2012 Japan Super Series
2012 Japan Super Series Logo.jpg
Tournament details
Dates18–23 September
LevelSuper Series
Total prize moneyUS$200,000
VenueYoyogi National Gymnasium
LocationTokyo, Japan
Champions
Men's singlesMalaysia Lee Chong Wei
Women's singlesChinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying
Men's doublesSouth Korea Kim Gi-jung
South Korea Kim Sa-rang
Women's doublesHong Kong Poon Lok Yan
Hong Kong Tse Ying Suet
Mixed doublesMalaysia Chan Peng Soon
Malaysia Goh Liu Ying

The 2012 Japan Super Series was the ninth super series tournament of the 2012 BWF Super Series in badminton. The tournament was held in Tokyo, Japan, from 18 to 23 September 2012 and had a total purse of $200,000.[1] Draw was released on 4 September 2012.[2] China withdrew all its players from this tournament because of safety fears.[3]

Men's singles

Seeds

  1. Malaysia Lee Chong Wei (Champion)
  2. Denmark Peter Gade (First Round)
  3. Indonesia Simon Santoso (Semifinals)
  4. Japan Sho Sasaki (Second Round)
  5. Japan Kenichi Tago (First Round)
  6. Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen (First Round)
  7. Indonesia Taufik Hidayat (Quarterfinals)
  8. Vietnam Nguyen Tien Minh (Quarterfinals)

Players by nation

Nation First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Malaysia 3 3 2 1 1
Thailand 3 2 1 1 1
Indonesia 3 2 2 1
Hong Kong 3 2 1 1
Japan 5 4 1
Vietnam 1 1 1
India 5 1
Denmark 4 1
Chinese Taipei 2
England 1
France 1
Singapore 1

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Malaysia Lee C W 21 21
India A Pawar 13 9 1 Malaysia Lee C W 21 21
Thailand S Avihingsanon 13 21 19 Denmark V Axelsen 10 12
Denmark V Axelsen 21 19 21 1 Malaysia Lee C W 21 21
India A Jayaram 21 21 Malaysia Chong W F 15 15
Q2 Singapore Z L D Wong 14 14 India A Jayaram 16 16
Malaysia Chong W F 8 21 21 Malaysia Chong W F 21 21
5 Japan K Tago 21 16 17 1 Malaysia Lee C W 21 21
7 Indonesia T Hidayat 21 21 3 Indonesia S Santoso 7 17
India Parupalli K 18 18 7 Indonesia T Hidayat 21 21
Q4 Japan A Koga 13 21 21 Q4 Japan A Koga 11 10
Denmark H-K Vittinghus 21 15 13 7 Indonesia T Hidayat 9 14
Hong Kong Chan Y K 17 21 15 3 Indonesia S Santoso 21 21
Thailand T Saensomboonsuk 21 12 21 Thailand T Saensomboonsuk 8 11
Chinese Taipei Hsu J-h 15 11 3 Indonesia S Santoso 21 21
3 Indonesia S Santoso 21 21

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
4 Japan S Sasaki 21 21
India Gurusai Datt 18 15 4 Japan S Sasaki 12 12
Indonesia S D Kuncoro 21 17 18 Thailand B Ponsana 21 21
Thailand B Ponsana 14 21 21 Thailand B Ponsana 21 21
Hong Kong Wong W K 21 21 Q1 Japan K Sakai 9 6
England R Ouseph 11 17 Hong Kong Wong W K 21 18 14
Q1 Japan K Sakai 24 21 Q1 Japan K Sakai 19 21 21
6 Denmark J Ø Jørgensen 22 19 Thailand B Ponsana 21 17 21
8 Vietnam Nguyen T M 21 21 Hong Kong Hu Y 17 21 19
France B Leverdez 19 19 8 Vietnam Nguyen T M 21 21 21
Q3 India Sai Praneeth B. 21 15 20 Malaysia D Liew 14 23 16
Malaysia D Liew 17 21 22 8 Vietnam Nguyen T M 22 15
Japan T Ueda 21 21 Hong Kong Hu Y 24 21
Chinese Taipei Chou T-c 16 6 Japan T Ueda 12 10
Hong Kong Hu Y 21 22 Hong Kong Hu Y 21 21
2 Denmark P Gade 11 20

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei 21 21
3 Indonesia Simon Santoso 7 17
1 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei 21 21
Thailand Boonsak Ponsana 18 18
  Thailand Boonsak Ponsana 21 17 21
Hong Kong Hu Yun 17 21 19

