This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "Germany at the Summer Olympics" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (November 2019) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Germany at the
Olympics
Flag of Germany.svg
IOC codeGER
NOCGerman Olympic Sports Confederation
Websitewww.dosb.de (in German, English, and French)
Medals
Gold
438
Silver
457
Bronze
491
Total
1,386
Summer appearances
Winter appearances
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

––––

 Saar (1952)
 United Team of Germany (1956–1964)
 East Germany (1968–1988)
 West Germany (1968–1988)

Athletes from Germany (GER) have appeared in 27 of the 30 Summer Olympic Games, having competed in all Games except[1] those of 1920, 1924 and 1948, when they were not permitted to do so. Germany has hosted the Summer Olympic Games twice; the 1936 Games in Berlin, and the 1972 Games in Munich.

The nation appeared 15 times as a single country (IOC code GER), before World War II and again after German reunification in 1990. Three times, from 1956 to 1964, German athletes from the separate states in West and East competed as a United Team of Germany, which is currently listed by the IOC as EUA, not GER.

Due to partition under occupation that resulted in three (until 1957) post-war German states, two concurrent Olympic teams with German athletes appeared on five occasions, in 1952, from 1968 to 1976, and in 1988. The all-time results of German athletes are thus divided among the designations GER, EUA, FRG, GDR and SAA (the Saarland, which only took part in the 1952 Summer Games and won no medals).

Including the Summer Games of 2020, German athletes have won 1384 medals : 438 gold, 456 silver and 490 bronze. The IOC currently splits these results among four codes, even though only the German Democratic Republic (East Germany; GDR) from 1968 to 1988 had sent a separate team to compete against the team of the German NOC that represented Germany (GER) since 1896.

Timeline of Germany at the Summer Olympics

1896–1912

1896–1912
1896–1912

Germany entered all Olympic Games starting in 1896, even though the relations between the German Empire under Kaiser Wilhelm II, and the French Third Republic where Pierre de Coubertin revived Olympic games and held the 1900 Summer Olympics, were strained following the Franco-Prussian War of 1870–71. The country's overall medal ranks varied from second through seventh.

The worst result, seventh, occurred in the 1900 Paris Olympics. The German gymnasts were judged no better than 53rd in the single gymnastic contest organized by the French, behind dozens of Frenchmen, who occupied the first 18 places and thus won all three medals. In contrast, the Gymnastics at the 1896 Summer Olympics in Athens had seen eight contests, with Germans scoring five gold, three silver and two bronze medals.

The anticipated 1916 Summer Olympics, which were to be officially known as the Games of the VI Olympiad, were to have been held in Germany's capital, Berlin. At the outbreak of World War I in 1914, organization continued, as no one foresaw the war dragging on for four years. Eventually, though, the games were canceled.

1920–1948

1928–1932
1928–1932

After World War I, the German Empire became a republic informally known as Weimar Republic, a change which was reflected in a new flag of Germany that in fact was older than the former one, dating back to early 19th century democratic movements. In the Paris Peace Conference, the outbreak of the war was blamed on Germany and other Central Powers allies. These nations, which by now had new governments, were banned from the 1920 Summer Olympics. While all other banned nations were invited again for the 1924 Summer Olympics, held for the second time in Pierre de Coubertin's home town of Paris, the ban on Germany was not lifted until 1925. This was likely related to French Occupation of the Ruhr and the Rheinland between 1923 and 1925.[citation needed]

After 16 years of absence, a new generation of German athletes returned in the 1928 Summer Olympics, scoring second overall. Four years later, the worldwide Great Depression prevented many athletes from competing in the 1932 Games in Los Angeles. Winning only three gold medals, the German team was ranked ninth, though it did finish tied in silver medals, with 12.

1936
1936

In the spring of 1931 the 1936 Summer Olympics were awarded to Berlin, 20 years later than originally planned. From 1933 onwards, the Nazi Party ruled Germany, a change being marked by the use of the Nazi flag. In the games, the 348 German athletes not only outnumbered the 310 Americans, but outscored them for the first time in the medal count in which Germany ranked first. Also, German gymnasts Konrad Frey and Alfred Schwarzmann won the most medals, with six and five in total, of which three each were gold, while American Jesse Owens had won four gold medals himself. Leni Riefenstahl documented the games in the film Olympia.

The 1940 Summer Olympics as well as the 1944 Summer Olympics were canceled due to World War II. For the 1948 Summer Olympics, with the war a recent memory, Germany and Japan were not invited.

Separate German teams 1952–1988

1952–1956since 1972
1952–1956
since 1972

A United Team of Germany with athletes from two states appeared three times at the Olympic games from 1956 to 1964. The IOC currently does not attribute these results to Germany (GER), but lists them separately as the Equipe Unifiée Allemande (EUA).

