Germany at the
1992 Summer Olympics
IOC codeGER
NOCGerman Olympic Sports Confederation
Websitewww.dosb.de (in German, English, and French)
in Barcelona, Spain
25 July–9 August 1992
Competitors463 (300 men, 163 women) in 26 sports
Flag bearer Manfred Klein
Medals
Ranked 3rd
Gold
33
Silver
21
Bronze
28
Total
82
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

 Saar (1952)
 United Team of Germany (1956–1964)
 East Germany (1968–1988)
 West Germany (1968–1988)

Germany competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. It was the first time the European nation participated after German reunification in 1990. Previously, West Germany and East Germany had sent independent teams to the Games. 463 competitors, 300 men and 163 women, took part in 237 events in 26 sports.[1]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Bernd Dittert
Christian Meyer
Uwe Peschel
Michael Rich
Cycling Men's team time trial 26 July
 Gold Dagmar Hase Swimming Women's 400 metre freestyle 28 July
 Gold Ralf Schumann Shooting Men's 25 metre rapid fire pistol 30 July
 Gold Maik Bullmann Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 90 kg 30 July
 Gold Guido Fulst
Michael Glöckner
Jens Lehmann
Stefan Steinweg
Andreas Walzer
Cycling Men's team pursuit 31 July
 Gold Jens Fiedler Cycling Men's sprint 31 July
 Gold Petra Rossner Cycling Women's individual pursuit 31 July
 Gold Silke Renk Athletics Women's javelin throw 1 August
 Gold Elisabeth Micheler-Jones Canoeing Women's slalom K-1 1 August
 Gold Thomas Lange Rowing Men's single sculls 1 August
 Gold Kerstin Müller
Kristina Mundt
Birgit Peter
Sybille Schmidt
Rowing Women's quadruple sculls 1 August
 Gold Michael Jakosits Shooting Men's 10 metre running target 1 August
 Gold Klaus Balkenhol
Monica Theodorescu
Nicole Uphoff
Isabell Werth
Equestrian Team dressage 2 August
 Gold Andreas Hajek
Michael Steinbach
Stephan Volkert
André Willms
Rowing Men's quadruple sculls 2 August
 Gold Ronny Weller Weightlifting Men's 110 kg 3 August
 Gold Nicole Uphoff Equestrian Individual dressage 5 August
 Gold Alexander Koch
Ulrich Schreck
Udo Wagner
Thorsten Weidner
Ingo Weißenborn
Fencing Men's team foil 5 August
 Gold Elmar Borrmann
Robert Felisiak
Uwe Proske
Wladimir Resnitschenko
Arnd Schmitt
Fencing Men's team épée 6 August
 Gold Heike Drechsler Athletics Women's long jump 7 August
 Gold Ulrich Papke
Ingo Spelly
Canoeing Men's C-2 500 metres 7 August
 Gold Kay Bluhm
Torsten Gutsche
Canoeing Men's K-2 500 metres 7 August
 Gold Birgit Schmidt Canoeing Women's K-1 500 metres 7 August
 Gold Boris Becker
Michael Stich
Table tennis Men's doubles 7 August
 Gold Kay Bluhm
Torsten Gutsche
Canoeing Men's K-2 1000 metres 8 August
 Gold Dieter Baumann Athletics Men's 5000 metres 8 August
 Gold Heike Henkel Athletics Women's high jump 8 August
 Gold Mario Von Appen
Oliver Kegel
Thomas Reineck
André Wohllebe
Canoeing Men's K-4 1000 metres 8 August
 Gold Katrin Borchert
Ramona Portwich
Birgit Schmidt
Anke von Seck
Canoeing Women's K-4 500 metres 8 August
 Gold Germany men's national field hockey team
Field hockey Men's tournament 8 August
 Gold Andreas Tews Boxing Featherweight 9 August
 Gold Torsten May Boxing Light heavyweight 9 August
 Gold Ludger Beerbaum Equestrian Individual jumping 9 August
 Silver Franziska van Almsick Swimming Women's 200 metre freestyle 27 July
 Silver Jens Lehmann Cycling Men's individual pursuit 29 July
 Silver Herbert Blöcker Equestrian Individual eventing 30 July
 Silver Franziska van Almsick
Daniela Brendel
Jana Dörries
Dagmar Hase
Daniela Hunger
Simone Osygus
