolojejchick Goal 9'47'
Manley Goal 58'
Umpires:
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Verónica Villafañe (ARG)
Gold medal game
July 24, 2015
19:30
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Argentina  1–2  United States 1st place, gold medalist(s)
F. Habif Goal 58' Report K. Reinprecht Goal 34'
Vittese Goal 40'
Umpires:
Aleesha Unka (NZL)
Ayanna McClean (TTO)

Golf

Main article: Golf at the 2015 Pan American Games

The U.S. qualified a full team of two female and two male golfers.

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Rank
Beau Hossler Men's individual 70 74 68 69 281 6
Lee McCoy 70 68 71 69 278 4
Kristen Gillman Women's individual 75 75 71 70 297 6
Andrea Lee 69 68 70 74 281 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Kristen Gillman
Beau Hossler
Andrea Lee
Lee McCoy
Mixed team 139 136 138 139 552 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 2015 Pan American Games

Artistic

The United States qualified 10 athletes.[25][26]

Men
Team & Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Final
Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Marvin Kimble Team N/A 15.050 Q 13.050 N/A 14.500 14.450 57.050 41
Steven Legendre 13.750 13.200 14.550 14.550 N/A N/A 56.050 43
Samuel Mikulak 15.000 Q 14.850 Q 14.750 14.600 15.550 Q 15.100 Q 89.850 2 Q
Paul Ruggeri 14.750 N/A N/A 14.900 Q 13.750 15.400 Q 58.800 39
Donnell Whittenburg 14.900 Q 14.150 15.450 Q 14.900 Q 14.900 Q 13.400 87.700 4 Q
Total 41.800 43.050 45.050 45.350 44.550 44.250 264.050 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Marvin Kimble Pommel horse N/A 15.025 N/A 15.025 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Samuel Mikulak All-around 14.850 14.250 15.000 14.950 15.800 14.800 89.650 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Floor 14.925 N/A 14.925 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Pommel horse N/A 14.575 N/A 14.575 5
Parallel bars N/A 15.450 N/A 15.450 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Horizontal bar N/A 14.575 14.575 6
Paul Ruggeri Vault N/A 14.712 N/A 14.712 5
Horizontal bar N/A 15.450 15.450 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Donnell Whittenburg All-around 14.700 13.350 15.650 15.000 15.500 12.500 86.750 6
Floor 14.975 N/A 14.975 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Rings N/A 15.525 N/A 15.525 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Vault N/A 14.962 N/A 14.962 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Parallel bars N/A 15.350 N/A 15.350 5
Women
Team & Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Final
Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Madison Desch Team 14.950 14.450 13.250 14.650 Q 57.300 2 Q
Rachel Gowey N/A 14.750 Q 14.500 Q N/A 29.250 42
Amelia Hundley 15.100 14.500 Q 13.750 14.300 Q 57.650 1 Q
Emily Schild 15.050 N/A 13.750 28.800 43
Megan Skaggs 14.900 13.750 14.050 Q 13.400 56.100 5
Total 45.100 43.700 42.300 42.700 173.800 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Madison Desch All-around 14.850 14.500 13.950 14.150 57.450 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Floor N/A 13.975 13.975 4
Rachel Gowey Uneven bars N/A 14.725 N/A 14.725 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Balance beam N/A 11.625 N/A 11.625 8
Amelia Hundley All-around 15.000 12.900 14.100 14.100 56.100 4
Uneven bars N/A 14.650 N/A 14.650 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Floor N/A 14.200 14.200 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Megan Skaggs Balance beam N/A 14.050 N/A 14.050 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Rhythmic

The United States has qualified a full team of eight gymnasts (six in group and two in individual).[27]

Individual
Athlete Event Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Jasmine Kerber Individual all-around 16.517 Q 16.233 Q 14.933 Q 14.517 62.200 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Hoop 16.300 N/A 16.300 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Ball N/A 16.100 N/A 16.100 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Clubs N/A 15.833 N/A 15.833 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ribbon N/A 15.992 15.992 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Laura Zeng Individual all-around 15.183 Q 16.292 Q 16.433 Q 16.667 Q 64.575 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Hoop 16.833 N/A 16.833 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ball N/A 16.883 N/A 16.883 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Clubs N/A 16.167 N/A 16.167 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ribbon N/A 16.267 16.267 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified to apparatus final

Group
Athletes Event Final
5 Ribbons 6 Clubs
& 2 Hoops
Total Rank
Kiana Eide
Alisa Kano
Natalie McGiffert
Jennifer Rokhman
Monica Rokhman
Kristen Shaldybin
Group all-around 14.600 Q 14.675 Q 29.275 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
5 Ribbons 13.283 N/A 13.283 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
6 clubs + 2 hoops N/A 14.983 14.983 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified to apparatus final