In the 1952 Games, only athletes from West Germany and the Saar Protectorate took part. The former represented the Federal Republic of Germany (GER), which as the only independent democratic state, covering the largest part of Germany, claimed exclusive mandate to represent the entire country. Athletes from the Saar Protectorate (SAA) competed as a separate team, as the French-occupied region would not join the Federal Republic of Germany until 1955.

West Germany used the code GER at the Games from 1968 to 1976, although its athletes' participation is now coded as FRG by the IOC, a code introduced in 1980.

Athletes from the Soviet-occupied German Democratic Republic (GDR) appeared in a separate team after the United Team effort was discontinued. In five Games, from 1968 to 1980 and again in 1988, they represented the GDR before the East German states joined the Federal Republic of Germany in 1990, and the GDR ceased to exist.

Since 1990, the enlarged Federal Republic of Germany has been simply called Germany (GER). West Germany's six Olympic teams (from 1952, 1968, 1972, 1976, 1984 and 1988) are still listed by the IOC under FRG, though, and not attributed to GER.

In the 1980s, each of the two states participated in one of the multinational boycotts of Summer Games. Many Western countries, including the Federal Republic of Germany, boycotted the Moscow Games of 1980 due to the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan the year before. In return, 14 Eastern Bloc states, including the GDR, boycotted the Los Angeles Games in 1984. Thus, only one German team was present in each of these two Olympics.

FRG (West Germany)

The Federal Republic of Germany (FRG), often called West Germany during the Cold War, was founded in 1949 as the largest of the three German states formed under occupation after the division of Germany following World War II. The West German NOC continued the tradition of the German NOC that had joined the IOC in 1895, and continued to represent the Germany that was enlarged after the Saar Protectorate (SAA) joined the Federal Republic of Germany in 1956, and after the states of the former German Democratic Republic (GDR) (East Germany) had joined in the process of German reunification in 1990.

German teams competed in the 1952 Summer Olympics under the designations of GER and SAA. In the Games of 1956, 1960 and 1964, German athletes competed as a United Team of Germany (EUA), but 1968 until the end of the Cold War, the two states sent independent teams designated as West and East Germany, until the separate East German state ceased to exist.

United Team of Germany 1956–1964

1960–1968
1960–1968

After three German states had been founded in Germany under occupation after World War II, athletes from the Federal Republic of Germany (FRG, West Germany) and the German Democratic Republic (GDR, East Germany) competed together as the United Team of Germany (EUA for French: Équipe unifiée d'Allemagne, German: Gesamtdeutsche Mannschaft) in the 1956, 1960, and 1964 Winter and Summer Olympics.

Prior to that, German athletes from West Germany and the French-occupied Saar Protectorate took part in the 1952 Summer Olympics organized in different teams designated as GER and SAA. The Saar Protectorate joined the Federal Republic after 1955, while the East German authorities, which had not taken part in the 1952 Games, agreed in 1956 to let their athletes compete in a united team that used the black-red-gold tricolour, but with additional Olympic rings in white placed upon the red middle stripe, as East German politicians were eager not to compete under the traditional German flag used both by West Germany and even themselves. Only in 1959, the GDR added socialist symbols to create a distinct Flag of East Germany. As the use of the Deutschlandlied, dating back to 1841 and 1797, of the recently created East German anthem, or of possible combinations was also rejected, Beethoven's melody to Schiller's Ode an die Freude (Ode to Joy) was played for winning German athletes as a compromise in lieu of a national anthem.

During the Games of 1956, 1960 and 1964 the traditional abbreviation GER for Germany was used, or rather the equivalents in the language of the host country. In Innsbruck in 1964, the Austrian officials used the international license plate code of D for Deutschland (Germany) for the country. The IOC code currently uses EUA (from the official French-language IOC designation, Equipe Unifiée Allemande) and applies this in hindsight for the United German Team. No reasoning is given, it may be done to allow for the political circumstances during the German divide between 1949 and 1990, and the involvement of two National Olympic Committees rather than only one.

Despite initially calling for a "united Germany" in the East German anthem, the socialist East German government intensified its separation in Germany, with the erection of the Berlin Wall in August 1961 obstructing travel within Germany even more. The travel of GDR athletes, such as to contests and training sites in the Alps, was limited due to fear of Republikflucht.

As a result of this development, in the 1968 Winter and Summer Olympics, German athletes competed as separate West and East teams, while still using the compromise flag and Beethoven anthem that year. The French organizers of the Grenoble Games used the codes ALL (Allemagne, Germany) and ADE (Allemagne de l'Est, East Germany), which roughly correspond to the IOC codes of GER and GDR.

