Czech Republic at the
2000 Summer Olympics
IOC codeCZE
NOCCzech Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympic.cz (in Czech and English)
in Sydney
Competitors76 in 14 sports
Flag bearer Martin Doktor
Medals
Ranked 28th
Gold
2
Silver
3
Bronze
3
Total
8
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Bohemia (1900–1912)
 Czechoslovakia (1924–1992)

The Czech Republic competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.

Medalists

Further information: 2000 Summer Olympics medal table and List of 2000 Summer Olympics medal winners

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Štěpánka Hilgertová Canoeing Women's slalom K-1 September 18
 Gold Jan Železný Athletics Men's javelin throw September 23
 Silver Petr Málek Shooting Men's skeet September 23
 Silver Roman Šebrle Athletics Men's decathlon September 28
 Silver Rudolf Kraj Boxing Light heavyweight October 1
 Bronze Jan Řehula Triathlon Men's September 17
 Bronze Martin Tenk Shooting Men's 50 m pistol September 19
 Bronze Marek Jiras
Tomáš Máder
Canoeing Men's slalom C-2 September 20

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Key
Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Roman Oravec 800 m 1:47.66 4 Did not advance
Jiří Mužík 400 m hurdles 50.11 1 Q 49.23 5 Did not advance
Jiří Malysa 20 m race walk 1:24:08 19
Miloš Holuša 50 m race walk 3:53:48 16
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Miroslav Menc Shot put 19.92 10 Q 19.39 10
Libor Malina Discus throw 60.83 25 Did not advance
Jan Železný Javelin throw 89.39 1 Q 90.17 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Vladimír Maška Hammer throw 76.70 11 Q 77.32 8
Pavel Sedláček 75.33 18 Did not advance
Štěpán Janáček Pole vault 5.65 14 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Roman Šebrle Result 10.92 7.62 15.22 2.12 48.20 13.87 44.39 4.80 64.04 4:28.79 8606 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Points 878 965 803 915 899 991 754 849 799 763
Tomáš Dvořák Result 10.91 7.50 15.91 1.97 49.11 14.34 47.15 4.40 69.94 4:32.23 8385 6
Points 881 935 846 776 856 931 811 731 888 730
Jiří Ryba Result 11.14 7.10 14.21 2.00 48.97 14.99 42.83 4.90 57.76 4:18.21 8056 14
Points 830 838 741 803 863 851 722 880 704 824
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jitka Burianová 400 m 51.39 1 Q 50.85 1 Q 51.15 6 Did not advance
Hana Benešová 52.85 4 Q 52.70 7 Did not advance
Helena Fuchsová 800 m 1:58.97 3 Q 1:58.82 3 Q 1:58.56 5
Ludmila Formanová DNF Did not advance
Hana Benešová
Jitka Burianová
Lenka Ficková
Helena Fuchsová
4 x 400 m relay 3:24.40 3 Q 3:29.17 7
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Vladimíra Racková Discus throw 60.24 14 Did not advance
Nikola Tomečková Javelin throw 59.49 12 Q 62.10 8
Šárka Kašpárková Triple jump 14.34 5 Q NM
Zuzana Hlavoňová High jump 1.94 10 Q 1.90 11
Daniela Bártová High jump 4.30 =1 Q 4.50 4
Pavla Hamáčková 4.00 =22 Did not advance

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lukáš Konečný Light welterweight  Allalou (ALG)
L 9–17
Rudolf Kraj Light Heavyweight Bye  Anderson (USA)
W 13–12
 Albert (NGR)
W 8–7
 Fedchuk (UKR)
W 11–7
 Lebziak (RUS)
L 6–20
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Flatwater

