Danielle Jones
Country (sports) Australia
Born (1969-03-04) 4 March 1969 (age 52)
Prize money$142,404
Singles
Career record92–145
Highest rankingNo. 218 (3 October 1994)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian Open1R (1991)
Doubles
Career record151–154
Highest rankingNo. 91 (27 October 1997)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian Open1R (1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1997, 1998, 1999)
French Open2R (1994)
Wimbledon2R (1992, 1996)
US Open1R (1997)

Danielle Jones (born 4 March 1969) is a former professional tennis player from Australia.

Biography

Jones comes from Melbourne and as a junior was runner-up in the girls' doubles at the 1987 Australian Open.[1]

She competed on the professional tour in the 1990s. At the 1991 Australian Open she appeared in the singles main draw as a wildcard, where she lost in the first round to Larisa Savchenko-Neiland. Her best singles performance on the WTA Tour was a quarter-final appearance at the Taipei Women's Championship in 1993, beating Cammy MacGregor and Rachel McQuillan en route. She had a win over then world number 23 Amy Frazier at Eastbourne in 1994.[2]

In doubles she reached as high as 91 in the world in 1997 and was a semi-finalist at the 1998 ASB Classic in Auckland, partnering Esmé de Villiers. She featured in the main draw of the doubles at all four grand slam tournaments, which included seven Australian Open appearances.

ITF Circuit finals

Singles (0–1)

$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 4 March 1990 Canberra, Japan Grass Australia Janine Thompson 3–6, 0–6

Doubles (14–6)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 7 August 1988 Roanoke, United States Hard Australia Lisa Keller Australia Robyn Lamb
United States Vincenza Procacci
4–6, 7–5, 3–6
Runner-up 2. 6 August 1989 Rheda-Wiedenbrück, West Germany Clay Australia Lisa Keller Czechoslovakia Nora Bajčíková
Czechoslovakia Petra Holubová
1–6, 2–6
Winner 1. 17 September 1989 Setúbal, Portugal Hard Australia Lisa Keller Netherlands Colette Sely
Netherlands Esmir Hoogendoorn
6–1, 6–3
Winner 2. 27 November 1989 Melbourne, Australia Hard Hong Kong Paulette Moreno United States Allison Cooper
Australia Justine Hodder
6–2, 6–2
Runner-up 3. 19 February 1990 Melbourne, Australia Hard Australia Sharon McNamara Japan Yuko Hosoki
Japan Ayako Hirose
3–6, 2–6
Winner 3. 2 July 1990 Vaihingen, West Germany Clay Australia Kerry-Anne Guse Czechoslovakia Ivana Jankovská
Czechoslovakia Eva Melicharová
6–4, 6–7, 6–3
Winner 4. 22 July 1991 Sezze, Italy Clay Australia Louise Pleming Netherlands Ingelise Driehuis
Australia Justine Hodder
6–3, 6–2
Winner 5. 29 July 1991 Acireale, Italy Clay Australia Justine Hodder Italy Gabriella Boschiero
United States Kylie Johnson
6–4, 6–4
Runner-up 4. 9 March 1992 Wodonga, Australia Gras Australia Kristine Kunce New Zealand Julie Richardson
New Zealand Amanda Trail
4–6, 4–6
Runner-up 5. 16 March 1992 Canberra, Australia Gras Australia Kristine Kunce New Zealand Julie Richardson
New Zealand Amanda Trail
3–6, 3–6
Winner 6. 13 July 1992 Evansville, United States Hard South Africa Tessa Price Canada Mélanie Bernard
Canada Caroline Delisle
6–2, 4–6, 6–4
Winner 7. 20 July 1992 Roanoke, United States Hard South Africa Tessa Price Canada Mélanie Bernard
South Africa Cindy Summers
6–2, 6–2
Runner-up 6. 10 August 1992 York, United States Hard South Africa Tessa Price United States Nicole Arendt
United States Shannan McCarthy
3–6, 3–6
Winner 8. 16 November 1992 Port Pirie, Australia Hard South Africa Tessa Price Australia Joanne Limmer
Australia Robyn Mawdsley
6–2, 5–7, 6–3
Winner 9. 30 October 1995 Saga, Japan Grass South Africa Tessa Price Australia Robyn Mawdsley
Australia Kirrily Sharpe
6–4, 6–2
Winner 10. 31 March 1996 Albury, Australia Grass South Africa Nannie de Villiers Japan Tomoe Hotta
Australia Angie Marik
7–6, 6–3
Winner 11. 28 October 1996 Saga, Japan Grass Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn Japan Hiroko Mochizuki
Japan Yuka Tanaka
6–2, 6–3
Winner 12. 3 August 1997 Lexington, United States Hard United States Elly Hakami Japan Kaoru Shibata
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
6–2, 7–5
Winner 13. 10 October 1997 Saga, Japan Grass Japan Saori Obata South Africa Surina De Beer
Japan Nami Urabe
6–3, 6–4
Winner 14. 29 November 1998 Nuriootpa, Australia Hard Canada Vanessa Webb Australia Catherine Barclay
Australia Trudi Musgrave
6–3, 7–5

References

  1. ^ "Australian Jr Titles". The Canberra Times. 25 January 1987. p. 30. Retrieved 31 January 2018 – via National Library of Australia.
  2. ^ "Australians win through". The Canberra Times. 15 June 1994. p. 34. Retrieved 31 January 2018 – via National Library of Australia.