Trampoline

The United States has qualified 4 athletes.[28]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Logan Dooley Men's 99.300 5 Q 53.080 7
Steven Gluckstein 103.170 2 Q 55.595 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Charlotte Drury Women's 33.205 8 Q 50.190 5
Clare Johnson 93.600 3 Q 51.230 4

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 2015 Pan American Games

The United States has qualified a team of twelve judokas (six men and six women).[29]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Bradford Bolen −66 kg Bye  Tondique (CUB)
L 000–101
Did not advance  Gonzalez (ARG)
L 001–101
Did not advance 7
Travis Stevens −81 kg Bye  Miranda (PUR)
W 101–000
 Castro (COL)
W 110–000
Bye  Silva (CUB)
W 101–000
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Jacob Larsen −90 kg Bye  González (CUB)
L 000–100
Did not advance  Martínez (VEN)
W 010–000
 Schmidt (ARG)
W 010–010S1
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ajax Tadehara −100 kg Bye  Deschnes (CAN)
L 000–110
Did not advance  Bueno (URU)
L 000–101
Did not advance 7
Akbarzhan Iminov +100 kg Bye  Figueroa (ECU)
L 000–011
Did not advance  Cuevas (MEX)
L 000S2–000S1
Did not advance 7
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Angelica Delgado −52 kg Bye  Cruz (MEX)
W 011–000
 Guica (CAN)
L 000–100
Bye  García (DOM)
W 000–000S2
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Marti Malloy −57 kg Bye  Anriqueles (VEN)
W 100–000
 Plaza (ECU)
W 010–000
Bye  Beauchemin-Pinard (CAN)
W 001–000
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Hannah Martin −63 kg Bye  Arteaga (VEN)
W 100–000
 García (ECU)
L 000S2–000
Bye  Del Toro (CUB)
L 000S2–000
5
Kathleen Sell −70 kg  Ortiz (GUA)
W 100–000
 Cortés (CUB)
L 000–002
Did not advance  Poo (MEX)
L 000S3–000S2
Did not advance 7
Kayla Harrison −78 kg Bye  Nolberto Labriel (GUA)
W 101–000
 Roberge (CAN)
W 000–000S3
Bye  Aguiar (BRA)
W 100–000
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Nina Cutro-Kelly +78 kg N/A  German (DOM)
W 101–000
 Ortiz (CUB)
L 000–101
Bye  Da Cunha (ARG)
W 100–000
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Karate

Main article: Karate at the 2015 Pan American Games

The United States has qualified 7 athletes.

Men
Athlete Event Round Robin Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Brandis Miyazaki –60 kg  Chung (CAN)
W 2–0
 Martinez (VEN)
L 2–6
 Sosa (DOM)
W 8–0
2 Q  Brose (BRA)
L 0–3
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Thomas Scott –75 kg  Icasati (ARG)
W 4–2
 Dubo (CHI)
L 0–2
 Espinoza (ECU)
W 1–0
1 Q  Boily-Martineau (CAN)
W 5–0
 Nicastro (VEN)
W 4–3
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Brian Irr +84 kg  Tiril (CUB)
D 33
 Recouso (ARG)
W 8–0
 Aponte (VEN)
W 2–1
2 Q  Castillo (DOM)
L 5–5
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Round Robin Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tyler Wolfe –50 kg  Bruna (CHI)
L 0–1
 Cuellar (MEX)
D 0–0
 Souza (BRA)
L 0–2
4 Did not advance
Brandi Robinson –55 kg  Vindrola (PER)
L 0–1
 Urango (COL)
W 8–0
 Reyes (CHI)
W 2–1
3 Did not advance
Joane Orbon –61 kg  Arreola (MEX)
L 0–1
 Lepin (CHI)
W 5–3
 Brito (VEN)
L 0–1
4 Did not advance
Eimi Kurita –68 kg  Brozulatto (BRA)
L 0–1
 Lazo (ECU)
L 2–3
 Harrigan (DOM)
L 1–5
4 Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Main article: Modern pentathlon at the 2015 Pan American Games

United States has qualified a team of 4 athletes (2 men and 2 women).

