Switzerland at the
Olympics
Flag of Switzerland.svg
IOC codeSUI
NOCSwiss Olympic Association
Websitewww.swissolympic.ch (in German and French)
Medals
Ranked 19th
Gold
116
Silver
126
Bronze
131
Total
373
Summer appearances
Winter appearances
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Switzerland has sent athletes to compete in every Games since it first participated at the Olympic Games at the inaugural 1896 Games. Switzerland boycotted the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne, but the equestrian events for those Games were held in Stockholm, Sweden earlier that year, where the Swiss dressage team won a bronze medal.

The National Olympic Committee for Switzerland was created and recognized in 1912.

Hosted Games

Switzerland has hosted the Games on two occasions, both in St. Moritz. The nation has never hosted the Summer Olympics.

Games Host city Dates Nations Participants Events
1928 Winter Olympics St. Moritz 11 – 19 February 25 464 14
1948 Winter Olympics St. Moritz 30 January – 8 February 28 669 22

Medal tables

See also: All-time Olympic Games medal table

*Red border colour indicates hosted tournaments.

List of medalists

Summer Olympics

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Louis Zutter Greece 1896 Athens
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's pommel horse
 Silver Louis Zutter Greece 1896 Athens
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's parallel bars
 Silver Louis Zutter Greece 1896 Athens
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's vault
 Gold Bernard de Pourtalès
Hélène de Pourtalès
Hermann de Pourtalès
France 1900 Paris
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
1-2 ton race 1
 Gold Karl Röderer France 1900 Paris
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
50m free pistol
 Gold Konrad Stäheli France 1900 Paris
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
300m free rifle kneeing
 Gold Emil Kellenberger France 1900 Paris
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
300m free rifle 3 positions
 Gold Friedrich Lüthi
Paul Probst
Louis Richardet
Karl Röderer
Konrad Stäheli
France 1900 Paris
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Team 50m free pistol
 Gold Franz Böckli
Alfred Grütter
Emil Kellenberger
Louis Richardet
Konrad Stäheli
France 1900 Paris
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Team 300m free rifle
 Silver Bernard de Pourtalès
Hélène de Pourtalès
Hermann de Pourtalès
France 1900 Paris
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
1-2 ton race 2
 Silver Emil Kellenberger France 1900 Paris
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
300m free rifle kneeing
 Bronze Konrad Stäheli France 1900 Paris
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
50m free pistol
 Gold Adolf Spinnler United States 1904 St. Louis
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's triathlon
 Bronze Adolf Spinnler United States 1904 St. Louis
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's individual all-around
 Bronze Gustav Thiefenthaler United States 1904 St. Louis
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's freestyle light flyweight
 Gold Willy Brüderlin
Max Rudolf
Paul Rudolf
Hans Walter
Paul Staub
Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's coxed four
 Gold Robert Roth Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling (Freestyle)
Men's heavyweight
 Silver Fritz Hünenberger Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Men's light-heavyweight
 Silver Charles Courant Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling (Freestyle)
Men's light heavyweight
 Bronze Édouard Candeveau
Alfred Felber
Paul Piaget
Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's coxed pair
 Bronze Fritz Zulauf Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
30m military pistol
 Bronze Fritz Kuchen Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
300m military rifle prone
 Bronze Gustave Amoudruz
Hans Egli
Domenico Giambonini
Joseph Jehle
Fritz Zulauf
Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Team 30 m military pistol
 Bronze Gustave Amoudruz
Ulrich Fahrner
Fritz Kuchen
Werner Schneeberger
Bernard Siegenthaler
Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Team free rifle 3 positions
 Bronze Eugene Addor
Joseph Jehle
Fritz Kuchen
Werner Schneeberger
Weibel
Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Team military rifle, 300 m + 600 m
 Bronze Eugène Ryter Belgium 1920 Antwerp
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Men's featherweight
 Gold Alphonse Gemuseus France 1924 Paris
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Individual jumping
 Gold August Güttinger France 1924 Paris
