Japan at the
1954 Asian Games
IOC codeJPN
NOCJapanese Olympic Committee
in Manila
Competitors151 (121 men, 30 women)
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
38
Silver
36
Bronze
24
Total
98
Asian Games appearances (overview)

Japan participated in the 1954 Asian Games held in the capital city of Manila, Philippines. This country was ranked 1st with 38 gold medals, 36 silver medals and 24 bronze medals with a total of 98 medals to secure its top spot in the medal tally.[1] Japan sent a total of 151 athletes to the Games, 121 men and 30 women.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Kanji Akagi Athletics Men's 400m
 Gold Yoshitaka Muroya Athletics Men's 800m
 Gold Osamu Inoue Athletics Men's 5000m
 Gold Susumu Takahashi Athletics Men's 3000m steeplechase
 Gold Masaji Tajima
Yoshihiro Takatani
Tomio Hosoda
Akira Kiyofuji
Athletics Men's 4×100m relay
 Gold Akira Matsui
Yoshitaka Muroya
Nobuaki Matsuno
Kanji Akagi
Athletics Men's 4×400m relay
 Gold Bunkichi Sawada Athletics Men's Pole vault
 Gold Noriaki Sagawa Athletics Men's Long jump
 Gold Noriaki Sagawa Athletics Men's Triple jump
 Gold Yoshio Kojima Athletics Men's Hammer throw
 Gold Atsuko Nambu Athletics Women's 100m
 Gold Midori Tanaka Athletics Women's 200m
 Gold Yoshie Takahashi Athletics Women's 80m hurdles
 Gold Atsuko Nambu Athletics Women's Long jump
 Gold Toyoko Yoshino Athletics Women's Shot put
 Gold Toyoko Yoshino Athletics Women's Discus throw
 Gold Akiko Kurihara Athletics Women's Javelin throw
 Gold Kazuma Fujimoto Boxing Men's Welterweight 67 kg
 Gold Katsuichi Mori Diving Men's 10 m platform
 Gold Masami Miyamoto Diving Women's 3 m springboard
 Gold Masami Miyamoto Diving Women's 10 m platform
 Gold Choji Hosaka Shooting Men's 50 m pistol
 Gold Masao Fujita Shooting Men's Trap
 Gold Hiroshi Suzuki Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle
 Gold Yoshihiro Shoji Swimming Men's 400 m freestyle
 Gold Yukiyoshi Aoki Swimming Men's 1500 m freestyle
 Gold Keiji Hase Swimming Men's 100 m backstroke
 Gold Mamoru Tanaka Swimming Men's 200 m breaststroke
 Gold Kenzo Yoshimura
Teijiro Tanikawa
Yukiyoshi Aoki
Hiroshi Suzuki
Swimming Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay
 Gold Misako Tamura Swimming Women's 400 m freestyle
 Gold Masayo Aoki Swimming Women's 200 m breaststroke
 Gold Sadako Yamashita
Shizue Miyabe
Misako Tamura
Tomiko Atarashi
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay
 Gold Minoru Iizuka Wrestling Men's Bantamweight 57kg
 Gold Shigeru Kasahara Wrestling Men's Featherweight 62kg
 Gold Takeo Shimotori Wrestling Men's Lightweight 67kg
 Gold Yutaka Kaneko Wrestling Men's Welterweight 73kg
 Gold Kazua Katsuramoto Wrestling Men's Middleweight 79kg
 Gold Kenzo Fukuda Wrestling Men's Heavyweight +87kg
 Silver Yoshitaka Muroya Athletics Men's 1500m
 Silver Jiro Yamauchi Athletics Men's 10,000m
 Silver Yukiyoshi Kawata Athletics Men's 110m hurdles
 Silver Yukio Ishikawa Athletics Men's High jump
 Silver Toyokichi Matsumoto Athletics Men's Pole vault
 Silver Yoshiro Sonoda Athletics Men's Long jump
 Silver Yoshio Iimuro Athletics Men's Triple jump
 Silver Yoshio Kojima Athletics Men's Shot put
 Silver Fumio Nishiuchi Athletics Men's Decathlon
 Silver Atsuko Nambu Athletics Women's 200m
 Silver Miyo Miyashita Athletics Women's 80m hurdles