Women's singles

Seeds

  1. Denmark Tine Baun (Quarterfinals)
  2. South Korea Sung Ji-hyun (Semifinals)
  3. Thailand Ratchanok Inthanon (Quarterfinals)
  4. South Korea Bae Youn-joo (Quarterfinals)
  5. Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying (Champion)
  6. Thailand Porntip Buranaprasertsuk (Semifinals)
  7. Singapore Gu Juan (First Round)
  8. Japan Ai Goto (Quarterfinals)

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Denmark T Baun 21 21
Malaysia S Saniru 11 10 1 Denmark T Baun 21 21
Thailand B Ongbumrungpan 21 21 Thailand B Ongbumrungpan 14 7
Hong Kong Chan T K 14 19 1 Denmark T Baun 21 12 18
Thailand N Jindapon 23 21 6 Thailand P Buranaprasertsuk 17 21 21
Q2 Japan E Tamaki 21 6 Thailand N Jindapon 21 12 20
Canada N Grether 10 21 9 6 Thailand P Buranaprasertsuk 13 21 22
6 Thailand P Buranaprasertsuk 21 18 21 6 Thailand P Buranaprasertsuk 19 13
7 Singapore Gu J 16 17 Japan E Hirose 21 21
Japan M Mitani 21 21 Japan M Mitani 21 15 20
Hong Kong Yip P Y 21 12 13 Japan E Hirose 11 21 22
Japan E Hirose 11 21 21 Japan E Hirose 21 21
India P.V. Sindhu 21 17 21 4 South Korea Bae Y-j 7 15
Japan K Imabeppu 18 21 13 India P.V. Sindhu 21 12 18
Canada C Reid 11 9 4 South Korea Bae Y-j 10 21 21
4 South Korea Bae Y-j 21 21

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
3 Thailand R Inthanon 21 19 21
Japan S Takahashi 12 21 19 3 Thailand R Inthanon 21 21
Malaysia Tee J Y 16 21 21 Malaysia Tee J Y 11 10
Chinese Taipei Pai H-m 21 14 12 3 Thailand R Inthanon 16 16
Thailand S Taerattanachai 21 21 5 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 21 21
Japan S Uchida 16 11 Thailand S Taerattanachai 13 17
Q4 Japan Y Fukushima 14 18 5 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 21 21
5 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 21 21 5 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 16 21 21
8 Japan A Goto 21 21 2 South Korea Sung J-h 21 13 17
Singapore Fu MT 9 19 8 Japan A Goto 21 15 21
Q1 Japan Y Hashimoto 19 19 Malaysia L L Y Cheah 14 21 18
Malaysia L L Y Cheah 21 21 8 Japan A Goto 21 16 14
Japan N Okuhara 21 21 2 South Korea Sung J-h 12 21 21
Q3 Japan A Yamaguchi 19 10 Japan N Okuhara 15 17
Austria S Prutsch 6 16 2 South Korea Sung J-h 21 21
2 South Korea Sung J-h 21 21

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
6 Thailand Porntip Buranaprasertsuk 19 13
Japan Eriko Hirose 21 21
Japan Eriko Hirose 21 9 14
5 Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying 9 21 21
5 Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying 16 21 21
2 South Korea Sung Ji-hyun 21 13 17

Men's doubles

Seeds

  1. Denmark Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen (Second Round)
  2. Malaysia Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong (Final)
  3. Japan Hiroyuki Endo / Kenichi Hayakawa (Quarterfinals)
  4. Japan Hirokatsu Hashimoto / Noriyasu Hirata (Quarterfinals)
  5. Japan Naoki Kawamae / Shoji Sato (Quarterfinals)
  6. Thailand Bodin Issara / Maneepong Jongjit (First Round)
  7. South Korea Kim Gi-jung / Kim Sa-rang (Champion)
  8. Malaysia Hoon Thien How / Tan Wee Kiong (Semifinals)

