Slovakia at the
Olympics
Flag of Slovakia.svg
IOC codeSVK
NOCSlovak Olympic and Sports Committee
Websitewww.olympic.sk (in Slovak)
Medals
Ranked 50th
Gold
14
Silver
18
Bronze
10
Total
42
Summer appearances
Winter appearances
Other related appearances
 Hungary (1896–1912)
 Czechoslovakia (1924–1992)

Slovakia first participated at the Olympic Games in 1994, and has sent athletes to compete in every Games since then. Prior to the dissolution of Czechoslovakia in 1993, Slovak athletes competed for Czechoslovakia at the Olympics.

Slovak athletes have won a total of thirty one medals at the Summer Olympic Games, mostly in slalom canoeing. The nation has also won ten medals at the Winter Olympic Games.

The National Olympic Committee for Slovakia was created in 1992 and recognized in 1993.

Participation

Timeline of participation

Date Team
1896 as part of  Hungary
1900–1912 as  Bohemia (BOH)
1920–1992  Czechoslovakia (TCH)
1996–  Czech Republic (CZE)  Slovakia (SVK)

Medal tables

See also: All-time Olympic Games medal table

List of medalists - Slovakia since 1993

Summer Games

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Michal Martikán United States 1996 Atlanta
Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's C-1 slalom
 Silver Slavomír Kňazovický United States 1996 Atlanta
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's C-1 500 metres
 Bronze Jozef Gönci United States 1996 Atlanta
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's 50 m rifle prone
 Gold Pavol Hochschorner
Peter Hochschorner
Australia 2000 Sydney
Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's C-2 slalom
 Silver Michal Martikán Australia 2000 Sydney
Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's C-1 slalom
 Silver Martina Moravcová Australia 2000 Sydney
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Women's 100 metre butterfly
 Silver Martina Moravcová Australia 2000 Sydney
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Women's 200 metre freestyle
 Bronze Juraj Minčík Australia 2000 Sydney
Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's C-1 slalom
 Gold Pavol Hochschorner
Peter Hochschorner
Greece 2004 Athens
Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's C-2 slalom
 Gold Elena Kaliská Greece 2004 Athens
Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Women's K-1 slalom
 Silver Michal Martikán Greece 2004 Athens
Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's C-1 slalom
 Silver Jozef Krnáč Greece 2004 Athens
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Men's half-lightweight
 Bronze Juraj Bača
Michal Riszdorfer
Richard Riszdorfer
Erik Vlček
Greece 2004 Athens
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's K-4 1000 metres
 Bronze Jozef Gönci Greece 2004 Athens
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's 10 m air rifle
 Gold Michal Martikán China 2008 Beijing
Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's C-1 slalom
 Gold Pavol Hochschorner
Peter Hochschorner
China 2008 Beijing
Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's C-2 slalom
 Gold Elena Kaliská China 2008 Beijing
Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Women's K-1 slalom
 Silver Zuzana Štefečeková China 2008 Beijing
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Women's trap
 Silver Juraj Tarr
Michal Riszdorfer
Richard Riszdorfer
Erik Vlček
China 2008 Beijing
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's K-4 1000 metres
 Silver David Musuľbes China 2008 Beijing
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's freestyle 120 kg
 Silver Zuzana Štefečeková United Kingdom 2012 London
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Women's trap
 Bronze Michal Martikán United Kingdom 2012 London
Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's C-1 slalom
 Bronze Pavol Hochschorner
Peter Hochschorner
United Kingdom 2012 London
Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's C-2 slalom
 Bronze Danka Barteková United Kingdom 2012 London
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Women's skeet
 Gold Ladislav Škantár
Peter Škantár
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's C-2 slalom
 Gold Matej Tóth Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 50 km walk
 Silver Matej Beňuš Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's C-1 slalom
 Silver Tibor Linka
Denis Myšák
Juraj Tarr
Erik Vlček
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's K-4 1000 m
 Gold Zuzana Rehák-Štefečeková Japan 2020 Tokyo
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Women's trap
 Silver Jakub Grigar Japan 2020 Tokyo
Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's K-1 slalom
 Silver Rory Sabbatini Japan 2020 Tokyo
Golf pictogram.svg
Golf
Men's individual
 Bronze Samuel Baláž
Adam Botek
Denis Myšák
Erik Vlček
Japan 2020 Tokyo
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's K-4 500 m

Winter Games

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Silver Radoslav Židek Italy 2006 Turin
Snowboarding pictogram.svg
Snowboarding
Men's snowboard cross
 Gold Anastasiya Kuzmina Canada 2010 Vancouver
Biathlon pictogram.svg
Biathlon
Women's sprint
 Silver Anastasiya Kuzmina Canada 2010 Vancouver
Biathlon pictogram.svg
Biathlon
Women's pursuit
 Bronze Pavol Hurajt Canada 2010 Vancouver
Biathlon pictogram.svg
Biathlon
Men's mass start
 Gold Anastasiya Kuzmina Russia 2014 Sochi
Biathlon pictogram.svg
Biathlon
Women's sprint
 Gold Anastasiya Kuzmina South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang
Biathlon pictogram.svg
Biathlon
Women's mass start
 Silver Anastasiya Kuzmina South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang
Biathlon pictogram.svg
Biathlon
Women's pursuit
 Silver Anastasiya Kuzmina South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang
Biathlon pictogram.svg
Biathlon
Women's individual
 Gold Petra Vlhová China 2022 Beijing
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's slalom
 Bronze Ice hockey team
Branislav Konrád
Patrik Rybár
Matej Tomek
Michal Čajkovský
Peter Čerešňák
Marek Ďaloga
Martin Gernát
Samuel Kňažko
Martin Marinčin
Šimon Nemec
Mislav Rosandić
Peter Cehlárik
Marko Daňo
Adrián Holešinský
Marek Hrivík
Libor Hudáček
Tomáš Jurčo
Miloš Kelemen
Michal Krištof
Kristián Pospíšil
Pavol Regenda
Miloš Roman
Juraj Slafkovský
Samuel Takáč
Peter Zuzin
China 2022 Beijing
Ice hockey pictogram.svg
Ice hockey
Men's tournament

