Spain at the
Olympics
IOC codeESP
NOCSpanish Olympic Committee
Websitewww.coe.es (in Spanish)
Medals
Ranked 29th
Gold
49
Silver
73
Bronze
52
Total
174
Summer appearances
Winter appearances

Spain first participated at the Olympic Games in 1900, and has sent athletes to compete in most Summer Olympic Games since 1920. Spain has also participated in every Winter Olympic Games since 1936. Its team is organised by the Spanish Olympic Committee (COE, Comité Olímpico Español) created in 1924.

Spain withdrew from the 1936 Summer Olympics in Nazi Germany because of the Civil War, and also boycotted the 1956 Games in Melbourne because of the Soviet Union's invasion of Hungary. The equestrian events in 1956 were held five months earlier in Stockholm, and Spain did participate in those events.

Spain hosted the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, the home city of then-president of the International Olympic Committee (IOC), Juan Antonio Samaranch.

Spanish athletes have won a total of 174 medals in 33 different sports and the country currently ranks 25th in the all-time Summer Olympics medal count, with sailing as the top medal-producing sport. Five of those medals were won at the Winter Games.

The COE counts one medal more than the IOC because they recognized one won by Pedro José Pidal y Bernaldo de Quirós in live pigeon shooting in the 1900 Summer Olympics, while the IOC doesn't recognize the event as an official one as the winners were given a money award.[1]

Hosted Games

Spain has hosted the Games on 1 occasion.

Games Host city Dates Nations Participants Events
1992 Summer Olympics Barcelona 25 July – 9 August 169 9,356 257

Unsuccessful bids

Games City Winner of bid
1924 Summer Olympics Barcelona Paris, France
1936 Summer Olympics Barcelona Berlin, Nazi Germany
1972 Summer Olympics Madrid Munich, West Germany
1998 Winter Olympics Jaca Nagano, Japan
2002 Winter Olympics Jaca Salt Lake City, United States
2004 Summer Olympics Seville Athens, Greece
2008 Summer Olympics Seville Beijing, China
2010 Winter Olympics Jaca Vancouver, Canada
2012 Summer Olympics Madrid London, United Kingdom
2014 Winter Olympics Jaca Sochi, Russia
2016 Summer Olympics Madrid Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
2020 Summer Olympics Madrid Tokyo, Japan

