This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "Belgium at the Olympics" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (February 2018) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Belgium at the
Olympics
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg
IOC codeBEL
NOCBelgian Olympic and Interfederal Committee
Websitewww.olympic.be (in Dutch and French)
Medals
Ranked 31st
Gold
46
Silver
58
Bronze
61
Total
165
Summer appearances
Winter appearances
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Belgium has competed at most editions of the Olympic Games after making its first appearance at the 1900 Games. The nation was host to the 1920 Summer Olympics in Antwerp.

The National Olympic Committee for Belgium was created and recognized in 1906.

Hosted Games

Belgium has hosted the Games on one occasion.

Games Host city Dates Nations Participants Events
1920 Summer Olympics Antwerp 20 April – 12 September 29 2,626 156

Medal tables

See also: All-time Olympic Games medal table

*Red border color indicates tournament was held on home soil.

List of medalists

Summer Olympics

This list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (July 2021)
Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Emmanuel Foulon France 1900 Paris
Archery pictogram.svg
Archery
Sur la Perche à la Herse
 Gold Hubert Van Innis France 1900 Paris
Archery pictogram.svg
Archery
Au Cordon Doré 33 metres
 Gold Hubert Van Innis France 1900 Paris
Archery pictogram.svg
Archery
Au Chapelet 33 metres
 Gold Aimé Haegeman France 1900 Paris
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Jumping
 Gold Constant van Langhendonck France 1900 Paris
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Long jump
 Gold Georges Nagelmackers France 1900 Paris
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Mail coach
 Silver Émile Druart France 1900 Paris
Archery pictogram.svg
Archery
Sur la Perche à la Herse
 Silver Hubert Van Innis France 1900 Paris
Archery pictogram.svg
Archery
Au Cordon Doré 50 metres
 Silver Hubert Van Innis France 1900 Paris
Archery pictogram.svg
Archery
Championnat du Monde
 Silver Georges Van Der Poele France 1900 Paris
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Jumping
 Silver France 1900 Paris
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's eight
 Silver France 1900 Paris
Water polo pictogram.svg
Water polo
Water polo
 Silver René Guyot France 1900 Paris
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's trap
 Bronze Louis Glineur France 1900 Paris
Archery pictogram.svg
Archery
Sur la Perche à la Pyramide
 Bronze Georges Van Der Poele France 1900 Paris
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
High jump
 Bronze Charles Paumier du Verger France 1900 Paris
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
300 metre free rifle, standing
 Bronze Paul Van Asbroeck France 1900 Paris
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
300 metre free rifle, three positions
 Gold Paul Van Asbroeck United Kingdom 1908 London
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's 50 yd free pistol
 Silver Oscar de Somville, Marcel Morimont, Georges Mys,
Rémy Orban, Rodolphe Poma, Oscar Taelman,
Alfred Van Landeghem, Polydore Veirman, François Vergucht
United Kingdom 1908 London
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's eight
 Silver Léon Huybrechts, Louis Huybrechts,
Henri Weewauters
United Kingdom 1908 London
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
6 m class
 Silver Réginald Storms United Kingdom 1908 London
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's 50 yd free pistol
 Silver René Englebert, Charles Paumier du Verger,
Réginald Storms, Paul Van Asbroeck
United Kingdom 1908 London
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's 50 yd free pistol, team
 Silver United Kingdom 1908 London
Water polo pictogram.svg
Water polo
Men's tournament
 Bronze Joseph Werbrouck United Kingdom 1908 London
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's 20 km
 Bronze Paul Anspach, Désiré Beaurain,
Ferdinand Feyerick, François Rom
United Kingdom 1908 London
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
Men's team épée
 Gold Paul Anspach Sweden 1912 Stockholm
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
Men's épée
 Gold Paul Anspach, Henri Anspach, Robert Hennet, Fernand de Montigny, Jacques Ochs, François Rom, Gaston Salmon and Victor Willems Sweden 1912 Stockholm
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
Men's team épée
 Silver Polydore Veirman Sweden 1912 Stockholm
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's single sculls
 Bronze Emmanuel de Blommaert Sweden 1912 Stockholm
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Individual jumping
 Bronze Philippe Le Hardy De Beaulieu Sweden 1912 Stockholm
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
Men's épée
 Bronze Sweden 1912 Stockholm
Water polo pictogram.svg
Water polo
Men's tournament
 Gold Edmond Cloetens Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Archery pictogram.svg
Archery
Men's individual fixed large bird
 Gold Edmond Cloetens
Louis van de Perck
Firmin Flamand
Edmond van Moer
Joseph Hermans
Auguste van de Verre
Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Archery pictogram.svg
