Spain at the
Olympics
Flag of Spain.svg
IOC codeESP
NOCSpanish Olympic Committee
Websitewww.coe.es (in Spanish)
Medals
Ranked 29th
Gold
49
Silver
73
Bronze
52
Total
174
Summer appearances
Winter appearances

Spain first participated at the Olympic Games in 1900, and has sent athletes to compete in most Summer Olympic Games since 1920. Spain has also participated in every Winter Olympic Games since 1936. Its team is organised by the Spanish Olympic Committee (COE, Comité Olímpico Español) created in 1924.

Spain withdrew from the 1936 Summer Olympics in Nazi Germany because of the Civil War, and also boycotted the 1956 Games in Melbourne because of the Soviet Union's invasion of Hungary. The equestrian events in 1956 were held five months earlier in Stockholm, and Spain did participate in those events.

Spain hosted the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, the home city of then-president of the International Olympic Committee (IOC), Juan Antonio Samaranch.

Spanish athletes have won a total of 174 medals in 33 different sports and the country currently ranks 25th in the all-time Summer Olympics medal count, with sailing as the top medal-producing sport. Five of those medals were won at the Winter Games.

The COE counts one medal more than the IOC because they recognized one won by Pedro José Pidal y Bernaldo de Quirós in live pigeon shooting in the 1900 Summer Olympics, while the IOC doesn't recognize the event as an official one as the winners were given a money award.[1]

Hosted Games

Spain has hosted the Games on 1 occasion.

Games Host city Dates Nations Participants Events
1992 Summer Olympics Barcelona 25 July – 9 August 169 9,356 257

Unsuccessful bids

Games City Winner of bid
1924 Summer Olympics Barcelona Paris, France
1936 Summer Olympics Barcelona Berlin, Nazi Germany
1972 Summer Olympics Madrid Munich, West Germany
1998 Winter Olympics Jaca Nagano, Japan
2002 Winter Olympics Jaca Salt Lake City, United States
2004 Summer Olympics Seville Athens, Greece
2008 Summer Olympics Seville Beijing, China
2010 Winter Olympics Jaca Vancouver, Canada
2012 Summer Olympics Madrid London, United Kingdom
2016 Summer Olympics Madrid Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
2014 Winter Olympics Jaca Sochi, Russia
2020 Summer Olympics Madrid Tokyo, Japan

Medal tables

See also: All-time Olympic Games medal table

*Red border colour indicates tournament was held on home soil.