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
BYE 1 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
16 21 19
Japan A Koga
Japan T Saito
16 16 Indonesia Y S Dasuki
Indonesia H A Gunawan
21 13 21
Indonesia Y S Dasuki
Indonesia H A Gunawan
21 21 Indonesia Y S Dasuki
Indonesia H A Gunawan
18 22
6 Thailand B Issara
Thailand M Jongjit
14 21 17 Japan H Saeki
Japan R Taohata
21 24
Japan H Saeki
Japan R Taohata
21 15 21 Japan H Saeki
Japan R Taohata
21 21
Philippines P J Escueta
Philippines M P Gabriel
26 19 Singapore Yong Z A C
Singapore D Wong
12 15
Singapore Yong Z A C
Singapore D Wong
28 21 Japan H Saeki
Japan R Taohata
9 8
3 Japan H Endo
Japan K Hayakawa
7 South Korea Kim G-j
South Korea Kim S-r
21 21
BYE 3 Japan H Endo
Japan K Hayakawa
17 21 21
Japan T Inoue
Japan Y Kaneko
13 15 Indonesia A Y Chandra
Indonesia M Kido
21 15 9
Indonesia A Y Chandra
Indonesia M Kido
21 21 3 Japan H Endo
Japan K Hayakawa
17 21 17
7 South Korea Kim G-j
South Korea Kim S-r
21 21 7 South Korea Kim G-j
South Korea Kim S-r
21 19 21
Chinese Taipei Chen H-l
Chinese Taipei Lu C-p
14 13 7 South Korea Kim G-j
South Korea Kim S-r
21 21
Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
21 21 Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
15 16
Chinese Taipei Liang J-w
Chinese Taipei Liao K-h
10 12

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
England C Adcock
England A Ellis
21 21
Chinese Taipei Chen C-j
Chinese Taipei Lin Y-j
14 12 England C Adcock
England A Ellis
11 14
India P J Chopra
India A Dewalkar
16 13 8 Malaysia Hoon T H
Malaysia Tan W K
21 21
8 Malaysia Hoon T H
Malaysia Tan W K
21 21 8 Malaysia Hoon T H
Malaysia Tan W K
21 21
Philippines R Estanislao
Philippines P J Vivas
15 19 4 Japan H Hashimoto
Japan N Hirata
19 11
Denmark R Bonde
Denmark M Conrad-Petersen
21 21 Denmark R Bonde
Denmark M Conrad-Petersen
15 21 15
BYE 4 Japan H Hashimoto
Japan N Hirata
21 17 21
4 Japan H Hashimoto
Japan N Hirata
Malaysia Hoon T H
Malaysia Tan W K
15 17
Japan S Hoshino
Japan A Kobayashi
21 21 2 Malaysia Koo K K
Malaysia Tan B H
21 21
United States P Chew
United States S Pongnairat
10 15 Japan S Hoshino
Japan A Kobayashi
12 8
India K Tarun
India A Vishnu
16 24 5 Japan N Kawamae
Japan S Sato
21 21
5 Japan N Kawamae
Japan S Sato
21 26 5 Japan N Kawamae
Japan S Sato
10 21 10
Thailand P Chalardchaleam
Thailand N Puangpuapech
22 21 21 2 Malaysia Koo K K
Malaysia Tan B H
21 17 21
South Korea Kang J-w
South Korea Lee S-j
24 15 14 Thailand P Chalardchaleam
Thailand N Puangpuapech
8 7
BYE 2 Malaysia Koo K K
Malaysia Tan B H
21 21
2 Malaysia Koo K K
Malaysia Tan B H

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
Japan Hiroyuki Saeki
Japan Ryota Taohata
9 8
7 South Korea Kim Gi-jung
South Korea Kim Sa-rang
21 21
7 South Korea Kim Gi-jung
South Korea Kim Sa-rang
21 21
2 Malaysia Koo Kien Keat
Malaysia Tan Boon Heong
16 19
8 Malaysia Hoon Thien How
Malaysia Tan Wee Kiong
15 17
2 Malaysia Koo Kien Keat
Malaysia Tan Boon Heong
21 21

Women's doubles

Seeds

  1. Japan Mizuki Fujii / Reika Kakiiwa (Second Round)
  2. China Bao Yixin / Zhong Qianxin (Withdrew)
  3. Japan Miyuki Maeda / Satoko Suetsuna (Semifinals)
  4. Japan Shizuka Matsuo / Mami Naito (Final)
  5. Japan Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi (Second Round)
  6. South Korea Eom Hye-won / Jang Ye-na (Quarterfinals)
  7. Hong Kong Poon Lok Yan / Tse Ying Suet (Champion)
  8. Thailand Duanganong Aroonkesorn / Kunchala Voravichitchaikul (Quarterfinals)

