New Zealand at the
1992 Summer Olympics
IOC codeNZL
NOCNew Zealand Olympic and Commonwealth Games Association
Websitewww.olympic.org.nz
in Barcelona
Competitors134 (92 men, 42 women) in 17 sports
Flag bearer Mark Todd
Medals
Ranked 28th
Gold
1
Silver
4
Bronze
5
Total
10
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Australasia (1908–1912)

New Zealand competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. The New Zealand Olympic Committee was represented by 134 athletes and 70 officials. 134 competitors, 92 men and 42 women, took part in 87 events in 17 sports.[1] Ralph Roberts was the team's Chef de Mission.[2]

Medal tables

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Barbara Kendall Sailing Women's Lechner A-390 4 August
 Silver Vicky Latta
Andrew Nicholson
Blyth Tait
Mark Todd
Equestrian Team eventing 30 July
 Silver Danyon Loader Swimming Men's 200 m butterfly 30 July
 Silver Don Cowie
Rod Davis
Sailing Star 4 August
 Silver Leslie Egnot
Jan Shearer
Sailing Women's 470 4 August
 Bronze Gary Anderson Cycling Men's individual pursuit 29 July
 Bronze Blyth Tait Equestrian Individual eventing 30 July
 Bronze Lorraine Moller Athletics Women's marathon 1 August
 Bronze Craig Monk Sailing Men's Finn 4 August
 Bronze David Tua Boxing Men's heavyweight 8 August
Medals by sport
Sport
Total
Sailing 1 2 1 4
Equestrian 0 1 1 2
Swimming 0 1 0 1
Athletics 0 0 1 1
Boxing 0 0 1 1
Cycling 0 0 1 1
Total 1 4 5 10
Medals by gender
Gender
Total
Male 0 1 3 4
Female 1 1 1 3
Mixed / open 0 2 1 3
Total 1 4 5 10

Archery

Main article: Archery at the 1992 Summer Olympics

New Zealand sent one archer to Barcelona. She did not advance to the elimination rounds.

Athlete Event Ranking round Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
30 m 50 m 60 m 70 m Total Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Faye Johnstone Women's individual 341 295 323 302 1261 37 Did not advance 37

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Track and road

Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank[i] Result Rank[ii] Result Rank Result Rank
Marguerite Buist Women's marathon N/A DNF
Derek Froude Men's marathon N/A 2:19.37 35
Robbie Johnston Men's 5000 m 13:57.87 9 N/A Did not advance
Anne Judkins Women's 10 km walk N/A 45:28 9
Lorraine Moller Women's marathon N/A 2:33.59 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Lesley Morton Women's 10,000 m 33:51.06 17 N/A Did not advance
Cameron Taylor Men's 200 m 20.91 2 Q 20.83 5 Did not advance
Rex Wilson Men's marathon N/A 2:15.51 16
  1. ^ Ranks given are within the heat
  2. ^ Ranks given are within the quarterfinal

Field

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Paul Gibbons Men's pole vault NM Did not advance
Gavin Lovegrove Men's javelin throw 81.04 m 4 77.08 m 9
Kirsten Smith Women's javelin throw 59.34 m 17 Did not advance

Combined

Athlete Event 100 m hurdles High jump Shot put 200 m Long jump Javelin throw 800 m Overall points Rank
Joanne Henry Women's heptathlon 14.55
902 pts
NH
0 pts
Withdrew DNF
Athlete Event 100 m Long jump Shot put High jump 400 m 110 m hurdles Discus throw Pole vault Javelin throw 1500 m Overall points Rank
Simon Poelman Men's decathlon 12.22
608 pts
NM
0 pts
Withdrew DNF

Badminton

Main article: Badminton at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Dean Galt Men's singles  Jogis (USA)
L 1–15 3–15
Did not advance =33
Kerrin Harrison Men's singles  Antropov (EUN)
L 3–15 10–15
Did not advance =33
Rhona Robertson Women's singles  Dimbour (FRA)
W 12–10 12–9
 Plungwech (THA)
L 9–12 11–2 9–12
Did not advance =17
Dean Galt
Kerrin Harrison
Men's doubles N/A  Holst-Christensen / Lund (DEN)
L 0–15 2–15
Did not advance =17
Tammy Jenkins
Rhona Robertson
Women's doubles N/A  Gil / Shim (KOR)
L 4–15 2–15
Did not advance =17

