2022 Toyota U.S. Open Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Greensboro, North Carolina, United States |
Date(s) | November 30 – December 3 |
Venue(s) | Greensboro Aquatic Center |
Events | 34 |
← 2021 2023 → |
The 2022 Toyota U.S. Open Swimming Championships took place from November 30 to December 3, 2022 at Greensboro Aquatic Center in Greensboro, North Carolina, United States.[1][2][3][4] Competition was conducted in a long course (50-meter) pool. Swimmers were allowed to compete representing their country, such as Brazil and Scotland, national swimming federation, such as Swim Ireland, club, such as Wolfpack Elite, or unattached.[2]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | David Curtiss North Carolina State University |
21.92 | Joshua Liendo University of Florida |
21.99 | Victor Alcará Brazil |
22.11 |
100 m freestyle | Andrej Barna Louisville Cardinals |
48.45 | Joshua Liendo University of Florida |
48.97 | Matt King University of Virginia |
49.05 |
200 m freestyle | Jake Mitchell University of Florida |
1:47.38 | Zane Grothe Boulder City Henderson Heatwave |
1:48.15 | Guilherme Costa Brazil |
1:48.34 |
400 m freestyle | Guilherme Costa Brazil |
3:48.13 | Alfonso Mestre University of Florida |
3:49.63 | Jake Mitchell University of Florida |
3:49.65 |
800 m freestyle | Guilherme Costa Brazil |
7:54.10 | Alfonso Mestre University of Florida |
7:54.80 | Stephan Steverink Brazil |
8:01.08 |
1500 m freestyle | Alfonso Mestre University of Florida |
15:16.51 | Pedro Farias Brazil |
15:20.12 | Eric Brown University of Florida |
15:26.67 |
100 m backstroke | Daniel Diehl Cumberland YMCA |
53.07 | Evangelos Makrygiannis University of Southern California |
54.41 | Tommy Janton University of Notre Dame |
54.96 |
200 m backstroke | Daniel Diehl Cumberland YMCA |
1:56.41 | Nico García Virginia Tech |
1:59.49 | Baylor Nelson Texas A&M |
2:00.98 |
100 m breaststroke | Aleksas Savickas University of Florida |
1:00.54 | Lyubomir Epitropov University of Tennessee |
1:00.94 | Reid Mikuta Auburn University |
1:00.96 |
200 m breaststroke | Aleksas Savickas University of Florida |
2:09.68 | Chase Kalisz Sun Devils |
2:10.10 | Lyubomir Epitropov University of Tennessee |
2:11.74 |
100 m butterfly | Luke Miller North Carolina State University |
52.06 | Joshua Liendo University of Florida |
52.48 | Zach Harting Louisville Cardinals |
52.52 |
200 m butterfly | Nicholas Albiero Louisville Cardinals |
1:56.32 | Zach Harting Louisville Cardinals |
1:57.06 | Héctor Ruvalcaba AGS Sports |
1:59.63 |
200 m individual medley |
Chase Kalisz Sun Devils |
1:56.52 CR |
Baylor Nelson Texas A&M |
1:59.14 | Daniel Diehl Cumberland YMCA |
1:59.89 |
400 m individual medley |
Chase Kalisz Sun Devils |
4:10.09 CR |
Baylor Nelson Texas A&M |
4:18.38 | Landon Driggers University of Tennessee |
4:20.85 |
4×100 m freestyle relay | New South Wales Swim Jack Wilson (52.36) James Koch (51.47) Joseph Hamson (50.19) Thomas Hay (50.21) |
3:24.23 | Ireland Evan Bailey (52.01) Thomas Fannon (50.46) Jack Cassin (51.59) Thomas Leggett (51.07) |
3:25.13 | Auburn University Kalle Makinen (50.59) Aidan Stoffle (50.81) Andrew Simmons (53.40) Sohib Khaled (51.77) |
3:26.57 |
4×200 m freestyle relay | New South Wales Swim James Koch (1:48.61) Ryan Wilkes (1:51.41) Thomas Hay (1:52.11) Gabriel Gorgas (1:50.38) |
7:22.51 | Swimmac Carolina Alex Ayers (1:57.02) Jack Haywood (1:53.02) Granger Bartee (1:56.46) Norvin Clontz (1:53.40) |
7:39.90 | none awarded | |
4×100 m medley relay | Auburn University Aidan Stoffle (55.21) Reid Mikuta (1:01.41) Sohib Khaled (54.28) Kalle Makinen (49.82) |
3:40.72 | University of Tennessee Landon Driggers (57.02) Lyubomir Epitropov (1:00.31) Griffin Hadley (55.15) Michael Houlie (50.96) |
3:43.44 | New South Wales Swim Jack Wilson (58.74) Angus Menzies (1:01.86) Joseph Hamson (53.31) James Koch (50.14) |
3:44.05 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | Gabi Albiero University of Louisville |
25.06 | Erika Pelaez Eagle Aquatics |
25.29 | Camille Spink Nation's Capital Swim Club |
