Miss America 1937 | |
---|---|
Date | September 11, 1937 |
Presenters | King Neptune |
Venue | Steel Pier, Atlantic City, New Jersey |
Entrants | 49 |
Placements | 16 |
Winner | Bette Cooper Bertrand Island |
Miss America 1937, the 11th Miss America pageant, was held at the Steel Pier in Atlantic City, New Jersey on Saturday, September 11, 1937.[1] Shortly after being presented as Miss America, the newly crowned 17-year-old winner, Bette Cooper, left Atlantic City and returned home. Once there, she missed scheduled appointments on her first day as Miss America, as well as a theater appearance and a trip to Hollywood.[2] Her father cited illness as the reason.[3] Though not placing in the top five, representatives from different areas of New York captured three of the semi-finalist positions.
Final results | Contestant | Title |
---|---|---|
Miss America 1937 | Bette Cooper | Bertrand Island |
1st runner-up | Alice Emerick | Texas |
2nd runner-up | Ruth Covington | North Carolina |
3rd runner-up (tie) | Phyllis Randall | California |
4th runner-up | Irmigard Dietel | Miami |
Top 16 | Helen Fleiss | Bronx |
Evelyn Townley | Buckeye Lake | |
Betty Hunneycutt | Charlotte | |
Lucia Benton | Kansas | |
Gertrude Rissie Miller | Louisiana | |
Claire Jean Nevulis | Massachusetts | |
Grace Travis | New York City | |
Jean Bernice Fadden | Ohio | |
Wauneta Bates | St. Louis | |
Frances L. Sultan | Virginia | |
Evelyn Raye | Westchester County |
Best Evening Gown
Awards | Contestant | Title |
---|---|---|
Talent | Phyllis Randall | California |
Claire Jean Nevulis | Massachusetts | |
Grace Travis | New York City |
Name | Title | Hometown | Age | Talent | Placement | Awards | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lorraine Mayfield | Atlanta | Atlanta | |||||
Olga Strickland | Augusta | ||||||
May Vivian Miller | Baltimore | Baltimore | |||||
Bette Cooper | Bertrand Island | Hackettstown | 17 | Vocal, "When the Poppies Bloom Again" | Winner | Best Evening Gown Award | |
Josephine Beall | Birmingham | ||||||
Helen Fleiss | Bronx | The Bronx | Top 16 | ||||
Evelyn Townley | Buckeye Lake | Top 16 | |||||
Phyllis Randall | California | Hollywood | 20 | Vocal/Dance | 3rd Runner-up | Preliminary Talent Award | Sister of Miss North Carolina 1941, Joey Augusta Paxton |
Betty Hunneycutt | Charlotte | Charlotte | Top 16 | ||||
Sally Lillian Frank | Cincinnati | Cincinnati | |||||
Frances Greene | Connecticut | Milford | |||||
Nickey Harriet | Delaware | Harrington | |||||
Mary P. Hollran | Delray Beach | Delray Beach | |||||
Helen Greene | District of Columbia | 24 | Blues Vocal & Piano | ||||
Beryl Kober | Eastern Pennsylvania | Chalfont | |||||
Margaret Myers | Eastern Shores | Rock Hall | |||||
Dorothy Armstrong | Empire State | Whitesboro | |||||
Frances Powell | Jacksonville | ||||||
Lucia Benton | Kansas | Norton | Top 16 | ||||
Audrey Catherine Flaig | Kentucky | Bellevue | |||||
Gertrude Rissie Miller | Louisiana | Winnsboro | Top 16 | ||||
Cornelia Campbell | Maine | South Portland | |||||
Claire Nevulis | Massachusetts | South Boston | Vocal/Tap Dance | Top 16 | Preliminary Talent Award | ||
Irmigard Dietel | Miami | Vocal | 4th Runner-up | ||||
Cecelia Rodge | Minnesota | Minneapolis | |||||
Virginia Riley | Mississippi | West Point | |||||
Mary Sue Klein | Moberly | Moberly | |||||
Ingram Starkey | Montgomery | Montgomery | |||||
Ruth Lenore Jones | Nebraska | Nebraska City | |||||
Grace Travis | New York City | New York City | Vocal | Top 16 | Preliminary Talent Award | ||
Ruth Covington | North Carolina | Tap Dance, "Gonna Go" | 2nd Runner-up | ||||
Jean Fadden | Ohio | Cleveland | Top 16 | ||||
Kathryn Crase | Philadelphia | Philadelphia | |||||
Malen Pietrantoni | Puerto Rico | ||||||
Dorothy May Eden | Rhode Island | East Providence | 18 | Dr. Dorothy May Eden Trayner Erinakes died at 97 on March 20, 2017 in San Luis Obispo, California. | |||
Helen Frances Murphy | Riverside | Riverside | |||||
Oliver Henderson | San Antonio | ||||||
Carolyn Cumbie | Savannah Beach | ||||||
Wayring Smathers | South Carolina | Columbia | |||||
Margaret Julia Jardon | South Jersey | Burlington | |||||
Wauneta Bates | St. Louis | St. Louis | Top 16 | ||||
Kathryn H. Kendrick | Sunnybrook | Sunnybrook | |||||
Alice Emerick | Texas | Fort Worth | Tap Dance | 1st Runner-up | |||
Irene Alice Vanderburgh | Troy | Watervliet | |||||
Frances Lee Sultan | Virginia | Kecoughtan | Top 16 | ||||
Juliana Bernhardt | Washington | Seattle | |||||
Evelyn Raye | Westchester County | New Rochelle | Top 16 | ||||
Mary Ann McLaughlin | Wyoming | Riverton |