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Trevor Shailer Men's light welterweight  Szűcs (HUN)
L 0 – 7
Did not advance =17
Sililo Figota Men's light welterweight  Beyer (GER)
L 2 – 16
Did not advance =17
David Tua Men's heavyweight Bye  Ortega (ESP)
W RSC-2
 Rückschloss (TCH)
W RSC-3
 Izonritei (NGR)
L 7 – 12
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Slalom

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Best total Rank
Time Points Total Time Points Total
Donald Johnstone Men's K-1 1:50.71 10 120.71 1:52.73 5 117.73 117.73 25

Sprint

Athlete Event Heats Repechages Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
John MacDonald Men's K-1 500 m 1:44.37 5 R 1:43.24 2 Q 1:43.41 6 Did not advance
Men's K-1 1000 m 3:43.17 3 R 3:35.07 3 Q 3:38.95 6 Did not advance
Ian Ferguson
Paul MacDonald
Men's K-2 500 m 1:36.43 5 R 1:32.28 4 q 1:31.02 6 Did not advance
Men's K-2 1000 m 3:18.47 2 Q Bye 3:19.29 5 q 3:26.84 8
Richard Boyle
Finn O'Connor
Stephen Richards
Mark Scheib
Men's K-4 1000 m 3:03.58 6 Q N/A 3:00.66 8 Did not advance

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Fourteen cyclists, eleven men and three women, represented New Zealand in 1992. Gary Anderson won a bronze medal in the individual pursuit.

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Tom Bamford Men's individual road race 4:36:31 73
Joann Burke Women's individual road race 2:05:03 30
Brian Fowler Men's individual road race 4:35:56 59
Graeme Miller Men's individual road race 4:35:56 51
Rosalind Reekie Women's individual road race 2:23:52 49
Brian Fowler
Paul Leitch
Graeme Miller
Chris Nicholson
Men's team time trial 2:08:10 10

Track

Men's 1 km time trial
Athlete Time Rank
Jon Andrews 1:05.240 7
Men's points race
Athlete Qualifying Final
Points Laps behind Rank Points Laps behind Rank
Glenn McLeay 15 0 2 Q 30 0 4
Men's sprint
Athlete Qualifying Round 1 Round 1
repechage heat
Round 1
repechage final
Round 2 Round 2
repechage
Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Time Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Jon Andrews 11.102 16  Fiedler (GER)
L R
 van Hameren (NED)
W 11.251 Q
 Furrer (SUI)
W 11.701 Q
 Harnett (CAN)
 Carpenter (USA)
2 R
 Chiappa (ITA)
L
Did not advance
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Gary Anderson Men's individual pursuit 4:32.253 4 Q  Ermenault (FRA)
W 4:27.954
 Lehmann (GER)
L 4:31.061
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Jacqui Nelson Women's individual pursuit 3:51.259 10 Did not advance
Gary Anderson
Nigel Donnelly
Carlos Marryatt
Stuart Williams
Glenn McLeay
Men's team pursuit 4:21.145 7 Q  Germany
L ovtk
Did not advance

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Tania Paterson Women's 10 m platform 254.04 24 Did not advance

Equestrian

Main article: Equestrian at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Eventing

Rider Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Overall
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Vicky Latta Chief Individual 58.00 =19 24.40 6 5.00 =9 87.80 4
Andrew Nicholson Spinning Rhombus Individual 61.20 =27 9.20 3 45.00 62 115.40 16
Blyth Tait Messiah Individual 78.80 70 8.80 2 0.00 =1 87.60 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Mark Todd Welton Greylag Individual 47.40 5 DNF DNS DNF
Vicky Latta
Andrew Nicholson
Blyth Tait
Mark Todd
As above Team 166.60 4 42.80 1 50.00 =13 290.80 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Jumping

Individual

Athlete Horse Qualifying Final Rank
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Total points Rank Round 1 Round 2 Total faults
Bruce Goodin Reservation 22.50 29.00 45.00 96.50 59 Did not advance
Mark Todd Double Take 70.50 72.50 143.00 =37 Q 20.00 Did not advance
Harvey Wilson Mayday 36.00 45.50 48.00 129.50 48 Did not advance

Team

Athlete Horse Round 1 Round 2 Total Rank
Faults Rank Faults Rank
Bruce Goodin
Mark Todd
Harvey Wilson
Reservation
Double Take
Mayday
38.25 16 28.75 11 67.00 15

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 1992 Summer Olympics

One male fencer represented New Zealand in 1992.