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's parallel bars
 Gold Josef Wilhelm France 1924 Paris
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's pommel horse
 Gold Édouard Candeveau
Alfred Felber
Émile Lachapelle
France 1924 Paris
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's coxed pair
 Gold Émile Albrecht
Alfred Probst
Eugen Sigg
Hans Walter
Émile Lachapelle
France 1924 Paris
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's coxed four
 Gold Hermann Gehri France 1924 Paris
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling (Freestyle)
Men's welterweight
 Gold Fritz Hagmann France 1924 Paris
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling (Freestyle)
Men's horizontal bar
 Silver Paul Martin France 1924 Paris
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 800 m
 Silver Willy Schärer France 1924 Paris
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 1500 m
 Silver Hans Bühler
Alphonse Gemuseus
Werner Stuber
France 1924 Paris
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Team jumping
 Silver France 1924 Paris
Football pictogram.svg
Football
Men's tournament
 Silver Jean Gutweniger France 1924 Paris
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's parallel bars
 Silver Jean Gutweniger France 1924 Paris
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's pommel horse
 Silver Fritz Hünenberger France 1924 Paris
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Men's light-heavyweight
 Silver Henri Wernli France 1924 Paris
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling (Freestyle)
Men's heavyweight
 Bronze Antoine Rebetez France 1924 Paris
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's pommel horse
 Bronze August Güttinger France 1924 Paris
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's rope climbing
 Bronze Hans Grieder
August Güttinger
Jean Gutweniger
Georges Miez
Otto Pfister
Antoine Rebetez
Carl Widmer
Josef Wilhelm
France 1924 Paris
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's team all-around
 Bronze Josef Schneider
Heini Thoma
France 1924 Paris
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's single sculls
 Bronze Rudolf Bosshard
Heini Thoma
France 1924 Paris
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's double sculls
 Bronze Émile Albrecht
Alfred Probst
Eugen Sigg
Hans Walter
France 1924 Paris
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's coxless four
 Bronze Josias Hartmann France 1924 Paris
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
50m rifle prone
 Bronze Arthur Reinmann France 1924 Paris
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Men's featherweight
 Bronze Otto Müller France 1924 Paris
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling (Freestyle)
Men's welterweight
 Bronze Charles Courant France 1924 Paris
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling (Freestyle)
Men's light heavyweight
 Gold Georges Miez Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's horizontal bar
 Gold Georges Miez Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's individual all-around
 Gold Hermann Hänggi Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's pommel horse
 Gold Hans Grieder
August Güttinger
Hermann Hänggi
Eugen Mack
Georges Miez
Otto Pfister
Eduard Steinemann
Melchior Wezel
Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's team all-around
 Gold Eugen Mack Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's vault
 Gold Hans Bourquin
Hans Schöchlin
Karl Schöchlin
Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's coxed pair
 Gold Ernst Kyburz Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling (Freestyle)
Men's middleweight
 Silver Hermann Hänggi Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's individual all-around
 Silver Georges Miez Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's pommel horse
 Silver Ernst Haas
Joseph Meyer
Otto Bucher
Karl Schwegler
Fritz Bösch
Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's coxed fours
 Silver Arnold Bögli Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling (Freestyle)
Men's light heavyweight
 Bronze Charles-Gustave Kuhn Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Individual jumping
 Bronze Eugen Mack Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's horizontal bar
 Bronze Hermann Hänggi Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's parallel bars
 Bronze Hans Minder Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling (Freestyle)
Men's featherweight
 Silver Georges Miez United States 1932 Los Angeles
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's floor exercises
 Gold Georges Miez Germany 1936 Berlin