Medal tables

See also: All-time Olympic Games medal table

  Host country

List of medalists

Summer Olympics

Medal Name(s) Games Sport Event
 Gold José de Amézola y Aspizúa
Francisco Villota
1900 Paris Basque pelota Two-man teams
 Silver 1920 Antwerp Football Men's tournament
 Silver Álvaro de Figueroa
José de Figueroa
Hernando Fitz-James
Jacobo Fitz-James
Leopoldo Saínz de la Maza
1920 Antwerp Polo Men's tournament
 Gold José Álvarez de Bohórquez
Julio García Fernández de los Ríos
José Navarro Morenés
1928 Amsterdam Equestrian Team jumping
 Bronze Santiago Amat 1932 Los Angeles Sailing Snowbird
 Silver Jaime García
José Navarro Morenés
Marcelino Gavilán
1948 London Equestrian Team jumping
 Silver Ángel León Gozalo 1952 Helsinki Shooting Men's 50 metre pistol
 Bronze 1960 Rome Field hockey Men's tournament
 Bronze Enrique Rodríguez 1972 Munich Boxing Light flyweight
 Silver Antonio Gorostegui
Pedro Millet
1976 Montreal Sailing 470
 Silver José María Esteban
José Ramón López
Herminio Menéndez
Luis Gregorio Ramos
1976 Montreal Canoeing Men's K-4 1000 m
 Gold Alejandro Abascal
Miguel Noguer
1980 Moscow Sailing Flying Dutchman
 Silver Jordi Llopart 1980 Moscow Athletics Men's 50 kilometres walk
 Silver 1980 Moscow Field hockey Men's tournament
 Silver Herminio Menéndez
Guillermo del Riego
1980 Moscow Canoeing Men's K-2 500 metres
 Bronze David López-Zubero 1980 Moscow Swimming Men's 100 metre butterfly
 Bronze Herminio Menéndez
Luis Gregorio Ramos
1980 Moscow Canoeing Men's K-2 1000 metres
 Gold Luis Doreste
Roberto Molina
1984 Los Angeles Sailing 470
 Silver Luis María Lasúrtegui
Fernando Climent
1984 Los Angeles Rowing Men's coxless pair
 Silver 1984 Los Angeles Basketball Men's tournament
 Bronze Narciso Suárez
Enrique Míguez
1984 Los Angeles Canoeing Men's C-2 500 m
 Bronze José Manuel Abascal 1984 Los Angeles Athletics Men's 1500 m
 Gold José Luis Doreste 1988 Seoul Sailing Finn
 Silver Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez
1988 Seoul Tennis Men's doubles
 Bronze Sergio López 1988 Seoul Swimming Men's 200 m breaststroke
 Bronze Jorge Guardiola 1988 Seoul Shooting Skeet
 Gold José Manuel Moreno 1992 Barcelona Cycling Men's track time trial
 Gold Martín López-Zubero 1992 Barcelona Swimming Men's 200 m backstroke
 Gold Daniel Plaza 1992 Barcelona Athletics Men's 20 km walk
 Gold Miriam Blasco 1992 Barcelona Judo Women's Lightweight (56 kg)
 Gold Almudena Muñoz 1992 Barcelona Judo Women's Half Lightweight (52 kg)
 Gold Luis Doreste
Domingo Manrique
1992 Barcelona Sailing Flying Dutchman
 Gold José María van der Ploeg 1992 Barcelona Sailing Finn
 Gold Jordi Calafat
Kiko Sánchez
1992 Barcelona Sailing Men's 470
 Gold Theresa Zabell
Patricia Guerra
1992 Barcelona Sailing Women's 470
 Gold Antonio Vázquez
Alfonso Menéndez
Juan Holgado
1992 Barcelona Archery Men's Team
 Gold 1992 Barcelona Field hockey Women's tournament
 Gold Fermín Cacho 1992 Barcelona Athletics Men's 1500 m
 Gold 1992 Barcelona Football Men's tournament
 Silver Natalia Vía Dufresne 1992 Barcelona Sailing Europe
 Silver Antonio Peñalver 1992 Barcelona Athletics Men's decathlon
 Silver Carolina Pascual 1992 Barcelona Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual all-around
 Silver Jordi Arrese 1992 Barcelona Tennis Men's singles
 Silver Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Conchita Martínez
1992 Barcelona Tennis Women's doubles
 Silver Faustino Reyes 1992 Barcelona Boxing Featherweight (57 kg)
 Silver 1992 Barcelona Water polo Men's tournament
 Bronze Javier García Chico 1992 Barcelona Athletics Men's pole vault
 Bronze Arantxa Sánchez Vicario 1992 Barcelona Tennis Women's singles
 Gold José Luis Ballester
Fernando León
1996 Atlanta Sailing Tornado
 Gold Begoña Vía Dufresne
Theresa Zabell
1996 Atlanta Sailing Women's 470
 Gold 1996 Atlanta Water polo Men's tournament
 Gold Lorena Guréndez
Tania Lamarca
Estíbaliz Martínez
Marta Baldó
Nuria Cabanillas
Estela Giménez
1996 Atlanta Gymnastics Women's rhythmic team
 Gold Miguel Induráin 1996 Atlanta Cycling Men's road time trial
