2016 Macau Open Grand Prix Gold
Tournament details
Dates29 November 2016 (2016-11-29) – 4 December 2016 (2016-12-04)
LevelGrand Prix Gold
Total prize moneyUS$120,000
VenueTap Seac Multisport Pavilion Macau
LocationMacau
Champions
Men's singlesChina Zhao Junpeng
Women's singlesChina Chen Yufei
Men's doublesChinese Taipei Lee Jhe-huei
Chinese Taipei Lee Yang
Women's doublesChina Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
Mixed doublesChina Zhang Nan
China Li Yinhui
2015 2017

The 2016 Macau Open Grand Prix Gold will be the 21st grand prix's badminton tournament of the 2016 BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix. The tournament was held at Tap Seac Multisport Pavilion Macau in Macau from 29 November to 4 December 2016 and had a total purse of $120,000.[1]

Men's singles

Seeds

  1. Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen (final)
  2. Hong Kong Ng Ka Long (withdrew)
  3. India Srikanth Kidambi (withdrew)
  4. Hong Kong Hu Yun (second round)
  5. Hong Kong Wong Wing Ki (third round)
  6. Chinese Taipei Wang Tzu-wei (semifinals)
  7. India H. S. Prannoy (first round)
  8. Hong Kong Wei Nan (second round)

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen 21 21
  Indonesia Muhammad Bayu Pangisthu 11 12
1 Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen 21 21
  China Huang Yuxiang 13 19
  China Huang Yuxiang 21 13 21
  Chinese Taipei Lin Yu-hsien 10 21 16
1 Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen 11 19
  China Zhao Junpeng 21 21
6 Chinese Taipei Wang Tzu-wei 21 21
  Malaysia Chong Wei Feng 13 17
6 Chinese Taipei Wang Tzu-wei 21 12 11
  China Zhao Junpeng 17 21 21
  India B. Sai Praneeth 19 9
  China Zhao Junpeng 21 21

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Third round
               
1 Chinese Taipei Chou T-c
  BYE
1 Chinese Taipei Chou T-c 21 21 21
  China Guo K 23 17 14
  Macau Ho W H 4 4
  China Guo K 21 21
1 Chinese Taipei Chou T-c 21 21
  China Zhu SY 16 17
  Indonesia S D Kuncoro
  Malaysia Lew M H w / o
  Malaysia Lew M H
  China Zhu SY w / o
  Macau Pui P F 10 7
  China Zhu SY 21 21

Section 2

First round Second round Third round
               
8 Hong Kong Wei N
  BYE
8 Hong Kong Wei N 13 15
  Malaysia Liew D 21 21
  Malaysia Liew D 25 19 21
  Hong Kong Lee C W 23 21 15
  Malaysia Liew D 13 21 15
  Indonesia M B Pangisthu 21 17 21
  India S Verma 21 21
  Czech Republic M Ludík 11 16
  India S Verma 18 13
  Indonesia M B Pangisthu 21 21
  Malaysia Z Zulkiffli
  Indonesia M B Pangisthu w / o

Section 3

First round Second round Third round
               
4 Hong Kong Hu Y
  BYE
4 Hong Kong Hu Y 17 7
  Indonesia F A Kholik 21 21
  Hong Kong Chan Y C 8 18
  Indonesia F A Kholik 21 21
  Indonesia F A Kholik 12 18
  China Huang YX 21 21
  England T Penty 21 21
  Indonesia F I Hadmadi 16 15
  England T Penty 12 18
  China Huang YX 21 21
  China Huang YX 21 21
  Indonesia E Septian 6 7

Section 4

First round Second round Third round
               
7 India H. S. Prannoy 2r
  Chinese Taipei Chen C-w 6
  Chinese Taipei Chen C-w 19 8
  India P Kashyap 21 21
  Malaysia Sim G Z
  India P Kashyap w / o
  India P Kashyap 13 20
  Chinese Taipei Lin Y-h 21 22
  Chinese Taipei Lin Y-h 21 21
  Macau Vong K W 6 8
  Chinese Taipei Lin Y-h 21 21
  Indonesia A Marteen 15 13
  Indonesia A Marteen 21 21
  Malaysia M A Abdul Latif 16 19

