Kazakhstan at the
Olympics
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg
IOC codeKAZ
NOCNational Olympic Committee of the Republic of Kazakhstan
Websitewww.olympic.kz (in Kazakh)
Medals
Ranked 49th
Gold
15
Silver
25
Bronze
39
Total
79
Summer appearances
Winter appearances
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Soviet Union (1952–1988)
 Unified Team (1992)

Kazakhstan first participated at the Olympic Games as an independent nation in 1994, and has sent athletes to compete in every Games since then. Prior to the dissolution of the Soviet Union, Kazakh athletes competed as part of the Soviet Union at the Olympics, and were also part of the Unified Team in 1992.

The National Olympic Committee of Kazakhstan was created in 1990 and recognized in 1993.

Medals

See also: All-time Olympic Games medal table

List of medalists

Summer Olympics

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Vassiliy Jirov United States 1996 Atlanta
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's light-heavyweight
 Gold Alexander Parygin United States 1996 Atlanta
Modern pentathlon pictogram.svg
Modern pentathlon
Men's individual
 Gold Yuriy Melnichenko United States 1996 Atlanta
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's Greco-Roman 57 kg
 Silver Bulat Zhumadilov United States 1996 Atlanta
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's flyweight
 Silver Sergey Belyayev United States 1996 Atlanta
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's 50 m rifle prone
 Silver Sergey Belyayev United States 1996 Atlanta
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's 50 m rifle three positions
 Silver Anatoly Khrapaty United States 1996 Atlanta
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Men's 99 kg
 Bronze Bulat Niyazymbetov United States 1996 Atlanta
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's light-welterweight
 Bronze Yermakhan Ibraimov United States 1996 Atlanta
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's light-middleweight
 Bronze Vladimir Vokhmyanin United States 1996 Atlanta
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol
 Bronze Maulen Mamyrov United States 1996 Atlanta
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's freestyle 52 kg
 Gold Olga Shishigina Australia 2000 Sydney
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's 100 m hurdles
 Gold Bekzat Sattarkhanov Australia 2000 Sydney
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's featherweight
 Gold Yermakhan Ibraimov Australia 2000 Sydney
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's light-middleweight
 Silver Bulat Zhumadilov Australia 2000 Sydney
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's flyweight
 Silver Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov Australia 2000 Sydney
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's super heavyweight
 Silver Alexander Vinokourov Australia 2000 Sydney
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's road race
 Silver Islam Bairamukov Australia 2000 Sydney
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's freestyle 97 kg
 Gold Bakhtiyar Artayev Greece 2004 Athens
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's welterweight
 Silver Gennady Golovkin Greece 2004 Athens
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's middleweight
 Silver Sergey Filimonov Greece 2004 Athens
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Men's 77 kg
 Silver Gennadiy Laliyev Greece 2004 Athens
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's freestyle 74 kg
 Silver Georgiy Tsurtsumia Greece 2004 Athens
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's Greco-Roman 120 kg
 Bronze Dmitriy Karpov Greece 2004 Athens
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's decathlon
 Bronze Serik Yeleuov Greece 2004 Athens
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's lightweight
 Bronze Mkhitar Manukyan Greece 2004 Athens
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's Greco-Roman 66 kg
 Gold Bakhyt Sarsekbayev China 2008 Beijing
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's welterweight
 Gold Alla Vazhenina China 2008 Beijing
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Women's 75 kg
 Silver Askhat Zhitkeyev China 2008 Beijing
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Men's 100 kg
 Silver Nurbakyt Tengizbayev China 2008 Beijing
