South Africa at the
Olympics
IOC codeRSA
NOCSouth African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee
Websitewww.sascoc.co.za
Medals
Ranked 40th
Gold
27
Silver
33
Bronze
29
Total
89
Summer appearances
Winter appearances

South Africa first participated at the Olympic Games in 1904, and sent athletes to compete in every Summer Olympic Games until 1960. After the passage of United Nations General Assembly Resolution 1761 in 1962 in response to South Africa's policy of apartheid, the nation was barred from the Games.

After the negotiations to end apartheid in South Africa commenced in 1990, the nation re-joined the Olympic movement. The South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee was created in 1991, and South Africa returned to the Games at the 1992 Summer Olympics (and the 1992 Summer Paralympics). South Africa also participated in the Winter Olympic Games in 1960, and since 1994.

South African athletes have won a total of 89 medals, with athletics, boxing, and swimming as the top medal-producing sports.

History

South African athletes first participated in the 1904 Summer Olympics in St. Louis, when few foreign athletes arrived and the organisers invited participants of the adjacent 1904 World's Fair to compete.[1] General Piet Cronjé, Len Taunyane, and Jan Mashiani, all Boer War veterans who had been taken prisoner by the British at St. Helena after the Battle of Paardeberg and had reenacted battle scenes at the fair, participated in the men's marathon.[1] Taunyane and Mashiani were the first black Africans to participate in the Olympics, and the only blacks to represent South Africa in the Olympics until the end of apartheid.[1]

Although the four British colonies of Cape of Good Hope, Natal, Transvaal, and Orange River did not form the Union of South Africa until 1910, they fielded a combined South Africa team at the 1908 Summer Olympics in London, where Reggie Walker won its first gold medal.[1] The first South African woman in the Olympics was swimmer Barbara Nash in 1920, and the first women to win medals were the 1928 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay quartet, who came third.[1] The South African Olympic and Empire Games Association was awarded the 1934 British Empire Games in Johannesburg but backed out when it became evident that they would have to allow a team from India to compete.[1]

Further information: Apartheid-era South Africa and the Olympics

South Africa first entered the Winter Olympics in 1960, and that summer's games in Rome would be its last till the end of apartheid.[1] It was not invited to the 1964 Games, and its 1968 invitation was withdrawn when other teams threatened to withdraw. The South African Olympic and National Games Association was expelled from the International Olympic Committee (IOC) in 1970.

The nonracial Interim National Olympic Committee of South Africa (now South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee) was founded in 1991 during the transition to multiracial equality and affiliated to the IOC months later. The country returned at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona.[1]

Medal tables

Medals by Summer Games

Games Athletes Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
United States 1904 St. Louis 8 0 0 0 0 -
United Kingdom 1908 London 14 1 1 0 2 14
Sweden 1912 Stockholm 21 4 2 0 6 7
Belgium 1920 Antwerp 39 3 4 3 10 11
France 1924 Paris 30 1 1 1 3 18
Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam 24 1 0 2 3 23
United States 1932 Los Angeles 12 2 0 3 5 15
Germany 1936 Berlin 32 0 1 0 1 25
United Kingdom 1948 London 35 2 1 1 4 18
Finland 1952 Helsinki 64 2 4 4 10 12
Australia 1956 Melbourne 50 0 0 4 4 33
Italy 1960 Rome 55 0 1 2 3 28
Japan 1964 Tokyo Excluded
Mexico 1968 Mexico City
West Germany 1972 Munich
Canada 1976 Montreal
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
United States 1984 Los Angeles
South Korea 1988 Seoul
Spain 1992 Barcelona 93 0 2 0 2 41
United States 1996 Atlanta 84 3 1 1 5 27
Australia 2000 Sydney 127 0 2 3 5 55
Greece 2004 Athens 106 1 3 2 6 43
China 2008 Beijing 136 0 1 0 1 70
United Kingdom 2012 London 125 4 1 1 6 43
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro 138 2 6 2 10 30
Japan 2020 Tokyo 177 1 2 0 3 52
France 2024 Paris Future Event
United States 2028 Los Angeles
Australia 2032 Brisbane
Total 27 33 29 89 38

Medals by Winter Games

Games Athletes Athletes by sport Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
United States 1960 Squaw Valley 4 - - 4 - - 0 0 0 0
Austria 1964 Innsbruck Excluded
France 1968 Grenoble
Japan 1972 Sapporo
Austria 1976 Innsbruck
United States 1980 Lake Placid
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo
Canada 1988 Calgary
France 1992 Albertville
Norway 1994 Lillehammer 2 - - 1 1 - 0 0 0 0
Japan 1998 Nagano 2 1 - 1 - - 0 0 0 0
United States 2002 Salt Lake City 1 1 - - - - 0 0 0 0
Italy 2006 Turin 3 1 1 - - 1 0 0 0 0
Canada 2010 Vancouver 2 1 1 - - - 0 0 0 0
Russia 2014 Sochi Did not participate
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang 1 1 - - - - 0 0 0 0
China 2022 Beijing Future Event
Italy 2026 Milan–Cortina
Total 0 0 0 0