Bottom half

Section 5

First round Second round Third round
               
  Indonesia N E Sulistyo 5 8
  Chinese Taipei Shih K-c 21 21
  Chinese Taipei Shih K-c 11 7
  Malaysia Tan C S 21 21
  Malaysia Tan C S 21 21
  Macau Ao F L 14 16
  Malaysia Tan C S 19 10
6 Chinese Taipei Wang T-w 21 21
  Chinese Taipei Chu H-c 11 21
  Indonesia H K Wibowo 21 23
  Indonesia H K Wibowo 19 21 9
6 Chinese Taipei Wang T-w 21 14 21
  Hong Kong Lee C Y 20 14
6 Chinese Taipei Wang T-w 22 21

Section 6

First round Second round Third round
               
  Portugal R Mendes 6 9
  Chinese Taipei Lin C-h 21 21
  Chinese Taipei Lin C-h 13 7
  Indonesia A S Ginting 21 21
  China Xue S
  Indonesia A S Ginting w / o
  Indonesia A S Ginting 17 21 18
  Malaysia Chong W F 21 19 21
  Malaysia Chong W F 21 21
  Indonesia E Sukamta 17 12
  Malaysia Chong W F w / o
3 India K Srikanth
  BYE
3 India K Srikanth

Section 7

First round Second round Third round
               
  Indonesia I M Mustofa 20 19
  China Sun FX 22 21
  China Sun FX 12 15
  India B. S Praneeth 21 21
  Macau Lam H H 3 8
  India B. S Praneeth 21 21
  India B. S Praneeth 21 21
5 Hong Kong Wong W K 15 17
  Malaysia I Z Zainuddin 21 21
  United States H L Lee 17 19
  Malaysia I Z Zainuddin 8 23 19
5 Hong Kong Wong W K 21 21 21
  BYE
5 Hong Kong Wong W K

Section 8

First round Second round Third round
               
  Indonesia A Yunanto 16 18
  China Zhao JP 21 21
  China Zhao JP 21 21
  Chinese Taipei Hsueh H-y 19 12
  Chinese Taipei Hsueh H-y 21 21
  Egypt A A E Khateeb 5 6
  China Zhao JP 21 21
  Malaysia Yeoh K E 9 15
  Brunei Yu W C
  Malaysia Yeoh K E w / o
  Malaysia Yeoh K E w / o
2 Hong Kong Ng K L
  BYE
2 Hong Kong Ng K L

Women's singles

Seeds

  1. India Saina Nehwal (quarterfinals)
  2. India P. V. Sindhu (withdrew)
  3. Hong Kong Cheung Ngan Yi (semifinals)
  4. Chinese Taipei Hsu Ya-ching (first round)
  5. Malaysia Tee Jing Yi (second round)
  6. China Chen Yufei (champion)
  7. Singapore Liang Xiaoyu (quarterfinals)
  8. Hong Kong Yip Pui Yin (first round)

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
China Zhang Yiman 16 12
6 China Chen Yufei 21 21
6 China Chen Yufei 21 21
China Chen Xiaoxin 13 18
3 Hong Kong Cheung Ngan Yi 11 17
China Chen Xiaoxin 21 21

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Quarterfinals
               
1 India S Nehwal 21 21 21
  Indonesia H Ramadini 23 14 18
1 India S Nehwal 17 21 21
  Indonesia D D Ayustine 21 18 12
  Indonesia D D Ayustine 21 21
  Hong Kong Tsang W C 19 11
1 India S Nehwal 12 17
  China Zhang YM 21 21
8 Hong Kong Yip P Y 19 14
Q4 Chinese Taipei Tang W-y 21 21
Q4 Chinese Taipei Tang W-y 14 10
  China Zhang YM 21 21
PFQ Chinese Taipei Liang T-y 14 18
  China Zhang YM 21 21

Section 2

First round Second round Quarterfinals
               
4 Chinese Taipei Hsu Y-c 23 21 11
  Malaysia Goh J W 25 17 21
  Malaysia Goh J W 21 11
  Indonesia R A Riodingin 10 1r
  Indonesia R A Riodingin 21 21
  Chinese Taipei Hung S-h 19 18
  Malaysia Goh J W 14 10
6 China Chen YF 21 21
6 China Chen YF 21 21
PFQ Indonesia J Muljati 9 17
6 China Chen YF 21 24
  Indonesia Fitriani 13 22
  Chinese Taipei Lee C-h 21 8 15
  Indonesia Fitriani 18 21 21