1968–1988
1968–1988

The separation was completed at the 1972 Winter and Summer Olympics (the latter was hosted by West Germany), when the two countries used separate flags and anthems. This continued until the German Reunification of 1990 where the German Democratic Republic became part of the Federal Republic of Germany.

Overview of Olympic participation

See also: All-time Olympic Games medal table

*Red border colour indicates tournament was held on home soil.


Medalists

Archery

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Silver Barbara Mensing
Cornelia Pfohl
Sandra Wagner-Sachse
United States 1996 Atlanta
Archery pictogram.svg
Archery
Women's team
 Bronze Barbara Mensing
Cornelia Pfohl
Sandra Wagner-Sachse
Australia 2000 Sydney
Archery pictogram.svg
Archery
Women's team
 Silver Lisa Unruh Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Archery pictogram.svg
Archery
Women's individual
 Bronze Michelle Kroppen
Charline Schwarz
Lisa Unruh
Japan 2020 Tokyo
Archery pictogram.svg
Archery
Women's team

Athletics

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Silver Fritz Hofmann Greece 1896 Athens
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 100 metres
 Bronze Paul Weinstein United States 1904 St. Louis
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's high jump
 Silver Hanns Braun
Hans Eicke
Arthur Hoffmann
Otto Trieloff
United Kingdom 1908 London
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's medley relay
 Bronze Hanns Braun United Kingdom 1908 London
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 800 metres
 Silver Hanns Braun Sweden 1912 Stockholm
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 400 metres
 Silver Hans Liesche Sweden 1912 Stockholm
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's high jump
 Gold Lina Radke Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's 800 metres
 Silver Richard Corts
Hubert Houben
Helmut Körnig
Georg Lammers
Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 4 × 100 metres relay
 Silver Hermann Engelhard
Richard Krebs
Otto Neumann
Harry Werner Storz
Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 4 × 400 metres relay
 Bronze Georg Lammers Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 100 metres
 Bronze Helmut Körnig Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 200 metres
 Bronze Joachim Büchner Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 400 metres
 Bronze Hermann Engelhard Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 800 metres
 Bronze Emil Hirschfeld Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's shot put
 Bronze Anni Holdmann
Leni Junker
Rosa Kellner
Leni Schmidt
Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's 4 × 100 metres relay
 Silver Erich Borchmeyer
Friedrich Hendrix
Arthur Jonath
Helmut Körnig
United States 1932 Los Angeles
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 4 × 100 metres relay
 Silver Ellen Braumüller United States 1932 Los Angeles
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's javelin throw
 Bronze Arthur Jonath United States 1932 Los Angeles
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 100 metres
 Bronze Wolrad Eberle United States 1932 Los Angeles
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's decathlon
 Bronze Tilly Fleischer United States 1932 Los Angeles
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's javelin throw
 Gold Hans Woellke Germany 1936 Berlin
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's shot put
 Gold Karl Hein Germany 1936 Berlin
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's hammer throw
 Gold Gerhard Stöck Germany 1936 Berlin
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's javelin throw
 Gold Gisela Mauermayer Germany 1936 Berlin
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's discus throw
 Gold Tilly Fleischer Germany 1936 Berlin
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's javelin throw
 Silver Lutz Long Germany 1936 Berlin
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's long jump
 Silver Erwin Blask Germany 1936 Berlin
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's hammer throw
 Silver Anni Steuer Germany 1936 Berlin
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's 80 metres hurdles
 Silver Luise Krüger Germany 1936 Berlin
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's javelin throw
 Bronze Alfred Dompert Germany 1936 Berlin
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 3000 metres steeplechase
 Bronze Erich Borchmeyer
Erwin Gillmeister
Gerd Hornberger
Wilhelm Leichum
Germany 1936 Berlin
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 4 × 100 metres relay
 Bronze Helmut Hamann
Rudolf Harbig
Harry Voigt
Friedrich von Stülpnagel
Germany 1936 Berlin
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 4 × 400 metres relay
 Bronze Gerhard Stöck Germany 1936 Berlin
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's shot put
 Bronze Käthe Krauß Germany 1936 Berlin
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's 100 metres
 Bronze Elfriede Kaun Germany 1936 Berlin
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's high jump
 Bronze Paula Mollenhauer Germany 1936 Berlin
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's discus throw
 Silver Karl Storch Finland 1952 Helsinki
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's hammer throw
 Silver Helga Klein
Ursula Knab
Marga Petersen
Maria Sander
Finland 1952 Helsinki
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's 4 × 100 metres relay
 Silver Marianne Werner Finland 1952 Helsinki
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's shot put
 Bronze Heinz Ulzheimer Finland 1952 Helsinki
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 800 metres
 Bronze Werner Lueg Finland 1952 Helsinki
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 1500 metres
 Bronze Herbert Schade Finland 1952 Helsinki
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 5000 metres
 Bronze Günter Steines
Hans Geister
Heinz Ulzheimer
Karl-Friedrich Haas
Finland 1952 Helsinki
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 4 × 400 metres relay
 Bronze Maria Sander Finland 1952 Helsinki
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's 80 metres hurdles
 Gold Dieter Baumann Spain 1992 Barcelona
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 5000 metres
 Gold Heike Henkel Spain 1992 Barcelona
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's high jump
 Gold Heike Drechsler Spain 1992 Barcelona
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's long jump
 Gold Silke Renk Spain 1992 Barcelona
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's javelin throw
 Silver Jürgen Schult Spain 1992 Barcelona
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's discus throw
 Bronze Stephan Freigang Spain 1992 Barcelona
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's marathon
 Bronze Ronald Weigel Spain 1992 Barcelona
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 50 kilometres walk
 Bronze Kathrin Neimke Spain 1992 Barcelona
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's shot put
 Bronze Karen Forkel Spain 1992 Barcelona
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's javelin throw
 Bronze Sabine Braun Spain 1992 Barcelona
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's heptathlon
 Gold Lars Riedel United States 1996 Atlanta
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's discus throw
 Gold Astrid Kumbernuss United States 1996 Atlanta
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's shot put
 Gold Ilke Wyludda United States 1996 Atlanta
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's discus throw
 Silver Frank Busemann United States 1996 Atlanta
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's decathlon
 Bronze Florian Schwarthoff United States 1996 Atlanta
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 110 metres hurdles
 Bronze Andrej Tiwontschik United States 1996 Atlanta
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's pole vault
 Bronze Grit Breuer
Linda Kisabaka
Uta Rohländer
Anja Rücker
United States 1996 Atlanta
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's 4 × 400 metres relay
 Gold Nils Schumann Australia 2000 Sydney
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 800 metres
 Gold Heike Drechsler Australia 2000 Sydney
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's long jump
 Silver Lars Riedel Australia 2000 Sydney
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's discus throw
 Bronze Astrid Kumbernuss Australia 2000 Sydney
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's shot put
 Bronze Kirsten Münchow Australia 2000 Sydney
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's hammer throw
 Silver Nadine Kleinert Greece 2004 Athens
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's shot put
 Silver Steffi Nerius Greece 2004 Athens
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's javelin throw
 Silver Christina Obergföll China 2008 Beijing
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's javelin throw
 Gold Robert Harting United Kingdom 2012 London
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's discus throw
 Silver Björn Otto United Kingdom 2012 London
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's pole vault
 Silver David Storl United Kingdom 2012 London
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's shot put
 Silver Betty Heidler United Kingdom 2012 London
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's hammer throw
 Silver Christina Obergföll United Kingdom 2012 London
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's javelin throw
 Silver Lilli Schwarzkopf United Kingdom 2012 London
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's heptathlon
 Bronze Raphael Holzdeppe United Kingdom 2012 London
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's pole vault
 Bronze Linda Stahl United Kingdom 2012 London
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's javelin throw
 Gold Christoph Harting Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's discus throw
 Gold Thomas Röhler Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's javelin throw
 Bronze Daniel Jasinski Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's discus throw
 Gold Malaika Mihambo Japan 2020 Tokyo
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's long jump
 Silver Kristin Pudenz Japan 2020 Tokyo
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's discus throw
 Silver Jonathan Hilbert Japan 2020 Tokyo
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 50 kilometres walk

