New Zealand at the
1960 Summer Olympics
Flag of New Zealand.svg
IOC codeNZL
NOCNew Zealand Olympic and British Empire Games Association
Websitewww.olympic.org.nz
in Rome
Competitors37 in 9 sports
Flag bearerLes Mills
Officials11
Medals
Ranked 14th
Gold
2
Silver
0
Bronze
1
Total
3
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Australasia (1908–1912)

New Zealand at the 1960 Summer Olympics was represented by a team of 37 competitors, 33 men and four women, who took part in 28 events across nine sports.[1] Selection of the team for the Games in Rome, Italy, was the responsibility of the New Zealand Olympic and British Empire Games Association. New Zealand's flagbearer at the opening ceremony was Les Mills. Harold Austad was the team's Chef de Mission.[2] The New Zealand team finished 14th on the medal table, winning a total of three medals, two of which were gold.

Medal tables

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Peter Snell Athletics Men's 800 metres 2 September
 Gold Murray Halberg Athletics Men's 5000 metres 2 September
 Bronze Barry Magee Athletics Men's marathon 10 September
Medals by sport
Sport
Gold medal icon.svg
Silver medal icon.svg
Bronze medal icon.svg
Total
Athletics 2 0 1 3
Total 2 0 1 3
Medals by gender
Gender
Gold medal icon.svg
Silver medal icon.svg
Bronze medal icon.svg
Total
Male 2 0 1 3
Female 0 0 0 0
Total 2 0 1 3

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 1960 Summer Olympics

Track and road

Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank[i] Result Rank[ii] Result Rank[iii] Result Rank
Murray Halberg Men's 5000 m 14:04.28 2 Q 13:43.76 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Men's 10,000 m 28:49.11 5
Jeff Julian Men's marathon 2:24:50.6 18
Barry Magee Men's 10,000 m 30:35.80 26
Men's marathon 2:17:18.2 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Valerie Morgan Women's 100 m 12.61 3 12.66 7 Did not advance
Women's 200 m 25.39 5 Did not advance
Ray Puckett Men's marathon 2:37:36.0 51
Norman Read Men's 20 km walk 1:36:59.0 5
Men's 50 km walk DNF
Barry Robinson Men's 200 m 22.2 5 Did not advance
Men's 400 m 47.6 2 Q 48.3 6 Did not advance
Donal Smith Men's 800 m 1:51.86 1 Q 1:48.52 4 Did not advance
Peter Snell Men's 800 m 1:48.22 1 Q 1:48.84 2 Q 1:47.34 1 Q 1:46.48 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
  1. ^ Ranks given are within the heat
  2. ^ Ranks given are within the quarterfinal
  3. ^ Ranks given are within the semifinal

Field

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Dave Norris Men's long jump 7.04 32 Did not advance
Men's triple jump 14.30 36 Did not advance
Les Mills Men's discus throw 50.76 28 Did not advance
Men's shot put 16.93 11 Q 17.06 11
Valerie Sloper Women's discus throw 46.91 12 q 48.81 10
Women's shot put 16.07 2 Q 16.39 4
Jennifer Thompson Women's discus throw 46.74 14 Did not advance
Beverly Weigel Women's long jump 6.12 5 Q 5.98 10

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 1960 Summer Olympics

One male cyclist represented New Zealand in 1960.

Track

Men's 1000 m time trial
Athlete Time Rank
Warwick Dalton 1:10.68 11

Equestrian

Main article: Equestrian at the 1960 Summer Olympics

Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Round 1 Round 2 Overall
Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank
Adrian White Telebrae Individual 33.25 35 12 =4 45.25 23

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 1960 Summer Olympics

One fencer represented New Zealand in 1960.

Athlete Event Round 1 pool Round 2 pool Quarterfinal pool Semifinal pool Final pool Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Wins Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Wins
Brian Pickworth Men's individual épée  Gonsior (POL)
L 1 – 5
 El-Gressy (MAR)
W 5 – 1
 Barouch (TUN)
W 5 – 3
 Echeverry (COL)
W 5 – 2
 Guittet (FRA)
W 5 – 3
4  Balestrini (ARG)
L 1 – 5
 Achten (BEL)
L 3 – 5
 Glos (POL)
L 3 – 5
 Pellegrino (ITA)
L 1 – 5
 Sákovics (HUN)
L 1 – 5
0 Did not advance
Men's individual foil  Paladino (URU)
W 5 – 4
 Debeur (BEL)
L 1 – 5
 González (ESP)
L 1 – 5
 Csipler (ROU)
L 4 – 5
 Zhdanovich (URS)
L 2 – 5
1 Did not advance
Men's individual sabre  Amberg (GBR)
W 5 – 4
 Haschja (INA)
L 4 – 5
 Chicca (ITA)
L 4 – 5
 Paladino (URU)
L 3 – 5
 Zabłocki (POL)
L 0 – 5
1 Did not advance