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's floor exercises
 Silver Arthur Tell Schwab Germany 1936 Berlin
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 50 km walk
 Silver Edgar Buchwalder
Ernst Nievergelt
Kurt Ott
Germany 1936 Berlin
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Road)
Men's team road race
 Silver Josef Walter Germany 1936 Berlin
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's floor exercises
 Silver Eugen Mack Germany 1936 Berlin
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's individual all-around
 Silver Michael Reusch Germany 1936 Berlin
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's parallel bars
 Silver Eugen Mack Germany 1936 Berlin
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's pommel horse
 Silver Walter Bach
Albert Bachmann
Walter Beck
Eugen Mack
Georges Miez
Michael Reusch
Eduard Steinemann
Josef Walter
Germany 1936 Berlin
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's team all-around
 Silver Eugen Mack Germany 1936 Berlin
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's vault
 Silver Hermann Betschart
Alex Homberger
Hans Homberger
Karl Schmid
Rolf Spring
Germany 1936 Berlin
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's coxed fours
 Bronze Ernst Nievergelt Germany 1936 Berlin
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Road)
Men's individual road race
 Bronze Eugen Mack Germany 1936 Berlin
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's floor exercises
 Bronze Albert Bachmann Germany 1936 Berlin
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's pommel horse
 Bronze Germany 1936 Berlin
Handball pictogram.svg
Handball
Men's tournament
 Bronze Hermann Betschart
Alex Homberger
Hans Homberger
Karl Schmid
Germany 1936 Berlin
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's coxless fours
 Gold Hans Moser United Kingdom 1948 London
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Individual Dressage
 Gold Josef Stalder United Kingdom 1948 London
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's horizontal bar
 Gold Michael Reusch United Kingdom 1948 London
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's parallel bars
 Gold Karl Frei United Kingdom 1948 London
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's rings
 Gold Emil Grünig United Kingdom 1948 London
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's 300m free rifle 3 positions
 Silver Gaston Godel United Kingdom 1948 London
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 50 km walk
 Silver Oswald Zappelli United Kingdom 1948 London
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
Men's individual épée
 Silver Walter Lehmann United Kingdom 1948 London
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's horizontal bar
 Silver Walter Lehmann United Kingdom 1948 London
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's individual all-round
 Silver Michael Reusch United Kingdom 1948 London
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's rings
 Silver Karl Frei
Christian Kipfer
Walter Lehmann
Robert Lucy
Michael Reusch
Josef Stalder
Emil Studer
Melchior Thalmann
United Kingdom 1948 London
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's team competition
 Silver Hans Kalt
Josef Kalt
United Kingdom 1948 London
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's coxless pair
 Silver Émile Knecht
Andre Moccand
Rudolf Reichling
Erich Schriever
Pierre Armand Stebler
United Kingdom 1948 London
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's four-oared shell with coxswain
 Silver Rudolf Schnyder United Kingdom 1948 London
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's 50m pistol (60 shots)
 Silver Fritz Stöckli United Kingdom 1948 London
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling (Freestyle)
Men's light-heavyweight
 Bronze Fritz Schwab United Kingdom 1948 London
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 10,000m walk
 Bronze Christian Kipfer United Kingdom 1948 London
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's parallel bars
 Bronze Josef Stalder United Kingdom 1948 London
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's parallel bars
 Bronze Adolf Müller United Kingdom 1948 London
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling (Freestyle)
Men's featherweight
 Bronze Hermann Baumann United Kingdom 1948 London
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling (Freestyle)
Men's lightweight
 Gold Jack Günthard Finland 1952 Helsinki
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's horizontal bar
 Gold Hans Eugster Finland 1952 Helsinki
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's parallel bars
 Silver Fritz Schwab Finland 1952 Helsinki