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's Greco-Roman 60 kg
 Silver Olga Rypakova China 2008 Beijing
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's triple jump
 Bronze Yerkebulan Shynaliyev China 2008 Beijing
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's light heavyweight
 Bronze Arman Chilmanov China 2008 Beijing
Taekwondo pictogram.svg
Taekwondo
Men's +80 kg
 Bronze Marid Mutalimov China 2008 Beijing
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's freestyle 120 kg
 Bronze Yelena Shalygina China 2008 Beijing
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Women's freestyle 63 kg
 Gold Olga Rypakova United Kingdom 2012 London
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's triple jump
 Gold Serik Sapiyev United Kingdom 2012 London
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's welterweight
 Gold Alexander Vinokourov United Kingdom 2012 London
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's road race
 Silver Adilbek Niyazymbetov United Kingdom 2012 London
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's light heavyweight
 Silver Anna Nurmukhambetova United Kingdom 2012 London
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Women's 69 kg
 Bronze Ivan Dychko United Kingdom 2012 London
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's super heavyweight
 Bronze Marina Volnova United Kingdom 2012 London
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Women's middleweight
 Bronze Akzhurek Tanatarov United Kingdom 2012 London
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's freestyle 66 kg
 Bronze Daniyal Gadzhiyev United Kingdom 2012 London
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's Greco-Roman 84 kg
 Bronze Guzel Manyurova United Kingdom 2012 London
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Women's freestyle 72 kg
 Bronze Daulet Shabanbay United Kingdom 2012 London
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's freestyle 120 kg
 Gold Daniyar Yeleussinov Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's welterweight
 Gold Dmitriy Balandin Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Men's 200 m breaststroke
 Silver Adilbek Niyazymbetov Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's light heavyweight
 Silver Vasiliy Levit Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's heavyweight
 Silver Yeldos Smetov Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Men's 60 kg
 Silver Zhazira Zhapparkul Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Women's 69 kg
 Silver Guzel Manyurova Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Women's freestyle 75 kg
 Bronze Olga Rypakova Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's triple jump
 Bronze Ivan Dychko Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's super heavyweight
 Bronze Dariga Shakimova Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Women's middleweight
 Bronze Galbadrakhyn Otgontsetseg Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Women's 48 kg
 Bronze Farkhad Kharki Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Men's 62 kg
 Bronze Alexandr Zaichikov Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Men's 105 kg
 Bronze Karina Goricheva Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Women's 63 kg
 Bronze Yekaterina Larionova Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Women's freestyle 63 kg
 Bronze Elmira Syzdykova Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Women's freestyle 69 kg
 Bronze Denis Ulanov Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Men's 85 kg
 Bronze Yeldos Smetov Japan 2020 Tokyo
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Men's 60 kg
 Bronze Igor Son Japan 2020 Tokyo
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Men's 61 kg
 Bronze Zulfiya Chinshanlo Japan 2020 Tokyo
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Women's 55 kg
 Bronze Kamshybek Kunkabayev Japan 2020 Tokyo
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's super heavyweight
 Bronze Saken Bibossinov Japan 2020 Tokyo
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's flyweight
 Bronze Nurislam Sanayev Japan 2020 Tokyo
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's freestyle 57 kg
 Bronze Darkhan Assadilov Japan 2020 Tokyo
Karate pictogram.svg
Karate
Men's kumite 67 kg
 Bronze Sofya Berultseva Japan 2020 Tokyo
Karate pictogram.svg
Karate
Women's kumite +61 kg