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Quarterfinals
               
  Malaysia Ho Y M 21 13 21
  China Cai YY 13 21 23
  China Cai YY 13 7
7 Singapore Liang XY 21 21
Q3 Indonesia A Syafitri Nur 6 3
7 Singapore Liang XY 21 21
7 Singapore Liang XY 17 14
3 Hong Kong Cheung N Y 21 21
  Hong Kong Cheung Y M 12 12
  Chinese Taipei Chiang M-h 21 21
  Chinese Taipei Chiang M-h 11 12
3 Hong Kong Cheung N Y 21 21
  Indonesia Y Y Susanto 14 10
3 Hong Kong Cheung N Y 21 21

Section 4

First round Second round Quarterfinals
               
Q1 Macau Kuan C L 2 4
  China Chen XX 21 21
  China Chen XX 21 21
5 Malaysia Tee J Y 17 19
PFQ Indonesia E Kurnianti 12 10
5 Malaysia Tee J Y 21 21
  China Chen XX 21 21
  China Han Y 15 16
Q2 Indonesia D R Vehrenica 12 7
  Chinese Taipei Chen S-y 21 21
  Chinese Taipei Chen S-y 8 10
  China Han Y 21 21
  China Han Y 21 21
PFQ Hong Kong Fan K Y 9 10

Men's doubles

Seeds

  1. Chinese Taipei Chen Hung-ling / Wang Chi-lin (quarterfinals)
  2. Chinese Taipei Lee Jhe-huei / Lee Yang (champion)
  3. India Manu Attri / B. Sumeeth Reddy (second round)
  4. Indonesia Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Rian Ardianto (semifinals)
  5. China Lu Kai / Zhang Nan (final)
  6. Indonesia Wahyu Nayaka / Giovani Dicky Oktavan (first round)
  7. Chinese Taipei Lu Ching-yao / Yang Po-han (quarterfinals)
  8. Indonesia Hardianto / Kenas Adi Haryanto (semifinals)

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
5 21 21
4 Indonesia Fajar Alfian
Indonesia Muhammad Rian Ardianto
13 15
5 21 18 19
2 17 21 21
8 Indonesia Hardianto
Indonesia Kenas Adi Haryanto
19 18
2 21 21

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Quarterfinals
               
1 21 21
 
  • Macau Lam H H
  • Macau Pui P F
7 6
1 21 21
  11 19
 
10 13
  21 21
1 22 15 19
5 20 21 21
5 21 21
  17 14
5 25 21
  23 17
 
21 16
  23 21

Section 2

First round Second round Quarterfinals
               
4 21 21
  15 13
4 21 21
PFQ
14 14
PFQ
17 21 21
 
21 9 19
4 16 21 21
7 21 14 18
7 21 21
  Singapore Terry Hee Y K
Singapore Loh H K
10 13
7 20 21 21
  22 9 12
  21 21
 
18 18

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Quarterfinals
               
Q1 Indonesia H Bl
Indonesia H Rumungan
13 15
  Hong Kong Chan T K
Hong Kong Chan T K
21 21
  Hong Kong Chan T K
Hong Kong Chan T K
14 14
8 Indonesia Hardianto
Indonesia K A Haryanto
21 21
Q3 Indonesia S Asitha
Indonesia E Septian
16 16
8 Indonesia Hardianto
Indonesia K A Haryanto
21 21
8 Indonesia Hardianto
Indonesia K A Haryanto
19 21 21
  Singapore D B Chrisnanta
Singapore H Wijaya
21 12 9
  Singapore D B Chrisnanta
Singapore H Wijaya
w / o
  Indonesia N E Sulistyo
Brunei Yu W C
  Singapore D B Chrisnanta
Singapore H Wijaya
22 21
3 India M Attri
India B. S Reddy
20 19
  Hong Kong Chan Y L
Hong Kong Li K H
11 21 9
3 India M Attri
India B. S Reddy
21 17 21

Section 4

First round Second round Quarterfinals
               
 
21 21
Q2 Chinese Taipei Liu W-c
Chinese Taipei Tseng M-h
12 13
 
22 21
  20 16
  12 21 21
6
21 15 17
 
21 17 19
2 11 21 21
 
  • Chinese Taipei Lin C-h
  • Chinese Taipei Lin C-h
20 21 11
  22 13 21
  22 16 10
2 20 21 21
  9 11
2 21 21

