Yugoslavia at the
Paralympics
Flag of SFR Yugoslavia.svg
IPC codeYUG
Medals
Gold
22
Silver
23
Bronze
33
Total
78
Summer appearances
Winter appearances
Other related appearances
 Independent Paralympic Participants (1992)
 Bosnia and Herzegovina (1992–)
 Croatia (1992–)
 Serbia and Montenegro (2004)
 North Macedonia (1996–)
 Slovenia (1992–)
 Montenegro (2008–)
 Serbia (2008–)

Yugoslavia made its Paralympic Games début at the 1972 Summer Paralympics in Heidelberg. It did not compete at the 1976 Summer Games, but did take part in the inaugural Winter Paralympics that year in Örnsköldsvik. In 1980, 1984 and 1988, it took part in both the Summer and Winter Games.[1]

Following the breakup of Yugoslavia, the proclamation of the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia as a successor state uniting Serbia and Montenegro was not immediately recognised by the International Paralympic Committee. In accordance with United Nations Security Council Resolution 757, Yugoslavia was barred from competing at the 1992 Summer Games as a national delegation. Yugoslav athletes competed, instead, as Independent Paralympic Participants. Yugoslavia was subsequently recognised once more, and returned to compete at the 1996 Summer Games. Absent from the 1998 Winter Games, it made its final appearance under the name "Yugoslavia" at the 2000 Summer Paralympics, before competing as Serbia and Montenegro at the 2004 Summer Games. The 2006 split in the union led to Serbia and Montenegro competing separately from then on.[1]

Although Yugoslavia never hosted the Paralympic Games, it did organise the first disabled skiing competition as an Olympic demonstration event when it hosted the 1984 Winter Olympics in Sarajevo.

Yugoslav athletes won a total of 76 medals at the Paralympics, of which 75 at the Summer Games. 21 of these were gold medals (all at the Summer Games).[1]

Timeline of participation at the Paralympic Games

Nation Code First Games Last Games
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia SFR Yugoslavia YUG 1972 1988
 Croatia CRO 1992
 Slovenia SLO 1992
 Independent Paralympic Participants IOP 1992
 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 1996
 North Macedonia MKD 1996
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia FR Yugoslavia YUG 1996 2000
 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 2004
 Montenegro MNE 2008
 Serbia SRB 2008

Medal tables

See also: All-time Paralympic Games medal table

These tables include every participation by “Yugoslavia”, as recognised by the International Paralympic Committee.[1]

Medals by Summer Games

GamesGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1972 Heidelberg1124
1980 Arnhem45918
1984 Stoke Mandeville
/ New York
11101132
1988 Seoul441119
1996 Atlanta2204
2000 Sydney0101
Totals (6 entries)22233378

Medals by Winter Games

GamesGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1976 Örnsköldsvik0000
1980 Geilo0000
1984 Innsbruck0011
1988 Innsbruck0000
Totals (4 entries)0011