 Silver Ernesto Pérez 1996 Atlanta Judo Men's Heavyweight (+95 kg)
 Silver Arantxa Sánchez Vicario 1996 Atlanta Tennis Women's singles
 Silver 1996 Atlanta Field hockey Men's tournament
 Silver Abraham Olano 1996 Atlanta Cycling Men's road time trial
 Silver Sergi Bruguera 1996 Atlanta Tennis Men's singles
 Silver Fermín Cacho 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's 1500 m
 Bronze Isabel Fernández 1996 Atlanta Judo Women's Lightweight (56 kg)
 Bronze Yolanda Soler 1996 Atlanta Judo Women's Extra Lightweight (48 kg)
 Bronze Conchita Martínez
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
1996 Atlanta Tennis Women's doubles
 Bronze Rafael Lozano 1996 Atlanta Boxing Men's Light Flyweight (48 kg)
 Bronze Valentí Massana 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's 50 km walk
 Bronze 1996 Atlanta Handball Men's tournament
 Gold Isabel Fernández 2000 Sydney Judo Women's Lightweight (57 kg)
 Gold Joan Llaneras 2000 Sydney Cycling Men's points race
 Gold Gervasio Deferr 2000 Sydney Gymnastics Men's vault
 Silver Gabriel Esparza 2000 Sydney Taekwondo Men's Flyweight (58 kg)
 Silver Rafael Lozano 2000 Sydney Boxing Light Flyweight (48 kg)
 Silver 2000 Sydney Football Men's tournament
 Bronze Nina Zhivanevskaya 2000 Sydney Swimming Women's 100 m backstroke
 Bronze Margarita Fullana 2000 Sydney Cycling Women's cross-country
 Bronze Àlex Corretja
Albert Costa
2000 Sydney Tennis Men's doubles
 Bronze María Vasco 2000 Sydney Athletics Women's 20 km walk
 Bronze 2000 Sydney Handball Men's tournament
 Gold Gervasio Deferr 2004 Athens Gymnastics Men's vault
 Gold Xabier Fernández
Iker Martínez
2004 Athens Sailing 49er class
 Gold David Cal 2004 Athens Canoeing Men's C-1 1000 m
 Silver María Quintanal 2004 Athens Shooting Women's trap
 Silver Paquillo Fernández 2004 Athens Athletics Men's 20 km walk
 Silver Beatriz Ferrer-Salat
Juan Antonio Jiménez
Ignacio Rambla
Rafael Soto
2004 Athens Equestrian Team dressage
 Silver Rafael Trujillo 2004 Athens Sailing Finn class
 Silver Sandra Azón
Natalia Vía Dufresne
2004 Athens Sailing Women's 470 class
 Silver Conchita Martínez
Virginia Ruano Pascual
2004 Athens Tennis Women's doubles
 Silver Joan Llaneras 2004 Athens Cycling Men's points race
 Silver José Antonio Escuredo 2004 Athens Cycling Men's keirin
 Silver Javier Bosma
Pablo Herrera
2004 Athens Volleyball Men's beach volleyball
 Silver David Cal 2004 Athens Canoeing Men's C-1 500 m
 Silver José Antonio Hermida 2004 Athens Cycling Men's cross-country
 Bronze Manuel Martínez Gutiérrez 2004 Athens Athletics Men's shot put
 Bronze Sergi Escobar 2004 Athens Cycling Men's individual pursuit
 Bronze Carlos Castaño
Sergi Escobar
Asier Maeztu
Carlos Torrent
2004 Athens Cycling Men's team pursuit
 Bronze Patricia Moreno 2004 Athens Gymnastics Women's floor
 Bronze Beatriz Ferrer-Salat 2004 Athens Equestrian Individual dressage
 Bronze Joan Lino Martínez 2004 Athens Athletics Men's long jump
 Gold Samuel Sánchez 2008 Beijing Cycling Men's road race
 Gold Joan Llaneras 2008 Beijing Cycling Men's points race
 Gold Rafael Nadal 2008 Beijing Tennis Men's singles
 Gold Fernando Echávarri
Antón Paz Blanco
2008 Beijing Sailing Tornado class
 Gold Saúl Craviotto
Carlos Pérez
2008 Beijing Canoeing Men's K-2 500 m
 Silver Iker Martínez
Xabier Fernández
2008 Beijing Sailing 49er class
 Silver Lydia Valentín 2008 Beijing Weightlifting Women's 75 kg
 Silver Anabel Medina Garrigues
Virginia Ruano Pascual
2008 Beijing Tennis Women's doubles
 Silver Gervasio Deferr 2008 Beijing Gymnastics Men's floor exercises
 Silver Joan Llaneras
Antonio Tauler
2008 Beijing Cycling Men's Madison
 Silver Andrea Fuentes
Gemma Mengual
2008 Beijing Synchronized swimming Women's duet
 Silver David Cal 2008 Beijing Canoeing Men's C-1 1000 m
 Silver David Cal 2008 Beijing Canoeing Men's C-1 500 m
 Silver Alba María Cabello
Raquel Corral
Andrea Fuentes
Gemma Mengual
Thaïs Henríquez
Laura López
Gisela Morón
Irina Rodríguez
Paola Tirados
2008 Beijing Synchronized swimming Women's team
