Yugoslavia at the
Olympics
Flag of SFR Yugoslavia.svg
IOC codeYUG
NOCYugoslav Olympic Committee
Medals
Ranked 38th
Gold
26
Silver
32
Bronze
29
Total
87
Summer appearances
Winter appearances
Other related appearances
 Serbia (1912, 2008–)
 Croatia (1992–)
 Slovenia (1992–)
 Bosnia and Herzegovina (1992 S–)
 Independent Olympic Participants (1992 S)
 North Macedonia (1996–)
 Serbia and Montenegro (1996–2006)
 Montenegro (2008–)
 Kosovo (2016–)

Teams from Yugoslavia first participated at the Olympic Games in 1920. Previously, several athletes from Croatia, Slovenia and northern Serbian province Vojvodina had competed for Austria or Hungary when those countries were part of the Empire of Austria-Hungary. A small team of two athletes had competed distinctly for Serbia at the 1912 Summer Olympics.

Yugoslavia has been the designation for Olympic teams from three distinct national entities:

Two of the successor nations (Croatia and Slovenia) began to compete as independent teams at the Olympics starting at the 1992 Winter Games and Bosnia and Herzegovina at the 1992 Summer Games and as of the 2008 Summer Olympics, all six successor nations, former socialist republics, have participated independently. Kosovo, a former autonomous province, made its Olympic debut as an independent national team at the 2016 Summer Olympics.

Timeline of participation

The Yugoslav Olympic Committee was established in Zagreb in 1919 (recognized by the IOC in 1920), before moving to Belgrade in 1927, and it took the place of the Serbian Olympic Committee in the Association of National Olympic Committees. During the dissolution of Yugoslavia, several new committees were formed in the break-away countries. The Federal Republic of Yugoslavia, consisting of the Republic of Serbia and the Republic of Montenegro, participated at the Games since 1996. At the 1996[1] and 2000[2] Games, the nation was designated with the same code, Yugoslavia (YUG), as the defunct SFRY. It was rechartered as the State Union of Serbia and Montenegro in 2003 with there being no territorial changes. The Serbia and Montenegro (SCG) designation and code were used at the 2004 Games.[3]

Date Team
1912 as part of  Austria  Serbia (SRB)
1920–1936 Kingdom of Yugoslavia Kingdom of Yugoslavia (YUG)
1948–1988 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia SFR Yugoslavia (YUG)
1992 W  Croatia (CRO)  Slovenia (SLO) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia SFR Yugoslavia (YUG)
1992 S  Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH)  Independent Olympic Participants (IOP)
1994 ban on participation by the UN
1996–2006  North Macedonia (MKD) Federal Republic of Yugoslavia FR Yugoslavia (YUG)/
 Serbia and Montenegro (SCG)
2008–2014  Serbia (SRB)  Montenegro (MNE)
2016–  Serbia (SRB)  Kosovo (KOS)

Hosted Games

Yugoslavia has hosted the Games on one occasion.

Games Host city Dates Nations Participants Events
1984 Winter Olympics Sarajevo 8 – 19 February 49 1,272 39

Medal tables

See also: All-time Olympic Games medal count

*Red border colour indicates the games were held on home soil.
*Yugoslavia hosted the 1984 Winter Olympics in Sarajevo, now part of Bosnia and Herzegovina.

