Season | 2020 | |
---|---|---|
Men's football | ||
Allsvenskan | Malmö FF | |
Svenska Cupen | IFK Göteborg | |
The 2020 season is the 123rd season of competitive football in Sweden. The men's team will participate in UEFA Euro 2020 as well as in the 2020–21 UEFA Nations League, and the women's team will be attempting to qualify for the UEFA Women's Euro 2021.
Main article: 2020 Allsvenskan |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Malmö FF (C) | 30 | 17 | 9 | 4 | 64 | 30 | +34 | 60 | Qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round |
2 | IF Elfsborg | 30 | 12 | 15 | 3 | 49 | 38 | +11 | 51 | Qualification for the Europa Conference League second qualifying round |
3 | BK Häcken | 30 | 12 | 13 | 5 | 45 | 29 | +16 | 49 | |
4 | Djurgårdens IF | 30 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 48 | 33 | +15 | 48 | |
5 | Mjällby AIF | 30 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 48 | 44 | +4 | 47 | |
6 | IFK Norrköping | 30 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 60 | 46 | +14 | 46 | |
7 | Örebro SK | 30 | 12 | 6 | 12 | 37 | 41 | −4 | 42 | |
8 | Hammarby IF | 30 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 47 | 47 | 0 | 41 | Qualification for the Europa Conference League second qualifying round[a] |
9 | AIK | 30 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 30 | 33 | −3 | 39 | |
10 | IK Sirius | 30 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 43 | 51 | −8 | 38 | |
11 | Varbergs BoIS | 30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 45 | 44 | +1 | 37 | |
12 | IFK Göteborg | 30 | 7 | 13 | 10 | 35 | 41 | −6 | 34 | |
13 | Östersunds FK | 30 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 27 | 46 | −19 | 33 | |
14 | Kalmar FF (O) | 30 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 30 | 49 | −19 | 28 | Qualification for the relegation play-offs |
15 | Helsingborgs IF (R) | 30 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 33 | 48 | −15 | 26 | Relegation to Superettan |
16 | Falkenbergs FF (R) | 30 | 5 | 9 | 16 | 33 | 54 | −21 | 24 |
Jönköpings Södra IF | 1–3 | Kalmar FF |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Kalmar FF | 1–0 | Jönköpings Södra IF |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Kalmar FF won 4–1 on aggregate.
Main article: 2020 Superettan |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Halmstads BK (C, P) | 30 | 21 | 5 | 4 | 61 | 18 | +43 | 68 | Promotion to Allsvenskan |
2 | Degerfors IF (P) | 30 | 19 | 6 | 5 | 64 | 30 | +34 | 63 | |
3 | Jönköpings Södra IF | 30 | 18 | 5 | 7 | 52 | 34 | +18 | 59 | Qualification to promotion play-offs |
4 | Östers IF | 30 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 41 | 36 | +5 | 51 | |
5 | Akropolis IF | 30 | 10 | 15 | 5 | 44 | 39 | +5 | 45 | |
6 | GIF Sundsvall | 30 | 12 | 7 | 11 | 53 | 48 | +5 | 43 | |
7 | Västerås SK | 30 | 11 | 6 | 13 | 40 | 44 | −4 | 39 | |
8 | IK Brage | 30 | 11 | 6 | 13 | 38 | 44 | −6 | 39 | |
9 | AFC Eskilstuna | 30 | 11 | 4 | 15 | 36 | 49 | −13 | 37 | |
10 | GAIS | 30 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 30 | 41 | −11 | 36 | |
11 | Norrby IF | 30 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 39 | 41 | −2 | 34 | |
12 | Örgryte IS | 30 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 34 | 43 | −9 | 33 | |
13 | Trelleborgs FF (O) | 30 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 33 | 41 | −8 | 32 | Qualification to relegation play-offs |
14 | Dalkurd FF (R) | 30 | 6 | 11 | 13 | 33 | 42 | −9 | 29 | |
15 | Umeå FC (R) | 30 | 5 | 12 | 13 | 25 | 47 | −22 | 27 | Relegation to Ettan |
16 | Ljungskile SK (R) | 30 | 5 | 8 | 17 | 24 | 50 | −26 | 23 |
Landskrona BoIS | 2–0 | Dalkurd FF |
---|---|---|
Report |
Dalkurd FF | 1–1 | Landskrona BoIS |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Landskrona BoIS won 3–1 on aggregate.