Bettina Ustrowski
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 metre medley relay 30 July
 Silver Rıfat Yıldız Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 57 kg 30 July
 Silver Annett Neumann Cycling Women's sprint 31 July
 Silver Dagmar Hase Swimming Women's 200 metre backstroke 31 July
 Silver Ralf Brudel
Karsten Finger
Uwe Kellner
Thoralf Peters
Hendrik Reiher
Rowing Men's coxed four 1 August
 Silver Andreas Wecker Gymnastics Men's horizontal bar 2 August
 Silver Sabine Bau
Annette Dobmeier
Zita-Eva Funkenhauser
Anja Fichtel
Monika Weber-Koszto
Fencing Women's team foil 4 August
 Silver Steffen Fetzner
Jörg Roßkopf
Table tennis Men's doubles 4 August
 Silver Jürgen Schult Athletics Men's discus throw 5 August
 Silver Isabell Werth Equestrian Individual dressage 5 August
 Silver Heiko Balz Wrestling Men's freestyle 100 kg 5 August
 Silver Germany women's national field hockey team
Field hockey Women's tournament 7 August
 Silver Steffi Graf Table tennis Women's singles 7 August
 Silver Marco Rudolph Boxing Lightweight 8 August
 Bronze Franziska van Almsick Swimming Women's 100 metre freestyle 26 July
 Bronze Johann Riederer Shooting Men's 10 metre air rifle 27 July
 Bronze Kerstin Kielgass Swimming Women's 200 metre freestyle 27 July
 Bronze Franziska van Almsick
Annette Hadding
Daniela Hunger
Kerstin Kielgass
Simone Osygus
Manuela Stellmach
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay 28 July
 Bronze Mark Pinger
Dirk Richter
Andreas Szigat
Christian Tröger
Steffen Zesner
Bengt Zikarsky
Swimming Men's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay 29 July
 Bronze Andreas Behm Weightlifting Men's 67.5 kg 29 July
 Bronze Matthias Baumann
Herbert Blöcker
Ralf Ehrenbrink
Cord Mysegaes
Equestrian Team eventing 30 July
 Bronze Jana Henke Swimming Women's 800 metre freestyle 30 July
 Bronze Daniela Hunger Swimming Women's 200 metre individual medley 31 July
 Bronze Jörg Hoffmann Swimming Men's 1500 metre freestyle 31 July
 Bronze Karen Forkel Athletics Women's javelin throw 1 August
 Bronze Udo Quellmalz Judo Men's 65 kg 1 August
 Bronze Antje Frank
Annette Hohn
Gabriele Mehl
Birte Siech
Rowing Women's coxless four 1 August
 Bronze Sabine Braun Athletics Women's heptathlon 2 August
 Bronze Jochen Lettmann Canoeing Men's slalom K-1 2 August
 Bronze Brita Baldus Diving Women's 3 metre springboard 2 August
 Bronze Andreas Wecker Gymnastics Men's pommel horse 2 August
 Bronze Andreas Wecker Gymnastics Men's rings 2 August
 Bronze Richard Trautmann Judo Men's 60 kg 2 August
 Bronze Roland Baar
Armin Eichholz
Detlef Kirchhoff
Manfred Klein
Bahne Rabe
Frank Richter
Hans Sennewald
Thorsten Streppelhoff
Ansgar Wessling
Rowing Men's eight 2 August
 Bronze Sylvia Dördelmann
Kathrin Haacker
Christiane Harzendorf
Daniela Neunast
Cerstin Petersmann
Dana Pyritz
Annegret Strauch
Ute Schell
Judith Zeidler
Rowing Women's eight 2 August
 Bronze Manfred Nerlinger Weightlifting Men's +110 kg 4 August
 Bronze Kathrin Neimke Athletics Women's shot put 5 August
 Bronze Klaus Balkenhol Equestrian Individual dressage 5 August
 Bronze Jan Quast Boxing Light flyweight 6 August
 Bronze Ronald Weigel Athletics Men's 50 kilometres walk 7 August
 Bronze Olaf Heukrodt Canoeing Men's C-1 500 metres 7 August
 Bronze Stephan Freigang Athletics Men's marathon 9 August

Archery

Main article: Archery at the 1992 Summer Olympics

In Germany's fifth archery competition, only one of the six archers qualified for the individual elimination rounds. He lost his first match, as did both the men's and women's teams.

