Mexico at the
Olympics
Flag of Mexico.svg
IOC codeMEX
NOCMexican Olympic Committee
Websitewww.com.org.mx (in Spanish)
Medals
Ranked 52nd
Gold
13
Silver
24
Bronze
35
Total
72
Summer appearances
Winter appearances

Mexico first participated at the Olympic Games in 1900 and has sent athletes to compete in every Summer Olympic Games since 1924. Mexico has also participated in several Winter Olympic Games since 1928, though has never medaled in the Winter Olympics.

Mexican athletes have won a total of 72 medals with diving as the top medal-producing sport.

The National Olympic Committee for Mexico is the Mexican Olympic Committee and was created in 1923.

Mexico did not win any medals at the Winter Olympics.

Hosted Games

Mexico was the first Latin American nation to host the Olympic Games on one occasion.

Games Host City Dates Nations Participants Events
1968 Summer Olympics Mexico City 12 October - 27 October 112 5,516 172

Medals

See also: All-time Olympic Games medal table

List of medalists

Enriqueta Basilio lighting the cauldron at the 1968 Mexico City Olympics Opening Ceremony, she was the first woman to do so.
Enriqueta Basilio lighting the cauldron at the 1968 Mexico City Olympics Opening Ceremony, she was the first woman to do so.
Taekwondo practitioner María Espinoza has won a complete set of medals at the Olympics for Mexico.
Taekwondo practitioner María Espinoza has won a complete set of medals at the Olympics for Mexico.

Summer Olympics

List of Mexican medalists
Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Bronze Eustaquio de Escandón
Manuel de Escandón
Pablo de Escandón
Guillermo Hayden Wright
France 1900 Paris
Polo pictogram.svg
Polo
Men's competition
 Silver Francisco Cabañas United States 1932 Los Angeles
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's flyweight
 Silver Gustavo Huet United States 1932 Los Angeles
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's 50m rifle prone
 Bronze National team Germany 1936 Berlin
Basketball pictogram.svg
Basketball
Men's competition
 Bronze Fidel Ortiz Germany 1936 Berlin
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's bantamweight
 Bronze Juan Gracia
Julio Mueller
Antonio Nava
Alberto Ramos
Germany 1936 Berlin
Polo pictogram.svg
Polo
Men's competition
 Gold Humberto Mariles (Arete) United Kingdom 1948 London
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Jumping Individual
 Gold Rubén Uriza (Hatuey)
Humberto Mariles (Arete)
Alberto Valdés (Chihuahua)
United Kingdom 1948 London
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Jumping Team
 Silver Rubén Uriza (Hatuey) United Kingdom 1948 London
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Jumping Individual
 Bronze Joaquín Capilla United Kingdom 1948 London
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Men's 10m platform
 Bronze Raúl Campero (Tarahumara)
Humberto Mariles (Parral)
Joaquín Solano (Malinche)
United Kingdom 1948 London
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Three-Day Event Team
 Silver Joaquín Capilla Finland 1952 Helsinki
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Men's 10m platform
 Gold Joaquín Capilla Australia 1956 Melbourne
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Men's 10m platform
 Bronze Joaquín Capilla Australia 1956 Melbourne
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Men's 3m springboard
 Bronze Juan Botella Italy 1960 Rome
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Men's 3m springboard
 Bronze Juan Fabila Japan 1964 Tokyo
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's bantamweight
 Gold Antonio Roldán Mexico 1968 Mexico City
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's featherweight
 Gold Ricardo Delgado Mexico 1968 Mexico City
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's flyweight
 Gold Felipe Muñoz Mexico 1968 Mexico City
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Men's 200m breaststroke
 Silver José Pedraza Mexico 1968 Mexico City
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 20 km Walk
 Silver Álvaro Gaxiola Mexico 1968 Mexico City
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Men's Platform
 Silver Pilar Roldán Mexico 1968 Mexico City
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
Women's Foil
 Bronze Agustín Zaragoza Mexico 1968 Mexico City
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's Middleweight
 Bronze Joaquín Rocha Mexico 1968 Mexico City
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's Heavyweight
 Bronze María Teresa Ramírez Mexico 1968 Mexico City
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Women's 800m Freestyle
 Silver Alfonso Zamora West Germany 1972 Munich
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's bantamweight
 Gold Daniel Bautista Canada 1976 Montreal
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 20 km walk
 Bronze Juan Paredes Canada 1976 Montreal
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's featherweight
 Silver Carlos Girón Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Men's 3m springboard
 Bronze Joaquín Pérez (Almony) Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Jumping Individual
 Bronze David Bárcena (Bombón)
Manuel Mendivil (Remember)
José Luis Pérez (Quelite)
Fabián Vázquez (Cocaleco)
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Three-day Event Team Competition
 Bronze Jesús Gómez (Massacre)
Joaquin Pérez (Almony)
Gerardo Tazzer (Caribe)
Alberto Valdés, Jr. (Lady Mirka)
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Jumping Team Competition
 Gold Ernesto Canto United States 1984 Los Angeles
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 20 km walk
 Gold Raúl González United States 1984 Los Angeles
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 50 km walk
 Silver Raúl González United States 1984 Los Angeles
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 20 km walk
 Silver Héctor López United States 1984 Los Angeles
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's bantamweight
 Silver Daniel Aceves United States 1984 Los Angeles
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's flyweight
 Bronze José Youshimatz United States 1984 Los Angeles
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's points race
 Bronze Mario González South Korea 1988 Seoul
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's flyweight
 Bronze Jesús Mena South Korea 1988 Seoul
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Men's 10m platform
 Silver Carlos Mercenario Spain 1992 Barcelona
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 50 km walk
 Bronze Bernardo Segura United States 1996 Atlanta
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 20 km walk
 Gold Soraya Jiménez Australia 2000 Sydney
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Women's 58 kg
 Silver Noé Hernández Australia 2000 Sydney
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 20 km walk
 Silver Fernando Platas Australia 2000 Sydney
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Men's 3m springboard
 Bronze Joel Sánchez Australia 2000 Sydney
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 50 km walk
 Bronze Cristian Bejarano Australia 2000 Sydney
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's lightweight
 Bronze Víctor Estrada Australia 2000 Sydney
Taekwondo pictogram.svg
Taekwondo
Men's 68–80 kg
 Silver Ana Guevara Greece 2004 Athens
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's 400m
 Silver Belem Guerrero Greece 2004 Athens
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Women's points race
 Silver Oscar Salazar Greece 2004 Athens
Taekwondo pictogram.svg
Taekwondo
Men's -58 kg
 Bronze Iridia Salazar Greece 2004 Athens
Taekwondo pictogram.svg
Taekwondo
Women's 49–57 kg
 Gold Guillermo Pérez China 2008 Beijing
Taekwondo pictogram.svg
Taekwondo
Men's -58 kg
 Gold María Espinoza China 2008 Beijing
Taekwondo pictogram.svg
Taekwondo
Women's +67 kg
 Bronze Paola Espinosa
Tatiana Ortiz
China 2008 Beijing
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Women's synchronised 10m platform
 Bronze Damaris Aguirre China 2008 Beijing
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Women's 75 kg
 Gold National Team United Kingdom 2012 London
Football pictogram.svg
Football
Men's tournament
 Silver Aída Román United Kingdom 2012 London
Archery pictogram.svg
Archery
Women's archery
 Silver German Sánchez
Ivan García
United Kingdom 2012 London
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Men's synchronised 10m platform
 Silver Paola Espinosa
Alejandra Orozco
United Kingdom 2012 London
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Women's synchronised 10m platform
 Bronze Mariana Avitia United Kingdom 2012 London
Archery pictogram.svg
Archery
Women's archery
 Bronze Laura Sánchez United Kingdom 2012 London
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Women's 3m springboard
 Bronze María Espinoza United Kingdom 2012 London
Taekwondo pictogram.svg
Taekwondo
Women's +67 kg
 Bronze Luz Acosta United Kingdom 2012 London
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Women's +63 kg
 Silver María Guadalupe González Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's 20 km walk
 Silver German Sánchez Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
10 m platform
 Silver María Espinoza Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Taekwondo pictogram.svg
Taekwondo
Women's +67 kg
 Bronze Misael Rodríguez Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's middleweight
 Bronze Ismael Hernández Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Modern pentathlon pictogram.svg
Modern pentathlon
Men's
 Bronze Luis Álvarez
Alejandra Valencia
Japan 2020 Tokyo
Archery pictogram.svg
Archery
Mixed Team
 Bronze Gabriela Agúndez
Alejandra Orozco
Japan 2020 Tokyo
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Women's synchronised 10m platform
 Bronze Aremi Fuentes Japan 2020 Tokyo
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Women's 75 kg
 Bronze National Team Japan 2020 Tokyo
Football pictogram.svg
Football
Men's tournament