List of medalists

Summer Olympics

Medal Name(s) Games Sport Event
 Gold José de Amézola y Aspizúa
Francisco Villota
France 1900 Paris
Basque pelota pictogram.svg
Basque pelota
Two-man teams
 Silver Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Football pictogram.svg
Football
Men's tournament
 Silver Álvaro de Figueroa
José de Figueroa
Hernando Fitz-James
Jacobo Fitz-James
Leopoldo Saínz de la Maza
Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Polo pictogram.svg
Polo
Men's tournament
 Gold José Álvarez de Bohórquez
Julio García Fernández de los Ríos
José Navarro Morenés
Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Team jumping
 Bronze Santiago Amat United States 1932 Los Angeles
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Snowbird
 Silver Jaime García
José Navarro Morenés
Marcelino Gavilán
United Kingdom 1948 London
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Team jumping
 Silver Ángel León Gozalo Finland 1952 Helsinki
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's 50 metre pistol
 Bronze Italy 1960 Rome
Field hockey pictogram.svg
Field hockey
Men's tournament
 Bronze Enrique Rodríguez West Germany 1972 Munich
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Light flyweight
 Silver Antonio Gorostegui
Pedro Millet
Canada 1976 Montreal
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
470
 Silver José María Esteban
José Ramón López
Herminio Menéndez
Luis Gregorio Ramos
Canada 1976 Montreal
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's K-4 1000 m
 Gold Alejandro Abascal
Miguel Noguer
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Flying Dutchman
 Silver Jordi Llopart Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 50 kilometres walk
 Silver Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Field hockey pictogram.svg
Field hockey
Men's tournament
 Silver Herminio Menéndez
Guillermo del Riego
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's K-2 500 metres
 Bronze David López-Zubero Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Men's 100 metre butterfly
 Bronze Herminio Menéndez
Luis Gregorio Ramos
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's K-2 1000 metres
 Gold Luis Doreste
Roberto Molina
United States 1984 Los Angeles
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
470
 Silver Luis María Lasúrtegui
Fernando Climent
United States 1984 Los Angeles
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's coxless pair
 Silver United States 1984 Los Angeles
Basketball pictogram.svg
Basketball
Men's tournament
 Bronze Narciso Suárez
Enrique Míguez
United States 1984 Los Angeles
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's C-2 500 m
 Bronze José Manuel Abascal United States 1984 Los Angeles
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 1500 m
 Gold José Doreste South Korea 1988 Seoul
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Finn
 Silver Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez
South Korea 1988 Seoul
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Men's doubles
 Bronze Sergio López South Korea 1988 Seoul
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Men's 200 m breaststroke
 Bronze Jorge Guardiola South Korea 1988 Seoul
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Skeet
 Gold José Manuel Moreno Spain 1992 Barcelona
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's track time trial
 Gold Martín López-Zubero Spain 1992 Barcelona
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Men's 200 m backstroke
 Gold Daniel Plaza Spain 1992 Barcelona
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 20 km walk
 Gold Miriam Blasco Spain 1992 Barcelona
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Women's Lightweight (56 kg)
 Gold Almudena Muñoz Spain 1992 Barcelona
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Women's Half Lightweight (52 kg)
 Gold Luis Doreste
Domingo Manrique
Spain 1992 Barcelona
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Flying Dutchman
 Gold José María van der Ploeg Spain 1992 Barcelona
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Finn
 Gold Jordi Calafat
Kiko Sánchez
Spain 1992 Barcelona
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Men's 470
 Gold Theresa Zabell
Patricia Guerra
Spain 1992 Barcelona
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Women's 470
 Gold Antonio Vázquez
Alfonso Menéndez
Juan Holgado
Spain 1992 Barcelona
Archery pictogram.svg
Archery
Men's Team
 Gold Spain 1992 Barcelona
Field hockey pictogram.svg
Field hockey
Women's tournament
 Gold Fermín Cacho Spain 1992 Barcelona
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 1500 m
 Gold Spain 1992 Barcelona
Football pictogram.svg
Football
Men's tournament
 Silver Natalia Vía Dufresne Spain 1992 Barcelona
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Europe
 Silver Antonio Peñalver Spain 1992 Barcelona
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's decathlon
 Silver Carolina Pascual Spain 1992 Barcelona
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
Women's rhythmic individual all-around
 Silver Jordi Arrese Spain 1992 Barcelona
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Men's singles
 Silver Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Conchita Martínez
Spain 1992 Barcelona
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Women's doubles
 Silver Faustino Reyes Spain 1992 Barcelona
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Featherweight (57 kg)
 Silver Spain 1992 Barcelona
Water polo pictogram.svg
Water polo
Men's tournament
 Bronze Javier García Chico Spain 1992 Barcelona
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's pole vault
 Bronze Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Spain 1992 Barcelona
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Women's singles
 Gold José Luis Ballester
Fernando León
United States 1996 Atlanta
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Tornado
 Gold Begoña Vía Dufresne
Theresa Zabell
United States 1996 Atlanta
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Women's 470
 Gold United States 1996 Atlanta
Water polo pictogram.svg
Water polo
Men's tournament
 Gold Lorena Guréndez
Tania Lamarca
Estíbaliz Martínez
Marta Baldó
Nuria Cabanillas
Estela Giménez
United States 1996 Atlanta
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
Women's rhythmic team
 Gold Miguel Induráin United States 1996 Atlanta
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's road time trial
 Silver Ernesto Pérez United States 1996 Atlanta