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 10,000m walk
 Silver Henri Chammartin
Gustav Fischer
Gottfried Trachsel
Finland 1952 Helsinki
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Dressage team
 Silver Josef Stalder Finland 1952 Helsinki
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's horizontal bar
 Silver Hans Eugster
Jack Günthard
Ernst Fivian
Ernst Gebendinger
Hans Schwarzentruber
Josef Stalder
Jean Tschabold
Melchior Thalmann
Finland 1952 Helsinki
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's team competition
 Silver Rico Bianchi
Émile Ess
Walter Leiser
Heini Scheller
Karl Weidmann
Finland 1952 Helsinki
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's four-oared shell with coxswain
 Silver Robert Bürchler-Messer Finland 1952 Helsinki
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's 300m free rifle 3 positions
 Bronze Oswald Zappelli Finland 1952 Helsinki
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
Men's individual épée
 Bronze Paul Barth
Willy Fitting
Paul Meister
Otto Rüfenacht
Mario Valota
Oswald Zappelli
Finland 1952 Helsinki
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
Men's team épée
 Bronze Josef Stalder Finland 1952 Helsinki
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's individual all-round
 Bronze Josef Stalder Finland 1952 Helsinki
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's parallel bars
 Bronze Hans Eugster Finland 1952 Helsinki
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's rings
 Bronze Hans Kalt
Kurt Schmid
Finland 1952 Helsinki
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's coxless pair
 Bronze Henri Chammartin
Gustav Fischer
Gottfried Trachsel
Australia 1956 Melbourne
(Stockholm)
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Dressage team
 Silver Gustav Fischer Italy 1960 Rome
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Individual dressage
 Silver Anton Bühler
Rudolf Günthardt
Hans Schwarzenbach
Italy 1960 Rome
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Team eventing
 Silver Hansrudi Spillman Italy 1960 Rome
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's 300m free rifle 3 positions
 Bronze Anton Bühler Italy 1960 Rome
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Individual eventing
 Bronze Ernst Hürlimann
Rolf Larcher
Italy 1960 Rome
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's double sculls
 Bronze Henri Copponex
Pierre Girard
Manfred Metzger
Italy 1960 Rome
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Men's 5½ Meter Class
 Gold Henri Chammartin Japan 1964 Tokyo
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Individual dressage
 Silver Henri Chammartin
Gustav Fischer
Marianne Gossweiler
Japan 1964 Tokyo
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Team dressage
 Silver Eric Hänni Japan 1964 Tokyo
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Men's lightweight
 Bronze Gottfried Kottmann Japan 1964 Tokyo
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's single sculls
 Silver Bernard Dunand
Louis Noverraz
Marcel Stern
Mexico 1968 Mexico City
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Men's 5½ Meter Class
 Bronze Xaver Kurmann Mexico 1968 Mexico City
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Track)
Men's individual pursuit
 Bronze Henri Chammartin
Gustav Fischer
Marianne Gossweiler
Mexico 1968 Mexico City
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Team dressage
 Bronze Peter Bolliger
Gottlieb Fröhlich
Jakob Grob
Denis Oswald
Hugo Waser
Mexico 1968 Mexico City
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's four-oared shell with coxswain
 Bronze Kurt Müller Mexico 1968 Mexico City
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's 300m free rifle 3 positions
 Silver Xaver Kurmann West Germany 1972 Munich
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Track)
Men's individual pursuit
 Silver Jean-Blaise Evequoz
Daniel Giger
Christian Kauter
Peter Lötscher
Francois Suchanecki
West Germany 1972 Munich
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
Men's team épée
 Silver Alfred Bachmann
Heinrich Fischer
West Germany 1972 Munich
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's coxless pair
 Gold Christine Stückelberger Canada 1976 Montreal
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Individual dressage
 Silver Ulrich Lehmann
Doris Ramseier
Christine Stückelberger
Canada 1976 Montreal
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Team dressage
 Bronze Jean-Blaise Evequoz
Daniel Giger
Christian Kauter
Michel Poffet
Francois Suchanecki
Canada 1976 Montreal
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
Men's épée team
