East Cornwall | |
---|---|
Former County constituency for the House of Commons | |
County | Cornwall |
1832–1885 | |
Seats | Two |
Created from | Cornwall, Bossiney, Callington, Camelford, East Looe, Lostwithiel, St Germans, Saltash and West Looe |
Replaced by | Bodmin, Launceston and St Austell |
East Cornwall was a county constituency in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. It elected two Members of Parliament (MPs) by the bloc vote system of election.
In 1832 the county of Cornwall, in south west England, was split for parliamentary purposes into two county divisions. These were the East division (with a place of election at Bodmin) and West Cornwall (where voting took place at Truro). Each division returned two members to Parliament.[1]
The parliamentary boroughs included in the East division, from 1832 to 1885 (whose non-resident 40 shilling freeholders voted in the county constituency), were Bodmin, Launceston and Liskeard.[2]
1832–1885: The Hundreds of East, West, Lesnewth, Stratton, and Trigg, and in the hundred of Powder, the eastern division, i.e. the parishes of St Austell, St Blazey, St Dennis, St Ewe, Fowey, Gorran, Ladock, Lanlivery, Lostwithiel, Luxulyan, Mevagissey, St Mewan, St Michael Caerhays, Roche, St Sampson's, St Stephen-in-Brannel, and Tywardreath, and in the hundred of Pydar, the parishes of St Breock, Colan, St Columb Minor and St Columb Major, St Ervan, St Eval, St Issey, Lanhydrock, Lanivet, Mawgan, St Merryn, Padstow, Little Petherick, St Wenn, and Withiel.[3]
In 1885 this division was abolished, when the East and West Cornwall county divisions were replaced by six new single-member county constituencies. These were Bodmin (the South-Eastern division), Camborne (North-Western division), Launceston (North-Eastern division), St Austell (Mid division), St Ives (the Western division) and Truro. In addition the last remaining Cornish borough constituency was Penryn and Falmouth.
Election | First member | First party | Second member | Second party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1832 | Sir William Molesworth, Bt | Radical[4][5][6][7][8] | Sir William Salusbury-Trelawny, Bt | Whig[4] | ||
1837 | Lord Eliot | Conservative[4] | Sir Hussey Vivian, Bt | Whig[4][9] | ||
1841 | William Rashleigh | Conservative[4] | ||||
1845 by-election | William Pole-Carew | Conservative | ||||
1847 | Thomas Agar-Robartes | Whig[10][11] | ||||
1852 | Nicholas Kendall | Conservative | ||||
1859 | Liberal | |||||
1868 | Sir John Salusbury-Trelawney, Bt | Liberal | Edward Brydges Willyams | Liberal | ||
1874 | Sir Colman Rashleigh, Bt | Liberal | John Tremayne | Conservative | ||
1880 | Hon. Thomas Agar-Robartes | Liberal | William Copeland Borlase | Liberal | ||
1882 by-election | Thomas Dyke Acland | Liberal | ||||
1885 | Constituency abolished |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Radical | William Molesworth | Unopposed | |||
Whig | William Salusbury-Trelawny | Unopposed | |||
Registered electors | 4,462 | ||||
Radical win (new seat) | |||||
Whig win (new seat) |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Radical | William Molesworth | Unopposed | |||
Whig | William Salusbury-Trelawny | Unopposed | |||
Registered electors | 4,392 | ||||
Radical hold | |||||
Whig hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Edward Eliot | 2,430 | 34.8 | ||
Whig | Hussey Vivian | 2,294 | 32.9 | ||
Whig | William Salusbury-Trelawny | 2,250 | 32.3 | ||
Turnout | 4,648 | 85.0 | |||
Registered electors | 5,469 | ||||
Majority | 136 | 1.9 | |||
Conservative gain from Radical | |||||
Majority | 44 | 0.6 | |||
Whig hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Edward Eliot | 3,006 | 40.3 | +22.9 | |
Conservative | William Rashleigh | 2,807 | 37.6 | +20.2 | |
Radical | John Trelawny[14] | 1,647 | 22.1 | N/A | |
Majority | 1,160 | 15.5 | +13.6 | ||
Turnout | 4,549 | 74.9 | −10.1 | ||
Registered electors | 6,076 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | +22.9 | |||
Conservative gain from Whig | Swing | +20.2 |
Eliot was appointed Chief Secretary to the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland, requiring a by-election.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Edward Eliot | Unopposed | |||
Conservative hold |
Eliot was elevated to the peerage, becoming 3rd Earl of St Germans and causing a by-election.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | William Pole-Carew | Unopposed | |||
Conservative hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | William Pole-Carew | Unopposed | |||
Whig | Thomas Agar-Robartes | Unopposed | |||
Registered electors | 6,270 | ||||
Conservative hold | |||||
Whig gain from Conservative |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Whig | Thomas Agar-Robartes | 2,609 | 39.6 | N/A | |
Conservative | Nicholas Kendall | 1,996 | 30.3 | N/A | |
Conservative | William Pole-Carew | 1,979 | 30.1 | N/A | |
Majority | 613 | 9.3 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 4,597 (est) | 80.7 (est) | N/A | ||
Registered electors | 5,694 | ||||
Whig hold | Swing | N/A | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Whig | Thomas Agar-Robartes | Unopposed | |||
Conservative | Nicholas Kendall | Unopposed | |||
Registered electors | 6,261 | ||||
Whig hold | |||||
Conservative hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Thomas Agar-Robartes | Unopposed | |||
Conservative | Nicholas Kendall | Unopposed | |||
Registered electors | 6,240 | ||||
Liberal gain from Whig | |||||
Conservative hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Nicholas Kendall | Unopposed | |||
Liberal | Thomas Agar-Robartes | Unopposed | |||
Registered electors | 5,781 | ||||
Conservative hold | |||||
Liberal hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | John Salusbury-Trelawny | Unopposed | |||
Liberal | Edward Brydges Willyams | Unopposed | |||
Registered electors | 8,701 | ||||
Liberal hold | |||||
Liberal gain from Conservative |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Colman Rashleigh | 3,395 | 26.6 | N/A | |
Conservative | John Tremayne | 3,276 | 25.7 | New | |
Conservative | William Pole-Carew | 3,099 | 24.3 | New | |
Liberal | Reginald Kelly | 2,978 | 23.4 | N/A | |
Turnout | 6,374 (est) | 71.0 (est) | N/A | ||
Registered electors | 8,982 | ||||
Majority | 296 | 2.3 | N/A | ||
Liberal hold | Swing | N/A | |||
Majority | 298 | 2.3 | N/A | ||
Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Thomas Agar-Robartes | 4,018 | 30.1 | +3.5 | |
Liberal | William Copeland Borlase | 3,883 | 29.1 | +5.7 | |
Conservative | John Tremayne | 3,033 | 22.7 | -3.0 | |
Conservative | Digby Collins[15] | 2,403 | 18.0 | -6.3 | |
Majority | 850 | 6.4 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 6,669 (est) | 72.9 (est) | +1.9 | ||
Registered electors | 9,150 | ||||
Liberal hold | Swing | ||||
Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing |
Robartes was elevated to the peerage, becoming Lord Robartes.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Thomas Dyke Acland | 3,720 | 51.4 | −7.8 | |
Conservative | John Tremayne | 3,520 | 48.6 | +7.9 | |
Majority | 200 | 2.8 | −3.6 | ||
Turnout | 7,240 | 76.3 | +3.4 (est) | ||
Registered electors | 9,484 | ||||
Liberal hold | Swing | −7.9 |
There were 86 spoiled papers, which was considered an unusually high number.[16]