Medals by sport

SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Athletics913628
Swimming77620
Boxing64919
Tennis3216
Cycling1438
Rowing1113
Shooting0101
Surfing0101
Canoeing0011
Rugby0011
Triathlon0011
Totals (11 sports)27332989

List of medalists

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Reggie Walker United Kingdom 1908 London
Athletics
Men's 100m
 Silver Charles Hefferon United Kingdom 1908 London
Athletics
Men's Marathon
 Gold Ken McArthur Sweden 1912 Stockholm
Athletics
Men's Marathon
 Gold Rudolph Lewis Sweden 1912 Stockholm
Cycling
Men's Individual Time Trial
 Gold Harold Kitson
Charles Winslow
Sweden 1912 Stockholm
Tennis
Men's Doubles Outdoor
 Gold Charles Winslow Sweden 1912 Stockholm
Tennis
Men's Singles Outdoor
 Silver Christian Gitsham Sweden 1912 Stockholm
Athletics
Men's Marathon
 Silver Harold Kitson Sweden 1912 Stockholm
Tennis
Men's Singles Outdoor
 Gold Bevil Rudd Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Athletics
Men's 400m
 Gold Clarence Walker Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Boxing
Men's Bantamweight
 Gold Louis Raymond Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Tennis
Men's Singles
 Silver Henry Dafel
Jack Oosterlak
Clarence Oldfield
Bevil Rudd
Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Athletics
Men's 400m Relay
 Silver Henry Kaltenbrunn Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Cycling
Men's Individual Time Trial
 Silver William Smith
James Walker
Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Cycling
Men's Tandem
 Silver David Smith
Robert Bodley
Ferdinand Buchanan
Frederick Morgan
Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Shooting
Men's Team 600m Military Rifle
 Bronze Bevil Rudd Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Athletics
Men's 800m
 Bronze James Walker
William Smith
Henry Kaltenbrunn
Harry Goosen
Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Cycling
Team Pursuit
 Bronze Charles Winslow Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Tennis
Men's Singles
 Gold William Smith France 1924 Paris
Boxing
Men's Bantamweight
 Silver Sydney Atkinson France 1924 Paris
Athletics
Men's 110m Hurdles
 Bronze Cecil McMaster France 1924 Paris
Athletics
Men's 10 Km Walk
 Gold Sydney Atkinson Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Athletics
Men's 110m Hurdles
 Bronze Harry Isaacs Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Boxing
Men's Bantamweight
 Bronze Rhoda Rennie
Frederica van der Goes
Mary Bedford
Kathleen Russell
Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Swimming
Women's 4 × 100m Freestyle Relay
 Gold Lawrence Stevens United States 1932 Los Angeles
Boxing
Men's lightweight
 Gold David Carstens United States 1932 Los Angeles
Boxing
Men's light-heavyweight
 Bronze Marjorie Clark United States 1932 Los Angeles
Athletics
Women's 80m hurdles
 Bronze Ernest Peirce United States 1932 Los Angeles
Boxing
Men's middleweight
 Bronze Jenny Maakal United States 1932 Los Angeles
Swimming
Women's 400m freestyle
 Silver Charles Catterall Germany 1936 Berlin
Boxing
Men's featherweight
 Gold Gerald Dreyer United Kingdom 1948 London
Boxing
Men's lightweight
 Gold George Hunter United Kingdom 1948 London
Boxing
Men's light-heavyweight
 Silver Dennis Shepherd United Kingdom 1948 London
Boxing
Men's featherweight
 Bronze John Arthur United Kingdom 1948 London
Boxing
Men's heavyweight
 Gold Esther Brand Finland 1952 Helsinki
Athletics
Women's high jump
 Gold Joan Harrison Finland 1952 Helsinki
Swimming
Women's 100m backstroke
 Silver Daphne Robb-Hasenjäger Finland 1952 Helsinki
Athletics
Women's 100m
 Silver Theunis Van Schalkwyk Finland 1952 Helsinki
Boxing
Men's light-middleweight
 Silver Raymond Robinson
Thomas Shardelow
Finland 1952 Helsinki
Cycling (Track)
Men's 2000m tandem
 Silver George Estman
Robert Fowler
Thomas Shardelow
Alfred Swift
Finland 1952 Helsinki
Cycling (Track)
Men's team pursuit (4000m)
 Bronze William Toweel Finland 1952 Helsinki
Boxing
Men's flyweight
 Bronze Leonard Leisching Finland 1952 Helsinki
Boxing
Men's featherweight
 Bronze Andries Nieman Finland 1952 Helsinki
Boxing
Men's heavyweight
 Bronze Raymond Robinson Finland 1952 Helsinki
Cycling (Track)
