Athletics at the I Jeux de la Francophonie
Dates12–17 July 1989
Host cityCasablanca, Morocco
VenueStade Mohammed V
Events41


At the 1989 Jeux de la Francophonie, the athletics events were held in Casablanca, Morocco between 12 and 17 July 1989.

Medal summary

For full event details see Athletics at the 1989 Jeux de la Francophonie – Results

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Daniel Sangouma (FRA) 10.17  Bruno Marie-Rose (FRA) 10.18  Max Morinière (FRA) 10.29
200 metres  Daniel Sangouma (FRA) 20.20  Bruno Marie-Rose (FRA) 20.58  Jean-Charles Trouabal (FRA) 20.71
400 metres  Gabriel Tiacoh (CIV) 44.93  Anton Skerritt (CAN) 46.10  Hachim Ndiaye (SEN) 46.28
800 metres  Moussa Fall (SEN) 1:46.78  Faouzi Lahbi (MAR) 1:47.08  Babacar Niang (SEN) 1:47.18
1500 metres  Hassan Ouhrouch (MAR) 3:40.25  Eric Dubus (FRA) 3:40.54  Mustapha Lachaal (MAR) 3:40.58
5000 metres  Saïd Aouita (MAR) 13:36.19  Khalid Skah (MAR) 13:39.01  Mohamed Issangar (MAR) 13:47.89
10,000 metres  Brahim Boutayeb (MAR) 28:53.11  Hammou Boutayeb (MAR) 28:55.61  Jean-Louis Prianon (FRA) 29:20.00
Marathon  Youssouf Doukal (DJI) 2:19:18  Abdi Doudoub (DJI) 2:23:10  Mohamed Abdi (DJI) 2:25:54
110 metres hurdles  Philippe Aubert (FRA) 13.84  Vincent Clarico (FRA) 13.96  Judex Lefou (MRI) 14.06
400 metres hurdles  Amadou Dia Bâ (SEN) 49.47  Philippe Gonigam (FRA) 49.89  John Graham (CAN) 50.12
3000 m s'chase  Graeme Fell (CAN) 8:27.91  Bruno Le Stum (FRA) 8:29.82  Joseph Mahmoud (FRA) 8:30.60
4×100 metres relay  France (FRA)
Max Morinière
Daniel Sangouma
Jean-Charles Trouabal
Bruno Marie-Rose
38.75  Canada (CAN) 40.07  Ivory Coast (CIV) 40.31
4×400 metres relay  Senegal (SEN)
Ibou Faye
Babacar Niang
Moussa Fall
Hachim Ndiaye
3:04.69  France (FRA)
Emmanuel Esdras
Pascal Maran
Jacques Farraudière
Philippe Gonigam
3:06.24  Canada (CAN)
?
?
John Graham
Anton Skerritt
3:06.93
20 km walk  Guillaume Leblanc (CAN) 1:27:27  Jean-Claude Corré (FRA) 1:28:39  Thierry Toutain (FRA) 1:35:08
High jump  Jean-Charles Gicquel (FRA) 2.22  Joël Vincent (FRA) 2.19  Dominique Hernandez (FRA) 2.19
Pole vault  Ferenc Salbert (FRA) 5.65  Jean-Marc Tailhardat (FRA) 5.50  Philippe d'Encausse (FRA) 5.35
Long jump  Edrick Floreal (CAN) 7.84  Glenroy Gilbert (CAN) 7.79  Norbert Brige (FRA) 7.75
Triple jump  Toussaint Rabenala (MAD) 16.97  Pierre Camara (FRA) 16.87  Edrick Floreal (CAN) 16.69
Shot put  Luc Viudès (FRA) 19.11  Patrick Journoud (FRA) 17.64  Lorne Hilton (CAN) 17.55
Discus throw  Patrick Journoud (FRA) 58.76  Ray Lazdins (CAN) 56.14  Sandor Katona (FRA) 52.36
Hammer throw  Raphaël Piolanti (FRA) 73.16  Walter Ciofani (FRA) 72.18  Frédéric Kuhn (FRA) 72.12
Javelin throw  Jean-Paul Lakafia (FRA) 73.38  Pascal Lefevre (FRA) 72.80  Alain Storaci (FRA) 70.04
Decathlon  Mike Smith (CAN) 8160 pts  Abdennacer Moumen (MAR) 7330 pts  Richard Hesketh (CAN) 7297 pts

