Football at the 1968 Summer Olympics
Tournament details
Host countryMexico
Dates13–26 October
Teams16 (from 5 confederations)
Venue(s)4 (in 4 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Hungary
Runners-up Bulgaria
Third place Japan
Fourth place Mexico
Tournament statistics
Matches played32
Goals scored116 (3.63 per match)
1964
1972

The 1968 Olympic football tournament was played as part of the 1968 Summer Olympics. The tournament features 16 men's national teams from five continental confederations. The 16 teams are drawn into four groups of four and each group plays a round-robin tournament. At the end of the group stage, the top two teams advanced to the knockout stage, beginning with the quarter-finals and culminating with the gold medal match at the Azteca Stadium on 26 October 1968. This was the first time an Asian team won a medal, Japan claiming bronze.[1]

Qualification

See also: Football at the 1968 Summer Olympics – Men's qualification

Venues

Mexico City Puebla Guadalajara León
Estadio Azteca Estadio Cuauhtémoc Estadio Jalisco Estadio León
Capacity: 104,000[2] Capacity: 35,563[3] Capacity: 31,891[4] Capacity: 23,609[4]

Medalists

Gold Silver Bronze
 Hungary  Bulgaria  Japan
István Básti
Antal Dunai
Lajos Dunai
Ernő Noskó
Dezső Novák
Károly Fatér
László Fazekas
István Juhász
László Keglovich
Lajos Kocsis
Iván Menczel
László Nagy
Miklós Páncsics
István Sárközi
Lajos Szűcs
Zoltán Szarka
Miklós Szalai
Stoyan Yordanov
Atanas Gerov
Georgi Hristakiev
Milko Gaydarski
Kiril Ivkov
Ivaylo Georgiev
Tsvetan Veselinov
Evgeni Yanchovski
Petar Zhekov
Atanas Hristov
Asparuh Donev
Kiril Stankov
Georgi Ivanov
Todor Nikolov
Yancho Dimitrov
Ivan Zafirov
Mihail Gyonin
Georgi Vasilev
Kenzo Yokoyama
Hiroshi Katayama
Masakatsu Miyamoto
Yoshitada Yamaguchi
Mitsuo Kamata
Ryozo Suzuki
Kiyoshi Tomizawa
Takaji Mori
Aritatsu Ogi
Eizo Yuguchi
Shigeo Yaegashi
Teruki Miyamoto
Masashi Watanabe
Yasuyuki Kuwahara
Kunishige Kamamoto
Ikuo Matsumoto
Ryuichi Sugiyama
Masahiro Hamazaki

Squads

Main article: Football at the 1968 Summer Olympics – Men's team squads

Group stage

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France 3 2 0 1 8 4 +4 4 Advance to knockout stage
2  Mexico (H) 3 2 0 1 6 4 +2 4
3  Colombia 3 1 0 2 4 5 −1 2
4  Guinea 3 1 0 2 4 9 −5 2
Source: FIFA
(H) Host
Mexico 1–0 Colombia
Estrada Goal 6' Report
France 3–1 Guinea
Hallet Goal 61'
Horlaville Goal 64'
Perrigaud Goal 70'
Report Maxim Goal 79'
Estadio Cuauhtémoc, Puebla
Referee: Milivoje Gugulovic Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia

Guinea 3–2 Colombia
Ndongo Goal 26'
Bouya Goal 58'84'
Report Santa Goal 49'
Mosquera Goal 66'
Estadio Cuauhtémoc, Puebla
Referee: Dimitar Rumenchev Bulgaria
France 4–1 Mexico
Case Goal 20'69'
Tamboueon Goal 30'
Medina Goal 36' (o.g.)
Report Victorino Goal 26'
Azteca Stadium, Mexico City
Referee: Erwin Hieger Peru

Mexico 4–0 Guinea
Pereda Goal 70'85'
Pulido Rodríguez Goal 86'88'
Report
Azteca Stadium, Mexico City
Referee: Suvaree Wanchai Thailand
Colombia 2–1 France
Tamayo Hoyos Goal 14'
Jaramillo Goal 35'
Report Tamboueon Goal 59'