Archery
Men's team fixed large bird
 Gold Edmond Cloetens
Louis van de Perck
Firmin Flamand
Edmond van Moer
Joseph Hermans
Auguste van de Verre
Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Archery pictogram.svg
Archery
Men's team fixed small bird
 Gold Edmond van Moer Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Archery pictogram.svg
Archery
Men's Individual fixed small bird
 Gold Hubert Van Innis
Alphonse Allaert
Edmond de Knibber
Louis Delcon
Jérome de Mayer
Pierre van Thielt
Louis Fierens
Louis van Beeck
Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Archery pictogram.svg
Archery
Men's team moving bird 33 m
 Gold Hubert Van Innis
Alphonse Allaert
Edmond de Knibber
Louis Delcon
Jérome de Mayer
Pierre van Thielt
Louis Fierens
Louis van Beeck
Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Archery pictogram.svg
Archery
Men's team moving bird 50 m
 Gold Hubert Van Innis Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Archery pictogram.svg
Archery
Men's individual moving bird 28 m
 Gold Hubert Van Innis Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Archery pictogram.svg
Archery
Men's individual moving bird 33 m
 Gold Henry George Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's 50 km
 Gold Daniel Bouckaert Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Individual vaulting
 Gold Daniel Bouckaert
Louis Finet
van Ranst
van Schauwbroeck
Albert van Cauwenberg[1]
Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Team vaulting
 Gold Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Football pictogram.svg
Football
Men's tournament
 Gold Emile Cornellie
Florimond Cornellie
Frédéric Bruynseels
Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Men's 6 m class
 Gold Frans de Haes Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Featherweight
 Silver Louis van de Perck Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Archery pictogram.svg
Archery
Men's individual fixed large bird
 Silver Louis van de Perck Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Archery pictogram.svg
Archery
Men's individual fixed small bird
 Silver Hubert Van Innis
Alphonse Allaert
Edmond de Knibber
Louis Delcon
Jérome de Mayer
Pierre van Thielt
Louis Fierens
Louis van Beeck
Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Archery pictogram.svg
Archery
Men's team moving bird 28 m
 Silver Hubert Van Innis Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Archery pictogram.svg
Archery
Men's individual moving bird 50 m
 Silver Roger Moeremans d'Emaüs
Oswald Lints
Jules Bonvalet
Jacques Misonne
Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Team jumping
 Silver Paul Anspach
Léon Tom
Ernest Gevers
Félix Goblet D'aviella
Victor Boin
Joseph De Craecker
Philippe Le Hardy De Beaulieu
Fernand de Montigny
Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
Men's team épée
 Silver Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
Men's team all-around
 Silver Léon Huybrechts
Charles van den Bussche
John Klotz
Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
6 m class (1919 rating)
 Silver Albert Bosquet
Joseph Cogels
Emile Dupont
Henri Quersin
Louis van Tilt
Edouard Fesinger
Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's Team clay pigeons
 Silver Albert Durant
Gérard Blitz
Maurice Blitz
Joseph Pletincx
Paul Gailly
Pierre Nijs
René Bauwens
Pierre Dewin
Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Water polo pictogram.svg
Water polo
Men's team competition
 Silver Louis Williquet Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Men's lightweight
 Bronze Firmin Flamand Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Archery pictogram.svg
Archery
Men's individual fixed large bird
 Bronze Joseph Hermans Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Archery pictogram.svg
Archery
Men's individual fixed small bird
 Bronze Albert de Buinne
André Vercruysse
Jean Janssens
Albert Wyckmans
Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's Team Time Trial
 Bronze Roger Moeremans d'Emaüs
Oswald Lints
Jules Bonvalet
Jacques Misonne
Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Men's Team three-day event
 Bronze Louis Finet Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Individual vaulting
 Bronze Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
Men's team Swedish system
 Bronze Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Field hockey pictogram.svg
Field hockey
Men's tournament
 Bronze Albert Grisar
Willy de l'Arbre
Léopold Standaert
Henri Weewauters
Georges Hellebuyck
Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
8 metre class (1919 rating)
 Bronze Gerard Blitz Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Men's 100 m backstroke
 Bronze Men's team Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Tug of war pictogram.svg
Tug of war
Men's
 Bronze Georges Rooms Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Men's lightweight
 Gold Jean Delarge France 1924 Paris
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's welterweight
 Gold Charles Delporte France 1924 Paris
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
Men's épée
 Gold Léon Huybrechts France 1924 Paris
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Monotype Class