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Japan M Fujii
Japan R Kakiiwa
Bye
Bye
1 Japan M Fujii
Japan R Kakiiwa
19 21 17
Japan Y Koharu
Japan Y Miki
Japan Y Koharu
Japan Y Miki
21 14 21
Bye
Bye
Japan Y Koharu
Japan Y Miki
21 14 6
7 Hong Kong Poon L Y
Hong Kong Tse Y S
7 Hong Kong Poon L Y
Hong Kong Tse Y S
19 21 21
Bye
Bye
7 Hong Kong Poon L Y
Hong Kong Tse Y S
18 21 21
Japan A Ohori
Japan A Yamaguchi
17 22 21 Japan A Ohori
Japan A Yamaguchi
21 13 8
Thailand R Chuthabunditkul
Thailand J Kittiharakul
21 20 17 7 Hong Kong Poon L Y
Hong Kong Tse Y S
16 21 21
3 Japan M Maeda
Japan S Suetsuna
3 Japan M Maeda
Japan S Suetsuna
21 8 18
Bye
Bye
3 Japan M Maeda
Japan S Suetsuna
w/o
China Cheng S
China Luo L
China Cheng S
China Luo L
Bye
Bye
3 Japan M Maeda
Japan S Suetsuna
21 21
8 Thailand D Aroonkesorn
Thailand K Voravichitchaikul
8 Thailand D Aroonkesorn
Thailand K Voravichitchaikul
9 9
Bye
Bye
8 Thailand D Aroonkesorn
Thailand K Voravichitchaikul
22 12 21
Chinese Taipei Shuai P-l
Chinese Taipei Wu T-j
9 8 Thailand L Narissapat
Thailand S Thoungthongkam
20 21 13
Thailand L Narissapat
Thailand S Thoungthongkam
21 21

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Malaysia Ng H E
Malaysia Ng H L
22 21
United States E Lee
United States P L Obanana
20 18 Malaysia Ng H E
Malaysia Ng H L
17 29 10
Bye
Bye
6 South Korea Eom H-w
South Korea Jang Y-n
21 27 21
6 South Korea Eom H-w
South Korea Jang Y-n
6 South Korea Eom H-w
South Korea Jang Y-n
22 21 15
Japan K Asumi
Japan M Yokoyama
22 19 22 4 Japan S Matsuo
Japan M Naito
24 19 21
Thailand S Amitrapai
Thailand S Taerattanachai
20 21 20 Japan K Asumi
Japan M Yokoyama
12 21 16
Bye
Bye
4 Japan S Matsuo
Japan M Naito
21 16 21
4 Japan S Matsuo
Japan M Naito
4 Japan S Matsuo
Japan M Naito
21 21
South Korea Choi H-i
South Korea So Y-k
21 21 South Korea Choi H-i
South Korea So Y-k
14 17
Canada N Grether
Canada C Reid
10 10 South Korea Choi H-i
South Korea So Y-k
21 21
Bye
Bye
5 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
16 14
5 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
South Korea Choi H-i
South Korea So Y-k
w/o
Bye
Bye
 
Japan N Kukuman
Japan K Yonao
  w/o
Bye
Bye
  w/o
2 China Bao YX
China Zhong QX

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
7 Hong Kong Poon Lok Yan
Hong Kong Tse Ying Suet
16 21 21
3 Japan Miyuki Maeda
Japan Satoko Suetsuna
21 8 18
7 Hong Kong Poon Lok Yan
Hong Kong Tse Ying Suet
21 22
4 Japan Shizuka Matsuo
Japan Mami Naito
17 20
4 Japan Shizuka Matsuo
Japan Mami Naito
21 21
South Korea Choi Hye-in
South Korea Kim So-yeong
14 17

Mixed doubles

Seeds

  1. Malaysia Chan Peng Soon / Goh Liu Ying
  2. Japan Shintaro Ikeda / Reiko Shiota
  3. Japan Shoji Sato / Shizuka Matsuo
  4. Thailand Maneepong Jongjit / Savitree Amitrapai
  5. Indonesia Muhammad Rijal / Lilyana Natsir
  6. Thailand Songphon Anugritayawon / Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
  7. China Tao Jiaming / Bao Yixin
  8. Chinese Taipei Chen Hung-ling / Wu Ti-jung