Multiple Mexican Olympic medalists

Diver Joaquín Capilla won four olympic medals representing Mexico.
Diver Joaquín Capilla won four olympic medals representing Mexico.

Joaquín Capilla is the Mexican athlete with the most medals, four, and the first Mexican athlete to obtain medals in three consecutive games, while Humberto Mariles is the only double Olympic champion, also the Mexican athlete with the most medals at a single Olympic games, with three in 1948, and got Mexico's first gold medal.

In 2016, María Espinoza became the first Mexican female athlete to win a medal in three consecutive games.

Rank Athlete Sex Sport Games
Gold medal.svg
Silver medal.svg
Bronze medal.svg
Total
1 Joaquín Capilla M Diving Australia 1956 Melbourne 1 0 1 4
Finland 1952 Helsinki 0 1 0
United Kingdom 1948 London 0 0 1
2 Humberto Mariles M Equestrian United Kingdom 1948 London 2 0 1 3
3 María Espinoza F Taekwondo China 2008 Beijing 1 0 0
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro 0 1 0
United Kingdom 2012 London 0 0 1
4 Rubén Uriza M Equestrian United Kingdom 1948 London 1 1 0 2
Raúl González M Athletics United States 1984 Los Angeles 1 1 0
6 Germán Sánchez M Diving United Kingdom 2012 London 0 1 0
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro 0 1 0
7 Paola Espinosa F United Kingdom 2012 London 0 1 0
China 2008 Beijing 0 0 1
Alejandra Orozco F United Kingdom 2012 London 0 1 0
Japan 2020 Tokyo 0 0 1
9 Joaquín Pérez M Equestrian Soviet Union 1980 Moscow 0 0 2

See also