 Silver Henri Hoevenaers France 1924 Paris
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Road)
Men's individual time trial
 Silver Henri Hoevenaers
Alphonse Parfondry
Jean Van Den Bosch
France 1924 Paris
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Road)
Men's team time trial
 Silver Paul Anspach
Joseph De Craecker
Charles Delporte
Fernand de Montigny
Ernest Gevers
Léon Tom
France 1924 Paris
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
Men's team épée
 Silver Désiré Beaurain
Charles Crahay
Fernand de Montigny
Maurice Van Damme
Marcel Berré
Albert De Roocker
France 1924 Paris
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
Men's team foil
 Silver Joseph De Combe France 1924 Paris
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Men's 200 m breaststroke
 Silver France 1924 Paris
Water polo pictogram.svg
Water polo
Men's team competition
 Silver Pierre Ollivier France 1924 Paris
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's freestyle middleweight
 Bronze Joseph Jules Beecken France 1924 Paris
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's middleweight
 Bronze Léonard Daghelinckx
Henri Hoevenaers
Fernand Saive
Jean Van Den Bosch
France 1924 Paris
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's team pursuit
 Bronze Maurice Van Damme France 1924 Paris
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
Men's foil
 Silver Edmond Spapen Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's freestyle bantamweight
 Bronze Léonard Steyaert Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's middleweight
 Bronze Georges Anthony
François de Coninck
Léon Flament
Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's coxed pair
 Bronze Auguste Garrebeek
Armand Putzeys
François Vandermotte
Germany 1936 Berlin
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Road)
Men's team road race
 Bronze Germany 1936 Berlin
Water polo pictogram.svg
Water polo
Men's team competition
 Gold Gaston Reiff United Kingdom 1948 London
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 5,000 m
 Gold Léon Delathouwer
Eugène van Roosbroeck
Lode Wouters
United Kingdom 1948 London
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's team road race
 Silver Pierre Nihant United Kingdom 1948 London
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Track)
Men's 1,000 m time trial
 Silver Joseph Vissers United Kingdom 1948 London
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's lightweight
 Bronze Etienne Gailly United Kingdom 1948 London
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's marathon
 Bronze Lode Wouters United Kingdom 1948 London
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Road)
Men's individual race
 Bronze Paul Valcke
André van de Werve de Vorsselaer
Georges de Bourguignon
Raymond Bru
Edouard Yves
Henri Paternoster
United Kingdom 1948 London
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
Men's foil team competition
 Gold André Noyelle Finland 1952 Helsinki
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Road)
Men's individual race
 Gold Robert Grondelaers
André Noyelle
Lucien Victor
Finland 1952 Helsinki
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Road)
Men's team race
 Silver Robert Grondelaers Finland 1952 Helsinki
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Road)
Men's individual race
 Silver Bob Baetens
Michel Knuysen
Finland 1952 Helsinki
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's coxless pairs
 Silver André Nelis Australia 1956 Melbourne
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Men's finn individual competition
 Silver Joseph Mewis Australia 1956 Melbourne
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's freestyle featherweight
 Silver Roger Moens Italy 1960 Rome
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 800 m
 Silver Leo Sterckx Italy 1960 Rome
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Track)
Men's sprint
 Bronze Willy van den Berghen Italy 1960 Rome
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Road)
Men's individual road race
 Bronze André Nelis Italy 1960 Rome
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Men's finn class
 Gold Gaston Roelants Japan 1964 Tokyo
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 3,000 m steeplechase
 Gold Patrick Sercu Japan 1964 Tokyo
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Track)
Men's 1,000 m time trial
 Bronze Walter Godefroot Japan 1964 Tokyo
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's individual road race
 Silver Serge Reding Mexico 1968 Mexico City
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Men's heavyweight
 Bronze Daniel Goens
Robert van Lancker
Mexico 1968 Mexico City
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's tandem
 Silver Emiel Puttemans West Germany 1972 Munich
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 10,000 m
 Silver Karel Lismont West Germany 1972 Munich
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's marathon
 Silver Ivo van Damme Canada 1976 Montreal
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 800 m
 Silver Ivo van Damme Canada 1976 Montreal
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 1500 m
 Silver Michel Vaarten Canada 1976 Montreal