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Men's Heavyweight (+95 kg)
 Silver Arantxa Sánchez Vicario United States 1996 Atlanta
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Women's singles
 Silver United States 1996 Atlanta
Field hockey pictogram.svg
Field hockey
Men's tournament
 Silver Abraham Olano United States 1996 Atlanta
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's road time trial
 Silver Sergi Bruguera United States 1996 Atlanta
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Men's singles
 Silver Fermín Cacho United States 1996 Atlanta
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 1500 m
 Bronze Isabel Fernández United States 1996 Atlanta
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Women's Lightweight (56 kg)
 Bronze Yolanda Soler United States 1996 Atlanta
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Women's Extra Lightweight (48 kg)
 Bronze Conchita Martínez
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
United States 1996 Atlanta
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Women's doubles
 Bronze Rafael Lozano United States 1996 Atlanta
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's Light Flyweight (48 kg)
 Bronze Valentí Massana United States 1996 Atlanta
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 50 km walk
 Bronze United States 1996 Atlanta
Handball pictogram.svg
Handball
Men's tournament
 Gold Isabel Fernández Australia 2000 Sydney
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Women's Lightweight (57 kg)
 Gold Joan Llaneras Australia 2000 Sydney
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's points race
 Gold Gervasio Deferr Australia 2000 Sydney
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
Men's vault
 Silver Gabriel Esparza Australia 2000 Sydney
Taekwondo pictogram.svg
Taekwondo
Men's Flyweight (58 kg)
 Silver Rafael Lozano Australia 2000 Sydney
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Light Flyweight (48 kg)
 Silver Australia 2000 Sydney
Football pictogram.svg
Football
Men's tournament
 Bronze Nina Zhivanevskaya Australia 2000 Sydney
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Women's 100 m backstroke
 Bronze Margarita Fullana Australia 2000 Sydney
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Women's cross-country
 Bronze Àlex Corretja
Albert Costa
Australia 2000 Sydney
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Men's doubles
 Bronze María Vasco Australia 2000 Sydney
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's 20 km walk
 Bronze Australia 2000 Sydney
Handball pictogram.svg
Handball
Men's tournament
 Gold Gervasio Deferr Greece 2004 Athens
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
Men's vault
 Gold Xabier Fernández
Iker Martínez
Greece 2004 Athens
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
49er class
 Gold David Cal Greece 2004 Athens
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's C-1 1000 m
 Silver María Quintanal Greece 2004 Athens
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Women's trap
 Silver Paquillo Fernández Greece 2004 Athens
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 20 km walk
 Silver Beatriz Ferrer-Salat
Juan Antonio Jiménez
Ignacio Rambla
Rafael Soto
Greece 2004 Athens
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Team dressage
 Silver Rafael Trujillo Greece 2004 Athens
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Finn class
 Silver Sandra Azón
Natalia Vía Dufresne
Greece 2004 Athens
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Women's 470 class
 Silver Conchita Martínez
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Greece 2004 Athens
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Women's doubles
 Silver Joan Llaneras Greece 2004 Athens
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's points race
 Silver José Antonio Escuredo Greece 2004 Athens
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's keirin
 Silver Javier Bosma
Pablo Herrera
Greece 2004 Athens
Volleyball (beach) pictogram.svg
Volleyball
Men's beach volleyball
 Silver David Cal Greece 2004 Athens
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's C-1 500 m
 Silver José Antonio Hermida Greece 2004 Athens
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's cross-country
 Bronze Manuel Martínez Gutiérrez Greece 2004 Athens
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's shot put
 Bronze Sergi Escobar Greece 2004 Athens
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's individual pursuit
 Bronze Carlos Castaño
Sergi Escobar
Asier Maeztu
Carlos Torrent
Greece 2004 Athens
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's team pursuit
 Bronze Patricia Moreno Greece 2004 Athens
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
Women's floor
 Bronze Beatriz Ferrer-Salat Greece 2004 Athens
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Individual dressage
 Bronze Joan Lino Martínez Greece 2004 Athens
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's long jump
 Gold Samuel Sánchez China 2008 Beijing
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's road race
 Gold Joan Llaneras China 2008 Beijing
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's points race
 Gold Rafael Nadal China 2008 Beijing
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Men's singles
 Gold Fernando Echávarri
Antón Paz Blanco
China 2008 Beijing
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Tornado class
 Gold Saúl Craviotto
Carlos Pérez
China 2008 Beijing
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's K-2 500 m
 Silver Iker Martínez
Xabier Fernández
China 2008 Beijing
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
49er class
 Silver Lidia Valentín China 2008 Beijing
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Women's 75 kg
 Silver Anabel Medina Garrigues
Virginia Ruano Pascual
China 2008 Beijing
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Women's doubles
 Silver Gervasio Deferr China 2008 Beijing
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
Men's floor exercises
 Silver Joan Llaneras
Antonio Tauler
China 2008 Beijing
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's Madison
 Silver Andrea Fuentes
Gemma Mengual
China 2008 Beijing
Synchronized swimming pictogram.svg
Synchronized swimming
Women's duet
 Silver David Cal China 2008 Beijing
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's C-1 1000 m
 Silver David Cal China 2008 Beijing
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's C-1 500 m
 Silver Alba María Cabello
Raquel Corral