Boxing

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Silver Ernst Pistulla Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's light heavyweight
 Silver Hans Ziglarski United States 1932 Los Angeles
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's bantamweight
 Silver Josef Schleinkofer United States 1932 Los Angeles
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's featherweight
 Silver Erich Campe United States 1932 Los Angeles
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's welterweight
 Gold Willi Kaiser Germany 1936 Berlin
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's flyweight
 Gold Herbert Runge Germany 1936 Berlin
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's heavyweight
 Silver Michael Murach Germany 1936 Berlin
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's welterweight
 Silver Richard Vogt Germany 1936 Berlin
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's light heavyweight
 Bronze Josef Miner Germany 1936 Berlin
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's featherweight
 Silver Edgar Basel Finland 1952 Helsinki
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's flyweight
 Bronze Günther Heidemann Finland 1952 Helsinki
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's welterweight
 Gold Andreas Tews Spain 1992 Barcelona
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's featherweight
 Gold Torsten May Spain 1992 Barcelona
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's light heavyweight
 Silver Marco Rudolph Spain 1992 Barcelona
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's lightweight
 Bronze Jan Quast Spain 1992 Barcelona
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's light flyweight
 Silver Oktay Urkal United States 1996 Atlanta
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's light welterweight
 Bronze Zoltan Lunka United States 1996 Atlanta
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's flyweight
 Bronze Thomas Ulrich United States 1996 Atlanta
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's light heavyweight
 Bronze Luan Krasniqi United States 1996 Atlanta
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's heavyweight
 Bronze Sebastian Köber Australia 2000 Sydney
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's heavyweight
 Bronze Rustamhodza Rahimov Greece 2004 Athens
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's flyweight
 Bronze Vitali Tajbert Greece 2004 Athens
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's featherweight
 Bronze Artem Harutyunyan Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's light welterweight

