Nepenthes densiflora
An upper pitcher of N. densiflora from Mount Kemiri, Gunung Leuser National Park. This form of the species is unusual in producing partly cylindrical upper pitchers.
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Tracheophytes
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Eudicots
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Nepenthaceae
Genus: Nepenthes
Species:
N. densiflora
Binomial name
Nepenthes densiflora
Danser (1940)[2]
Distribution of N. densiflora.
Synonyms

Nepenthes densiflora (/nɪˈpɛnθz ˌdɛnsɪˈflɔːrə/) is a tropical pitcher plant endemic to Sumatra, where it grows at an altitude of between 1700 and 3200 m above sea level.[6]

No forms or varieties of N. densiflora have been described.

Taxonomy

In 2001, Charles Clarke performed a cladistic analysis of the Nepenthes species of Sumatra and Peninsular Malaysia using 70 morphological characteristics of each taxon. The following is part of the resultant cladogram, showing "Clade 3", which comprises N. densiflora and three other related species.[7]

N. densiflora

unnamed

N. diatas

unnamed

N. singalana

N. spathulata

Natural hybrids

The following natural hybrids involving N. densiflora have been recorded.

References

  1. ^ Clarke, C.M. (2018). "Nepenthes densiflora". IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. 2018: e.T39654A143959361. doi:10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T39654A143959361.en. Retrieved 19 November 2021.
  2. ^ Danser, B.H. 1940. A new Nepenthes from Sumatra. Bulletin du Jardin Botanique de Buitenzorg, Série III, 16: 268–271.
  3. ^ Danser, B.H. 1928. The Nepenthaceae of the Netherlands Indies. Bulletin du Jardin Botanique de Buitenzorg, Série III, 9(3–4): 249–438.
  4. ^ (in Indonesian) Tamin, R. & M. Hotta 1986. Nepenthes di Sumatera: The genus Nepenthes of the Sumatra Island. In: M. Hotta (ed.) Diversity and Dynamics of Plant Life in Sumatra: Forest Ecosystem and Speciation in Wet Tropical Environments. Part 1: Reports and Collection of Papers. Kyoto University, Kyoto. pp. 75–109.
  5. ^ Jebb, M.H.P. & M.R. Cheek 1997. A skeletal revision of Nepenthes (Nepenthaceae). Blumea 42(1): 1–106.
  6. ^ McPherson, S.R. & A. Robinson 2012. Field Guide to the Pitcher Plants of Sumatra and Java. Redfern Natural History Productions, Poole.
  7. ^ a b Clarke, C.M. 2001. Nepenthes of Sumatra and Peninsular Malaysia. Natural History Publications (Borneo), Kota Kinabalu.

Further reading