Medalists

Summer Paralympics

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Sitar Germany 1972 Heidelberg Athletics Women's 60m wheelchair 2
 Silver Milka Milinkovic Germany 1972 Heidelberg Athletics Women's 60m wheelchair 4
 Bronze Joze Okoren Germany 1972 Heidelberg Athletics Men's discus throw 2
 Bronze Milka Milinkovic Germany 1972 Heidelberg Athletics Women's javelin throw 4
 Gold Jozef Banfi Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke D1
 Gold Jozef Banfi Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Swimming Men's 3x50m individual medley D1
 Gold Svetislav Dimitrijevic Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Table tennis Men's singles E
 Gold Svetislav Dimitrijevic
Franc Simunic
Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Table tennis Men's teams E
 Silver Joze Okoren Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Athletics Men's discus throw 2
 Silver Roko Mikelin Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Swimming Men's 50m backstroke E1
 Silver Roko Mikelin Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Swimming Men's 50m freestyle E1
 Silver Roko Mikelin Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Swimming Men's 3x50m individual medley E1
 Silver Franc Simunic Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Table tennis Men's singles E
 Bronze Miroslav Jancic Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Athletics Men's 5000m walk A
 Bronze Marjan Peternelj Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Athletics Men's javelin throw 4
 Bronze Franjo Izlakar Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Athletics Men's shot put CP D
 Bronze Milka Milinkovic Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Athletics Women's javelin throw 4
 Bronze Milka Milinkovic Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Athletics Women's shot put 4
 Bronze Roko Mikelin Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Swimming Men's 50m breaststroke E1
 Bronze Vangel Zabev Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Swimming Men's 50m freestyle E1
 Bronze Vangel Zabev Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Swimming Men's 3x50m individual medley E1
 Bronze Men's volleyball team Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Volleyball Men's sitting tournament
 Gold Rudi Kocmut United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's 400m C7
 Gold Ante Pehar United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's long jump B2
 Gold Ante Pehar United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's triple jump B2
 Gold Zeljko Dereta United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's club throw C2
 Gold Marjan Peternelj United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's javelin throw 3
 Gold Franjo Izlakar United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's shot put C7
 Gold Miroslav Jancic United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's pentathlon B1
 Gold Milka Milinkovic United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Women's javelin throw 3
 Gold Simo Kecman United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Shooting Men's air pistol integrated
 Gold Men's relay team United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Swimming Men's 4x50m freestyle relay A1-A9
 Gold Franc Simonic United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Table tennis Men's singles L5
 Silver Ramon Odzakovic United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's 400m B2
 Silver Ramon Odzakovic United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's 800m B2
 Silver Slobodan Adzic United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's 1500m A5
 Silver Slobodan Adzic United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's 5000m A5
 Silver Miroslav Jancic United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's javelin throw B1
 Silver Zeljko Dereta United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's shot put C2
 Silver Refija Okic United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Women's 400m B1
 Silver Milka Milinkovic United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Women's shot put 3
 Silver Jozef Banfi United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Swimming Men's 100m backstroke A1
 Bronze Slobodan Adzic United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's 400m A5
 Bronze Marjan Peternelj United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's shot put 3
 Bronze D. Lapornik United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Women's shot put 4
 Bronze Men's goalball team United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Goalball Men's tournament
 Bronze Roko Mikelin United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Swimming Men's 50m backstroke A9
 Bronze Jozef Banfi United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke A1
 Bronze Roko Mikelin United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Swimming Men's 100m freestyle A9
 Bronze Brigita Galicic United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Swimming Women's 100m freestyle L5
 Bronze Z. Gajic United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Table tennis Men's open CL
 Bronze Ilija Djurasinovic United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Table tennis Men's singles L2
 Bronze Z. Gajic United Kingdom/United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Table tennis Men's singles L4
 Gold Milka Milinkovic South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Women's shot put 4
 Gold Nada Vuksanovic South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Women's shot put B2
 Gold Men's goalball team South Korea 1988 Seoul Goalball Men's tournament
 Silver Rudolf Kocmut South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Men's 1500m C7
 Silver Ruzica Aleksov South Korea 1988 Seoul Shooting Women's air pistol standing LSH2
 Silver Danijel Pavlinec South Korea 1988 Seoul Swimming Men's 100m freestyle L3
 Silver Svetislav Dimitrijevic South Korea 1988 Seoul Swimming Men's singles TT7
 Bronze Slobodan Adzic South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Men's 400m A5/A7
 Bronze Slobodan Adzic South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Men's 5000m A6/A8-9/L4
 Bronze Ante Pehar South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Men's triple jump B2
 Bronze Zeljko Dereta South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Men's discus throw C3
 Bronze Milorad Nikolic South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Men's javelin throw 1C
 Bronze Marjan Peternelj South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Men's javelin throw 3
 Bronze Refija Okic South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Women's 800m B1
 Bronze Refija Okic South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Women's 1500m B1
 Bronze Danijel Pavlinec South Korea 1988 Seoul Swimming Men's 200m freestyle L3
 Bronze Roko Mikelin South Korea 1988 Seoul Swimming Men's 100m backstroke A7
 Gold Ruzica Aleksov United States 1996 Atlanta Shooting Women's air pistol SH1
 Gold Zlatko Kesler United States 1996 Atlanta Table tennis Men's singles 3
 Silver Ruzica Aleksov United States 1996 Atlanta Shooting Mixed free pistol .22 SH1
 Silver Nenad Krisanovic United States 1996 Atlanta Swimming Men's 50m breaststroke SB2
 Silver Zlatko Kesler Australia 2000 Sydney Table tennis Men's singles 3

Winter Paralympics

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Bronze Franc Komar Austria 1984 Innsbruck Alpine skiing Men's alpine combination LW6/8

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c d Yugoslavia at the Paralympics, International Paralympic Committee