 Silver 2008 Beijing Field hockey Men's tournament
 Silver 2008 Beijing Basketball Men's tournament
 Bronze José Luis Abajo 2008 Beijing Fencing Men's individual épée
 Bronze Leire Olaberría 2008 Beijing Cycling Women's points race
 Bronze 2008 Beijing Handball Men's tournament
 Gold Marina Alabau 2012 London Sailing Women's sailboard
 Gold Lydia Valentín 2012 London Weightlifting Women's 75 kg
 Gold Joel González 2012 London Taekwondo Men's 58 kg
 Gold Támara Echegoyen
Ángela Pumariega
Sofía Toro
2012 London Sailing Elliott 6m
 Silver Mireia Belmonte García 2012 London Swimming Women's 200 metre butterfly
 Silver Mireia Belmonte García 2012 London Swimming Women's 800 metre freestyle
 Silver Javier Gómez Noya 2012 London Triathlon Men's
 Silver Ona Carbonell
Andrea Fuentes
2012 London Synchronized swimming Women's duet
 Silver David Cal 2012 London Canoeing Men's C-1 1000 m
 Silver Brigitte Yagüe 2012 London Taekwondo Women's 49 kg
 Silver 2012 London Water polo Women's tournament
 Silver Nicolás García 2012 London Taekwondo Men's 80 kg
 Silver Saúl Craviotto 2012 London Canoeing Men's K-1 200 m
 Silver 2012 London Basketball Men's tournament
 Bronze Maialen Chourraut 2012 London Canoeing Women's slalom K-1
 Bronze Maider Unda 2012 London Wrestling Women's freestyle 72 kg
 Bronze Clara Basiana
Alba Cabello
Ona Carbonell
Margalida Crespí
Andrea Fuentes
Thaïs Henríquez
Paula Klamburg
Irene Montrucchio
Laia Pons
2012 London Synchronized swimming Women's team
 Bronze 2012 London Handball Women's tournament
 Bronze Ruth Beitia 2012 London Athletics Women's high jump
 Bronze Alfonso Benavides 2012 London Canoeing Men's C-1 200 metres
 Gold Mireia Belmonte 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming Women's 200 m butterfly
 Gold Maialen Chourraut 2016 Rio de Janeiro Canoeing Women's slalom K-1
 Gold Marc López
Rafael Nadal
2016 Rio de Janeiro Tennis Men's doubles
 Gold Marcus Walz 2016 Rio de Janeiro Canoeing Men's K-1 1000 m
 Gold Saúl Craviotto
Cristian Toro
2016 Rio de Janeiro Canoeing Men's K-2 200 m
 Gold Carolina Marín 2016 Rio de Janeiro Badminton Women's singles
 Gold Ruth Beitia 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Women's high jump
 Silver Orlando Ortega 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Men's 110 m hurdles
 Silver Eva Calvo 2016 Rio de Janeiro Taekwondo Women's 57 kg
 Silver 2016 Rio de Janeiro Basketball Women's tournament
 Silver Sandra Aguilar
Artemi Gavezou
Elena López
Lourdes Mohedano
Alejandra Quereda
2016 Rio de Janeiro Gymnastics Women's rhythmic group all-around
 Bronze Mireia Belmonte 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming Women's 400 m individual medley
 Bronze Lydia Valentín 2016 Rio de Janeiro Weightlifting Women's 75 kg
 Bronze Joel González 2016 Rio de Janeiro Taekwondo Men's 68 kg
 Bronze Saúl Craviotto 2016 Rio de Janeiro Canoeing Men's K-1 200 metres
 Bronze 2016 Rio de Janeiro Basketball Men's tournament
 Bronze Carlos Coloma 2016 Rio de Janeiro Cycling Men's cross-country
 Gold Alberto Fernández
Fátima Gálvez
2020 Tokyo Shooting Mixed trap team
 Gold Sandra Sánchez 2020 Tokyo Karate Women's kata
 Gold Alberto Ginés López 2020 Tokyo Sport climbing Men's combined
 Silver Adriana Cerezo 2020 Tokyo Taekwondo Women's 49 kg
 Silver Maialen Chourraut 2020 Tokyo Canoeing Women's slalom K-1
 Silver Rayderley Zapata 2020 Tokyo Gymnastics Men's floor
 Silver Teresa Portela 2020 Tokyo Canoeing Women's K-1 200 metres
 Silver Damián Quintero 2020 Tokyo Karate Men's kata
 Silver Saúl Craviotto
Marcus Walz
Carlos Arévalo
Rodrigo Germade
2020 Tokyo Canoeing Men's K-4 500 metres
 Silver 2020 Tokyo Water polo Women's tournament
 Silver 2020 Tokyo Football Men's tournament
 Bronze David Valero 2020 Tokyo Cycling Men's cross-country
 Bronze Pablo Carreño Busta 2020 Tokyo Tennis Men's singles
 Bronze Ana Peleteiro 2020 Tokyo Athletics Women's triple jump
 Bronze Joan Cardona Méndez 2020 Tokyo Sailing Finn
 Bronze Jordi Xammar
Nicolás Rodríguez
2020 Tokyo Sailing Men's 470
 Bronze 2020 Tokyo Handball Men's tournament