 Bronze Jürg Röthlisberger Canada 1976 Montreal
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Men's half-heavyweight
 Gold Robert Dill-Bundi Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Track)
Men's individual pursuit
 Gold Jürg Röthlisberger Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Men's middleweight
 Silver Markus Ryffel United States 1984 Los Angeles
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's 5,000m
 Silver Alfred Achermann
Richard Trinkler
Laurent Vial
Benno Wiss
United States 1984 Los Angeles
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Road)
Men's team time trial
 Silver Amy-Cathérine de Bary
Otto Hofer
Christine Stückelberger
United States 1984 Los Angeles
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Team dressage
 Silver Daniel Nipkov United States 1984 Los Angeles
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's 50m rifle 3 positions
 Bronze Otto Hofer United States 1984 Los Angeles
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Individual dressage
 Bronze Heidi Robbiani United States 1984 Los Angeles
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Individual jumping
 Bronze Étienne Dagon United States 1984 Los Angeles
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Men's 200m breaststroke
 Bronze Hugo Dietsche United States 1984 Los Angeles
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling (Greco-Roman)
Men's featherweight
 Silver Otto Hofer
Daniel Ramseier
Samuel Schatzmann
Christine Stückelberger
South Korea 1988 Seoul
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Team dressage
 Silver Ueli Bodenmann
Beat Schwerzmann
South Korea 1988 Seoul
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's double sculls
 Bronze Werner Günthör South Korea 1988 Seoul
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's shot put
 Bronze Christine Stückelberger South Korea 1988 Seoul
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Individual dressage
 Gold Marc Rosset Spain 1992 Barcelona
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Men's singles
 Gold Pascal Richard United States 1996 Atlanta
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Road)
Men's road race
 Gold Li Donghua United States 1996 Atlanta
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Men's pommel horse
 Gold Markus Gier
Michael Gier
United States 1996 Atlanta
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's double sculls
 Gold Xeno Müller United States 1996 Atlanta
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's single sculls
 Silver Daniela Baumer
Sabine Eichenberger
Ingrid Haralamow
Gabi Müller
United States 1996 Atlanta
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Women's K-4 500m
 Silver Thomas Frischknecht United States 1996 Atlanta
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Mountain bike)
Men's cross-country
 Silver Wilhelm Melliger United States 1996 Atlanta
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Individual jumping
 Gold Brigitte McMahon Australia 2000 Sydney
Triathlon pictogram.svg
Triathlon
Women's event
 Silver Barbara Blatter Australia 2000 Sydney
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Mountain bike)
Women's cross-country
 Silver Markus Fuchs
Beat Maendli
Lesley McNaught
Wilhelm Melliger
Australia 2000 Sydney
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Team jumping
 Silver Gianna Hablützel-Bürki Australia 2000 Sydney
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
Women's individual épée
 Silver Gianna Hablützel-Bürki
Sophie Lamon
Diana Romagnoli
Australia 2000 Sydney
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
Women's team épée
 Silver Xeno Müller Australia 2000 Sydney
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's single sculls
 Silver Michel Ansermet Australia 2000 Sydney
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's 25m rapid fire pistol
 Bronze Christoph Sauser Australia 2000 Sydney
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Mountain bike)
Men's cross-country
 Bronze Magali Messmer Australia 2000 Sydney
Triathlon pictogram.svg
Triathlon
Women's event
 Gold Marcel Fischer Greece 2004 Athens
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
Men's individual épée
 Silver Franco Marvulli
Bruno Risi
Greece 2004 Athens
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Track)
Men's madison
 Bronze Patrick Heuscher
Stefan Kobel
Greece 2004 Athens
Volleyball (beach) pictogram.svg
Beach volleyball
Men's tournament
 Bronze Karin Thürig Greece 2004 Athens
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Road)
Women's time trial
 Bronze Sven Riederer Greece 2004 Athens
Triathlon pictogram.svg
Triathlon
Men's event
 Gold Fabian Cancellara China 2008 Beijing