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Pavel Hottmar K-1 500 m 1:44.391 6 QS 1:41.920 5 Did not advance
Radek Záruba K-1 1000 m 3:40.731 6 QS 3:44.347 6 Did not advance
Radek Záruba
Pavel Holubář
K-2 500 m 1:33.490 5 QS 1:33.056 6 Did not advance
Jan Andrlík
Jan Souček
K-2 500 m 3:20.760 5 QS DSQ Did not advance
Pavel Holubář
Pavel Hottmar
Karel Leština
Jiří Polívka
K-4 1000 m 3:02.053 4 QS 3:02.851 4 Did not advance
Martin Doktor C-1 500 m 1:51.174 2 QF Bye 2:37.467 8
C-1 1000 m 3:55.216 2 QF Bye 4:02.335 8
Jan Břečka
Petr Procházka
C-2 500 m 1:44.175 4 QS 1:46.013 4 Did not advance
C-2 1000 m 3:50.606 6 QS 3:51.012 8 Did not advance

Slalom

Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank
Tomáš Indruch Men's C-1 138.59 13 137.23 13 275.82 13 Did not advance
Ondřej Štěpánek
Jaroslav Volf
Men's C-2 153.29 9 137.28 3 290.57 8 Q 126.27 8 127.09 5 253.36 5
Marek Jiras
Tomáš Máder
142.74 5 141.33 5 284.07 5 Q 123.43 4 126.02 3 249.45 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Tomáš Kobes Men's K-1 126.72 7 126.41 4 255.13 6 Q 114.23 7 112.76 5 226.99 7
Jiří Prskavec 132.26 15 130.75 12 263.01 14 Q 121.82 14 112.84 6 234.66 13
Štěpánka Hilgertová Women's K-1 143.56 2 141.51 1 285.07 2 Q 125.21 2 121.83 1 247.04 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Irena Pavelková 146.47 3 144.07 4 290.54 3 Q 129.31 8 126.80 2 256.11 5

Cycling

Further information: Cycling at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Tomáš Konečný Time trial 1:01:36 28
Road race 5:34:58 74
Pavel Padrnos 5:30:46 70
Radim Kořínek DNF
Ján Svorada DNF

Track

Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Martin Polák Men's time trial 1:05.851 13
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualifying 1/16 finals 1/16 repechage 1/8 finals 1/8 repechage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM / Pl.
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Pavel Buráň Men's sprint 10.370
69.431 km/h
6 Q  Nagatsuka (JPN)
W 11.102
64.853 km/h
Bye  Villanueva (ESP)
L
 Eadie (AUS)
 Hill (AUS)
L
Did not advance Classification 9-12
 Bērziņš (LAT)
 Arrue (USA)
 Hill (AUS)
W 11.078
64.994 km/h
9
Pavel Buráň
Martin Polak
Ivan Vrba
Men's team sprint 46.276
58.346 km/h
11 did not advance
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualifying Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Lada Kozlíková Women's individual pursuit 3:43.019 10 Did not advance
Keirin
Athlete Event First round Repechage Second round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Pavel Buráň Men's keirin 1 Q Bye 5 Did not advance

Mountain biking

Athlete Event Time Rank
Radim Kořínek Men's cross-country 2:21:08.59 29

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final Total
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Jaroslav Makohin Men's 3 m springboard 311.67 39 Did not advance

Football

Main article: Football at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Men

Main article: Football at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

Roster

Head coach: Czech Republic Karel Bruckner

Group play
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 United States 3 1 2 0 6 4 +2 5
 Cameroon 3 1 2 0 5 4 +1 5
 Kuwait 3 1 0 2 6 8 −2 3
 Czech Republic 3 0 2 1 5 6 −1 2
Source:[citation needed]
United States 2–2 Czech Republic
Albright 21'
Wolff 44'
Report Jankulovski 28'
Došek 52' (pen.)
Bruce Stadium, Canberra
Attendance: 24,800
Referee: Carlos Simon (Brazil)

Czech Republic 2–3 Kuwait
Heinz 2'
Lengyel 90+1'
Report Mutairi 56'
Saeed 64', 73'

Czech Republic 1–1 Cameroon
Došek 74' Report Lauren 24'
Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane
Attendance: 23,442
Referee: Simon Micallef (Australia)

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 2000 Summer Olympics

The Czech Republic had one rower participate in one of the fourteen events in 2000.[1]

Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Václav Chalupa Men's Single sculls 7:04.00 2 R 7:17.53 2 SAB 7:30.28 6 FB DNS

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Race Net points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Michael Maier Men's Finn 8 19 12 24 17 26
DNF
17 12 15 17 19 136 19
Lenka Šmídová Europe 15 19 15 7 8 3 13 2 15 10 2 75 7

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Václav Bečvář 50 m rifle three positions 1161 =15 Did not advance
Radim Novak 1161 =15 Did not advance
Václav Bečvář 50 m rifle prone 597 3 Q 102.7 4 699.7 5
Radim Novak 588 =38 Did not advance
Václav Bečvář 10 m air rifle 585 34 Did not advance
Radim Novak 581 43 Did not advance
Martin Tenk 50 m pistol 566 3 Q 96.5 4 662.5 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
10 m air pistol 578 11 Did not advance
David Kostelecký Trap 116 3 Q 22 6 138 6
Jiří Gach 106 32 Did not advance
Double trap 130 16 Did not advance
Bronislav Bechynsky Skeet 118 32 Did not advance
Petr Málek 124 2 Q 24 =3 146 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Miroslav Januš 10 m running target 575 6 Q 91.8 7 666.8 8
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Lucie Valová 50 m rifle three positions 577 14 Did not advance
10 m air rifle 388 =36 Did not advance

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Květoslav Svoboda 100 m freestyle 52.18 45 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 1:50.29 18 Did not advance
Vlastimul Burda 400 m freestyle 3:54.40 19 Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 15:33.25 26 Did not advance
Jan Víťazka 100 m butterfly 54.34 27 Did not advance
Daniel Málek 100 m breaststroke 1:01.56 2 Q 1:01.60 5 Q 1:01.50 5
200 m breaststroke 2:14.10 2 Q 2:13.46 4 Q 2:13.20 5
Jan Víťazka 200 m individual medley 2:03.66 21 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:23.81 23 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ilona Hlaváčková 100 m freestyle 57.24 26 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:03.28 22 Did not advance
Hana Černá 400 m freestyle 4:17.96 26 Did not advance
800 m freestyle 8:47.64 19 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:17.58 17 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:44.11 9 Did not advance

Synchronized swimming

Main article: Synchronized swimming at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final) Total
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Soňa Bernardová
Jana Rybářová
Duet 31.033 14 57.704 15 88.537 15 Did not advance

Triathlon

Main article: Triathlon at the 2000 Summer Olympics

The Czech Republic captured one of the first Olympic triathlon medals when Jan Řehula passed ten other competitors during the final phase of the race to win the bronze medal. Two other Czech triathletes finished the race, while a fourth competitor withdrew during the cycling phase.

Athlete Event Swim Trans. 1 Cycle Trans. 2 Run Total Rank
Jan Řehula Men's 17:45.39 26.50 58:54.00 19.50 31:21.25 1:48:46.64 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Martin Krňávek 17:50.09 21.30 59:00.30 21.30 32:05.02 1:49:38.01 13
Filip Ospalý 17:41.89 25.90 did not finish
Renata Berková Women's 19:18.38 30.40 1:09:25.60 23.70 38:30.29 2:08:08.37 29

Volleyball

Main article: Volleyball at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Beach

Athlete Event Preliminary round Preliminary elimination Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Martin Lebl
Michal Palinek
Men's  P Laciga
M Laciga (SUI)
L 13–15
 Oetke
Scheuerpflug (GER)
W 15–8
 Dieze
Bosma (ESP)
L 4–15
Did not advance =17
Eva Celbová
Sona Novaková
Women's  Kadijk
Schoon-Kadijk (NED)
W 17–15 Q
Bye  Takahashi
Saiki (JPN)
L 17–15
Did not advance =9

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Petr Sobotka Men's +105 kg 170.0 175.0 180.0 210.0 215.0 217.5 392.5 14

References

Specific
  1. ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Czech Republic Rowing at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 8 April 2018.