Winter Olympics

Medal Name(s) Games Sport Event
 Gold Francisco Fernández Ochoa 1972 Sapporo Alpine skiing Men's slalom
 Bronze Blanca Fernández Ochoa 1992 Albertville Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Bronze Regino Hernández 2018 Pyeongchang Snowboarding Men's snowboard cross
 Bronze Javier Fernández 2018 Pyeongchang Figure skating Men's singles
 Silver Queralt Castellet 2022 Beijing Snowboarding Women's halfpipe

Spanish athletes with most Olympic medals

AthleteGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Saúl Craviotto2215
Joan Llaneras2204
Gervasio Deferr2103
Luis Doreste2002
Rafael Nadal2002
Theresa Zabell2002
David Cal1405
Mireia Belmonte1214
Lydia Valentín1113
Maialen Chourraut1113
Andrea Fuentes0314
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario0224
Conchita Martínez0213
Felipe Reyes0213
Herminio Menéndez0213
José Manuel Calderón0213
Juan Carlos Navarro0213
Pau Gasol0213
Rudy Fernández0213
Demetrio Lozano0033
Totals (20 entries)16321765

Summary by sport

Archery

Games Archers Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1992 Barcelona 1 3/4 1 0 0 1
Total 1 0 0 1

Athletics

Games Athletes Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1980 Moscow 22 13/38 0 1 0 1
1984 Los Angeles 18 12/41 0 0 1 1
1992 Barcelona 59 31/43 2 1 1 4
1996 Atlanta 59 31/44 0 1 1 2
2000 Sydney 56 34/46 0 0 1 1
2004 Athens 57 33/46 0 1 2 3
2012 London 46 26/47 0 0 1 1
2016 Rio de Janeiro 47 28/47 1 1 0 2
2020 Tokyo 52 33/48 0 0 1 1
Total 3 5 8 16

Badminton

Games Players Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
2016 Rio de Janeiro 2 2/5 1 0 0 1
Total 1 0 0 1