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Road)
Men's time trial
 Gold Roger Federer
Stanislas Wawrinka
China 2008 Beijing
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Men's doubles
 Silver Fabian Cancellara China 2008 Beijing
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Road)
Men's road race
 Bronze Nino Schurter China 2008 Beijing
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Mountain bike)
Men's cross-country
 Bronze Karin Thürig China 2008 Beijing
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Road)
Women's time trial
 Bronze Christina Liebherr
Pius Schwizer
Niklaus Schurtenberger
Steve Guerdat
China 2008 Beijing
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Team jumping
 Bronze Sergei Aschwanden China 2008 Beijing
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Men's -90 kg class
 Gold Steve Guerdat United Kingdom 2012 London
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Individual jumping
 Gold Nicola Spirig United Kingdom 2012 London
Triathlon pictogram.svg
Triathlon
Women's event
 Silver Nino Schurter United Kingdom 2012 London
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Mountain bike)
Men's cross-country
 Silver Roger Federer United Kingdom 2012 London
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Men's singles
 Gold Nino Schurter Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Mountain bike)
Men's cross-country
 Gold Fabian Cancellara Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Road)
Men's time trial
 Gold Lucas Tramèr
Simon Schürch
Simon Niepmann
Mario Gyr
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's lightweight coxless four
 Silver Martina Hingis
Timea Bacsinszky
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Women's doubles
 Silver Nicola Spirig Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Triathlon pictogram.svg
Triathlon
Women's event
 Bronze Giulia Steingruber Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Women's vault
 Bronze Heidi Diethelm Gerber Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Women's 25 m pistol
 Gold Jolanda Neff Japan 2020 Tokyo
Cycling (mountain biking) pictogram.svg
Cycling (Mountain bike)
Women's cross-country
 Gold Nina Christen Japan 2020 Tokyo
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Women's 50 metre rifle three positions
 Gold Belinda Bencic Japan 2020 Tokyo
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Women's singles
 Silver Sina Frei Japan 2020 Tokyo
Cycling (mountain biking) pictogram.svg
Cycling (Mountain bike)
Women's cross-country
 Silver Mathias Flückiger Japan 2020 Tokyo
Cycling (mountain biking) pictogram.svg
Cycling (Mountain bike)
Men's cross-country
 Silver Marlen Reusser Japan 2020 Tokyo
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling (Road)
Women's road time trial
 Silver Belinda Bencic
Viktorija Golubic
Japan 2020 Tokyo
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Women's doubles
 Bronze Nina Christen Japan 2020 Tokyo
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Women's 10 metre air rifle
 Bronze Linda Indergand Japan 2020 Tokyo
Cycling (mountain biking) pictogram.svg
Cycling (Mountain bike)
Women's cross-country
 Bronze Jérémy Desplanches Japan 2020 Tokyo
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Men's 200 metre individual medley
 Bronze Noè Ponti Japan 2020 Tokyo
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Men's 100 metre butterfly
 Bronze Nikita Ducarroz Japan 2020 Tokyo
Cycling (BMX) pictogram.svg
Cycling (BMX)
Women's BMX freestyle
 Bronze Anouk Vergé-Dépré
Joana Heidrich
Japan 2020 Tokyo
Volleyball (beach) pictogram.svg
Beach volleyball
Women's tournament

Winter Olympics

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Alfred Neveu
Eduard Scherrer
Alfred Schläppi
Heinrich Schläppi
France 1924 Chamonix
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Bobsleigh
Four-man
 Gold Alfred Aufdenblatten
Alfons Julen
Anton Julen
Denis Vaucher
France 1924 Chamonix
Biathlon pictogram.svg
Military patrol
Men's event
 Bronze Georges Gautschi France 1924 Chamonix
Figure skating pictogram.svg
Figure skating
Men's singles
 Bronze Switzerland 1928 St. Moritz
Ice hockey pictogram.svg
Ice hockey
Men's tournament
 Silver Reto Capadrutt
Oscar Geier
United States 1932 Lake Placid
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Bobsleigh
Two-man
 Gold Pierre Musy
Arnold Gartmann
Charles Bouvier
Joseph Beerli
Germany 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Bobsleigh
Four-man
 Silver Fritz Feierabend
Joseph Beerli
Germany 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Bobsleigh
Two-man
 Silver Reto Capadrutt
Hans Aichele
Fritz Feierabend
Hans Bütikofer