Athlete Event Fencing
(Épée One Touch)
Swimming
(200m Freestyle)
Riding
(Show Jumping)
Shooting/Running
(10 m Air Pistol/3000m)
Total
Points
Final
Rank
Results Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points Penalties Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points
Dennis Bowsher Men's 13–15 17 195 2:06.10 7 322 21 8 279 12:28.49 10 552 1348 10
Nathan Schrimsher 19–9 4 243 2:00.59 1 339 14 4 286 12:27.28 9 553 1421 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Samantha Achterberg Women's 6–15 20 169 1:18.53 8 285 7 5 293 13:47.32 11 473 1220 11
Margaux Isaksen 10–11 13 206 2:15.54 2 294 33 16 267 13:38.17 7 482 1249 8

Racquetball

Main article: Racquetball at the 2015 Pan American Games

The United States has qualified a team of four men and two women for a total of six athletes.[30] The US Team named seven athletes - four men and three women - to the team.[31] The team was allowed an extra woman athlete, as teams that qualified ahead of the USA are not using all their qualifying spots.

Men
Athlete Event Pool play Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jake Bredenbeck Singles  Cubillos (COL)
W 15–9, 13–15, 11–2
 Castillo (VEN)
W 15–7, 13–15, 11–0
 Pérez (DOM)
W 15–7, 15–2
1 Bye  Iwaasa (CAN)
L 4–15, 9–15
Did not advance
Rocky Carson  Camacho (CRC)
W 15–4, 15–4
 Castro (VEN)
W 15–2, 15–0
 Alvarez (ECU)
W 15–11, 15–2
1 Bye  de Leon (DOM)
W 15–2, 15–4
 Pérez (DOM)
W 15–8, 15–1
 de la Rosa (MEX)
W 15–4, 15–8
 Beltrán (MEX)
W 15–11, 15–10
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Jansen Allen
Jose Rojas
Doubles  Camacho
Fumero (CRC)
W 13–15, 15–12, 11–3
 Gagnon
Landeryou (CAN)
L 14–15, 8–15
 Alvarez
Rios (ECU)
W WO
2 N/A Bye  Castillo
Castro (VEN)
W 15–5, 15–8
 Beltrán
Moreno (MEX)
W 15–13, 15–4
 Keller
Moscoso (BOL)
W 15–8, 15–5
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Jansen Allen
Jake Bredenbeck
Rocky Carson
Jose Rojas
Team N/A Bye  Venezuela (VEN)
W 2–0, 2–0
 Canada (CAN)
W 2–0, 0–2, 2–0
 Mexico (MEX)
L 0–2, 0–2
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Pool play Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Michelle Key Singles  Salas (MEX)
L 3–15, 14–15
 Riveros (BOL)
L 15–13, 11–15, 8–11
 Martinez (GUA)
W 15–14, 15–2
3 Bye  Rajsich (USA)
L 8–15, 7–15
Did not advance
Rhonda Rajsich  Guillemette (ARG)
W 15–7, 15–9
 Loma (BOL)
W 15–7, 15–7
 Muñoz (CHI)
W' 15–6, 15–9
1 Bye  Key (USA)
W 15–8, 15–7
 Lambert (CAN)
W 15–9, 9–15, 11–7
 Longoria (MEX)
L 13–15, 9–15
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Rhonda Rajsich
Kim Russell
Doubles  Guillemette
Vargas (ARG)
W 12–15, 15–6, 11–7
 Rodriguez
Martinez (GUA)
W 15–9, 15–4
N/A 1 N/A Bye  Grisar
Muñoz (CHI)
W 6–15, 15–10, 11–8
 Guillemette
Vargas (ARG)
L 7–15, 15–13, 6–11
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Michelle Key
Rhonda Rajsich
Kim Russell
Team N/A Bye  Colombia (COL)
W 2–0, 2–0
 Canada (CAN)
W 2–0, 2–0
 Mexico (MEX)
L 0–2, 0–2
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Roller sports

Main article: Roller sports at the 2015 Pan American Games

The U.S. qualified three male and three female roller skaters.

Track skating
Athlete Event Semifinal Final
Time Rank Result Rank
Paul Jarrett Men's 200 m time-trial N/A 17.257 7
Men's 500 m 40.134 3 Did not advance 9
Mario Valencia Men's 10000 m points race N/A 0 10
Erin Jackson Women's 200 m time-trial N/A 18.479 5
Women's 500 m 43.597 2 Q 43.714 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Darian O'Neil Women's 10000 m points race N/A 6 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Figure skating
Athlete Event Short program Long program Total Rank
Score Rank Score Rank
John Burchfield Men's free skating 127.00 3 Q 126.00 2 505.00 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Courtney Donovan Women's free skating 107.50 5 Q 113.40 6 447.70 6

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 2015 Pan American Games

The United States has qualified 14 boats.