Andrea Fuentes
Gemma Mengual
Thaïs Henríquez
Laura López
Gisela Morón
Irina Rodríguez
Paola Tirados
China 2008 Beijing
Synchronized swimming pictogram.svg
Synchronized swimming
Women's team
 Silver China 2008 Beijing
Field hockey pictogram.svg
Field hockey
Men's tournament
 Silver China 2008 Beijing
Basketball pictogram.svg
Basketball
Men's tournament
 Bronze José Luis Abajo China 2008 Beijing
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
Men's individual épée
 Bronze Leire Olaberría China 2008 Beijing
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Women's points race
 Bronze China 2008 Beijing
Handball pictogram.svg
Handball
Men's tournament
 Gold Marina Alabau United Kingdom 2012 London
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Women's sailboard
 Gold Lidia Valentín United Kingdom 2012 London
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Women's 75 kg
 Gold Joel González United Kingdom 2012 London
Taekwondo pictogram.svg
Taekwondo
Men's 58 kg
 Gold Támara Echegoyen
Ángela Pumariega
Sofía Toro
United Kingdom 2012 London
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Elliott 6m
 Silver Mireia Belmonte García United Kingdom 2012 London
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Women's 200 metre butterfly
 Silver Mireia Belmonte García United Kingdom 2012 London
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Women's 800 metre freestyle
 Silver Javier Gómez Noya United Kingdom 2012 London
Triathlon pictogram.svg
Triathlon
Men's
 Silver Ona Carbonell
Andrea Fuentes
United Kingdom 2012 London
Synchronized swimming pictogram.svg
Synchronized swimming
Women's duet
 Silver David Cal United Kingdom 2012 London
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's C-1 1000 m
 Silver Brigitte Yagüe United Kingdom 2012 London
Taekwondo pictogram.svg
Taekwondo
Women's 49 kg
 Silver United Kingdom 2012 London
Water polo pictogram.svg
Water polo
Women's tournament
 Silver Nicolás García United Kingdom 2012 London
Taekwondo pictogram.svg
Taekwondo
Men's 80 kg
 Silver Saúl Craviotto United Kingdom 2012 London
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's K-1 200 m
 Silver United Kingdom 2012 London
Basketball pictogram.svg
Basketball
Men's tournament
 Bronze Maialen Chourraut United Kingdom 2012 London
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Women's slalom K-1
 Bronze Maider Unda United Kingdom 2012 London
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Women's freestyle 72 kg
 Bronze Clara Basiana
Alba Cabello
Ona Carbonell
Margalida Crespí
Andrea Fuentes
Thaïs Henríquez
Paula Klamburg
Irene Montrucchio
Laia Pons
United Kingdom 2012 London
Synchronized swimming pictogram.svg
Synchronized swimming
Women's team
 Bronze United Kingdom 2012 London
Handball pictogram.svg
Handball
Women's tournament
 Bronze Ruth Beitia United Kingdom 2012 London
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's high jump
 Bronze Alfonso Benavides United Kingdom 2012 London
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Canoeing C-1 200 metres
 Gold Mireia Belmonte Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Women's 200 m butterfly
 Gold Maialen Chourraut Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Women's slalom K-1
 Gold Marc López
Rafael Nadal
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Men's doubles
 Gold Marcus Walz Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's K-1 1000 m
 Gold Saúl Craviotto
Cristian Toro
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's K-2 200 m
 Gold Carolina Marín Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Badminton pictogram.svg
Badminton
Women's singles
 Gold Ruth Beitia Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's high jump
 Silver Orlando Ortega Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 110 m hurdles
 Silver Eva Calvo Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Taekwondo pictogram.svg
Taekwondo
Women's 57 kg
 Silver Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Basketball pictogram.svg
Basketball
Women's tournament
 Silver Sandra Aguilar
Artemi Gavezou
Elena López
Lourdes Mohedano
Alejandra Quereda
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
Women's rhythmic group all-around
 Bronze Mireia Belmonte Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Women's 400 m individual medley
 Bronze Lidia Valentín Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Women's 75 kg
 Bronze Joel González Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Taekwondo pictogram.svg
Taekwondo
Men's 68 kg
 Bronze Saúl Craviotto Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's K-1 200 metres
 Bronze Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Basketball pictogram.svg
Basketball
Men's tournament
 Bronze Carlos Coloma Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's cross-country
 Gold Alberto Fernández
Fátima Gálvez
Japan 2020 Tokyo
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Mixed trap team
 Gold Sandra Sánchez Japan 2020 Tokyo
Karate pictogram.svg
Karate
Women's kata
 Gold Alberto Ginés López Japan 2020 Tokyo
Sport climbing pictogram.svg
Sport climbing
Men's combined
 Silver Adriana Cerezo Japan 2020 Tokyo
Taekwondo pictogram.svg
Taekwondo
Women's 49 kg
 Silver Maialen Chourraut Japan 2020 Tokyo
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Women's slalom K-1
 Silver Rayderley Zapata Japan 2020 Tokyo
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
Men's floor
 Silver Teresa Portela Japan 2020 Tokyo
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Women's K-1 200 metres
 Silver Damián Quintero Japan 2020 Tokyo
Karate pictogram.svg
Karate
Men's kata
 Silver Saúl Craviotto
Marcus Walz
Carlos Arévalo
Rodrigo Germade
Japan 2020 Tokyo
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's K-4 500 metres
 Silver Japan 2020 Tokyo
Water polo pictogram.svg
Water polo
Women's tournament
 Silver Japan 2020 Tokyo
Football pictogram.svg
Football
Men's tournament
 Bronze David Valero Japan 2020 Tokyo
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's cross-country
 Bronze Pablo Carreño Busta Japan 2020 Tokyo
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Men's singles
 Bronze Ana Peleteiro Japan 2020 Tokyo
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's triple jump
 Bronze Joan Cardona Méndez Japan 2020 Tokyo
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Finn
 Bronze Jordi Xammar
Nicolás Rodríguez
Japan 2020 Tokyo
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Men's 470
 Bronze Japan 2020 Tokyo
Handball pictogram.svg
Handball
Men's tournament