25.36 |
100 m freestyle | Gabi Albiero University of Louisville |
54.90 | Beata Nelson Wisconsin Aquatics |
54.94 | Camille Spink Nation's Capital Swim Club |
55.47 |
200 m freestyle | Katie Ledecky Gator Swim Club |
1:56.74 | Erin Gemmell Nation's Capital Swim Club |
1:57.16 | Addison Sauickie Sarasota Sharks |
1:59.76 |
400 m freestyle | Katie Ledecky Gator Swim Club |
3:59.71 CR |
Summer McIntosh Sarasota Sharks |
3:59.79 | Michaela Mattes Sarasota Sharks |
4:09.53 |
800 m freestyle | Katie Ledecky Gator Swim Club |
8:13.90 | Michaela Mattes Sarasota Sharks |
8:37.89 | Cavan Gormsen Long Island Aquatic Club |
8:38.15 |
1500 m freestyle | Katie Ledecky Gator Swim Club |
15:44.13 | Beatriz Dizotti Brazil |
16:18.40 | Michaela Mattes Sarasota Sharks |
16:34.75 |
100 m backstroke | Regan Smith Sun Devils |
57.95 CR |
Katharine Berkoff North Carolina State University |
59.87 | Josephine Fuller University of Tennessee |
1:00.00 |
200 m backstroke | Regan Smith Sun Devils |
2:05.28 CR |
Summer McIntosh Sarasota Sharks |
2:07.15 | Josephine Fuller University of Tennessee |
2:09.77 |
100 m breaststroke | Mona McSharry Ireland |
1:07.06 | Kaelyn Gridley Duke University |
1:08.46 | Ana Carolina Vieira Brazil |
1:08.50 |
200 m breaststroke | Gillian Davey University of Kentucky |
2:27.06 | Mona McSharry Ireland |
2:27.59 | Ashleigh Oberekar New South Wales Swim |
2:28.34 |
100 m butterfly | Regan Smith Sun Devils |
57.65 | Beata Nelson Wisconsin Aquatics |
58.93 | Gabi Albiero University of Louisville |
59.06 |
200 m butterfly | Regan Smith Sun Devils |
2:07.30 | Lindsay Looney University of Arizona |
2:10.25 | Charlotte Hook Stanford University |
2:10.64 |
200 m individual medley |
Regan Smith Sun Devils |
2:10.40 | Leah Hayes Fox Valley Riptides |
2:10.67 | Zoe Dixon University of Florida |
2:14.37 |
400 m individual medley |
Summer McIntosh Sarasota Sharks |
4:28.61 CR,WJ,US |
Emma Weyant University of Florida |
4:41.85 | Kathryn Hazle North Coast Aquatics |
4:47.56 |
4×100 m freestyle relay | Ireland Victoria Catterson (57.67) Danielle Hill (55.29) Mona McSharry (56.52) Grace Davidson (57.35) |
3:46.83 | University of Tennessee Julia Burroughs (56.72) Brooklyn Douthwright (56.21) Josephine Fuller (58.53) Kate McCarville (56.68) |
3:48.14 | Cougar Aquatics Angela di Palo (56.84) Hailey Grotte (57.88) Kristen de Goede (56.85) Noelle Harvey (56.65) |
3:48.22 |
4×200 m freestyle relay | Cougar Aquatics Noelle Harvey (2:07.14) Dori Hathazi (2:04.32) Kristen de Goede (2:08.12) Angela di Palo (2:05.63) |
8:25.21 | none awarded | none awarded | ||
4×100 m medley relay | Ireland Danielle Hill (1:02.98) Mona McSharry (1:07.12) Molly Mayne (1:01.75) Victoria Catterson (55.84) |
4:07.69 | University of Tennessee Josephine Fuller (1:01.11) Kailee Morgan (1:10.82) Brooklyn Douthwright (1:01.31) Julia Burroughs (56.31) |
4:09.55 | Duke University Emma Shuppert (1:04.24) Kaelyn Gridley (1:09.93) Aleyna Ozkan (1:02.49) Sally Foley (55.73) |
4:12.39 |
Day | Event | Stage | Time | Name | Country | Date | Type | Age | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 400 m individual medley (Women's) | Final | 4:28.61 | Summer McIntosh | Canada | December 2, 2022 | World junior record | 16 years, 106 days | [5][6][7][8][9][10] |
Day | Event | Stage | Time | Name | Country | Date | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 400 m freestyle (Women's) | Final | 3:59.71 | Katie Ledecky | United States | December 1, 2022 | [11][12] |
2 | 200 m individual medley (Men's) | Final | 1:56.52 | Chase Kalisz | United States | December 1, 2022 | [12][13][14] |
3 | 400 m individual medley (Women's) | Final | 4:28.61 | Summer McIntosh | Canada | December 2, 2022 | [5][6][7][8][9][10] |
3 | 400 m individual medley (Men's) | Final | 4:10.09 | Chase Kalisz | United States | December 2, 2022 | [15][16] |
3 | 100 m backstroke (Women's) | Final | 57.95 | Regan Smith | United States | December 2, 2022 | [17][18][19] |
4 | 200 m backstroke (Women's) | Final | 2:05.28 | Regan Smith | United States | December 3, 2022 | [20][21][22] |