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 2 1 0 4 0 +4 5 Advance to knockout stage
2  Japan 3 1 2 0 4 2 +2 4
3  Brazil 3 0 2 1 4 5 −1 2
4  Nigeria 3 0 1 2 4 9 −5 1
Source: FIFA
Spain 1–0 Brazil
Fernández Goal 77' Report
Japan 3–1 Nigeria
Kamamoto Goal 24'72'89' Report Okoye Goal 33'
Estadio Cuauhtémoc, Puebla
Referee: Ramon Sagastume Marmol El Salvador

Spain 3–0 Nigeria
Ortuño Goal 27'
Grande Goal 52'69'
Report
Azteca Stadium, Mexico City
Referee: Augusto Robles Guatemala[5]
Brazil 1–1 Japan
Ferretti Goal 9' Report Watanabe Goal 83'

Brazil 3–3 Nigeria
Ferretti Goal 50'
Olumodeji Goal 59' (o.g.)
Tião Goal 65'
Report Olayombo Goal 10'41'
Anieke Goal 19'
Estadio Cuauhtémoc, Puebla
Referee: Seyoum Tarekegn Ethiopia
Spain 0–0 Japan
Report
Azteca Stadium, Mexico City
Referee: Erwin Hieger Peru

Group C

Ghana replaced Morocco, who refused to play against Israel.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Hungary 3 2 1 0 8 2 +6 5 Advance to knockout stage
2  Israel 3 2 0 1 8 6 +2 4
3  Ghana 3 0 2 1 6 8 −2 2
4  El Salvador 3 0 1 2 2 8 −6 1
Source: FIFA
Israel 5–3 Ghana
Spiegel Goal 11'75'
Feigenbaum Goal 16'30'70'
Report Jabir Goal 18'79'
Amosa Goal 35'
Hungary 4–0 El Salvador
Menczel Goal 19'
A. Dunai Goal 47'
Fazekas Goal 51'
Sárközi Goal 68'
Report

Hungary 2–2 Ghana
A. Dunai Goal 15'
Menczel Goal 17'
Report Sunday Goal 12'
Sampene Goal 33'
Estadio Jalisco, Guadalajara
Referee: Yoshiyuki Maruyama Japan
Israel 3–1 El Salvador
Talbi Goal 20'
Spiegler Goal 44'
Bar Goal 85'
Report Martínez Goal 35'
Estadio Nou Camp, León
Referee: Thompson Shakibudeen Badru Nigeria

El Salvador 1–1 Ghana
Rodríguez Goal 42' Report Kofi Goal 55'
Estadio Nou Camp, León
Referee: Mariano Medina Iglesias Spain
Hungary 2–0 Israel
A. Dunai Goal 40'75' Report

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Bulgaria 3 2 1 0 11 3 +8 5 Advance to knockout stage
2  Guatemala 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 4
3  Czechoslovakia 3 1 1 1 10 3 +7 3
4  Thailand 3 0 0 3 1 19 −18 0
Source: FIFA
Guatemala 1–0 Czechoslovakia
Stokes Goal 28' Report
Bulgaria 7–0 Thailand
Gyonin Goal 25'
Zhekov Goal 55'
Mihaylov Goal 56'61'
Zafirov Goal 73'
Nikodimov Goal 85'
Ivkov Goal 88'
Report
Estadio Nou Camp, León
Referee: Guillermo Velasquez Colombia

Bulgaria 2–2 Czechoslovakia
Georgiev Goal 44'
Zhekov Goal 77'
Report Jarabinský Goal 25'
Petráš Goal 42'
Estadio Jalisco, Guadalajara
Referee: Abel Aguilar Elizalde Mexico
Guatemala 4–1 Thailand
N. Melgar Goal 23'85'
Roldán Goal 55'
López Oliva Goal 67'
Report Udomsilp Sornbutnark Goal 44'
Estadio Nou Camp, León
Referee: Jean-Louis Faber Guinea

Bulgaria 2–1 Guatemala
Nikodimov Goal 50'
Zhekov Goal 84'
Report López Oliva Goal 88'
Czechoslovakia 8–0 Thailand
Herbst Goal 12'
Petráš Goal 17'18'67'
Stratil Goal 28'34'
Večerek Goal 38'
Krnáč Goal 83'
Report
Estadio Jalisco, Guadalajara
Referee: Felipe Buergo Elcuaz Mexico