Beach volleyball

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Bronze Jörg Ahmann
Axel Hager
Australia 2000 Sydney
Volleyball (beach) pictogram.svg
Beach volleyball
Men's tournament
 Gold Julius Brink
Jonas Reckermann
United Kingdom 2012 London
Volleyball (beach) pictogram.svg
Beach volleyball
Men's tournament
 Gold Laura Ludwig
Kira Walkenhorst
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Volleyball (beach) pictogram.svg
Beach volleyball
Women's tournament

Canoeing

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Ernst Krebs Germany 1936 Berlin
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint K-1 10000 metres
 Gold Paul Wevers
Ludwig Landen
Germany 1936 Berlin
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint K-2 10000 metres
 Silver Helmut Cämmerer Germany 1936 Berlin
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint K-1 1000 metres
 Silver Ewald Tilker
Fritz Bondroit
Germany 1936 Berlin
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint K-2 1000 metres
 Silver Erich Hanisch
Willi Horn
Germany 1936 Berlin
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint K-2 (folding) 10000 metres
 Bronze Erich Koschik Germany 1936 Berlin
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint C-1 1000 metres
 Bronze Xaver Hörmann Germany 1936 Berlin
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint K-1 (folding) 10000 metres
 Bronze Egon Drews
Wilfried Soltau
Finland 1952 Helsinki
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint C-2 1000 metres
 Bronze Egon Drews
Wilfried Soltau
Finland 1952 Helsinki
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint C-2 10000 metres
 Bronze Michael Scheuer Finland 1952 Helsinki
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint K-1 10000 metres
 Gold Elisabeth Micheler-Jones Spain 1992 Barcelona
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Women's slalom K-1
 Gold Ulrich Papke
Ingo Spelly
Spain 1992 Barcelona
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint C-2 1000 metres
 Gold Kay Bluhm
Torsten Gutsche
Spain 1992 Barcelona
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint C-2 500 metres
 Gold Kay Bluhm
Torsten Gutsche
Spain 1992 Barcelona
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint C-2 1000 metres
 Gold Mario von Appen
Oliver Kegel
Thomas Reineck
André Wohllebe
Spain 1992 Barcelona
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint K-4 1000 metres
 Gold Birgit Schmidt Spain 1992 Barcelona
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Women's sprint K-1 500 metres
 Gold Ramona Portwich
Anke von Seck
Spain 1992 Barcelona
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Women's sprint K-2 500 metres
 Silver Ulrich Papke
Ingo Spelly
Spain 1992 Barcelona
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint C-2 500 metres
 Silver Katrin Borchert
Ramona Portwich
Birgit Schmidt
Anke von Seck
Spain 1992 Barcelona
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Women's sprint K-4 500 metres
 Bronze Jochen Lettmann Spain 1992 Barcelona
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's slalom K-1
 Bronze Olaf Heukrodt Spain 1992 Barcelona
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint C-1 500 metres
 Gold Oliver Fix United States 1996 Atlanta
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's slalom K-1
 Gold Andreas Dittmer
Gunar Kirchbach
United States 1996 Atlanta
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint C-2 1000 metres
 Gold Kay Bluhm
Torsten Gutsche
United States 1996 Atlanta
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint K-2 500 metres
 Gold Thomas Reineck
Olaf Winter
Detlef Hofmann
Mark Zabel
United States 1996 Atlanta
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint K-4 1000 metres
 Gold Anett Schuck
Birgit Fischer
Manuela Mucke
Ramona Portwich
United States 1996 Atlanta
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Women's sprint K-4 500 metres
 Silver Kay Bluhm
Torsten Gutsche
United States 1996 Atlanta
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint K-2 1000 metres
 Silver Birgit Fischer
Ramona Portwich
United States 1996 Atlanta
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Women's sprint K-2 500 metres
 Bronze André Ehrenberg
Michael Senft
United States 1996 Atlanta
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's slalom C-2
 Bronze Thomas Becker United States 1996 Atlanta
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's slalom K-1
 Gold Thomas Schmidt Australia 2000 Sydney
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's slalom K-1
 Gold Andreas Dittmer Australia 2000 Sydney
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint C-1 1000 metres
 Gold Birgit Fischer
Katrin Wagner
Australia 2000 Sydney
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Women's sprint K-2 500 metres
 Gold Birgit Fischer
Manuela Mucke
Anett Schuck
Katrin Wagner
Australia 2000 Sydney
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Women's sprint K-4 500 metres
 Silver Jan Schäfer
Mark Zabel
Björn Bach
Stefan Ulm
Australia 2000 Sydney
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint K-4 1000 metres
 Bronze Andreas Dittmer Australia 2000 Sydney
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint C-1 500 metres