Women's Individual Competition:

Men's Individual Competition:

Women's Team Competition:

Men's Team Competition:

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Men's competition

Men's 400 metres

Men's 800 metres

Men's 1,500 metres

Men's 5,000 metres

  • Heat – 13:20.82
  • Final – 13:12.52 (→
    Gold Medal)

Men's 10,000 metres

  • Heat – 28:52.83 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat – 29:22.19 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4 × 400 m Relay

  • Heat – DSQ (→ did not advance)

Men's Marathon

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

  • Heat – 49.37
  • Semifinal – 49.41 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat – 49.97
  • Semifinal – DNS (→ did not advance)

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 20 km Walk

Men's 50 km Walk

Men's High Jump

Men's Long Jump

  • Qualification – 7.85 m (→ did not advance)
  • Qualification – 7.50 m (→ did not advance)

Men's triple jump

  • Qualification – 16.89 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Javelin Throw

  • Qualification – 81.10 m
  • Final – 75.28 m (→ 12th place)

Men's Hammer Throw

  • Qualification – 74.86 m
  • Final – 76.90 m (→ 6th place)
  • Qualification – 73.64 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Discus Throw

  • Qualification – 63.46 m
  • Final – 64.94 m (→
    Silver Medal)
  • Qualification – 59.98 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Shot Put

  • Qualification – 19.93 m
  • Final – 20.49 m (→ 5th place)
  • Qualification – 18.47 m (→ did not advance)
  • Qualification – did not start (→ did not advance)

Men's Decathlon

Women's competition

Women's 100 metres

Women's 200 metres

Women's 400 metres

Women's 800 metres

  • Heat – 2:00.87
  • Semifinal – 2:02.64 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat – 2:00.31
  • Semifinal – 2:00.91 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat – 2:01.39 (→ did not advance)

Women's 1,500 metres

Women's 10,000 metres

  • Heat – 32:07.28
  • Final – 31:36.45 (→ 7th place)
  • Heat – 33:17.88 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat – did not finish (→ no ranking)

Women's Marathon

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

  • Heat – 55.52
  • Semifinal – 55.35 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat – 56.61 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat – DNS (→ did not advance)

Women's 4×100 metres Relay

Women's 4×400 metres Relay

Women's 10 km Walk

  • Final – 46:31 (→ 16th place)
  • Final – 50:21 (→ 33rd place)

Women's High Jump

  • Qualification – 1.92 m
  • Final – 2.02 m (→
    Gold Medal)
  • Qualification – 1.92 m
  • Final – 1.88 m (→ 11th place)
  • Qualification – 1.86 m (→ did not advance)

Women's Long Jump

  • Heat – 7.08 m
  • Final – 7.14 m (→
    Gold Medal)
  • Heat – 6.74 m
  • Final – 6.60 m (→ 8th place)
  • Heat – 6.42 m (→ did not advance)

Women's Shot Put

Women's Discus Throw

  • Heat – 64.26m
  • Final – 62.16m (→ 9th place)
  • Heat – 63.60m
  • Final – 60.24m (→ 12th place)
  • Heat – 60.52m (→ did not advance)

Women's Javelin Throw

Women's Heptathlon

Badminton

Main article: Badminton at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Basketball

Main article: Basketball at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Seventeen cyclists, thirteen men and four women, represented Germany in 1992.