List of medalists

Summer Olympics

Medal Name(s) Games Sport Event
 Gold Leon Štukelj France 1924 Paris
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
Men's All-Around Competition
 Gold Leon Štukelj France 1924 Paris
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
Men's Horizontal Bars
 Gold Leon Štukelj Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
Men's rings
 Silver Josip Primožič Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
Men's parallel bars
 Bronze Leon Štukelj Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
Men's All-Around Competition
 Bronze Stane Derganc Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
Men's vault
 Bronze Edvard Antosiewicz
Dragutin Cioti
Stane Derganc
Boris Gregorka
Anton Malej
Ivan Porenta
Josip Primožič
Leon Štukelj
Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
Men's team all-around
 Silver Leon Štukelj Germany 1936 Berlin
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
Men's rings
 Silver Ivan Gubijan United Kingdom 1948 London
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's Hammer Throw
 Silver United Kingdom 1948 London
Football pictogram.svg
Football
Men's tournament
 Gold Duje Bonačić
Velimir Valenta
Mate Trojanović
Petar Šegvić
Finland 1952 Helsinki
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's Coxless Four
 Silver Finland 1952 Helsinki
Football pictogram.svg
Football
Men's tournament
 Silver Finland 1952 Helsinki
Water polo pictogram.svg
Water polo
Men's tournament
 Silver Franjo Mihalić Australia 1956 Melbourne
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's Marathon
 Silver Australia 1956 Melbourne
Football pictogram.svg
Football
Men's tournament
 Silver Australia 1956 Melbourne
Water polo pictogram.svg
Water polo
Men's tournament
 Gold Italy 1960 Rome
Football pictogram.svg
Football
Men's tournament
 Silver Branislav Martinović Italy 1960 Rome
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's Greco-Roman Lightweight
 Gold Miroslav Cerar Japan 1964 Tokyo
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
Men's Pommeled Horse
 Gold Branislav Simić Japan 1964 Tokyo
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's Greco-Roman Middleweight
 Silver Japan 1964 Tokyo
Water polo pictogram.svg
Water polo
Men's tournament
 Bronze Miroslav Cerar Japan 1964 Tokyo
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
Men's Horizontal Bar
 Bronze Branislav Martinović Japan 1964 Tokyo
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's Greco-Roman Featherweight
 Gold Miroslav Cerar Mexico 1968 Mexico City
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
Men's Pommeled Horse
 Gold Đurđica Bjedov Mexico 1968 Mexico City
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Women's 100m Breaststroke
 Gold Mexico 1968 Mexico City
Water polo pictogram.svg
Water polo
Men's tournament
 Silver Đurđica Bjedov Mexico 1968 Mexico City
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Women's 200m Breaststroke
 Silver Stevan Horvat Mexico 1968 Mexico City
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's Greco-Roman Lightweight
 Silver Mexico 1968 Mexico City
Basketball pictogram.svg
Basketball
Men's tournament
 Bronze Zvonimir Vujin Mexico 1968 Mexico City
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's Lightweight
 Bronze Branislav Simić Mexico 1968 Mexico City
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's Greco-Roman Middleweight
 Gold Mate Parlov West Germany 1972 Munich
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's Light-Heavyweight
 Gold West Germany 1972 Munich
Handball pictogram.svg
handball
Men's tournament
 Silver Josip Čorak West Germany 1972 Munich
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's Greco-Roman Light-Heavyweight
 Bronze Zvonimir Vujin West Germany 1972 Munich
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's Light-Welterweight
 Bronze Milovan Nenadić West Germany 1972 Munich
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's Greco-Roman Middleweight
 Gold Matija Ljubek Canada 1976 Montreal
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's 1000m Canadian Singles
 Gold Momir Petković Canada 1976 Montreal
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's Greco-Roman Middleweight
 Silver Tadija Kačar Canada 1976 Montreal
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's Light Middleweight
 Silver Ivan Frgić Canada 1976 Montreal
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's Greco-Roman Bantamweight
 Silver Canada 1976 Montreal
Basketball pictogram.svg
Basketball
Men's tournament
 Bronze Matija Ljubek Canada 1976 Montreal
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's C1 500m Canadian Singles
 Bronze Ace Rusevski Canada 1976 Montreal
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's Lightweight
 Bronze Slavko Obadov Canada 1976 Montreal
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Men's Middleweight (80 kg)
 Gold Slobodan Kačar Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's Light Heavyweight
 Gold Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Basketball pictogram.svg
Basketball
Men's tournament
 Silver Zoran Pančić
Milorad Stanulov
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's Double Sculls
 Silver Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Handball pictogram.svg
Handball
Women's tournament
 Silver Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Water polo pictogram.svg
Water polo
Men's tournament
 Bronze Radomir Kovačević Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Men's Heavyweight
 Bronze Shaban Sejdiu Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's Freestyle Lightweight
 Bronze Zlatko Celent
Duško Mrduljaš
Josip Reić
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's Coxed Pairs
 Bronze Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Basketball pictogram.svg
Basketball
Women's tournament
 Gold Vlado Lisjak United States 1984 Los Angeles
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's Greco-Roman 68 kg
 Gold United States 1984 Los Angeles
Handball pictogram.svg
Handball
Women's tournament
 Gold Matija Ljubek
Mirko Nišović
United States 1984 Los Angeles
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's C-2 500 m
 Gold Shaban Tërstena United States 1984 Los Angeles
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's freestyle 52 kg
 Gold United States 1984 Los Angeles
Water polo pictogram.svg
Water polo
Men's tournament
 Gold Anton Josipović United States 1984 Los Angeles
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's light heavyweight
 Gold United States 1984 Los Angeles
Handball pictogram.svg
Handball
Men's tournament
 Silver Refik Memišević United States 1984 Los Angeles
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's Greco-Roman +100 kg
 Silver Milan Janić United States 1984 Los Angeles
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's K-1 1000 m
 Silver Matija Ljubek
Mirko Nišović
United States 1984 Los Angeles
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's C-2 1000 m
 Silver Redžep Redžepovski United States 1984 Los Angeles
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's flyweight
 Bronze Jožef Tertei United States 1984 Los Angeles
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's Greco-Roman 100 kg
 Bronze Zoran Pančić
Milorad Stanulov
United States 1984 Los Angeles
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's double sculls
 Bronze Mirko Puzović United States 1984 Los Angeles
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's light welterweight
 Bronze Aziz Salihu United States 1984 Los Angeles
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's super heavyweight
 Bronze Shaban Sejdiu United States 1984 Los Angeles
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's freestyle 74 kg
 Bronze United States 1984 Los Angeles
Basketball pictogram.svg
Basketball
Men's tournament
 Bronze United States 1984 Los Angeles
Football pictogram.svg
Football
Men's tournament
 Gold Goran Maksimović South Korea 1988 Seoul
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's Air Rifle
 Gold Jasna Šekarić South Korea 1988 Seoul
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Women's Air Pistol
 Gold South Korea 1988 Seoul
Water polo pictogram.svg
Water polo
Men's tournament
 Silver Shaban Tërstena South Korea 1988 Seoul
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's Freestyle Flyweight (52 kg)
 Silver Ilija Lupulesku
Zoran Primorac
South Korea 1988 Seoul
Table tennis pictogram.svg
Table Tennis
Men's Doubles
 Silver South Korea 1988 Seoul
Basketball pictogram.svg
Basketball
Women's tournament
 Silver South Korea 1988 Seoul
Basketball pictogram.svg
Basketball
Men's tournament
 Bronze Damir Škaro South Korea 1988 Seoul
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's Light Heavyweight
 Bronze Sadik Mujkić
Bojan Prešern
South Korea 1988 Seoul
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's Coxless Pairs
 Bronze Jasna Šekarić South Korea 1988 Seoul
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Women's Sport Pistol
 Bronze Gordana Perkučin
Jasna Fazlić
South Korea 1988 Seoul
Table tennis pictogram.svg
Table Tennis
Women's Doubles
 Bronze South Korea 1988 Seoul
Handball pictogram.svg
Handball
Men's tournament
As Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Medal Name(s) Games Sport Event
 Gold Aleksandra Ivošev United States 1996 Atlanta
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions
 Silver United States 1996 Atlanta
Basketball pictogram.svg
Basketball
Men's tournament
 Bronze Aleksandra Ivošev United States 1996 Atlanta
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Women's 10m Air Rifle
 Bronze United States 1996 Atlanta
Volleyball (indoor) pictogram.svg
Volleyball
Men's tournament
 Gold Australia 2000 Sydney
Volleyball (indoor) pictogram.svg
Volleyball
Men's tournament
 Silver Jasna Šekarić Australia 2000 Sydney
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Women's 10m Air Pistol
 Bronze Australia 2000 Sydney
Water polo pictogram.svg
Water polo
Men's tournament
As Independent Olympic Participants
Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Silver Jasna Šekarić Spain 1992 Barcelona
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Women's 10m Air Pistol
 Bronze Aranka Binder Spain 1992 Barcelona
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Women's 10m Air Rifle
 Bronze Stevan Pletikosić Spain 1992 Barcelona
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's 50m Rifle prone

