Eighty-five Guggenheim Fellowships were awarded in 1941.[1][2]
Category | Field of Study | Fellow | Notes | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
Creative Arts | Fiction | Hermann J. Broch | Also won in 1940 | [3] |
Wilbur Joseph Cash | [4][5] | |||
Brainard Cheney | [5] | |||
Edwin Corle | [6] | |||
Oliver La Farge | [6][7] | |||
Andrew Nelson Lytle | Also won in 1940, 1959 | [5] | ||
James Still | Also won in 1946 | [5] | ||
Fine Arts | Richmond Barthé | Also won in 1940 | [8] | |
Federico Castellon | Also won in 1950 | [9] | ||
Thomas Craig | [10][11] | |||
Lee Jackson | [12] | |||
Bruce Mitchell | [13][14] | |||
Leonard Pytlak | [15][14] | |||
Ruth Reeves | Also won in 1940 | [14] | ||
Marion Sanford | Also won in 1942 | [8] | ||
Music Composition | Paul Bowles | [16] | ||
Hunter Johnson | Also won in 1954 | [4][5][14][16] | ||
Marc Blitzstein | Also won in 1940 | [17] | ||
Alvin Etler | Also won in 1940, 1963 | [18] | ||
Earl Robinson | Also won in 1940 | [19][11] | ||
Photography | Walker Evans | Also won in 1940, 1959 | [20] | |
Dorothea Lange | [6][11] | |||
Eliot Furness Porter | Also won in 1946 | [21][22][23] | ||
Poetry | Reuel Denney | [24] | ||
Norman Rosten | [25] | |||
Delmore Schwartz | Also won in 1940 | [26] | ||
Humanities | British History | Arthur J. Marder | Also won in 1946, 1947 | [26][27] |
David Harris Willson | Also won in 1943, 1948, 1963 | [28] | ||
Classics | Eric Alfred Havelock | Also won in 1943 | [29] | |
Doro Levi | Also won in 1942 | [30] | ||
Economic History | William Thomas Easterbrook | [31] | ||
English Literature | Gordon Norton Ray | Also won in 1942, 1945, 1956 | [26][27] | |
Mark Schorer | Also won in 1942, 1948, 1973 | [27] | ||
Fine Arts Research | Saul S. Weinberg | Also won in 1942 | [23] | |
French Literature | André Benjamin Delattre | Also won in 1951 | [32] | |
General Nonfiction | Carey McWilliams | Also won in 1944 | [6][11] | |
Gustavus Myers | Also won in 1942 | [33] | ||
History of Science and Technology | Edward Rosen | Also won in 1945 | [34] | |
Iberian & Latin American History | Lewis Hanke (es) | [35] | ||
Helen Sullivan Mims | Also won in 1942 | [36] | ||
Linguistics | George L. Trager | [25] | ||
Literary Criticism | Arthur James Marshall Smith | [32] | ||
Spanish and Portuguese Literature | Eduardo Neale-Silva | [37] | ||
United States History | Lewis Eldon Atherton | [5] | ||
Albert Katz Weinberg | [38] | |||
Natural Sciences | Astrology and Astrophysics | Maud Worcester Makemson | [39] | |
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | Horace Albert Barker | Also won in 1961 | [6][11] | |
Chemistry | Verner Schomaker | [6][11] | ||
Aristid von Grosse | Also won in 1940 | [35][28] | ||
Earth Science | Ernst Cleveland Abbe (pt) | [28] | ||
William Christian Krumbein | [23] | |||
George Prior Woollard | Also won in 1942 | [40] | ||
Mathematics | Richard Dagobert Brauer | [41] | ||
Jesse Douglas | Also won in 1940 | [42] | ||
Deane Montgomery | [26][28][27] | |||
Alfred Tarski | Also won in 1942, 1955 | [26] | ||
Molecular and Cellular Biology | I. L. Chaikoff | [6][11] | ||
John Thomas Medler | [7] | |||
Neuroscience | Kenneth Stewart Cole | [43] | ||
Berry Campbell | Also won in 1940 | [44] | ||
Organismic Biology and Ecology | Dietrich H. Bodenstein (de) | Also won in 1942 | [6] | |
Cornelius Becker Philip | [35][28] | |||
Benjamin P. Sonnenblick | [45] | |||
Physics | Willard Libby | Also won in 1951, 1959 | [6][11] | |
Wilson M. Powell | Also won in 1942 | [46] | ||
Harvey Elliott White | [6][11] | |||
Volney Colvin Wilson | [23] | |||
Plant Science | Adriance Sherwood Foster | Also won in 1948 | [6][11] | |
Margaret Fulford | [47][5] | |||
George Thomas Johnson | Also won in 1940 | [48] | ||
Social Science | Anthropology and Cultural Studies | Roy Franklin Barton (ru) | Also won in 1945 | [11] |
Isabel Truesdell Kelly | Also won in 1940 | [6][11] | ||
Dorothy Mary Spencer | Also won in 1945 | [13] | ||
Edward H. Spicer | Also won in 1955 | [7] | ||
Economics | Merrill Kelley Bennett | [6][11] | ||
Paul Theodore Ellsworth | [47][5] | |||
Clarence Dickinson Long, Jr. | Also won in 1942 | [25] | ||
Political Science | Eugene Alfred Forsey | [49] | ||
Gerald Sanford Graham | [35][49] | |||
Francis D. Wormuth | [5] | |||
Psychology | Rudolf Arnheim | Also won in 1942 | [50] | |
Solomon E. Asch | Also won in 1943 | [51][52] | ||
Edward Girden | Also won in 1958 | [52] | ||
George Katona | Also won in 1940 | [53] | ||
Sociology | Edward Prince Hutchinson | [1][26][35] |
Category | Field of Study | Fellow | Notes | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
Creative Arts | Fiction | Ramón Sender | [54][55] | |
Fine Arts | Antonio Rodríguez Luna | Also won in 1942 | [55] | |
Humanities | Education | Olga Cossettini | [56] | |
Natural Sciences | Earth Science | Nabor Carrillo | Also won in 1940 | [57] |
Engineering | Augusto José Durelli | [58] | ||
Medicine and Health | Washington Buño | Also won in 1947 | [59] | |
Aníbal Cipriano da Silveira Santos (pt) | [60] | |||
José Ribeiro do Valle (pt) | [61] | |||
Nilson Torres de Rezende | Also won in 1940 | [62] | ||
Luis Vargas Fernández | Also won in 1942 | [63] | ||
Molecular and Cellular Biology | Américo S. Albrieux Murdoch | Also won in 1940 | [64] | |
Otto Guilherme Bier (pt) | Also won in 1945, 1946 | [65] | ||
Efrén Carlos del Pozo | Also won in 1942 | [66] | ||
Maurício Rocha e Silva | Also won in 1940 | [67] | ||
Physics | Mário Schenberg | Also won in 1940 | [68] | |
Facundo Bueso Sanllehí | Also won in 1940 | [69] | ||
Plant Science | Agesilau Antonio Bitancourt | |||
Edgar do Amaral Graner | [70] | |||
Juan Ignacio Valencia | Also won in 1942, 1943 | [71] | ||
Social Science | Political Science | Santos Primo Amadeo | Also won in 1940 | [72] |