Winter Olympics

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Vladimir Smirnov Norway 1994 Lillehammer
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg
Cross-country skiing
Men's 50 km classical
 Silver Vladimir Smirnov Norway 1994 Lillehammer
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg
Cross-country skiing
Men's 10 km classical
 Silver Vladimir Smirnov Norway 1994 Lillehammer
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg
Cross-country skiing
Men's 15 km freestyle pursuit
 Bronze Vladimir Smirnov Japan 1998 Nagano
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg
Cross-country skiing
Men's 15 km freestyle pursuit
 Bronze Lyudmila Prokasheva Japan 1998 Nagano
Speed skating pictogram.svg
Speed skating
Women's 5000 m
 Silver Elena Khrustaleva Canada 2010 Vancouver
Biathlon pictogram.svg
Biathlon
Women's individual
 Bronze Denis Ten Russia 2014 Sochi
Figure skating pictogram.svg
Figure skating
Men's singles
 Bronze Yuliya Galysheva South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang
Freestyle skiing pictogram.svg
Freestyle skiing
Women's moguls

Upgraded Medalists

Main articles: 2008 Summer Olympics medal table, 2012 Summer Olympics medal table, and 2016 Summer Olympics medal table

  1. Nurbakyt Tengizbayev from bronze to silver (Wrestling at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's Greco-Roman 60 kg)
  2. Alla Vazhenina from silver to gold (Weightlifting at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's 75 kg)
  3. Olga Rypakova from 4th place to silver (Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's triple jump)
  4. Anna Nurmukhambetova from 4th place to silver (Weightlifting at the 2012 Summer Olympics – Women's 69 kg)
  5. Daulet Shabanbay from 5th place to bronze (Wrestling at the 2012 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 120 kg)
  6. Denis Ulanov from 4th place to bronze (Weightlifting at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Men's 85 kg)

Disqualified Medalists

Main articles: 2008 Summer Olympics medal table, 2012 Summer Olympics medal table, 2016 Summer Olympics medal table, and List of stripped Olympic medals

The athletes from Kazakhstan listed below tested positive for doping and were stripped of their medals.

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Ilya Ilyin Weightlifting Men's 94 kg 17 August 2008
 Silver Irina Nekrassova Weightlifting Women's 63 kg 12 August 2008
 Silver Taimuraz Tigiyev Wrestling Men's freestyle 96 kg 21 August 2008
 Bronze Asset Mambetov Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 96 kg 14 August 2008
 Bronze Mariya Grabovetskaya Weightlifting Women's +75 kg 16 August 2008
 Gold Zulfiya Chinshanlo Weightlifting Women's 53 kg 29 July 2012
 Gold Maiya Maneza Weightlifting Women's 63 kg 31 July 2012
 Gold Svetlana Podobedova Weightlifting Women's 75 kg 3 August 2012
 Gold Ilya Ilyin Weightlifting Men's 94 kg 4 August 2012
 Gold Nijat Rahimov Weightlifting Men's 77 kg 10 August 2016

Medalists By Descent

Kazakhs Descent

  1. Bulat Zhumadilov
  2. Bulat Niyazymbetov
  3. Yermakhan Ibraimov
  4. Maulen Mamyrov
  5. Bekzat Sattarkhanov
  6. Yermakhan Ibraimov
  7. Bulat Zhumadilov
  8. Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov
  9. Bakhtiyar Artayev
  10. Serik Yeleuov
  11. Bakhyt Sarsekbayev
  12. Askhat Zhitkeyev
  13. Nurbakyt Tengizbayev
  14. Yerkebulan Shynaliyev
  15. Arman Chilmanov
  16. Serik Sapiyev
  17. Anna Nurmukhambetova
  18. Daulet Shabanbay
  19. Daniyar Yeleussinov
  20. Yeldos Smetov
  21. Dariga Shakimova
  22. Farkhad Kharki
  23. Yeldos Smetov
  24. Kamshybek Kunkabayev
  25. Saken Bibossinov
  26. Darkhan Assadilov

Non-Kazakhs Descent

This list consist of Non-Kazakhs Descent people who gain medals at the olympics for Kazakhstan:

Rus Descent

GamesGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1996 Atlanta2316
2000 Sydney1012
2004 Athens0314
2008 Beijing1113
2012 London2024
2016 Rio1146
2020 Tokyo0011
Totals (7 entries)781126