Men's road race
Men's team time trial
Men's sprint
Men's 1 km time trial
Men's individual pursuit
Men's team pursuit
Men's points race
Women's road race
Women's sprint
Women's individual pursuit

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Men's 3m Springboard

  • Preliminary Round – 392.10 points
  • Final – 556.35 points (→ 10th place)
  • Preliminary Round – 353.85 points (→ did not advance, 18th place)

Men's 10m Platform

  • Preliminary Round – 426.27 points
  • Final – 574.17 points (→ 4th place)
  • Preliminary Round – 393.21 points
  • Final – 558.54 points (→ 7th place)

Women's 3m Springboard

  • Preliminary Round – 312.90 points
  • Final – 503.07 points (→
    Bronze Medal)
  • Preliminary Round – 281.46 points
  • Final – 468.96 points (→ 7th place)

Women's 10m Platform

  • Preliminary Round – 284.13 points (→ did not advance, 14th place)
  • Preliminary Round – 270.51 points (→ did not advance, 20th place)

Equestrian

Main article: Equestrian at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 1992 Summer Olympics

20 fencers, 15 men and 5 women represented Germany in 1992.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Handball

Main article: Handball at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Men's team competition

  • Germany – Unified Team 25-15
  • Germany – Romania 20-20
  • Germany – France 20-23
  • Germany – Egypt 24-16
  • Germany – Spain 18-19
  • 9th/10th place: Germany – Czechoslovakia 19-20 (→ Tenth place)

Women's team competition

  • Germany – Nigeria 32-17
  • Germany – United States 32-16
  • Germany – Unified Team 22-28
  • Germany – South Korea 25-26
  • Germany – Unified Team 20-24 (→ Fourth place)

Hockey

Main article: Field hockey at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Men's team competition

  • Germany – Australia 2 – 1 (→
    Gold Medal)

Women's team competition

  • Germany – Spain 1 – 2 (→
    Silver Medal)

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Modern pentathlon

Main article: Modern pentathlon at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Three male pentathletes represented Germany in 1992.

Individual
Team

Rhythmic gymnastics

Main article: Rhythmic gymnastics at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Men's Sailboard (Lechner A-390)

  • Final Ranking – 214.0 points (→ 18th place)

Women's 470 Class

  • Final Ranking – 71.7 points (→ 8th place)

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Men's competition

Men's 50 m Freestyle

  • Heat – 22.70
  • Final – 22.73 (→ 8th place)
  • Heat – 22.88
  • B-Final – 22.88 (→ 11th place)

Men's 100 m Freestyle

  • Heat – 50.05
  • Final – 49.84 (→ 7th place)
  • Heat – 50.29
  • B-Final – 50.62 (→ 12th place)

Men's 200 m Freestyle

  • Heat – 1:48.12
  • Final – 1:48.84 (→ 7th place)
  • Heat – 1:50.07
  • B-Final – 1:50.46 (→ 14th place)

Men's 400 m Freestyle

  • Heat – 3:50.73
  • Final – 3:49.06 (→ 6th place)
  • Heat – 3:49.99
  • Final – 3:49.75 (→ 7th place)

Men's 1500 m Freestyle

  • Heat – 15:03.95
  • Final – 15:02.29 (→
    Bronze Medal)
  • Heat – 15:13.71
  • Final – 15:04.28 (→ 4th place)

Men's 100 m Backstroke

  • Heat – 56.03
  • Final – 56.26 (→ 8th place)
  • Heat – 56.27
  • B-Final – 56.49 (→ 11th place)

Men's 200 m Backstroke

  • Heat – 1:59.40
  • Final – 1:59.78 (→ 7th place)
  • Heat – 2:00.94
  • B-Final – DNS (→ no ranking)

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Heat – 1:02.48
  • B-Final – 1:02.73 (→ 13th place)
  • Heat – 1:03.85 (→ did not advance, 26th place)

Men's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Heat – 2:20.80 (→ did not advance, 29th place)

Men's 100 m Butterfly

  • Heat – 54.47
  • B-Final – 54.30 (→ 9th place)
  • Heat – 54.59
  • B-Final – 54.94 (→ 14th place)

Men's 200 m Butterfly

  • Heat – 2:00.49
  • B-Final – 1:59.93 (→ 9th place)
  • Heat – 2:00.47
  • B-Final – 2:01.14 (→ 11th place)

