Hungary at the
Paralympics
Flag of Hungary.svg
IPC codeHUN
NPCHungarian Paralympic Committee
Websitewww.hparalimpia.hu
Medals
Ranked 39th
Gold
31
Silver
49
Bronze
64
Total
144
Summer appearances
Winter appearances

Hungary made its Paralympic Games début at the 1972 Summer Paralympics in Heidelberg, with a delegation of four athletes in track and field. Following another appearance in 1976 the country was then absent in 1980. The Hungarian delegation made a permanent return to the Summer Paralympics in 1984. Hungary first took part in the Winter Paralympics in 2002, and continuously attended the Winter Games through 2010. Hungary was absent from the 2014 Winter Games.[1]

Hungarians have won a total of 107 Paralympic medals (27 gold, 34 silver, 46 bronze), placing the country 32nd on the all-time Paralympic Games medal table. All of these medals have been won at the Summer Games.[2]

Arguably Hungary's most successful Paralympian is Attila Jeszenszky, who won four gold medals in swimming at the 1984 Summer Games.[2] Hungary also boasts the only athlete in the world to have won medals at both the Paralympics and the Olympics. Fencer Pál Szekeres won a bronze medal at the 1988 Summer Olympics, before being disabled in a bus accident and beginning a Paralympic career in wheelchair fencing, which brought him six Paralympic medals - of which three gold.[3][4][5]