Women's doubles

Seeds

  1. China Chen Qingchen / Jia Yifan (champion)
  2. Malaysia Vivian Hoo Kah Mun / Woon Khe Wei (semifinals)
  3. Indonesia Della Destiara Haris / Rosyita Eka Putri Sari (second round)
  4. Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva / Stefani Stoeva (withdrew)

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 21 21
15 9
1 21 21
15 13
13 21 21
2 Malaysia Vivian Hoo Kah Mun
Malaysia Woon Khe Wei
21 19 10

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Quarterfinals
               
1
  BYE
1 21 21
 
16 13
  13 21 13
 
21 17 21
1 21 21
  5 11
 
  BYE
  22 21
  20 19
  21 21
 
  • Hong Kong Cheung Y M
  • Hong Kong Fan K Y
19 18

Section 2

First round Second round Quarterfinals
               
3
  BYE
3 21 18 19
  12 21 21
 
  • Chinese Taipei Chang Y-h
  • Chinese Taipei Lin T-y
12 15
  21 21
  21 21
  12 14
  21 21
 
  • Indonesia C S Ayunidha
6 9
  21 21
 
  • Hong Kong Ng T Y
  • Hong Kong Yeung N T
19 18
 
  • Hong Kong Ng T Y
  • Hong Kong Yeung N T
21 21
 
  • Chinese Taipei Lin X-m
  • Chinese Taipei Wu F-c
14 14

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Quarterfinals
               
 
21 14 21
 
7 21 13
 
17 12
  21 21
 
  • Malaysia Lim P Y
  • Malaysia Lim P Z
10 14
  21 21
  21 21
  17 15
  19 21 21
  21 10 23
  w / o
4
  BYE
4

Section 4

First round Second round Quarterfinals
               
  Chinese Taipei Wen H-y
Chinese Taipei Ye J-y
w / o
  China Huang YQ
China Tang JH
  Chinese Taipei Wen H-y
Chinese Taipei Ye J-y
21 21
  Macau Gong X X
Macau Ng W C
9 18
  China Huang DP
China Li YH
  Macau Gong X X
Macau Ng W C
w / o
  Chinese Taipei Wen H-y
Chinese Taipei Ye J-y
15 18
2 Malaysia Vivian Hoo K M
Malaysia Woon K W
21 21
  Chinese Taipei Chen H-h
Chinese Taipei Huang M-c
21 21
  Indonesia E Kurnianti
Indonesia A Syafitri Nur
8 11
  Chinese Taipei Chen H-h
Chinese Taipei Huang M-c
14 14
2 Malaysia Vivian Hoo K M
Malaysia Woon K W
21 21
  BYE
2 Malaysia Vivian Hoo K M
Malaysia Woon K W

Mixed doubles

Seeds

  1. Malaysia Chan Peng Soon / Goh Liu Ying (quarterfinals)
  2. China Zheng Siwei / Chen Qingchen (withdrew)
  3. Malaysia Tan Kian Meng / Lai Pei Jing (semifinals)
  4. Hong Kong Lee Chun Hei / Chau Hoi Wah (semifinals)
  5. Singapore Terry Hee Yong Kai / Tan Wei Han (quarterfinals)
  6. Indonesia Hafiz Faisal / Shella Devi Aulia (first round)
  7. Hong Kong Tang Chun Man / Tse Ying Suet (final)
  8. Indonesia Alfian Eko Prasetya / Annisa Saufika (quarterfinals)

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
21 21
4 17 15
21 21
7 19 15
3 15 28
7 21 30

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Quarterfinals
               
1 21 21
  17 19
1 21 21
Q1 19 15
 
  • Indonesia H Tandjaya
  • Indonesia E Kurnianti
7 9
Q1 21 21
1 12 22 15
  21 20 21
6 21 19
 
23 21
 
9 15
  21 21
  15 17
  21 21

Section 2

First round Second round Quarterfinals
               
4 25 22 21
  Indonesia R Widianto
Indonesia G E Widjaja
23 24 13
4 21 20 21
  16 22 11
 
  • Indonesia H Rumengan
  • Indonesia A Syafitri Nur
12 10
  21 21
4 21 21
5 13 11
5 21 21
 
  • Indonesia D Juang
16 19
5 21 19 21