2010 Grand Prix de Futsal
Grandprix2010.jpg
Tournament details
Host countryBrazil
Dates17 October – 24 October
Teams16 (from 5 confederations)
Venue(s)2 (in 1 host city)
Final positions
Champions Spain (1st title)
Runners-up Brazil
Third place Paraguay
Fourth place Iran
Tournament statistics
Matches played48
Goals scored284 (5.92 per match)
Top scorer(s)Russia Pula (11 goals)[1]
2009
2011

The 2010 Grand Prix de Futsal was the sixth edition of the international futsal competition of the same kind as the FIFA Futsal World Cup but with invited nations and held annually in Brazil. It was first held in 2005.

This was the first and so far the only edition of the Grand Prix de Futsal not won by Brazil.

Venues

Arena Ginásio Newton de Faria Ginásio da UniEvangélica
City Anápolis Anápolis
Capacity 6,000 2,000

Participating

The following 16 teams, shown with they pre-tournament rankings.[2]

Draw pots

[3]

Squads

Main article: 2010 Grand Prix de Futsal team squads

Each nation submitted a squad of 15 players, including three goalkeepers.

First round

[4]

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Brazil 3 3 0 0 19 3 +16 9
 Czech Republic 3 1 1 1 11 13 −2 4
 Libya 3 0 2 1 6 7 -1 2
 Costa Rica 3 0 1 2 5 18 −13 1
Brazil 9–2 Czech Republic
Ginásio Newton de Faria
Costa Rica 2–5 Libya
Ginásio da UniEvangélica
Costa Rica 0–8 Brazil
Ginásio Newton de Faria
Libya 2–2 Czech Republic
Ginásio da UniEvangélica
Brazil 2–1 Libya
Ginásio Newton de Faria
Czech Republic 7–2 Costa Rica
Ginásio da UniEvangélica

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Spain 3 3 0 0 24 3 +21 9
 Argentina 3 1 1 1 9 7 +2 4
 Romania 3 1 1 1 7 10 −3 4
 Qatar 3 0 0 3 2 22 −20 0
Spain 13–0 Qatar
Ginásio Newton de Faria
Argentina 2–2 Romania
Ginásio da UniEvangélica
Argentina 2–4 Spain
Ginásio Newton de Faria
Romania 4–1 Qatar
Ginásio da UniEvangélica
Spain 7–1 Romania
Ginásio Newton de Faria
Qatar 1–5 Argentina
Ginásio da UniEvangélica

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Paraguay 3 3 0 0 13 2 +11 9
 Italy 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 6
 Netherlands 3 1 0 2 9 9 0 3
 Zambia 3 0 0 3 1 15 −14 0
Italy 2–0 Zambia
Ginásio Newton de Faria
Netherlands 1–5 Paraguay
Ginásio da UniEvangélica
Netherlands 1–3 Italy
Ginásio Newton de Faria
Paraguay 6–0 Zambia
Ginásio da UniEvangélica
Italy 1–2 Paraguay
Ginásio Newton de Faria
Zambia 1–7 Netherlands
Ginásio da UniEvangélica

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Iran 3 2 1 0 13 6 +7 7
 Portugal 3 2 0 1 7 6 +1 6
 Russia 3 1 1 1 10 4 +6 4
 Guatemala 3 0 0 3 1 15 −14 0
Russia 2–2 Iran
Ginásio Newton de Faria
Portugal 2–0 Guatemala
Ginásio da UniEvangélica
Portugal 2–1 Russia
Ginásio Newton de Faria
Guatemala 1–6 Iran
Ginásio da UniEvangélica
Russia 7–0 Guatemala
Ginásio Newton de Faria
Iran 5–3 Portugal
Ginásio da UniEvangélica

Final round

Classification 9th–16th

Ginásio da UniEvangélica

 
Quarter finalsSemifinals9th place
 
          
 
October 21
 
 
 Libya1
 
October 22
 
 Zambia 0
 
 Libya5
 
October 21
 
 Costa Rica2
 
 Netherlands2
 
October 23
 
 Costa Rica4
 
 Libya0
 
October 21
 
 Russia2
 
 Romania2
 
October 22
 
 Guatemala3
 
 Guatemala4
 
October 21
 
 Russia7 11th place
 
 Russia9
 
October 23
 
 Qatar2
 
 Costa Rica1
 
 
 Guatemala3
 
 
Semifinals13th place
 
      
 
October 22
 
 
 Zambia2
 
October 23
 
 Netherlands8
 
 Netherlands3
 
October 22
 
 Romania1
 
 Romania4
 
 
 Qatar1
 
15th place
 
 
October 23
 
 
 Zambia6
 
 
 Qatar3

9th–16th playoffs

Libya 1–0 Zambia
Ginásio da UniEvangélica
Netherlands 2–4 Costa Rica
Ginásio da UniEvangélica
Romania 2–3 Guatemala
Ginásio da UniEvangélica
Russia 9–2 Qatar
Ginásio da UniEvangélica

13th–16th playoffs

Zambia 2–8 Netherlands
Ginásio da UniEvangélica
Romania 4–1 Qatar
Ginásio da UniEvangélica

9th–12th playoffs

Libya 5–2 Costa Rica
Ginásio da UniEvangélica
Guatemala 4–7 Russia
Ginásio da UniEvangélica

15th place match

Zambia 6–3 Qatar
Ginásio da UniEvangélica

13th place match

Netherlands 3–1 Romania
Ginásio da UniEvangélica

11th place match

Costa Rica 1–3 Guatemala
Ginásio da UniEvangélica

9th place match

Libya 0–2 Russia
Ginásio da UniEvangélica

Classification 1st–8th

Ginásio Newton de Faria

 
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
 
          
 
October 21
 
 
 Iran (aet)2
 
October 22
 
 Argentina0
 
 Iran4
 
October 21
 
 Spain6
 
 Spain3
 
October 24
 
 Portugal1
 
 Spain2
 
October 21
 
 Brazil1
 
 Paraguay7
 
October 22
 
 Czech Republic2
 
 Paraguay3
 
October 21
 
 Brazil5 3rd place
 
 Brazil6
 
October 23
 
 Italy1
 
 Iran3
 
 
 Paraguay (aet)5
 
 
Semifinals5th place
 
      
 
October 22
 
 
 Argentina1
 
October 23
 
 Portugal2
 
 Portugal0
 
October 22
 
 Italy3
 
 Czech Republic2
 
 
 Italy4
 
7th place
 
 
October 23
 
 
 Czech Republic1
 
 
 Argentina2

Quarterfinals

Iran 2–0 (a.e.t.) Argentina
Ginásio Newton de Faria
Spain 3–1 Portugal
Ginásio Newton de Faria
Paraguay 7–2 Czech Republic
Ginásio Newton de Faria
Brazil 6–1 Italy
Ginásio Newton de Faria

5th–8th playoffs

Argentina 1–2 Portugal
Ginásio Newton de Faria
Czech Republic 2–4 Italy
Ginásio Newton de Faria

Semifinals

Iran 4–6 Spain
Ginásio Newton de Faria
Paraguay 3–5 Brazil
Ginásio Newton de Faria

7th place match

Czech Republic 1–2 Argentina
Ginásio Newton de Faria

5th place match

Portugal 0–3 Italy
Ginásio Newton de Faria

3rd place match

Iran 3–5 (a.e.t.) Paraguay
Ginásio Newton de Faria

Final

Spain 2–1 Brazil
Ginásio Newton de Faria

Winner

 Grand Prix de Futsal
2010 Winners 

Spain
First title

Final standing