 Silver Yoshio Iimuro Athletics Women's Triple jump
 Silver Kimiko Okamoto
Atsuko Nambu
Michiko Iwamoto
Midori Tanaka
Athletics Women's 4×100m relay
 Silver Miyoko Takahashi Athletics Women's High jump
 Silver Atsuko Nambu Athletics Women's Long jump
 Silver Motoko Yoshida Athletics Women's Shot put
 Silver Taeko Nomura Athletics Women's Discus throw
 Silver Yasuko Inden Athletics Women's Javelin throw
 Silver Yutaka Kobashi Boxing Men's Light middleweight 71 kg
 Silver Katsuichi Mori Diving Men's 3 m springboard
 Silver Shuko Sakaguchi Diving Women's 3 m springboard
 Silver Shuko Sakaguchi Diving Women's 10 m platform
 Silver Tsurukichi Kawaoka Shooting Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol
 Silver Tokusaburo Iwata Shooting Men's Trap
 Silver Teijiro Tanikawa Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle
 Silver Katsuji Yamashita Swimming Men's 400 m freestyle
 Silver Shichiro Shintaku Swimming Men's 1500 m freestyle
 Silver Norihiko Kurahashi Swimming Men's 100 m backstroke
 Silver Masaru Furakawa Swimming Men's 200 m breastroke
 Silver Tomiko Atarashi Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle
 Silver Akiko Miyazaki Swimming Women's 400 m freestyle
 Silver Keiko Sadamori Swimming Women's 100 m backstroke
 Silver Kazuko Sakamoto Swimming Women's 200 breaststroke
 Silver Minoru Kubota Weightlifting Men's Lightweight 67.5 kg
 Silver Yushu Kitano Wrestling Men's Flyweight 52kg
 Silver Hachiro Arakawa
Hirobumi Chige
Shunichi Hiroshiga
Teruyoshi Kanda
Shinichiro Koga
Takayoshi Matsufuji
Osamu Miyabe
Takanao Sado
Haosue Tajina
Nisei Tashiro
Water polo Men's Team
 Bronze Michio Ueki Athletics Men's 800m
 Bronze Michio Ueki Athletics Men's 1500m
 Bronze Takehiko Nakajima Athletics Men's 110m hurdles
 Bronze Haruo Nagayasu Athletics Men's Javelin throw
 Bronze Mieko Muro Athletics Women's High jump
 Bronze Mikiko Tazaki Athletics Women's Long jump
 Bronze Yuriko Mizoguchi Athletics Women's Shot put
 Bronze Yuriko Mizoguchi Athletics Women's Discus throw
 Bronze Hirokazu Arai
Jyunya Arai
Riichi Arai
Takashi Itoyama
Takeshi Kinoshita
Hitoshi Konno
Hisashi Nagashima
Shozo Noguchi
Hiroshi Saito
Shigeuji Saito
Shutaro Shoji
Takeo Sugiyama
Basketball Men's Team
 Bronze Kichio Miyake Swimming Men's Bantamweight 54 kg
 Bronze Hiroshi Iwabuchi Boxing Men's Lightweight 60 kg
 Bronze Hisao Inoue Boxing Men's Light welterweight 63.5 kg
 Bronze Yutaka Baba Diving Men's 3 m springboard
 Bronze Kanoko Tsutani Diving Women's 3 m springboard
 Bronze Kanoko Tsutani Diving Women's 10 m platform
 Bronze Tsutomu Nagashima Swimming Men's 1500 m freestyle
 Bronze Takuro Ashida Swimming Men's 100 m backstroke
 Bronze Masao Togami Swimming Men's 200 m breaststroke
 Bronze Shizue Miyabe Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle
 Bronze Yoshiko Sato Swimming Women's 400 m freestyle
 Bronze Midori Morimae Swimming Women's 100 m backstroke
 Bronze Chizuko Urahata Swimming Women's 200 m breaststroke
 Bronze Yoshio Nanbu Weightlifting Bantamweight 56 kg
 Bronze Hachiro Fujiwara Weightlifting Middleweight 75 kg

Medal summary

Medal table

SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Athletics1718843
Swimming99725
Wrestling6107
Diving3339
Shooting2204
Boxing1135
Weightlifting0123
Water polo0101
Basketball0011
Totals (9 entries)38362498

Athletics

References

  1. ^ "History of Asian Games".