Basketball

Games Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
Nazi Germany 1936 Berlin 0/1 0 0 0 0
Australia 1956 Melbourne 0/1 0 0 0 0
United Kingdom 1948 London 0/1 0 0 0 0
Finland 1952 Helsinki 0/1 0 0 0 0
Australia 1956 Melbourne 0/1 0 0 0 0
Italy 1960 Rome 1/1 0 0 0 0
Japan 1964 Tokyo 0/1 0 0 0 0
Mexico 1968 Mexico City 1/1 0 0 0 0
West Germany 1972 Munich 1/1 0 0 0 0
Canada 1976 Montreal 0/2 0 0 0 0
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow 1/2 0 0 0 0
United States 1984 Los Angeles 1/2 0 1 0 1
South Korea 1988 Seoul 1/2 0 0 0 0
Spain 1992 Barcelona 2/2 0 0 0 0
United States 1996 Atlanta 0/2 0 0 0 0
Australia 2000 Sydney 1/2 0 0 0 0
Greece 2004 Athens 2/2 0 0 0 0
China 2008 Beijing 2/2 0 1 0 1
United Kingdom 2012 London 1/2 0 1 0 1
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro 2/2 0 1 1 2
Japan 2020 Tokyo 2/4 0 0 0 0
Total 0 4 1 5
Event No. of
appearances
First
appearance
First
medal
First
gold medal
Gold Silver Bronze Total Best finish
Men's 5-on-5 tournament 13/20 1960 1984 0 3 1 3 2nd place, silver medalist(s) (1984, 2008, 2012)
Women's 5-on-5 tournament 5/12 1992 2016 0 1 0 1 2nd place, silver medalist(s) (2016)
Men's 3x3 tournament 0/1 0 0 0 0
Women's 3x3 tournament 0/1 0 0 0 0

Basque pelota

Spain is credited with a gold medal in the only appearance of basque pelota as a medal sport at the Olympics in 1900, though the French team (one of only two teams to enter) withdrew shortly before the competition started and so no competition was held.[2][3]

Games Players Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1900 Paris 2 1/1 1 0 0 1
Total 1 0 0 1

Boxing

Games Boxers Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1972 Munich 1 1/11 0 0 1 1
1992 Barcelona 7 7/12 0 1 0 1
1996 Atlanta 1 1/12 0 0 1 1
2000 Sydney 1 1/12 0 1 0 1
Total 0 2 2 4

Equestrian

Spain had one competitor in the first equestrian events in 1900, competing in the mail coach event.

Games Riders Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1900 Paris 1 1/5 0 0 0 0
1928 Amsterdam 6 4/6 1 0 0 1
1948 London 7 4/6 0 1 0 1
2004 Athens 4 2/6 0 1 1 2
Total 1 2 1 4

Fencing

Spain's 1900 Olympic debut included 1 fencer, Mauricio Álvarez de las Asturias Bohorques, 4th Duke of Gor, who competed in each of the 3 weapons' individual amateur events and reached the semifinals (5th to 8th place) in the sabre.

Games Fencers Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1900 Paris 1 3/7 0 0 0 0
2008 Beijing 5 5/10 0 0 1 1
Total 0 0 1 1