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Track)
Men's 1000 m time trial
 Bronze Karel Lismont Canada 1976 Montreal
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's marathon
 Bronze François Mathy Canada 1976 Montreal
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Individual jumping
 Bronze Edgar-Henri Cuepper
François Mathy
Stanny van Paesschen
Eric Wauters
Canada 1976 Montreal
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Team jumping
 Gold Robert Van de Walle Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Men's 95 kg
 Gold Roger Ilegems United States 1984 Los Angeles
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Track)
Men's points race
 Silver Dirk Crois
Pierre-Marie Deloof
United States 1984 Los Angeles
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's double sculls
 Bronze Ann Haesebrouck United States 1984 Los Angeles
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Women's single sculls
 Bronze Ingrid Lempereur United States 1984 Los Angeles
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Women's 200 m breaststroke
 Bronze Robert Van de Walle South Korea 1988 Seoul
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Men's 95 kg
 Bronze Frans Peeters South Korea 1988 Seoul
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's trap
 Silver Annelies Bredael Spain 1992 Barcelona
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Women's single sculls
 Bronze Cédric Mathy Spain 1992 Barcelona
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's points race
 Bronze Heidi Rakels Spain 1992 Barcelona
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Women's 66 kg
 Gold Ulla Werbrouck United States 1996 Atlanta
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Women's 72 kg
 Gold Fred Deburghgraeve United States 1996 Atlanta
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Men's 100 m breaststroke
 Silver Gella Vandecaveye United States 1996 Atlanta
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Women's 61 kg
 Silver Sébastien Godefroid United States 1996 Atlanta
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Men's finn class
 Bronze Harry Van Barneveld United States 1996 Atlanta
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Men's +95 kg
 Bronze Marisabel Lomba United States 1996 Atlanta
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Women's 56 kg
 Silver Filip Meirhaeghe Australia 2000 Sydney
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's mountain biking
 Silver Etienne De Wilde
Matthew Gilmore
Australia 2000 Sydney
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Track)
Men's madison
 Bronze Ann Simons Australia 2000 Sydney
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Women's 48kg
 Bronze Gella Vandecaveye Australia 2000 Sydney
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Women's 63kg
 Bronze Els Callens
Dominique Van Roost
Australia 2000 Sydney
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Women's doubles
 Gold Justine Henin-Hardenne Greece 2004 Athens
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Women's singles
 Bronze Axel Merckx Greece 2004 Athens
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Road)
Men's road race
 Bronze Ilse Heylen Greece 2004 Athens
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Women's 52 kg
 Gold[a] Olivia Borlée
Kim Gevaert
Hanna Mariën
Élodie Ouédraogo
China 2008 Beijing
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's 4 × 100 m relay
 Gold Tia Hellebaut China 2008 Beijing
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's high jump
 Silver Lionel Cox United Kingdom 2012 London
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's 50 m rifle prone
 Bronze Charline Van Snick United Kingdom 2012 London
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Women's 48 kg
 Bronze Evi Van Acker United Kingdom 2012 London
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Women's laser radial
 Gold Nafissatou Thiam Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's heptathlon
 Gold Greg Van Avermaet Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Road)
Men's road race
 Silver Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Field hockey pictogram.svg
Field hockey
Men's tournament
 Silver Pieter Timmers Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Men's 100 m freestyle
 Bronze Jolien D'Hoore Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Track)
Women's omnium
 Bronze Dirk Van Tichelt Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Men's 73 kg
 Gold Nafissatou Thiam Japan 2020 Tokyo
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's heptathlon
 Gold Japan 2020 Tokyo
Field hockey pictogram.svg
Field hockey
Men's tournament
 Gold Nina Derwael Japan 2020 Tokyo
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
Women's uneven bars
 Silver Wout van Aert Japan 2020 Tokyo
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Road)
Men's road race
 Bronze Bashir Abdi Japan 2020 Tokyo
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's marathon
 Bronze
Men's jumping team
Japan 2020 Tokyo
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Men's team jumping
 Bronze Matthias Casse Japan 2020 Tokyo
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Men's 81 kg