IF Brommapojkarna | 1–1 | Trelleborgs FF |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Trelleborgs FF | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | IF Brommapojkarna |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Penalties | ||
4–1 |
2–2 on aggregate. Trelleborgs FF won 4–1 on penalties.
Main article: Sweden national football team |
Main article: 2020–21 UEFA Nations League |
Main article: 2020–21 UEFA Nations League A |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 16 | Qualification for Nations League Finals |
2 | Portugal | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 13 | |
3 | Croatia | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 16 | −7 | 3[a] | |
4 | Sweden (R) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 13 | −8 | 3[a] | Relegation to League B |
Win Draw Loss
5 September 2020 1 | Sweden | 0–1 | France | Solna, Sweden |
20:45 (UTC+2) |
|
Report | Stadium: Friends Arena Attendance: 0 Referee: Szymon Marciniak |
8 September 2020 2 | Sweden | 0–2 | Portugal | Solna, Sweden |
20:45 (UTC+2) |
|
Report | Stadium: Friends Arena Attendance: 0 Referee: Danny Makkelie |
9 October 2020 3 | Croatia | 2–1 | Sweden | Zagreb, Croatia |
20:45 (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Stadion Maksimir Attendance: 2,020 Referee: John Beaton |
12 October 2020 4 | Portugal | 3–0 | Sweden | Lisbon, Portugal |
19:45 (UTC+1) | Report | Stadium: Estádio José Alvalade Attendance: 5,000 Referee: Srđan Jovanović |
12 November 2020 5 | Sweden | 2–1 | Croatia | Solna, Sweden |
20:45 (UTC+1) |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Friends Arena Attendance: 0 Referee: Daniel Siebert |
15 November 2020 6 | France | 4–2 | Sweden | Saint-Denis, France |
20:45 (UTC+1) | Report | Stadium: Stade de France Attendance: 0 Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov |
Win Draw Loss
9 January 2020 | Sweden | 1–0 | Moldova | Doha, Qatar |
20:00 (UTC+3) | Larsson 32' | Report | Stadium: Hamad bin Khalifa Stadium Referee: Saoud Al Athbah (Qatar) |
12 January 2020 | Sweden | 1–0 | Kosovo | Doha, Qatar |
17:45 (UTC+3) | Hedlund 75' | Report | Stadium: Hamad bin Khalifa Stadium Referee: Mohammed Al-Shammari (Qatar) |
11 November 2020 | Denmark | 2–0 | Sweden | Brøndby, Denmark |
19:30 UTC+1 | Wind 61' Bah 74' |
Report | Stadium: Brøndby Stadium Attendance: 141 Referee: Espen Eskås (Norway) |
Main article: Sweden women's national football team |
Main article: UEFA Women's Euro 2021 qualifying |
Main article: UEFA Women's Euro 2021 qualifying Group F |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 40 | 2 | +38 | 22 | Final tournament |
2 | Iceland | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 5 | +20 | 19 | |
3 | Slovakia | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 19 | −12 | 10 | |
4 | Hungary | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 20 | −9 | 7 | |
5 | Latvia | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 39 | −37 | 0 |
Win Draw Loss
14 April 2020 2021UWEQ | Sweden | 8–0 | Hungary | Gothenburg, Sweden |
18:00 (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Gamla Ullevi Attendance: 0 Referee: Rebecca Welch |
9 June 2020 2021UWEQ | Iceland | 1–1 | Sweden | Reykjavík, Iceland |
(UTC) |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Laugardalsvöllur Attendance: 0 Referee: Ivana Martinčić |
Main article: 2020 Algarve Cup |
Win Draw Loss
4 March 2020 Qualification | Germany | 1–0 | Sweden | Faro, Portugal |
16:30 (UTC) | Huth 34' | Report | Stadium: Estádio Algarve Attendance: 800 Referee: Ivana Martinčić (Croatia) |