Winter Olympics

Medal Name(s) Games Sport Event
 Gold Francisco Fernández Ochoa Japan 1972 Sapporo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's slalom
 Bronze Blanca Fernández Ochoa France 1992 Albertville
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's slalom
 Bronze Regino Hernández South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang
Snowboarding pictogram.svg
Snowboarding
Men’s snowboard cross
 Bronze Javier Fernández South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang
Figure skating pictogram.svg
Figure skating
Men’s singles
 Silver Queralt Castellet China 2022 Beijing
Snowboarding pictogram.svg
Snowboarding
Women’s halfpipe

Spanish athletes with most Olympic medals

AthleteGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Saúl Craviotto2215
Joan Llaneras2204
Gervasio Deferr2103
Luis Doreste2002
Rafael Nadal2002
Theresa Zabell2002
David Cal1405
Mireia Belmonte1214
Lidia Valentín1113
Maialen Chourraut1113
Andrea Fuentes0314
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario0224
Conchita Martínez0213
Felipe Reyes0213
Herminio Menéndez0213
José Manuel Calderón0213
Juan Carlos Navarro0213
Pau Gasol0213
Rudy Fernández0213
Demetrio Lozano0033
Totals (20 athletes)16321765

Summary by sport

Archery

Games Archers Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1992 Barcelona 1 3/4 1 0 0 1
Total 1 0 0 1