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Yohann Rigogne Single sculls 7:06.78 1 FA Bye 8:02.40 4
Ryan Monaghan
Sam Stitt
Double sculls 6:28.72 1 FA Bye 6:39.77 4
Colin Ethridge
Austin Meyer
Lightweight double sculls 6:31.53 1 FA Bye 6:17.34 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Colin Ethridge
Austin Meyer
Ryan Monaghan
Sam Stitt
Quadruple sculls 6:11.44 3 FA N/A 6:05.02 5
Brendan Harrington
Matthew Mahon
Pair 6:40.66 3 R 7:11.41 3 FA 6:39.77 6
David Eick
Nareg Guregian
Keane Johnson
Kyle Peabody
Four 6:30.48 3 FA N/A 6:21.13 4
Peter Gibson
Matthew O'Donoghue
Robin Prendes
Andrew Weiland
Lightweight four 6:00.25 1 FA Bye 6:46.56 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Taylor Brown
David Eick
Nareg Guregian
Brendan Harrington
Keane Johnson
Matthew Mahon
Sam Ojserkis
Kyle Peabody
Erick Winstead
Eight 6:03.81 2 FA N/A 6:12.64 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Katherine McFetridge Single sculls 7:56.38 1 FA Bye 7:38.21 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Mary Jones Lightweight single sculls 7:43.34 1 FA Bye 8:49.19 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Lindsay Meyer
Nichole Ritchie
Double sculls 7:07.61 2 FA N/A 7:14.65 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Victoria Burke
Sarah Giancola
Lightweight double sculls 7:28.79 2 R 7:39.88 2 FA 7:03.86 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Victoria Burke
Sarah Giancola
Lindsay Meyer
Nicole Ritchie
Quadruple sculls 6:45.06 2 FA N/A 7:16.26 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Molly Bruggeman
Emily Huelskamp
Pair 7:19.44 1 FA N/A 7:20.98 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); R=Repechage

Rugby sevens

Main article: Rugby sevens at the 2015 Pan American Games

The United States has qualified a men's and women's teams for a total of 24 athletes (12 men and 12 women).[32]

Men's tournament

Main article: Rugby sevens at the 2015 Pan American Games – Men's tournament

Group A
Team
PLD W D L PF PA PD Points
 United States 3 3 0 0 126 7 +119 9
 Uruguay 3 2 0 1 54 69 –15 7
 Chile 3 1 0 2 62 46 +16 5
 Mexico 3 0 0 3 0 120 –120 3
Qualified for the Quarterfinals
July 11, 2015
11:11
United States  26–7  Chile
Report
July 11, 2015
16:05
United States  46–0  Mexico
Report
July 11, 2015
19:11
United States  52–0  Uruguay
Report
Quarter-final
July 12, 2015
11:10
United States  31–0  Guyana
Report
Semi-final
July 12, 2015
16:49
United States  19–26  Canada
Report
Bronze medal game
July 12, 2015
19:34
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) United States  40–12  Uruguay
Report
Women's tournament

Main article: Rugby sevens at the 2015 Pan American Games – Women's tournament

Team
Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
 Canada 5 5 0 0 230 12 +218 15
 United States 5 4 0 1 203 48 +155 13
 Brazil 5 3 0 2 115 67 +48 11
 Argentina 5 1 1 3 57 131 -74 8
 Colombia 5 1 1 3 29 148 -119 8
 Mexico 5 0 0 5 24 252 -228 5
Qualified for gold medal match
Qualified for bronze medal match
July 11, 2015
10:27
United States  26–7  Brazil
Report
July 11, 2015
12:49
United States  40–0  Colombia
Report
July 11, 2015
17:33
Argentina  7–54  United States
Report
July 12, 2015
10:49
Mexico  0–71  United States
Report
July 12, 2015
13:33
Canada  34–12  United States
Report
Gold medal game
July 12, 2015
18:20
2nd place, silver medalist(s) United States  7–55  Canada 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Report

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 2015 Pan American Games

The United States qualified 9 boats.[33]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net Points Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 M*
Carson Crain RS:X 5 5 4 5 5 7 7 6 7 7 7 6 6 Cancelled Did not advance 70 6
Charlie Buckingham Laser 1 17
BFD
2 1 6 14 4 1 2 2 6 4 N/A 14 57 4
Women
Athlete Event Race Net Points Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 M*
Marion Lepert RS:X 4 3 4 4 4 6 3 3 4 4 3 3 5 Cancelled 6 50 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Paige Railey Laser Radial 3 3 6 1 4 2 8 2 6 4 4 7 N/A 8 50 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Paris Henken
Helena Scutt
49erFX 2 3 3 3 3 4 2 5 5 3 1 2 2 5 2 1 6 47