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
Bye
Bye
1 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
21 21
Japan N Hirata
Japan M Maeda
21 21 Japan N Hirata
Japan M Maeda
17 16
India K Tarun
India A Ponnappa
18 19 1 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
21 28
6 Thailand S Anugritayawon
Thailand K Voravichitchaikul
19 21 21 Japan K Hayakawa
Japan M Matsutomo
18 16
Japan K Sonoda
Japan Y Miki
21 12 15 Thailand S Anugritayawon
Thailand K Voravichitchaikul
14 16
Japan K Hayakawa
Japan M Matsutomo
18 21 21 Japan K Hayakawa
Japan M Matsutomo
21 21
United States A W Amphie
United States E Lee
21 14 10 1 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
21 21
3 Japan S Sato
Japan S Matsuo
Japan T Kamura
Japan K Yonemoto
19 13
Bye
Bye
Japan S Sato
Japan S Matsuo
18 21 16
Denmark A Kristiansen
Denmark J Houmann
Denmark A Kristiansen
Denmark J Houmann
21 16 21
China Qiu ZH
China Tang JH
w / d Denmark A Kristiansen
Denmark J Houmann
20 21 15
7 China Tao JM
China Bao YX
w / d Japan T Kamura
Japan K Yonemoto
22 18 21
United States P Chew
United States J Subandhi
United States P Chew
United States J Subandhi
12 7
Malaysia Tan A Q
Malaysia Lai P J
15 21 14 Japan T Kamura
Japan K Yonemoto
21 21
Japan T Kamura
Japan Y Koharu
21 19 21

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
China Shen Y
China Luo Y
w / d
Chinese Taipei Lu C-b
Chinese Taipei Shuai P-l
Chinese Taipei Lu C-b
Chinese Taipei Shuai P-l
12 21 11
Japan R Taohata
Japan A Takahashi
13 11 5 Indonesia M Rijal
Indonesia L Natsir
21 11 21
5 Indonesia M Rijal
Indonesia L Natsir
21 21 5 Indonesia M Rijal
Indonesia L Natsir
21 21
Japan S Hoshino
Japan K Asumi
22 12 Malaysia Tan W K
Malaysia Ng H L
16 18
Malaysia Tan W K
Malaysia Ng H L
24 21 Malaysia Tan W K
Malaysia Ng H L
21 21
Japan A Kobayashi
Japan M Yokoyama
21 13 19 4 Thailand M Jongjit
Thailand S Amitrapai
12 15
4 Thailand M Jongjit
Thailand S Amitrapai
18 21 21 5 Indonesia M Rijal
Indonesia L Natsir
21 21
South Korea Kang J-w
South Korea Jang Y-n
21 19 21 2 Japan S Ikeda
Japan R Shiota
9 11
Thailand P Chalardchaleam
Thailand R Chuthabunditkal
17 21 12 South Korea Kang J-w
South Korea Jang Y-n
22 21
Thailand N Puangpuapech
Thailand J Kittiharakul
12 17 8 Chinese Taipei Chen H-l
Chinese Taipei Wu T-j
20 18
8 Chinese Taipei Chen H-l
Chinese Taipei Wu T-j
21 21 South Korea Kang J-w
South Korea Jang Y-n
16 15
United States H L Lee
United States P Lun
21 18 2 Japan S Ikeda
Japan R Shiota
21 21
South Korea Kim S-r
South Korea Kim S-y
23 21 South Korea Kim S-r
South Korea Kim S-y
14 16
Bye
Bye
2 Japan S Ikeda
Japan R Shiota
21 21
2 Japan S Ikeda
Japan R Shiota

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 Malaysia Chan Peng Soon
Malaysia Goh Liu Ying
21 21
Japan Takeshi Kamura
Japan Koharu Yonemoto
19 13
1 Malaysia Chan Peng Soon
Malaysia Goh Liu Ying
21 21
5 Indonesia Muhammad Rijal
Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
12 19
5 Indonesia Muhammad Rijal
Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
21 21
2 Japan Shintaro Ikeda
Japan Reiko Shiota
9 11

References

  1. ^ Savaliya, Gautam. "YONEX Open Japan 2012 YONEX Open Japan 2012". Retrieved 18 August 2012.
  2. ^ "Draw". BWF. Retrieved 4 September 2012.
  3. ^ Badminton: China pulls players out of Japan Open 'over safety fears'
Preceded by2011 Japan Super Series Japan Open Succeeded by2013 Japan Super Series Preceded by2012 China Masters Super Series BWF Super Series 2012 season Succeeded by2012 Denmark Super Series Premier