Field hockey

Main article: Field hockey at the 1960 Summer Olympics

Men's tournament

Team roster
John Abrams
James Barclay
Phillip Bygrave
John Cullen
Ross Gillespie
Anthony Hayde
Noel Hobson
Ian Kerr
Murray Mathieson
Guy McGregor
Mervyn McKinnon
Kevin Percy
Bill Schaefer
Bruce Turner
Group A
27 August 1960 (1960-08-27)
16:30
New Zealand  1–1 (1–1)  Netherlands
Hobson 25' Van Erven Dorens 23'
Stadio dei Marmi
Umpires:
Franck (BEL), Massart (BEL)
31 August 1960 (1960-08-31)
16:30
New Zealand  4–1 (3–1)  Denmark
Hobson 4'
Turner 24', 41'
Bygrave 35'
Christiansen 16'
Olympic Velodrome
Umpires:
McDowell (AUS), Glichitch (FRA)
2 September 1960 (1960-09-02)
16:30
India  3–0 (1–0)  New Zealand
Bhola 8'
Peter 57'
Ja. Singh 70'
Olympic Velodrome
Umpires:
McIldowie (SAF), Whitelaw (GBR)
Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts Qualification
 India 3 3 0 0 17 1 6 Advance to quarter-finals
 New Zealand 3 1 1 1 5 5 3 Tie-breaker to determine second place in group
 Netherlands 3 1 1 1 6 7 3
 Denmark 3 0 1 2 0 5 1 13th–16th classification round
Group A tie-breaker
4 September 1960 (1960-09-04)
15:30
New Zealand  2–1 (1–1)  Netherlands
Bygrave 31', 58' De Beer 14'
Campo Tre Fontane
Umpires:
Schinner (GER), Lichtenfeld (GER)

By winning the Group A tie-breaker match, New Zealand advanced to the quarter-finals, while the Netherlands continued to the classification matches for 9th to 12th places.

Quarter-final
5 September 1960 (1960-09-05)
16:00
Spain  1–0 (0–0)  New Zealand
Murua 83'
Olympic Velodrome
Umpires:
Elgershuizen (NED), Van Ballgoijen de Jong (NED)

After losing its quarter-final, New Zealand moved into the classification matches for 5th to 8th places.

5th–8th Classification matches
8 September 1960 (1960-09-08)
15:00
New Zealand  1–0 (1–0)  Germany
McGregor 11'
Campo Tre Fontane
Umpires:
Van Ballgoijen de Jong (NED), H. Singh (IND)

New Zealand moved into the playoff for 5th and 6th places by defeating Germany.

9 September 1960 (1960-09-09)
08:30
Australia  2–1 (0–1)  New Zealand
Crossman 50'
Evans 68'
Cullen 27'
Campo Tre Fontane
Umpires:
Burgess (GBR), Asselman (BEL)

The match to decide 5th and 6th positions between Australia and New Zealand was declared null and void after Australia's previous match against Kenya was declared drawn on appeal. Australia subsequently defeated Kenya in a replay, and then a replay was required between New Zealand and Australia to decide 5th place.

5th–6th Classification replay
11 September 1960 (1960-09-11)
09:00
New Zealand  1–0 (0–0)  Australia
Bygrave 2'
Campo Tre Fontane
Umpires:
Burgess (GBR), van Ballgoijen de Jong (NED)

New Zealand finished the men's field hockey tournament in 5th place.

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 1960 Summer Olympics

See also: List of New Zealand rowers at the Summer Olympics

In 1960, seven rowing competitions were held, and New Zealand entered a single rower: James Hill competing in single sculls.[3] The competition was for men only; women would first row at the 1976 Summer Olympics.[4]

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
James Hill Single sculls 7:19.64 1 FA Bye 7:23.98 4

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 1960 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Ralph Roberts Finn 441 0
DSQ
867 742 800 946 1344 5140 6
Murray Rae (helm)
Ron Watson
Flying Dutchman 638 1115 446 990 638 101
DNF
814 4641 8

Helmer Pedersen was a reserve but did not compete.

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 1960 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Press Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Don Oliver Men's heavyweight 132.5 =16 122.5 =14 170.0 =8 425.0 13

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 1960 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Fred Thomas Men's freestyle middleweight  Mehdizadeh (IRI)
W Fall
 Graffigna (ARG)
W 3–0
 Gardzhev (BUL)
L Fall
 Antonsson (SWE)
L Fall
Eliminated 10

References

  1. ^ "New Zealand at the 1960 Rome Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 4 August 2014.
  2. ^ Sell, Bronwyn; Sheehy, Christine (2014). Long Shots: The greatest underdog stories in New Zealand sport. Allen & Unwin. p. 33. ISBN 978 1 877505 41 6.
  3. ^ "New Zealand Rowing at the 1960 Roma Summer Games". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 12 September 2016.
  4. ^ "Rowing at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 12 September 2016.