Germany 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Bobsleigh
Four-man
 Gold Edy Reinalter Switzerland 1948 St. Moritz
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's slalom
 Gold Hedy Schlunegger Switzerland 1948 St. Moritz
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's downhill
 Gold Felix Endrich
Fritz Waller
Switzerland 1948 St. Moritz
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Bobsleigh
Two-man
 Silver Karl Molitor Switzerland 1948 St. Moritz
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's combined
 Silver Antoinette Meyer Switzerland 1948 St. Moritz
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's slalom
 Silver Fritz Feierabend
Paul Eberhard
Switzerland 1948 St. Moritz
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Bobsleigh
Two-man
 Silver Hans Gerschwiler Switzerland 1948 St. Moritz
Figure skating pictogram.svg
Figure skating
Men's singles
 Bronze Karl Molitor Switzerland 1948 St. Moritz
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's downhill
 Bronze Rolf Olinger Switzerland 1948 St. Moritz
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's downhill
 Bronze Switzerland 1948 St. Moritz
Ice hockey pictogram.svg
Ice hockey
Men's tournament
 Bronze Fritz Feierabend
Stephan Waser
Norway 1952 Oslo
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Bobsleigh
Two-man
 Bronze Fritz Feierabend
Albert Madörin
André Filippini
Stephan Waser
Norway 1952 Oslo
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Bobsleigh
Four-man
 Gold Madeleine Berthod Italy 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's downhill
 Gold Renée Colliard Italy 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's downhill
 Gold Franz Kapus
Gottfried Diener
Robert Alt
Heinrich Angst
Italy 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Bobsleigh
Four-man
 Silver Raymond Fellay Italy 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's downhill
 Silver Frieda Dänzer Italy 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's downhill
 Bronze Max Angst
Harry Warburton
Italy 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Bobsleigh
Two-man
 Gold Roger Staub United States 1960 Squaw Valley
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's giant slalom
 Gold Yvonne Rüegg United States 1960 Squaw Valley
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's giant slalom
 Silver Willy Favre France 1968 Grenoble
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's giant slalom
 Silver Alois Kälin France 1968 Grenoble
Nordic combined pictogram.svg
Nordic combined
Men's individual
 Bronze Jean-Daniel Dätwyler France 1968 Grenoble
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's downhill
 Bronze Fernande Bochatay France 1968 Grenoble
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's giant slalom
 Bronze Jean Wicki
Hans Candrian
Willi Hofmann
Walter Graf
France 1968 Grenoble
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Bobsleigh
Four-man
 Bronze Josef Haas France 1968 Grenoble
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg
Cross-country skiing
Men's 50 km
 Gold Bernhard Russi Japan 1972 Sapporo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's downhill
 Gold Marie-Theres Nadig Japan 1972 Sapporo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's downhill
 Gold Marie-Theres Nadig Japan 1972 Sapporo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's giant slalom
 Gold Jean Wicki
Hans Leutenegger
Werner Camichel
Edy Hubacher
Japan 1972 Sapporo
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Bobsleigh
Four-man
 Silver Roland Collombin Japan 1972 Sapporo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's downhill
 Silver Edmund Bruggmann Japan 1972 Sapporo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's giant slalom
 Silver Walter Steiner Japan 1972 Sapporo
Ski jumping pictogram.svg
Ski jumping
Large hill individual
 Bronze Werner Mattle Japan 1972 Sapporo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's giant slalom
 Bronze Jean Wicki
Edy Hubacher
Japan 1972 Sapporo
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Bobsleigh
Two-man
 Bronze Alfred Kälin
Albert Giger
Alois Kälin
Eduard Hauser
Japan 1972 Sapporo
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg
Cross-country skiing
4 x 10 km relay
 Gold Heini Hemmi Austria 1976 Innsbruck
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's giant slalom
 Silver Bernhard Russi Austria 1976 Innsbruck
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's downhill
 Silver Ernst Good Austria 1976 Innsbruck
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's giant slalom
 Silver Erich Schärer
Ulrich Bächli
Rudolf Marti
Joseph Benz
Austria 1976 Innsbruck