30 Summer + 7 Winter = 37 Medals.

  1. Vassiliy Jirov
  2. Alexander Parygin - Australian modern pentathlete
  3. Yuriy Melnichenko
  4. Sergey Belyayev - He was born in Tashkent, Uzbek SSR.
  5. Sergey Belyayev - He was born in Tashkent, Uzbek SSR.
  6. Olga Rypakova
  7. Anatoly Khrapaty
  8. Vladimir Vokhmyanin
  9. Olga Shishigina
  10. Alexander Vinokourov
  11. Gennady Golovkin
  12. Sergey Filimonov
  13. Gennadiy Laliyev
  14. Dmitriy Karpov
  15. Alla Vazhenina
  16. Olga Rypakova
  17. Yelena Shalygina
  18. Alexander Vinokourov
  19. Ivan Dychko
  20. Marina Volnova
  21. Akzhurek Tanatarov
  22. Dmitriy Balandin
  23. Vasiliy Levit
  24. Olga Rypakova
  25. Ivan Dychko
  26. Karina Goricheva
  27. Yekaterina Larionova
  28. Denis Ulanov
  29. Igor Son
  30. Sofya Berultseva
  31. Vladimir Smirnov
  32. Vladimir Smirnov
  33. Vladimir Smirnov
  34. Vladimir Smirnov
  35. Lyudmila Prokasheva
  36. Elena Khrustaleva
  37. Yuliya Galysheva

Georgia

  1. Georgiy Tsurtsumia

Armenia

  1. Mkhitar Manukyan

Belarus

  1. Alexandr Zaichikov

Tatar

  1. Guzel Manyurova

Uzbek

  1. Adilbek Niyazymbetov
  2. Adilbek Niyazymbetov

Mongolia

  1. Otgontsetseg Galbadrakh

Dungan

  1. Zulfiya Chinshanlo

Tuva

  1. Nurislam Sanayev

Daghestan

  1. Islam Bayramukov
  2. Marid Mutalimov

Medalists For Other NOC

From 1952 to 1988, most Kazakh athletes represented the Soviet Union. Although Kazakhstan became an independent state in 1991, during the 1992 Barcelona Games Kazakhstan and other former Soviet states (except the Baltic states) were part of the Unified Team. The National Olympic Committee of Kazakhstan was founded in 1992 and became an International Olympic Committee member in 1993.[1] Since the 1994 Winter Olympics in Lillehammer, the Republic of Kazakhstan participates separately, but some Kazakh athletes still compete under foreign flags, including ethnic Kazakhs born abroad and those who emigrated from Kazakhstan.

Summer Games (12)

Medal Name Country Games Sport Event Ref
 Silver Gusman Kosanov Soviet Union Soviet Union 1960 Rome Athletics Men's 10 km style="text-align:center"
 Gold Alzhan Zharmukhamedov Soviet Union Soviet Union 1972 Munich Basketball Men's team style="text-align:center"
 Gold Shamil Serikov Soviet Union Soviet Union 1980 Moscow Wrestling Greco-Roman style="text-align:center"
 Gold Zhaksylyk Ushkempirov Soviet Union Soviet Union 1980 Moscow Wrestling Greco-Roman style="text-align:center"
 Silver Serik Konakbayev Soviet Union Soviet Union 1980 Moscow Boxing style="text-align:center"
 Bronze Nurlan Mendygaliyev Soviet Union Soviet Union 1988 Seoul Water polo Men's team style="text-align:center"
 Silver Daulet Turlykhanov Soviet Union Soviet Union 1988 Seoul Wrestling Greco-Roman style="text-align:center"
 Bronze Daulet Turlykhanov Commonwealth of Independent States Unified Team 1992 Barcelona Wrestling Greco-Roman style="text-align:center"
 Bronze Aidyn Smagulov Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan 2000 Sydney Judo Men's team style="text-align:center"
 Bronze Kanat Islam China China 2008 Tokyo Boxing Men's team style="text-align:center"
 Bronze Elmurat Tasmuradov Uzbekistan Uzbekistan 2016 Rio de Janeiro Wrestling Men's team style="text-align:center"
 Bronze Walihan Sailike China China 2020 Tokyo Wrestling Men's team style="text-align:center"

Winter Games (1)

Medal Name Country Games Sport Event Ref
 Gold Dzinara Alimbekava Belarus Belarus 2018 Pyeongchang Biathlon 4*6 km Relay style="text-align:center"

See also

References

  1. ^ "Armenia". Official website of the Olympic Movement. Archived from the original on August 31, 2012. Retrieved August 25, 2012.