Winter Olympics

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Bronze Charles Mulder
René Mortiaux
Paul van den Broeck
Victor Verschueren
Henri Willems
France 1924 Chamonix
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Bobsleigh
Four/five-man
 Bronze Robert van Zeebroeck Switzerland 1928 St. Moritz
Figure skating pictogram.svg
Figure skating
Men's singles
 Gold Micheline Lannoy
Pierre Baugniet
Switzerland 1948 St. Moritz
Figure skating pictogram.svg
Figure skating
Pairs
 Silver Max Houben
Freddy Mansveld
Louis-Georges Niels
Jacques Mouvet
Switzerland 1948 St. Moritz
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Bobsleigh
Four-man
 Bronze Bart Veldkamp Japan 1998 Nagano
Speed skating pictogram.svg
Speed skating
Men's 5,000 m
 Silver Bart Swings South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang
Speed skating pictogram.svg
Speed skating
Men's mass start
 Gold Bart Swings China 2022 Beijing
Speed skating pictogram.svg
Speed skating
Men's Mass start
 Bronze Hanne Desmet China 2022 Beijing
Short track speed skating pictogram.svg
Short track speed skating
Women's 1000 metres

Summary by sport

Aquatics

Swimming

Belgium's Olympic debut included one swimmer, who entered the men's 4000 metre freestyle and did not finish the first round (semifinals).

Games Swimmers Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1900 Paris 1 1/7 0 0 0 0
Total 1 2 2 5

Archery

Archery was one of the sports in which Belgium competed in the nation's first appearance in 1900. The Belgian archers took the gold medal in 3 of the 7 events in Paris, finishing with 7 medals total.

Games Archers Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1900 Paris 18 7/7 3 3 1 7
Total 11 6 3 20

Cycling

Belgium's debut in 1900 included one cyclist.

Games Cyclists Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1900 Paris 1 1/3 0 0 0 0
Total 7 7 11 25

Equestrian

Belgium competed at the first equestrian events in 1900, winning gold medals in three of the five events.

Games Riders Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1900 Paris 15 5/5 3 1 1 5
Total 5 2 7 14

Fencing

Belgium's Olympic debut in 1900 included five fencers, one of whom reached the final pool but who won no medals.

Games Fencers Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1900 Paris 5 4/7 0 0 0 0
Total 3 3 4 10

Field hockey

Belgium's Olympic debut was in 1920 as the host nation. They won the bronze medal. Their best result was the gold medal in 2020.