 Bronze Stefan Uteß
Lars Kober
Australia 2000 Sydney
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint C-2 1000 metres
 Bronze Ronald Rauhe
Tim Wieskötter
Australia 2000 Sydney
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint K-2 500 metres
 Gold Andreas Dittmer Greece 2004 Athens
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint C-1 500 metres
 Gold Christian Gille
Thomas Wylenzek
Greece 2004 Athens
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint C-2 1000 metres
 Gold Ronald Rauhe
Tim Wieskötter
Greece 2004 Athens
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint K-2 500 metres
 Gold Birgit Fischer
Carolin Leonhardt
Maike Nollen
Katrin Wagner
Greece 2004 Athens
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Women's sprint K-4 500 metres
 Silver Marcus Becker
Stefan Henze
Greece 2004 Athens
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's slalom C-2
 Silver Andreas Dittmer Greece 2004 Athens
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint C-1 1000 metres
 Silver Andreas Ihle
Mark Zabel
Björn Bach
Stefan Ulm
Greece 2004 Athens
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint K-4 1000 metres
 Silver Birgit Fischer
Carolin Leonhardt
Greece 2004 Athens
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Women's sprint K-2 500 metres
 Bronze Stefan Pfannmöller Greece 2004 Athens
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's slalom C-1
 Gold Alexander Grimm China 2008 Beijing
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's slalom K-1
 Gold Andreas Ihle
Martin Hollstein
China 2008 Beijing
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint K-2 1000 metres
 Gold Fanny Fischer
Nicole Reinhardt
Katrin Wagner-Augustin
Conny Waßmuth
China 2008 Beijing
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Women's sprint K-4 500 metres
 Silver Christian Gille
Thomas Wylenzek
China 2008 Beijing
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint C-2 1000 metres
 Silver Ronald Rauhe
Tim Wieskötter
China 2008 Beijing
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint K-2 500 metres
 Bronze Christian Gille
Thomas Wylenzek
China 2008 Beijing
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint C-2 500 metres
 Bronze Lutz Altepost
Norman Bröckl
Torsten Eckbrett
Björn Goldschmidt
China 2008 Beijing
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint K-4 1000 metres
 Bronze Katrin Wagner-Augustin China 2008 Beijing
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Women's sprint K-1 500 metres
 Gold Sebastian Brendel United Kingdom 2012 London
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint C-1 1000 metres
 Gold Peter Kretschmer
Kurt Kuschela
United Kingdom 2012 London
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint C-2 1000 metres
 Gold Franziska Weber
Tina Dietze
United Kingdom 2012 London
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Women's sprint K-2 500 metres
 Silver Sideris Tasiadis United Kingdom 2012 London
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's slalom C-1
 Silver Carolin Leonhardt
Franziska Weber
Katrin Wagner-Augustin
Tina Dietze
United Kingdom 2012 London
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Women's sprint K-4 500 metres
 Bronze Hannes Aigner United Kingdom 2012 London
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's slalom K-1
 Bronze Max Hoff United Kingdom 2012 London
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint K-1 1000 metres
 Bronze Andreas Ihle
Martin Hollstein
United Kingdom 2012 London
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint K-2 1000 metres
 Gold Sebastian Brendel Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint C-1 1000 metres
 Gold Sebastian Brendel
Jan Vandrey
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint C-2 1000 metres
 Gold Max Rendschmidt
Marcus Gross
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint K-2 1000 metres
 Gold Max Rendschmidt
Tom Liebscher
Max Hoff
Marcus Gross
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint K-4 1000 metres
 Silver Franziska Weber
Tina Dietze
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Women's sprint K-2 500 metres
 Silver Sabrina Hering
Franziska Weber
Steffi Kriegerstein
Tina Dietze
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Women's sprint K-4 500 metres
 Bronze Ronald Rauhe Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's sprint K-1 200 metres
 Gold Max Rendschmidt
Ronald Rauhe
Tom Liebscher
Max Lemke
Japan 2020 Tokyo
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's K-4 500 metres
 Gold Ricarda Funk Japan 2020 Tokyo
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Women's slalom K-1
 Silver Max Hoff
Jacob Schopf
Japan 2020 Tokyo
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's K-2 1000 metres
 Bronze Sideris Tasiadis Japan 2020 Tokyo
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's slalom C-1
 Bronze Andrea Herzog Japan 2020 Tokyo
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Women's slalom C-1
 Bronze Hannes Aigner Japan 2020 Tokyo
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's slalom K-1
 Bronze Sebastian Brendel
Tim Hecker
Japan 2020 Tokyo
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's C-2 1000 metres