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Laurence Bily (FRA) 11.14  Patricia Girard (FRA) 11.25  Lalao Ravaonirina (MAD) 11.35
200 metres  Marie-José Pérec (FRA) 22.60  Lalao Ravaonirina (MAD) 23.26  Odile Singa (FRA) 23.47
400 metres  Jillian Richardson (CAN) 51.79  Charmaine Crooks (CAN) 52.02  Néné Tandian (SEN) 52.08
800 metres  Brit Lind-Petersen (CAN) 2:05.03  Renée Belanger (CAN) 2:05.24  Fatima Maama (MAR) 2:05.41
1500 metres  Fatima Aouam (MAR) 4:11.15  Robyn Meagher (CAN) 4:13.71  Paula Schnurr (CAN) 4:16.12
3000 metres  Fatima Aouam (MAR) 9:06.70  Marcianne Mukamurenzi (RWA) 9:10.71  Alison Wiley (CAN) 9:10.76
10,000 metres  Marcianne Mukamurenzi (RWA) 34:18.84  Hassania Darami (MAR) 34:20.75  Odile Ohier (FRA) 34:31.72
Marathon  Rakiya Maraoui (MAR) 2:47:01  Cindy New (Quebec) 2:47:38  Maryse Justin (MRI) 2:54:50
100 metres hurdles  Monique Éwanjé-Épée (FRA) 12.92  Anne Piquereau (FRA) 12.99  Christine Hurtlin (FRA) 13.24
400 metres hurdles  Hélène Huart (FRA) 56.92  Corinne Pierre-Joseph (FRA) 57.10  Marie Womplou (CIV) 57.78
4×100 metres relay  France (FRA)
Laurence Bily
Patricia Girard
Françoise Leroux
Marie-Christine Dubois
43.38  Canada (CAN) 45.04  Belgium (BEL) 45.24
4×400 metres relay  France (FRA)
Ketty Régent-Talbot
Évelyne Élien
Corinne Pierre-Joseph
Hélène Huart
3:31.89  Canada (CAN) 3:32.96  Ivory Coast (CIV)
Alimata Koné
Louise Koré
Marie Womplou
Célestine N'Drin
3:37.58
High jump  Maryse Éwanjé-Épée (FRA) 1.88  Linda Cameron (CAN) 1.86  Leslie Estwick (CAN)
 Beatrice Landes (FRA)
1.81
Long jump  Florence Colle (FRA) 6.56  Géraldine Bonnin (FRA) 6.25  Françoise Cochard (FRA) 6.23
Shot put  Léone Bertimon (FRA) 15.70  Martine Jean-Michel (FRA) 15.42  Brigitte De Leeuw (BEL) 15.18
Discus throw  Agnès Teppe (FRA) 54.94  Catherine Beauvais (FRA) 52.40  Hanan Ahmed Khaled (EGY) 50.60
Javelin  Lorri LaRowe (CAN) 55.14  Christine Gravier (FRA) 53.12  Faye Roblin (CAN) 51.82
Heptathlon  Donna Smellie (CAN) 5622 pts  Catherine Bond (CAN) 5588 pts  Hélène Bossé (FRA) 5448 pts

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Morocco)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 France (FRA)20211758
2 Canada (CAN)811928
3 Morocco (MAR)*65314
4 Senegal (SEN)3036
5 Djibouti (DJI)1113
 Madagascar (MAD)1113
7 Rwanda (RWA)1102
8 Ivory Coast (CIV)1034
9Quebec Quebec (QUE)0101
10 Belgium (BEL)0022
 Mauritius (MRI)0022
12 Egypt (EGY)0011
Totals (12 nations)414142124

References