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Bobsleigh
Four-man
 Bronze Erich Schärer
Joseph Benz
Austria 1976 Innsbruck
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Bobsleigh
Two-man
 Gold Erich Schärer
Joseph Benz
United States 1980 Lake Placid
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Bobsleigh
Two-man
 Silver Erich Schärer
Ulrich Bächli
Rudolf Marti
Joseph Benz
United States 1980 Lake Placid
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Bobsleigh
Four-man
 Bronze Jacques Lüthy United States 1980 Lake Placid
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's slalom
 Bronze Marie-Theres Nadig United States 1980 Lake Placid
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's downhill
 Bronze Erika Hess United States 1980 Lake Placid
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's slalom
 Gold Max Julen Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's giant slalom
 Gold Michela Figini Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's downhill
 Silver Peter Müller Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's downhill
 Silver Maria Walliser Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's downhill
 Bronze Silvio Giobellina
Heinz Stettler
Urs Salzmann
Rico Freiermuth
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Bobsleigh
Four-man
 Gold Pirmin Zurbriggen Canada 1988 Calgary
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's downhill
 Gold Vreni Schneider Canada 1988 Calgary
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's giant slalom
 Gold Vreni Schneider Canada 1988 Calgary
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's slalom
 Gold Ekkehard Fasser
Kurt Meier
Marcel Fässler
Werner Stocker
Canada 1988 Calgary
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Bobsleigh
Four-man
 Gold Hippolyt Kempf Canada 1988 Calgary
Nordic combined pictogram.svg
Nordic combined
Men's individual
 Silver Peter Müller Canada 1988 Calgary
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's downhill
 Silver Brigitte Oertli Canada 1988 Calgary
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's combined
 Silver Brigitte Oertli Canada 1988 Calgary
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's downhill
 Silver Michela Figini Canada 1988 Calgary
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's super-G
 Silver Andreas Schaad
Hippolyt Kempf
Fredy Glanzmann
Canada 1988 Calgary
Nordic combined pictogram.svg
Nordic combined
Men's team
 Bronze Paul Accola Canada 1988 Calgary
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's combined
 Bronze Pirmin Zurbriggen Canada 1988 Calgary
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's giant slalom
 Bronze Maria Walliser Canada 1988 Calgary
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's combined
 Bronze Maria Walliser Canada 1988 Calgary
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's giant slalom
 Bronze Andreas Grünenfelder Canada 1988 Calgary
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg
Cross-country skiing
Men's 50 km freestyle
 Gold Gustav Weder
Donat Acklin
France 1992 Albertville
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Bobsleigh
Two-man
 Bronze Steve Locher France 1992 Albertville
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's combined
 Bronze Gustav Weder
Donat Acklin
Lorenz Schindelholz
Curdin Morell
France 1992 Albertville
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Bobsleigh
Four-man
 Gold Vreni Schneider Norway 1994 Lillehammer
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's slalom
 Gold Gustav Weder
Donat Acklin
Norway 1994 Lillehammer
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Bobsleigh
Two-man
 Gold Andreas Schönbächler Norway 1994 Lillehammer
Freestyle skiing pictogram.svg
Freestyle skiing
Men's aerials
 Silver Urs Kälin Norway 1994 Lillehammer
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's giant slalom
 Silver Vreni Schneider Norway 1994 Lillehammer
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's combined
 Silver Reto Götschi
Guido Acklin
Norway 1994 Lillehammer
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Bobsleigh
Two-man
 Silver Gustav Weder
Donat Acklin
Kurt Meier
Domenico Semeraro
Norway 1994 Lillehammer
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Bobsleigh
Four-man
 Bronze Vreni Schneider Norway 1994 Lillehammer
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's giant slalom
 Bronze Jean-Yves Cuendet
Hippolyt Kempf
Andreas Schaad
Norway 1994 Lillehammer
Nordic combined pictogram.svg
Nordic combined
Men's team
 Gold Daniel Müller
Diego Perren
Dominic Andres
Patrick Hürlimann
Patrik Lörtscher
Japan 1998 Nagano
Curling pictogram.svg
Curling
Men's tournament
 Gold Gian Simmen