Winter Olympics

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Silver Jure Franko Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine Skiing
Men's Giant slalom
 Silver Mateja Svet Canada 1988 Calgary
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine Skiing
Women's Slalom
 Silver Matjaž Debelak
Miran Tepeš
Primož Ulaga
Matjaž Zupan
Canada 1988 Calgary
Ski jumping pictogram.svg
Ski Jumping
Men's Team Large Hill
 Bronze Matjaž Debelak Canada 1988 Calgary
Ski jumping pictogram.svg
Ski Jumping
Men's Individual Large Hill

See also

References

  1. ^ Watkins, Ginger T., ed. (1997). The Official Report of the Centennial Olympic Games, Volume III The Competition Results (PDF). Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers. pp. viii–ix. ISBN 1-56145-150-9. Retrieved 2017-09-09.
  2. ^ Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games. (2001). "National Olympic Committees". Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad, Volume Three: Results (PDF). Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games. pp. 1–5. ISBN 0-9579616-1-8. Retrieved 2017-09-09.
  3. ^ Skarveli, Efharis; Zervos, Isabel, eds. (November 2005). Official Report of the XXVIII Olympiad, Volume Two: The Games (PDF). Athens 2004 Organising Committee for the Olympic Games. pp. 528–529. ISBN 960-88101-7-5. Retrieved 2017-09-09.