Games Teams Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1920 Antwerp 1 1/1 0 0 1 1
1928 Amsterdam 1 1/1 0 0 0 0
1936 Berlin 1 1/1 0 0 0 0
1948 London 1 1/1 0 0 0 0
1928 Helsinki 1 1/1 0 0 0 0
1956 Melbourne 1 1/1 0 0 0 0
1960 Rome 1 1/1 0 0 0 0
1964 Tokyo 1 1/1 0 0 0 0
1968 Mexico City 1 1/1 0 0 0 0
1972 Munich 1 1/1 0 0 0 0
1976 Montreal 1 1/1 0 0 0 0
2008 Beijing 1 1/2 0 0 0 0
2012 London 2 2/2 0 0 0 0
2016 Rio de Janeiro 1 1/2 0 1 0 1
2020 Tokyo 1 1/2 1 0 0 1
Total 1 1 1 3

Football

Belgium's Olympic debut in 1900 included a men's football team, which is currently recognized as bronze medalists. The team's next appearance was as the host of the 1920 Games, at which the Belgian men won gold. Belgium competed again at the next two Games (1924 and 1928), but then did not appear again until 2008. That year, Belgium reached the semifinals but then lost twice to finish fourth.

Belgium has not appeared at the Olympics in women's soccer.

Games Players Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1900 Paris 12 1/1 0 0 1 1
1920 Antwerp 12 1/1 1 0 0 1
Total 1 0 1 2

Gymnastics

Belgium's Olympic debut in 1900 included two gymnasts who competed in the men's individual all-around.

Games Gymnasts Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1900 Paris 2 1/1 0 0 0 0
Total 0 1 1 2

Rowing

Belgium competed at the first Olympic rowing regatta in 1900; the Royal Club Nautique de Gand men's eight took silver.

Games Rowers Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1900 Paris 11 2/4 0 1 0 1
Total 0 6 2 8

Sailing

Games No. Sailors Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1896 Athens Scheduled but event wasn't held
1900 Paris 0 0/13 0 0 0 0
1916 St Louis Not Scheduled
1908 London 3 1/4 0 1 0 1 2
1912 Stockholm 0 0/4 0 0 0 0
1916 Games Cancelled
1920 Antwerp 14 4/14 1 1 1 3 5
1924 Paris 9 3/3 1 0 0 1 2
1928 Amsterdam 6 2/3 0 0 0 0
1932 Los Angeles 0 0/4 0 0 0 0
1936 Berlin 3 2/4 0 0 0 0
1940 Games Cancelled
1944 Games Cancelled
1948 London 12 3/5 0 0 0 0
1952 Helsinki 4 2/5 0 0 0 0
1956 Melbourne 1 1/5 0 1 0 1 7=
1960 Rome 3 2/5 0 0 1 1 8=
1964 Tokyo 1 1/5 0 0 0 0
1968 Mexico City 3 2/5 0 0 0 0
1972 Munich 4 2/6 0 0 0 0
1976 Montreal 3 2/6 0 0 0 0
1980 Tallin 0 0/6 0 0 0 0
1984 Los Angeles 1 1/7 0 0 0 0
1988 Busan 0 0/8 0 0 0 0
1992 Barcelona 5 4/10 0 0 0 0
1996 Atlanta 3 3/10 0 1 0 1 12=
2000 Sydney 4 4/11 0 0 0 0
2004 Athens 4 4/11 0 0 0 0
2008 Qingdoa 3 2/11 0 0 0 0
2012 Weymouth 3 3/10 0 0 1 1 12=
2016 Rio 4 3/10 0 0 0 0
2020 Tokyo 4 3/10 0 0 0 0
Total 195 2 4 3 9 18

Shooting

Belgium debuted in shooting in 1900.

Games Shooters Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1900 Paris 10 7/9 0 1 2 3
Total 1 5 3 9

See also

References

  1. ^ The IOC medal database showns two more team members van Schauwbroeck (perhaps van Schauwenbroeck)
    and van Cauwenberg (perhaps Albert van Cauwenberg), however all other serious databases show only three medalists.