Bulgaria
Coat of arms of Bulgaria (version by constitution).svg
Shirt badge/Association crest
Nickname(s)Лъвовете (The Lions)
AssociationBulgarian Football Union
ConfederationUEFA (Europe)
Head coachBogomil Marev
CaptainIsmet Hadzhiev
FIFA codeBUL
FIFA ranking99[1]
Home colours
Away colours
First international
 Bulgaria 2–0 Macedonia 
(Lovech, Bulgaria; 11 May 2002)
Biggest win
 Bulgaria 7–0 Malta 
(Cospicua, Malta; 22 January 2011)
Biggest defeat
 Bulgaria 2–21 Spain 
(Ohrid, Macedonia; 24 October 2002)
World Cup
Appearances0
European Championship
Appearances0

The Bulgaria national futsal team represents Bulgaria in international futsal competitions and is controlled by the Bulgarian Football Union and represents the country in international futsal competitions, such as the FIFA Futsal World Cup and the European Championships.

Tournament records

FIFA Futsal World Cup

UEFA Futsal Championship

Recent fixtures

Date Location Opponent Score Competition Bulgaria scorers
14 January 2015 Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria  Denmark 2-2 2016 UEFA Futsal Championship qualifying
15 January 2015 Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria  Gibraltar 3-1 2016 UEFA Futsal Championship qualifying
17 January 2015 Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria  Greece 3-2 2016 UEFA Futsal Championship qualifying
4 April 2015 Veliko Tarnovo, Bulgaria  Serbia 2-4 Friendly
5 April 2015 Veliko Tarnovo, Bulgaria  Serbia 1-3 Friendly
19 September 2015 Sofia, Bulgaria  Moldova 1-3 Friendly
20 September 2015 Sofia, Bulgaria  Moldova 3-6 Friendly
24 October 2015 Espoo, Finland   Switzerland 2-2 2016 FIFA Futsal World Cup qualifying
25 October 2015 Espoo, Finland  Finland 0-0 2016 FIFA Futsal World Cup qualifying
16 March 2016 Ciorescu, Moldova  Moldova 0-3 Friendly
17 March 2016 Ciorescu, Moldova  Moldova 3-3 Friendly
9 June 2016 Sofia, Bulgaria  Greece 0-1 Friendly
10 June 2016 Sofia, Bulgaria  Greece 3-3 Friendly

Current squad

As of January 2020

# Pos Name Caps Club
1 GK Ismet Hadziev (C) Cherno More Varna
3 FW Plamen Stoykov Cherno More Mania Varna
4 DF Boicho Marev Cherno More Varna
5 FW Aleksey Stepanov Cherno More Varna
6 FW Dimitar Petev Cherno More Varna
7 DF Yulian Dermanski UNWE Sofia
8 FW Borislav Borisov Levski Sofia
9 FW Svetozar Tabakov Levski Sofia
10 FW Pavlin Kuzov Cherno More Varna
11 DF Vladimir Baharov Levski Sofia
12 GK Borislav Stoyanov TV Wackersdorf
13 DF Marko Kostic TV Wackersdorf
14 DF Martin Nedkov FK Ruse

See also

References