Athletics

Games Athletes Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1980 Moscow 22 13/38 0 1 0 1
1984 Los Angeles 18 12/41 0 0 1 1
1992 Barcelona 59 31/43 2 1 1 4
1996 Atlanta 59 31/44 0 1 1 2
2000 Sydney 56 34/46 0 0 1 1
2004 Athens 57 33/46 0 1 2 3
2012 London 46 26/47 0 0 1 1
2016 Rio de Janeiro 47 28/47 1 1 0 2
2020 Tokyo 52 33/48 0 0 1 1
Total 3 5 8 16

Badminton

Games Players Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
2016 Rio de Janeiro 2 2/5 1 0 0 1
Total 1 0 0 1

Basketball

Games Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1984 Los Angeles 1/2 0 1 0 1
2008 Beijing 2/2 0 1 0 1
2012 London 2/2 0 1 0 1
2016 Rio de Janeiro 2/2 0 1 1 2
Total 0 4 1 5

Basque pelota

Spain is credited with a gold medal in the only appearance of basque pelota as a medal sport at the Olympics in 1900, though the French team (one of only two teams to enter) withdrew shortly before the competition started and so no competition was held.[2][3]

Games Players Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1900 Paris 2 1/1 1 0 0 1
Total 1 0 0 1

Boxing

Games Boxers Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1972 Munich 1 1/11 0 0 1 1
1992 Barcelona 7 7/12 0 1 0 1
1996 Atlanta 1 1/12 0 0 1 1
2000 Sydney 1 1/12 0 1 0 1
Total 0 2 2 4

Equestrian

Spain had one competitor in the first equestrian events in 1900, competing in the mail coach event.

Games Riders Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1900 Paris 1 1/5 0 0 0 0
1928 Amsterdam 6 4/6 1 0 0 1
1948 London 7 4/6 0 1 0 1
2004 Athens 4 2/6 0 1 1 2
Total 1 2 1 4

Fencing

Spain's 1900 Olympic debut included 1 fencer, Mauricio Álvarez de las Asturias Bohorques, 4th Duke of Gor, who competed in each of the 3 weapons' individual amateur events and reached the semifinals (5th to 8th place) in the sabre.

Games Fencers Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1900 Paris 1 3/7 0 0 0 0
2008 Beijing 5 5/10 0 0 1 1
Total 0 0 1 1

Rowing

Spain's 1900 Olympic debut included 5 rowers, a men's single sculler and a men's coxed four team (for which the sculler served as coxswain).

Games Rowers Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1900 Paris 5 2/4 0 0 0 0
Total 0 1 0 1

Sailing

Games No. Sailors Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1896 Scheduled but event wasn't held
1900 0 0/13 0 0 0 0
1904 Not Scheduled
1908 0 0/4 0 0 0 0
1912 0 0/4 0 0 0 0
1896 Games Cancelled
1920 0 0/14 0 0 0 0
1924 4 2/3 0 0 0 0
1928 6 2/3 0 0 0 0
1932 1 1/4 0 0 1 1 7
1936 0 0/4 0 0 0 0
1940 Games Cancelled
1944 Games Cancelled
1948 4 2/5 0 0 0 0
1952 1 1/5 0 0 0 0
1956 0 0/5 0 0 0 0
1960 11 5/5 0 0 0 0
1964 1 1/5 0 0 0 0
1968 8 4/5 0 0 0 0
1972 7 3/6 0 0 0 0
1976 10 5/6 0 1 0 1 8
1980 7 4/6 1 0 0 1 5
1984 8 5/7 1 0 0 1 3
1988 16 8/8 1 0 0 1 5
1992 17 10/10 4 1 0 5 1
1996 16 10/10 2 0 0 2 2
2000 17 10/11 0 0 0 0
2004 18 11/11 1 2 0 3 3
2008 16 10/11 1 1 0 2 3
2012 14 9/10 2 0 0 2 2
2016 14 9/10 0 0 0 0
2020 15 10/10 0 0 2 2 15
Total 13 5 3 21 7

See also

References

  1. ^ Sánchez, Javier (9 August 2012). "La medalla 121, ¿o 122?". El Mundo. Retrieved August 9, 2012.
  2. ^ 1900 basque pelota results from olympic.org
  3. ^ "Two-Man Teams With Cesta, Men". Olympedia. Retrieved 29 January 2021.