Football

Games Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
Kingdom of Greece 1896 Athens 0/1 0 0 0 0
France 1900 Paris 0/1 0 0 0 0
United States 1904 St. Louis 0/1 0 0 0 0
United Kingdom 1908 London 0/1 0 0 0 0
Sweden 1912 Stockholm 0/1 0 0 0 0
Belgium 1920 Antwerp 1/1 0 1 0 0
France 1924 Paris 1/1 0 0 0 0
Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam 1/1 0 0 0 0
Nazi Germany 1936 Berlin 0/1 0 0 0 0
United Kingdom 1948 London 0/1 0 0 0 0
Finland 1952 Helsinki 0/1 0 0 0 0
Australia 1956 Melbourne 0/1 0 0 0 0
Italy 1960 Rome 0/1 0 0 0 0
Japan 1964 Tokyo 0/1 0 0 0 0
Mexico 1968 Mexico City 1/1 0 0 0 0
West Germany 1972 Munich 1/1 0 0 0 0
Canada 1976 Montreal 1/1 0 0 0 0
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow 1/1 0 0 0 0
United States 1984 Los Angeles 0/1 0 0 0 0
South Korea 1988 Seoul 0/1 0 0 0 0
Spain 1992 Barcelona 1/1 1 0 0 0
United States 1996 Atlanta 1/2 0 0 0 0
Australia 2000 Sydney 1/2 0 1 0 0
Greece 2004 Athens 0/2 0 0 0 0
China 2008 Beijing 0/2 0 0 0 0
United Kingdom 2012 London 1/2 0 0 0 0
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro 0/2 0 0 0 0
Japan 2020 Tokyo 1/2 0 1 0 0
Total 11 1 3 0 4
Event No. of
appearances
First
appearance
First
medal
First
gold medal
Gold Silver Bronze Total Best finish
Men's tournament 11/27 1920 1920 1992 1 3 0 4 1st place, gold medalist(s) (1992)
Women's tournament 0/7 0 0 0 0

Handball

Games Athletes Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
Nazi Germany 1936 Berlin 0 0/1 0 0 0 0
West Germany 1972 Munich 0 1/1 0 0 0 0
Canada 1976 Montreal 0 0/2 0 0 0 0
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow 0 1/2 0 0 0 0
United States 1984 Los Angeles 0 1/2 0 0 0 0
South Korea 1988 Seoul 0 1/2 0 0 0 0
Spain 1992 Barcelona 28 2/2 0 0 0 0
United States 1996 Atlanta 14 1/2 0 0 1 1
Australia 2000 Sydney 14 1/2 0 0 1 1
Greece 2004 Athens 28 2/2 0 0 0 0
China 2008 Beijing 14 1/2 0 0 1 1
United Kingdom 2012 London 28 2/2 0 0 1 1
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro 14 1/2 0 0 0 0
Japan 2020 Tokyo 31 2/2 0 0 1 1
Total 0 0 5 5
Event No. of
appearances
First
appearance
First
medal
First
gold medal
Gold Silver Bronze Total Best finish
Men's tournament 11/14 1972 1996 0 0 4 4 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) (1996, 2000, 2008, 2020)
Women's tournament 5/12 1992 2012 0 0 1 1 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) (2012)

Rowing

Spain's 1900 Olympic debut included 5 rowers, a men's single sculler and a men's coxed four team (for which the sculler served as coxswain).

Games Rowers Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1900 Paris 5 2/4 0 0 0 0
Total 0 1 0 1