Men's 1 km time trial
 Bronze Daniel Bekker Australia 1956 Melbourne/Stockholm
Boxing
Men's heavyweight
 Bronze Henry Loubscher Australia 1956 Melbourne/Stockholm
Boxing
Men's light-welterweight
 Bronze Alfred Swift Australia 1956 Melbourne/Stockholm
Cycling (Track)
Men's 1 km time trial
 Bronze Moira Abernethy
Jeanette Myburgh
Natalie Myburgh
Susan Elizabeth Roberts
Australia 1956 Melbourne/Stockholm
Swimming
Women's 4 × 100m freestyle relay
 Silver Daniel Bekker Italy 1960 Rome
Boxing
Men's heavyweight
 Bronze Malcolm Clive Spence Italy 1960 Rome
Athletics
Men's 400m
 Bronze William Meyers Italy 1960 Rome
Boxing
Men's featherweight
 Silver Elana Meyer Spain 1992 Barcelona
Athletics
Women's 10,000m
 Silver Wayne Ferreira
Piet Norval
Spain 1992 Barcelona
Tennis
Men's Doubles
 Gold Josia Thugwane United States 1996 Atlanta
Athletics
Men's marathon
 Gold Penelope Heyns United States 1996 Atlanta
Swimming
Women's 100m breaststroke
 Gold Penelope Heyns United States 1996 Atlanta
Swimming
Women's 200m breaststroke
 Silver Hezekiel Sepeng United States 1996 Atlanta
Athletics
Men's 800m
 Bronze Marianne Kriel United States 1996 Atlanta
Swimming
Women's 100m backstroke
 Silver Hestrie Cloete Australia 2000 Sydney
Athletics
Women's high jump
 Silver Terence Parkin Australia 2000 Sydney
Swimming
Men's 200m breaststroke
 Bronze Llewellyn Herbert Australia 2000 Sydney
Athletics
Men's 400m hurdles
 Bronze Frantz Kruger Australia 2000 Sydney
Athletics
Men's discus throw
 Bronze Penelope Heyns Australia 2000 Sydney
Swimming
Women's 100m breaststroke
 Gold Lyndon Ferns
Ryk Neethling
Roland Mark Schoeman
Darian Townsend
Greece 2004 Athens
Swimming
Men's 4 × 100m freestyle relay
 Silver Mbulaeni Mulaudzi Greece 2004 Athens
Athletics
Men's 800m
 Silver Hestrie Cloete Greece 2004 Athens
Athletics
Women's high jump
 Silver Roland Mark Schoeman Greece 2004 Athens
Swimming
Men's 100m freestyle
 Bronze Donovan Cech
Ramon di Clemente
Greece 2004 Athens
Rowing
Men's coxless pair
 Bronze Roland Mark Schoeman Greece 2004 Athens
Swimming
Men's 50m freestyle
 Silver Khotso Mokoena China 2008 Beijing
Athletics
Men's long jump
 Gold Sizwe Ndlovu
Matthew Brittain
John Smith
James Thompson
United Kingdom 2012 London
Rowing
Men's Lightweight Four
 Gold Cameron van der Burgh United Kingdom 2012 London
Swimming
Men's 100m breaststroke
 Gold Chad le Clos United Kingdom 2012 London
Swimming
Men's 200m butterfly
 Gold Caster Semenya United Kingdom 2012 London
Athletics
Women's 800m
 Silver Chad le Clos United Kingdom 2012 London
Swimming
Men's 100m butterfly
 Bronze Bridgitte Hartley United Kingdom 2012 London
Canoeing
Women's K-1 500m
 Gold Wayde Van Niekerk Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Men's 400m
 Gold Caster Semenya Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Women's 800m
 Silver Chad le Clos Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Swimming
Men's 200m freestyle
 Silver Shaun Keeling
Lawrence Brittain
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Rowing
Men's coxless pair
 Silver Chad le Clos Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Swimming
Men's 100m butterfly
 Silver Cameron van der Burgh Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Swimming
Men's 100m breaststroke
 Silver Luvo Manyonga Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Men's long jump
 Silver Sunette Viljoen Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Women's javelin throw
 Bronze Cheslin Kolbe
Juan de Jongh
Seabelo Senatla
Justin Geduld
Kyle Brown
Cecil Afrika
Kwagga Smith
Werner Kok
Rosko Specman
Philip Snyman
Dylan Sage
Francois Hougaard
Tim Agaba
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Rugby Sevens
Men's tournament
 Bronze Henri Schoeman Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Triathlon
Men's Triathlon
 Gold Tatjana Schoenmaker Japan 2020 Tokyo
Swimming
Women's 200m breaststroke
 Silver Tatjana Schoenmaker Japan 2020 Tokyo
Swimming
Women's 100m breaststroke
 Silver Bianca Buitendag Japan 2020 Tokyo
Surfing
Women's Shortboard

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h Laubscher, Lappe (23 August 2017). "South Africa and the Olympic Games". South African History Online. Retrieved 2019-02-11.