Cycling

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Silver August Gödrich Greece 1896 Athens
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's road race individual
 Silver Karl Duill France 1900 Paris
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's points race
 Silver Max Götze
Rudolf Katzer
Hermann Martens
Karl Neumer
United Kingdom 1908 London
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's team pursuit
 Bronze Karl Neumer United Kingdom 1908 London
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's 660 yards
 Bronze Hans Bernhardt
Karl Köther
Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's tandem
 Gold Toni Merkens Germany 1936 Berlin
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's sprint
 Gold Ernst Ihbe
Carl Lorenz
Germany 1936 Berlin
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's tandem
 Bronze Rudolf Karsch Germany 1936 Berlin
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's 1000 metres time trial
 Bronze Edi Ziegler Finland 1952 Helsinki
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's road race individual
 Bronze Werner Potzernheim Finland 1952 Helsinki
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's sprint
 Gold Michael Rich
Bernd Dittert
Christian Meyer
Uwe Peschel
Spain 1992 Barcelona
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's team time trial
 Gold Stefan Steinweg
Andreas Walzer
Guido Fulst
Michael Glöckner
Jens Lehmann
Spain 1992 Barcelona
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's team pursuit
 Gold Jens Fiedler Spain 1992 Barcelona
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's sprint
 Gold Petra Rossner Spain 1992 Barcelona
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Women's individual pursuit
 Silver Jens Lehmann Spain 1992 Barcelona
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's individual pursuit
 Silver Annett Neumann Spain 1992 Barcelona
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Women's sprint
 Gold Jens Fiedler United States 1996 Atlanta
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's sprint
 Bronze Judith Arndt United States 1996 Atlanta
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Women's individual pursuit
 Gold Jan Ullrich Australia 2000 Sydney
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's road race individual
 Gold Robert Bartko Australia 2000 Sydney
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's individual pursuit
 Gold Guido Fulst
Robert Bartko
Daniel Becke
Jens Lehmann
Australia 2000 Sydney
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's team pursuit
 Silver Jan Ullrich Australia 2000 Sydney
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's time trial individual
 Silver Jens Lehmann Australia 2000 Sydney
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's individual pursuit
 Silver Stefan Nimke Australia 2000 Sydney
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's 1000 metres time trial
 Silver Hanka Kupfernagel Australia 2000 Sydney
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Women's road race individual
 Bronze Andreas Klöden Australia 2000 Sydney
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's road race individual
 Bronze Jens Fiedler Australia 2000 Sydney
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's keirin
 Bronze Jens Fiedler Australia 2000 Sydney
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's sprint
 Gold Jens Fiedler
Stefan Nimke
René Wolff
Greece 2004 Athens
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's team sprint
 Silver Judith Arndt Greece 2004 Athens
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Women's road race individual
 Bronze Guido Fulst Greece 2004 Athens
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's points race
 Bronze René Wolff Greece 2004 Athens
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's sprint
 Bronze Stefan Nimke Greece 2004 Athens
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's 1000 metres time trial
 Bronze Sabine Spitz Greece 2004 Athens
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Women's cross-country
 Gold Sabine Spitz China 2008 Beijing
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Women's cross-country
 Silver Roger Kluge China 2008 Beijing
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's points race
 Bronze René Enders
Maximilian Levy
Stefan Nimke
China 2008 Beijing
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's team sprint
 Gold Kristina Vogel
Miriam Welte
United Kingdom 2012 London
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Women's team sprint
 Silver Tony Martin United Kingdom 2012 London
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's time trial individual
 Silver Maximilian Levy United Kingdom 2012 London
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's keirin
 Silver Judith Arndt United Kingdom 2012 London
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Women's time trial individual
 Silver Sabine Spitz United Kingdom 2012 London
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Women's cross-country
 Bronze René Enders
Maximilian Levy
Robert Förstemann
United Kingdom 2012 London
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's team sprint
 Gold Kristina Vogel Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Women's sprint
 Bronze Kristina Vogel
Miriam Welte
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Women's team sprint
 Gold Franziska Brauße
Lisa Brennauer
Lisa Klein
Mieke Kröger
Japan 2020 Tokyo
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Women's team pursuit
 Silver Lea Sophie Friedrich
Emma Hinze
Japan 2020 Tokyo
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Women's team sprint