Sailing

Games No. Sailors Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1900 0 0/13 0 0 0 0
1908 0 0/4 0 0 0 0
1912 0 0/4 0 0 0 0
1920 0 0/14 0 0 0 0
1924 4 2/3 0 0 0 0
1928 6 2/3 0 0 0 0
1932 1 1/4 0 0 1 1 7
1936 0 0/4 0 0 0 0
1948 4 2/5 0 0 0 0
1952 1 1/5 0 0 0 0
1956 0 0/5 0 0 0 0
1960 11 5/5 0 0 0 0
1964 1 1/5 0 0 0 0
1968 8 4/5 0 0 0 0
1972 7 3/6 0 0 0 0
1976 10 5/6 0 1 0 1 8
1980 7 4/6 1 0 0 1 5
1984 8 5/7 1 0 0 1 3
1988 16 8/8 1 0 0 1 5
1992 17 10/10 4 1 0 5 1
1996 16 10/10 2 0 0 2 2
2000 17 10/11 0 0 0 0
2004 18 11/11 1 2 0 3 3
2008 16 10/11 1 1 0 2 3
2012 14 9/10 2 0 0 2 2
2016 14 9/10 0 0 0 0
2020 15 10/10 0 0 2 2 15
Total 13 5 3 21 7
Event No. of
appearances
First
appearance
First
medal
First
gold medal
Gold Silver Bronze Total Best finish
O-Jolle 0/1 1936 0 0 0 0
Firefly 1/1 1948 0 0 0 0 19th (1948)
Swallow 0/1 1948 0 0 0 0
Star ?/18 1948 0 0 0 0 7th (1984, 1996)
Dragon ?/6 1960 0 0 0 0 15th (1972)
Finn 18/18 1952 1988 1988 2 1 1 4 1st place, gold medalist(s) (1988, 1992)
12m² Sharpie 0/1 1956 0 0 0 0
Flying Dutchman 9/9 1960 1980 1980 2 0 0 2 1st place, gold medalist(s) (1980, 1992)
Tempest 1/2 1976 0 0 0 0 9th (1976)
Soling ?/8 1976 0 0 0 0 6th (1992)
Men's 470 11/12 1976 1976 1984 2 1 1 4 1st place, gold medalist(s) (1984, 1992)
Tornado ?/9 1988 1996 1996 2 0 0 2 1st place, gold medalist(s) (1996, 2008)
Division II 1/1 1988 0 0 0 0 8th (1988)
Women's 470 ?/9 1988 1992 1992 2 1 0 3 1st place, gold medalist(s) (1992, 1996)
Men's Lechner A-390 1/1 1992 0 0 0 0 6th (1992)
Women's Lechner A-390 1/1 1992 0 0 0 0 12th (1992)
Europe 4/4 1992 1992 0 1 0 0 2nd place, silver medalist(s) (1992)
Men's Mistral One Design 3/3 1996 0 0 0 0 15th (1996)
Women's Mistral One Design 3/3 1996 0 0 0 0 8th (2000, 2004)
Laser ?/7 1996 0 0 0 0 10th (2004)
49er ?/6 2000 2004 2004 1 1 0 2 1st place, gold medalist(s) (2004)
Men's RS:X 4/4 2008 0 0 0 0 9th (2008, 2016)
Women's RS:X 3/4 2008 2012 2012 1 0 0 0 1st place, gold medalist(s) (2012)
Laser Radial 4/4 2012 0 0 0 0 11th (2012)
Elliott 6m 1/1 2012 2012 2012 1 0 0 1 1st place, gold medalist(s) (2012)
49er FX 2/2 2016 0 0 0 0 4th (2016, 2020)
Nacra 17 2/2 2016 0 0 0 0 6th (2020)

Volleyball

Games Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
Japan 1964 Tokyo 1/2 0 0 0 0
Mexico 1968 Mexico City 1/2 0 0 0 0
West Germany 1972 Munich 1/2 0 0 0 0
Canada 1976 Montreal 0/2 0 0 0 0
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow 0/2 0 0 0 0
United States 1984 Los Angeles 0/2 0 0 0 0
South Korea 1988 Seoul 0/2 0 0 0 0
Spain 1992 Barcelona 2/2 0 0 0 0
United States 1996 Atlanta 1/4 0 0 0 0
Australia 2000 Sydney 2/4 0 0 0 0
Greece 2004 Athens 1/4 0 1 0 1
China 2008 Beijing 1/4 0 0 0 0
United Kingdom 2012 London 2/4 0 0 0 0
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro 2/4 0 0 0 0
Japan 2020 Tokyo 2/4 0 0 0 0
Total 0 1 0 1
Event No. of
appearances
First
appearance
First
medal
First
gold medal
Gold Silver Bronze Total Best finish
Men's indoor tournament 2/15 1992 0 0 0 0 8th (1992)
Women's indoor tournament 1/15 1992 0 0 0 0 8th (1992)
Men's beach tournament 7/7 1996 2004 0 1 0 1 2nd place, silver medalist(s) (2004)
Women's beach tournament 3/7 2012 0 0 0 7

See also

References

  1. ^ Sánchez, Javier (9 August 2012). "La medalla 121, ¿o 122?". El Mundo. Retrieved August 9, 2012.
  2. ^ 1900 basque pelota results from olympic.org
  3. ^ "Two-Man Teams With Cesta, Men". Olympedia. Retrieved 29 January 2021.