Men's individual épée
Athlete Round 1 pool Final pool Final pool barrage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Gavin McLean  da Ponte (PAR)
W 5–1
 Youssef (LIB)
W 5–2
 Jacquet (SUI)
W 5–5
 Randazzo (ITA)
L 0–5
 Pop (ROU)
L 4–5
 Rivas (COL)
L 2–5
 Nowosielski (CAN)
L 1–2
Did not advance

Field hockey

Main article: Field hockey at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Men's team competition

  • New Zealand – Spain 0–3
  • New Zealand – Pakistan 0–1
  • New Zealand – The Netherlands 3–4
  • New Zealand – Malaysia 2–3
  • New Zealand – Unified Team 2–1
  • 5th–8th place: New Zealand – Great Britain 2–3
  • 7th–8th place: New Zealand – India 2–3 → 8th place

Women's team competition

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Elimination pool Repechage pool Final Rank
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Steve Corkin Men's lightweight Bye  Chung (KOR)
L
Did not advance  Seck (SEN)
L
Did not advance 17
Donna Hilton Women's extra lightweight N/A  Souakri (ALG)
L
Did not advance  Villapol (VEN)
L
Did not advance =13
Nicola Morris Women's half middleweight N/A  Gu (KOR)
L
Did not advance  Zhang (CHN)
L
Did not advance =13
Graeme Spinks Men's half middleweight  Haanpää (FIN)
W
 Varayev (EUN)
L
Did not advance =22

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 1992 Summer Olympics

See also: List of New Zealand rowers at the Summer Olympics

New Zealand qualified four boats for the 1992 Summer Olympics: men's single sculls, men's coxless four, men's coxed four, and women's double sculls.[3]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Eric Verdonk Single sculls 6:58.35 2 R 7:02.40 1 SA/B 6:56.79 3 FA 6:57.45 4
Scott Brownlee
Chris White
Pat Peoples
Campbell Clayton-Greene
Coxless four 6:03.10 2 SA/B Bye 6:01.19 3 FA 6:02.13 6
Bill Coventry
Guy Melville
Toni Dunlop
Ian Wright
Carl Sheehan (cox)
Coxed four 6:32.61 5 R 6:25.32 4 FB N/A 6:15.66 11
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Philippa Baker
Brenda Lawson
Double sculls 7:20.49 2 SA/B Bye 7:01.07 2 FA 6:56.81 4

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 1992 Summer Olympics

New Zealand had 17 competitors in Barcelona; 13 men and 4 women.[4]

Athlete Event Race Net points Matchracing Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1 2 3 4 5 Wins Rank Semifinal Final
Jenny Armstrong Women's Europe 17.0 10.0 3.0 14.0 26.0 18.0 3.0 N/A 65.0 N/A 4
Jon Bilger
Craig Greenwood (helm)
Men's 470 24.0 15.0 5.7 16.0 5.7 44.0 14.0 N/A 80.4 N/A 7
Russell Coutts (helm)
Simon Daubney
Graham Fleury
Soling 17.0 15.0 18.0 3.0 18.0 11.7 N/A 64.7 Did not advance 8
Don Cowie
Rod Davis
(helm)
Star 8.0 5.7 10.0 18.0 11.7 13.0 10.0 N/A 58.4 N/A 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Leslie Egnot (helm)
Jan Shearer
Women's 470 24.0 10.0 0.0 15.0 0.0 11.7 0.0 N/A 36.7 N/A 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Brian Jones
Rex Sellers (helm)
Tornado 19.0 18.0 22.0 0.0 11.7 3.0 0.0 N/A 51.7 N/A 4
Murray Jones (helm)
Greg Knowles
Flying Dutchman 25.0 25.0 18.0 3.0 18.0 13.0 0.0 N/A 77.0 N/A 4
Barbara Kendall Women's Lechner A-390 0.0 16.0 5.7 3.0 0.0 3.0 11.7 13.0 5.7 5.7 47.8 N/A 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Bruce Kendall Men's Lechner A-390 18.0 24.0 51.0 5.7 16.0 0.0 0.0 19.0 20.0 3.0 107.7 N/A 4
Craig Monk Men's Finn 29.0 17.0 0.0 13.0 23.0 11.7 0.0 N/A 64.7 N/A 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Qualification rounds Final round Total Rank
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Total Rank
Jocelyn Lees Women's 10 m air pistol 92 92 94 91 N/A 369 =42 Did not advance =42
Stephen Petterson Men's 50 m rifle prone 98 100 100 99 95 97 589 42 Did not advance 42
Greg Yelavich Men's 50 m pistol 89 92 91 84 92 95 543 =37 Did not advance =37
Men's 10 m air pistol 97 94 96 96 95 97 575 =22 Did not advance =22