Men's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Heat – 2:02.43
  • Final – 2:01.97 (→ 5th place)
  • Heat – 2:07.18 (→ did not advance, 32nd place)

Men's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Heat – 4:19.92
  • Final – 4:17.88 (→ 5th place)
  • Heat – 4:18.68
  • Final – 4:19.66 (→ 6th place)

Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

  • Heat – 3:19.61
  • Final – 3:17.90 (→
    Bronze Medal)

Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay

  • Heat – 7:18.21
  • Final – 7:16.58 (→ 4th place)

Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Heat – 3:43.00
  • Final – 3:40.19 (→ 4th place)

Women's competition

Women's 50 m Freestyle

  • Heat – 25.79
  • Final – 25.74 (→ 7th place)
  • Heat – 25.96
  • B-Final – DSQ (→ no ranking)

Women's 100 m Freestyle

  • Heat – 55.40
  • Final – 54.94 (→
    Bronze Medal)
  • Heat – 55.98
  • Final – 55.93 (→ 7th place)

Women's 200 m Freestyle

  • Heat – 1:57.90
  • Final – 1:58.00 (→
    Silver Medal)
  • Heat – 2:00.55
  • Final – 1:59.67 (→
    Bronze Medal)

Women's 400 m Freestyle

  • Heat – 4:10.92
  • Final – 4:07.18 (→
    Gold Medal)
  • Heat – 4:12.50
  • Final – 4:11.52 (→ 5th place)

Women's 800 m Freestyle

  • Heat – 8:35.11
  • Final – 8:30.99 (→
    Bronze Medal)
  • Heat – 8:43.52 (→ did not advance, 9th place)

Women's 100 m Backstroke

  • Heat – 1:02.90
  • B-Final – 1:04.52 (→ 16th place)
  • Heat – 1:03.35
  • B-Final – 1:02.93 (→ 9th place)

Women's 200 m Backstroke

  • Heat – 2:11.52
  • Final – 2:09.46 (→
    Silver Medal)
  • Heat – 2:14.53
  • B-Final – 2:13.77 (→ 9th place)

Women's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Heat – 1:10.00
  • Final – 1:09.77 (→ 5th place)
  • Heat – 1:10.49
  • Final – 1:11.05 (→ 8th place)

Women's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Heat – 2:32.09
  • B-Final – 2:32.05 (→ 10th place)
  • Heat – 2:34.58 (→ did not advance, 18th place)

Women's 100 m Butterfly

  • Heat – 1:00.02
  • Final – 1:00.70 (→ 7th place)
  • Heat – 1:02.07 (→ did not advance, 18th place)

Women's 200 m Butterfly

  • Heat – 2:21.49 (→ did not advance, 26th place)

Women's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Heat – 2:15.16
  • Final – 2:13.92 (→
    Bronze Medal)
  • Heat – 2:17.74
  • B-Final – 2:20.94 (→ 16th place)

Women's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Heat – 4:47.39
  • Final – 4:47.57 (→ 6th place)
  • Heat – 4:49.93
  • B-Final – 4:47.74 (→ 9th place)

Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

  • Heat – 3:43.58
  • Final – 3:41.60 (→
    Bronze Medal)

Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Heat – 4:10.62
  • Final – 4:05.19 (→
    Silver Medal)

Synchronized swimming

Main article: Synchronized swimming at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Two synchronized swimmers represented Germany in 1992.

Women's solo
Women's duet

Table tennis

Main article: Table tennis at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Tennis

Main article: Tennis at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Men's Singles Competition

Men's Doubles Competition

Women's Singles Competition

Water polo

Main article: Water polo at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Men's team Competition

  • Tied with France (7-7)
  • Lost to Unified Team (7-11)
  • Defeated Czechoslovakia (15-9)
  • Tied with Australia (7-7)
  • Lost to United States (2-7)
  • Lost to Hungary (7-8)
  • Defeated Cuba (10-6) → 7th place

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 1992 Summer Olympics

References

  1. ^ "Germany at the 1992 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 2011-11-14. Retrieved 2011-12-23.