Diving

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Silver Georg Hoffmann United States 1904 St. Louis
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Men's 10 metre platform
 Bronze Alfred Braunschweiger United States 1904 St. Louis
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Men's 10 metre platform
 Gold Albert Zürner United Kingdom 1908 London
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Men's 3 metre springboard
 Silver Kurt Behrens United Kingdom 1908 London
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Men's 3 metre springboard
 Bronze Gottlob Walz United Kingdom 1908 London
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Men's 3 metre springboard
 Gold Paul Günther Sweden 1912 Stockholm
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Men's 3 metre springboard
 Silver Hans Luber Sweden 1912 Stockholm
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Men's 3 metre springboard
 Silver Albert Zürner Sweden 1912 Stockholm
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Men's 10 metre platform
 Bronze Kurt Behrens Sweden 1912 Stockholm
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Men's 3 metre springboard
 Bronze Hermann Stork Germany 1936 Berlin
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Men's 10 metre platform
 Bronze Käthe Köhler Germany 1936 Berlin
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Women's 10 metre platform
 Bronze Günther Haase Finland 1952 Helsinki
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Men's 10 metre platform
 Bronze Brita Baldus Spain 1992 Barcelona
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Women's 3 metre springboard
 Silver Jan Hempel United States 1996 Atlanta
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Men's 10 metre platform
 Silver Annika Walter United States 1996 Atlanta
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Women's 10 metre platform
 Bronze Jan Hempel
Heiko Meyer
Australia 2000 Sydney
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Men's synchronized 10 metre platform
 Bronze Dörte Lindner Australia 2000 Sydney
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Women's 3 metre springboard
 Silver Andreas Wels
Tobias Schellenberg
Greece 2004 Athens
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Men's synchronized 3 metre springboard
 Silver Patrick Hausding
Sascha Klein
China 2008 Beijing
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Men's synchronized 10 metre platform
 Bronze Ditte Kotzian
Heike Fischer
China 2008 Beijing
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Women's synchronized 3 metre springboard
 Bronze Patrick Hausding Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Men's 3 metre springboard
 Bronze Lena Hentschel
Tina Punzel
Japan 2020 Tokyo
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Women's synchronized 3 metre springboard
 Bronze Patrick Hausding
Lars Rüdiger
Japan 2020 Tokyo
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Men's synchronized 3 metre springboard

Equestrian

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Silver Friedrich von Rochow Sweden 1912 Stockholm
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Eventing, individual
 Silver Rabod von Kröcher Sweden 1912 Stockholm
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Jumping, individual
 Silver Friedrich von Rochow
Richard Graf von Schaesberg-Tannheim
Eduard von Lütcken
Carl von Moers
Sweden 1912 Stockholm
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Eventing, team
 Bronze Sigismund Freyer
Ernst Deloch
Wilhelm Graf von Hohenau
Prinz Friedrich Karl von Preußen
Sweden 1912 Stockholm
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Jumping, team
 Gold Carl Freiherr von Langen Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Dressage, individual
 Gold Carl Freiherr von Langen
Hermann Linkenbach
Eugen Freiherr von Lotzbeck
Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Dressage, team
 Bronze Bruno Neumann Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Eventing, individual
 Gold Ludwig Stubbendorf
Rudolf Lippert
Konrad Freiherr von Wangenheim
Germany 1936 Berlin
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Eventing, team
 Gold Kurt Hasse Germany 1936 Berlin
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Jumping, individual
 Gold Ludwig Stubbendorf Germany 1936 Berlin
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Eventing, individual
 Gold Heinz Pollay Germany 1936 Berlin
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Dressage, individual
 Gold Heinz Pollay
Friedrich Gerhard
Hermann von Oppeln-Bronikowski
Germany 1936 Berlin
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Dressage, team
 Gold Kurt Hasse
Marten von Barnekow
Heinz Brandt
Germany 1936 Berlin
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Jumping, team
 Silver Friedrich Gerhard Germany 1936 Berlin
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Dressage, individual
 Silver Wilhelm Büsing
Klaus Wagner
Otto Rothe
Finland 1952 Helsinki
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Eventing, team
 Bronze Wilhelm Büsing Finland 1952 Helsinki
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Eventing, individual
 Bronze Fritz Thiedemann Finland 1952 Helsinki
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Jumping, individual
 Bronze Heinz Pollay
Ida von Nagel
Fritz Thiedemann
Finland 1952 Helsinki
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Dressage, team
 Gold Nicole Uphoff