Knockout stage

Bracket

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
20 October – Guadalajara
 
 
 Hungary1
 
22 October – Mexico City
 
 Guatemala0
 
 Hungary5
 
20 October – Mexico City
 
 Japan0
 
 Japan3
 
26 October – Mexico City
 
 France1
 
 Hungary4
 
20 October – Leon
 
 Bulgaria1
 
 Bulgaria1
 
22 October – Guadalajara
 
 Israel1
 
 Bulgaria3
 
20 October – Puebla
 
 Mexico2 Bronze medal match
 
 Mexico2
 
24 October – Mexico City
 
 Spain0
 
 Japan2
 
 
 Mexico0
 

Quarter-finals

Mexico 2–0 Spain
Morales Goal 34'
Pereda Goal 48'
Report
Estadio Cuauhtémoc, Puebla
Referee: Milivoje Gugulović Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia

Hungary 1–0 Guatemala
Szűcs Goal 69' Report

Japan 3–1 France
Kamamoto Goal 27'59'
Watanabe Goal 70'
Report Tamboueon Goal 32'
Azteca Stadium, Mexico City
Referee: Seyoum Tarekegn Ethiopia

Bulgaria 1–1 Israel
Hristakiev Goal 5' Report Feigenbaum Goal 89'

Bulgaria progressed after a drawing of lots.

Semi-finals

Mexico 2–3 Bulgaria
Morales Goal 39'
Pulido Rodríguez Goal 48'
Report Zhekov Goal 8'
Mihaylov Goal 9'
Veselinov Goal 58'
Estadio Jalisco, Guadalajara
Referee: Seyoum Tarekegn Ethiopia

Hungary 5–0 Japan
Szűcs Goal 30'60'75'
Novák Goal 53'65'
Report

Bronze Medal match

Japan 2–0 Mexico
Kamamoto Goal 20'40' Report
Azteca Stadium, Mexico City
Attendance: 105,000
Referee: Abraham Klein Israel

Gold Medal match

Bulgaria finished the match with only eight players after having three players sent off.[6]

Hungary 4–1 Bulgaria
Menczel Goal 40'
A. Dunai Goal 41'49'
Juhász Goal 62'
Report 1 Veselinov Goal 22'
Azteca Stadium, Mexico City
Attendance: 75,000
Referee: Diego De Leo (Mexico)

Statistics

Goalscorers

With seven goals, Kunishige Kamamoto of Japan is the top scorer in the tournament. In total, 116 goals were scored by 68 different players, with two of them credited as own goals.

7 goals
6 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
Own goals

Final ranking

As per statistical convention in football, matches decided in extra time are counted as wins and losses, while matches decided by penalty shoot-outs are counted as draws.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Final result
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Hungary 6 5 1 0 18 3 +15 11 Gold medal
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Bulgaria 6 3 2 1 16 10 +6 8 Silver medal
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Japan 6 3 2 1 9 8 +1 8 Bronze medal
4  Mexico 6 3 0 3 10 9 +1 6 Fourth place
5  Israel 4 2 1 1 9 7 +2 5 Eliminated in
quarter-finals
6  Spain 4 2 1 1 4 2 +2 5
7  France 4 2 0 2 9 7 +2 4
8  Guatemala 4 2 0 2 6 4 +2 4
9  Czechoslovakia 3 1 1 1 10 3 +7 3 Eliminated in
group stage
10  Colombia 3 1 0 2 4 5 −1 2
11  Guinea 3 1 0 2 4 9 −5 2
12  Ghana 3 0 2 1 6 8 −2 2
13  Brazil 3 0 2 1 4 5 −1 2
14  Nigeria 3 0 1 2 4 9 −5 1
15  El Salvador 3 0 1 2 2 8 −6 1
16  Thailand 3 0 0 3 1 19 −18 0
Source: Olympics

References

  1. ^ "Football at the 1968 Mexico City Summer Games". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 19 October 2018.
  2. ^ 1968 Summer Olympics official report. Volume 2. Part 1. p. 78. Accessed 4 November 2010. (in English and French)
  3. ^ 1968 Summer Olympics official report. Volume 2. Part 1. p. 75. Accessed 4 November 2010. (in English and French)
  4. ^ a b 1968 Summer Olympics official report. Volume 2. Part 1. p. 79. Accessed 4 November 2010. (in English and French)
  5. ^ "WorldReferee.com - referee - Augusto Robles Morán - bio". worldreferee.com.
  6. ^ Wallechinsky, David (1984). The Complete Book of the Olympics. England: Penguin Books. p. 288. ISBN 0140066322.