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Trent Bray Men's 200 m freestyle 1:52.49 26 Did not advance
Guy Callaghan Men's 100 m butterfly 55.49 28 Did not advance
Men's 200 m butterfly 2:02.12 27 Did not advance
Toni Jeffs Women's 50 m freestyle 26.90 27 Did not advance
Women's 100 m freestyle 58.80 29 Did not advance
Phillippa Langrell Women's 400 m freestyle 4:14.00 NR 9 QB 4:12.96 NR 9
Women's 800 m freestyle 8:38.43 NR 5 Q 8:35.57 NR 4
Women's 400 m individual medley 4:53.62 NR 17 Did not advance
Danyon Loader Men's 400 m freestyle 3:50.05 NR 5 Q 3:49.97 NR 8
Men's 200 m butterfly 1:58.15 2 Q 1:57.93 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Simon Percy Men's 100 m backstroke 57.96 33 Did not advance
Men's 200 m backstroke 2:05.53 28 Did not advance
Men's 200 m individual medley 2:06.76 28 Did not advance
Nicholas Sanders Men's 50 m freestyle 23.79 34 Did not advance
Men's 100 m freestyle 51.77 36 Did not advance
Men's 100 m butterfly 55.44 25 Did not advance
Anna Simcic Women's 100 m backstroke 1:03.12 11 QB 1:03.30 11
Women's 200 m backstroke 2:12.99 6 Q 2:11.99 NR 5
John Steel Men's 100 m freestyle 50.59 =14 QB 50.69 13
Men's 200 m freestyle 1:50.56 18 QB 1:51.12 16
Richard Tapper Men's 400 m freestyle 3:59.71 29 Did not advance
Mark Weldon Men's 50 m freestyle 23.87 37 Did not advance
John Steel
Nicholas Sanders
Trent Bray
Mark Weldon
Men's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay 3:23.09 NR 9 Did not advance
Trent Bray
Richard Tapper
John Steel
Danyon Loader
Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay 7:26.36 11 Did not advance

Table tennis

Main article: Table tennis at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Pool stage Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
W L Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Hagen Bower Men's singles  Gatien (FRA)
L 0–2
 Kalinić (IOP)
L 0–2
 Musa (NGR)
L 0–2
0 3 4 Did not advance =49
Peter Jackson Men's singles  Shibutani (JPN)
L 0–2
 Ding (AUT)
L 0–2
 Arado (CUB)
W 2–0
1 2 3 Did not advance =33
Chunli Li Women's singles  Hugh-Yip (USA)
W 2–0
 Amankwaa (GHA)
W 2–0
 Yu (PRK)
L 0–2
2 1 2 Did not advance =17
Hagen Bower
Peter Jackson
Men's doubles  France
L 0–2
 Poland
L 0–2
 Nigeria
L 0–2
0 3 4 N/A Did not advance =25

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Final round Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Shane Stannett Men's freestyle flyweight  Torkan (IRI)
L 0–12
 Toguzov (EUN)
L 0–1
Eliminated
Grant Parker Men's freestyle light heavyweight  Ōta (JPN)
L 0–3
 Campbell (USA)
L 0–15
Eliminated

References

  1. ^ "New Zealand at the 1992 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 26 December 2011.
  2. ^ "Ralph Roberts". New Zealand Olympic Committee. Retrieved 5 May 2017.
  3. ^ "New Zealand Rowing at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 9 September 2016.
  4. ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "New Zealand Sailing at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 8 May 2017.