Most successful Slovak competitors

Individual athletes

No Athlete Sport 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Total
1 Anastasiya Kuzmina Biathlon 3 3 0 6
2 Pavol Hochschorner
Peter Hochschorner
Canoeing 3 0 1 4
3 Michal Martikán Canoeing 2 2 1 5
4 Elena Kaliská Canoeing 2 0 0 2
5 Zuzana Štefečeková Shooting 1 2 0 3
6 Erik Vlček Canoeing 0 2 2 4
7 Martina Moravcová Swimming 0 2 0 2
8 Jozef Gönci Shooting 0 0 2 2

Teams

No Team Sport 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Total
1 Men's K-4 Canoeing 0 2 2 4

List of Slovak medalists – Czechoslovakia (1920–1992)

Summer Games

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Silver Jozef Herda Germany 1936 Berlin
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's Greco-Roman lightweight
 Silver Matylda Pálfyová Germany 1936 Berlin
Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
Women's team all round
 Gold Július Torma United Kingdom 1948 London
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Boxing - Welterweight
 Gold Ján Zachara Finland 1952 Helsinki
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Boxing - Featherweight
 Bronze Mikuláš Athanasov Finland 1952 Helsinki
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's Greco-Roman lightweight
 Gold Pavel Schmidt Italy 1960 Rome
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Rowing - Men's double sculls
 Silver Marianna Krajčírová
Jana Kubičková
Japan 1964 Tokyo
Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
Women's team all round
 Silver Ľudovít Cvetler
Ján Geleta
Vojtech Masný
Štefan Matlák
Ivan Mráz
Anton Švajlen
Anton Urban
Vladimír Weiss
Japan 1964 Tokyo
Football pictogram.svg
Football
Men's team competition
 Bronze Bohumil Golian Japan 1964 Tokyo
Volleyball pictogram.svg
Volleyball
Men's team competition
 Silver Marianna Krajčírová
Jana Kubičková
Mexico 1968 Mexico City
Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
Women's team all round
 Silver Bohumil Golian Mexico 1968 Mexico City
Volleyball pictogram.svg
Volleyball
Men's team competition
 Silver Vincent Lafko
Andrej Lukošík
Peter Pospíšil
West Germany 1972 Munich
Handball pictogram.svg
Handball
Men's team competition
 Bronze Eva Šuranová West Germany 1972 Munich
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's Long Jump
 Gold Anton Tkáč Canada 1976 Montreal
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's 1000m Sprint (Scratch)
 Gold František Kunzo
Stanislav Seman
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Football pictogram.svg
Football
Men's team competition
 Silver Imrich Bugár Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's discus throw
 Silver Alena Kyselicová
Viera Podhányiová
Iveta Šranková
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Field hockey pictogram.svg
Field hockey
Women's team competition
 Bronze Dušan Poliačik Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Men's light heavyweight
 Bronze Ján Franek Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's light middleweight
 Bronze Dan Karabin Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's freestyle welterweight
 Bronze Július Strnisko Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's freestyle heavyweight
 Gold Jozef Pribilinec South Korea 1988 Seoul
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 20 km Walk
 Gold Miloslav Mečíř South Korea 1988 Seoul
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Men's Singles Competition
 Bronze Miloslav Mečíř South Korea 1988 Seoul
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Men's Doubles Competition
 Bronze Jozef Lohyňa South Korea 1988 Seoul
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's freestyle middleweight

Winter Games

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Silver Ladislav Troják Switzerland 1948 St. Moritz
Ice hockey pictogram.svg
Ice hockey
Men's team competition
 Silver Karol Divín United States 1960 Squaw Valley
Figure skating pictogram.svg
Figure skating
Men's singles
 Bronze Vladimír Dzurilla
František Gregor
Jozef Golonka
Austria 1964 Innsbruck
Ice hockey pictogram.svg
Ice hockey
Men's team competition
 Silver Vladimír Dzurilla
Jozef Golonka
France 1968 Grenoble
Ice hockey pictogram.svg
Ice hockey
Men's team competition
 Gold Ondrej Nepela Japan 1972 Sapporo
Figure skating pictogram.svg
Figure skating
Men's singles
 Bronze Vladimír Dzurilla
Rudolf Tajcnár
Japan 1972 Sapporo
Ice hockey pictogram.svg
Ice hockey
Men's team competition
 Silver Igor Liba
Vincent Lukáč
Dušan Pašek
Dárius Rusnák
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo
Ice hockey pictogram.svg
Ice hockey
Men's team competition
 Silver Gabriela Svobodová Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg
Cross-country skiing
Women's 4 x 5 km relay
 Bronze Jozef Sabovčík Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo
Figure skating pictogram.svg
Figure skating
Men's singles
 Bronze Igor Liba
Róbert Švehla
Peter Veselovský
Jaromír Dragan
France 1992 Albertville
Ice hockey pictogram.svg
Ice hockey
Men's team competition

See also