Medals

See also: All-time Paralympic Games medal table


Medalists

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Bronze András Fejes Germany 1972 Heidelberg Athletics Men's 60m wheelchair 1A
 Gold Zoltán Tauber Canada 1976 Toronto Table tennis Men's singles E
 Bronze József Oláh Canada 1976 Toronto Athletics Men's 100m B
 Gold József Oláh United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's high jump B3
 Gold Tibor Szabó United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's shot put L2
 Gold András Tóth United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Swimming Men's 50m backstroke L3
 Gold Ferenc Stettner United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Swimming Men's 100m backstroke L6
 Gold Géza Dukai United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke A1
 Gold Attila Jeszenszky United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke L6
 Gold Géza Dukai United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Swimming Men's 100m butterfly A1
 Gold Attila Jeszenszky United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Swimming Men's 100m butterfly L6
 Gold Géza Dukai United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Swimming Men's 200m individual medley A1
 Gold Attila Jeszenszky United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Swimming Men's 200m individual medley L6
 Gold Attila Jeszenszky
László Pálinkás
Ferenc Stettner
György Tory
United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Swimming Men's 4x50m medley relay L1-L6
 Gold Judit Hoffman United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke L6
 Silver Péter Lorencz United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's high jump A6
 Silver Tibor Szabó United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's discus throw L2
 Silver Gábor Czuth United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's javelin throw B3
 Silver László Németh United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's pentathlon B1
 Silver Józsefné Király United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Women's discus throw L5
 Silver Józsefné Király United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Women's javelin throw L5
 Silver Józsefné Király United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Women's shot put L5
 Silver György Tory United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Swimming Men's 100m freestyle L5
 Silver György Tory United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Swimming Men's 200m individual medley L5
 Silver Ferenc Stettner United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Swimming Men's 200m individual medley L6
 Silver Judit Hoffman United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Swimming Women's 100m backstroke L6
 Silver Judit Hoffman United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Swimming Women's 200m individual medley L6
 Bronze Lajos Nyin United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's discus throw L5
 Bronze Lajos Nyin United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's javelin throw L5
 Bronze Géza Dukai United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Swimming Men's 100m freestyle A1
 Silver István Nánási South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Men's shot put A2/A9
 Silver Dénes Nagy South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Men's shot put B3
 Silver István Nánási South Korea 1988 Seoul Powerlifting Men's +100 kg
 Silver György Tory South Korea 1988 Seoul Swimming Men's 400m freestyle L6
 Bronze Géza Dukai South Korea 1988 Seoul Swimming Men's 100m freestyle A1
 Bronze András Tóth South Korea 1988 Seoul Swimming Men's 50m backstroke L3
 Bronze Géza Dukai South Korea 1988 Seoul Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke A1
 Bronze Sándor Takács South Korea 1988 Seoul Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke A6
 Bronze János Becsey South Korea 1988 Seoul Swimming Men's 200m individual medley C8
 Bronze Attila Szepesi South Korea 1988 Seoul Table tennis Men's singles TT5
 Bronze Győző Kovács
Attila Szepesi
South Korea 1988 Seoul Table tennis Men's teams TT5
 Bronze Lajos Erdős
Károly Majsai
South Korea 1988 Seoul Table tennis Men's teams TT6
 Gold Zsolt Vereczkei Spain 1992 Barcelona Swimming Men's 50m backstroke S5
 Gold János Becsey Spain 1992 Barcelona Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S7
 Gold János Becsey Spain 1992 Barcelona Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S7
 Gold Pál Szekeres Spain 1992 Barcelona Wheelchair fencing Men's foil 2
 Silver Katalin Engelhardt Spain 1992 Barcelona Swimming Women's 50m butterfly S6
 Silver Anikó Laki Spain 1992 Barcelona Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke SB8
 Silver Ilona Sasváriné Paulik
Judit Pusztafiné
Spain 1992 Barcelona Table tennis Women's team 3
 Bronze Attila Pazinczár Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics Men's discus throw B3
 Bronze János Becsey Spain 1992 Barcelona Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke SB7
 Bronze Diána Zámbó Spain 1992 Barcelona Swimming Women's 50m butterfly S6
 Bronze Ilona Sasváriné Paulik Spain 1992 Barcelona Table tennis Women's singles 3
 Gold Zsolt Vereczkei United States 1996 Atlanta Swimming Men's 50m backstroke S5
 Gold Katalin Engelhardt
Mónika Járomi
Gitta Ráczkó
Diána Zámbó
United States 1996 Atlanta Swimming Women's 4x50m medley S1-6
 Gold Ilona Sasváriné Paulik United States 1996 Atlanta Table tennis Women's singles 3
 Gold Pál Szekeres United States 1996 Atlanta Wheelchair fencing Men's foil individual B
 Gold Pál Szekeres United States 1996 Atlanta Wheelchair fencing Men's sabre individual B
 Silver Mónika Járomi United States 1996 Atlanta Swimming Women's 50m butterfly S5
 Silver Judit Pálfi United States 1996 Atlanta Wheelchair fencing Women's foil individual B
 Bronze Katalin Engelhardt United States 1996 Atlanta Swimming Women's 50m butterfly S5
 Bronze Gitta Ráczkó United States 1996 Atlanta Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke SB5
 Bronze Katalin Engelhardt United States 1996 Atlanta Swimming Women's 200m individual medley SM5
 Gold Zsolt Vereczkei Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming Men's 50m backstroke S5
 Gold Krisztián Sánta Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming Men's 100m backstroke S14
 Gold Gábor Májer
János Rácz
Krisztián Sánta
Tibor Szedő
Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming Men's 4x50m medley relay S14
 Gold Dóra Pásztory Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming Women's 200m individual medley SM8
 Silver Krisztián Sánta Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming Men's 50m butterfly S14
 Silver Krisztián Sánta Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S14
 Silver Krisztián Sánta Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S14
 Silver János Becsey Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming Men's 200m individual medley SM7
 Silver Judit Pálfi Australia 2000 Sydney Wheelchair fencing Women's épée individual B
 Bronze Sándor Ponyori Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's long jump F20
 Bronze Gábor Vincze Australia 2000 Sydney Judo Men's -81 kg
 Bronze Ervin Kovács Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming Men's 50m butterfly S5
 Bronze Tibor Szedő Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming Men's 50m butterfly S14
 Bronze Ervin Kovács Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke SB4
 Bronze János Rácz Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke SB14
 Bronze Krisztián Sánta Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming Men's 200m individual medley SM14
 Bronze Katalin Engelhardt Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming Women's 50m butterfly S5
 Bronze Dára Pásztory Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming Women's 100m butterfly S8
 Bronze Pál Szekeres Australia 2000 Sydney Wheelchair fencing Men's foil individual B
 Bronze Zsuzsanna Krajnyák Australia 2000 Sydney Wheelchair fencing Women's foil individual A
 Gold Dóra Pásztory Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Women's 200m individual medley SM8
 Silver Ervin Kovács Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 50m butterfly S4
 Silver Ervin Kovács Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 50m backstroke S5
 Silver Ervin Kovács Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 200m individual medley SM5
 Silver Dóra Pásztory Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Women's 100m butterfly S8
 Silver Dóra Pásztory Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Women's 100m backstroke S8
 Silver Gyöngyi Dani
Andrea Jurák
Zsuzsanna Krajnyák
Judit Pálfi
Greece 2004 Athens Wheelchair fencing Women's épée team open
 Silver Gyöngyi Dani Greece 2004 Athens Wheelchair fencing Women's foil individual B
 Silver Gyöngyi Dani
Andrea Jurák
Zsuzsanna Krajnyák
Judit Pálfi
Greece 2004 Athens Wheelchair fencing Women's foil team open
 Bronze Dezső Béres
József Gyurkota
Greece 2004 Athens Boccia Mixed pairs BC4
 Bronze Norbert Bíró Greece 2004 Athens Judo Men's -60 kg
 Bronze Gábor Vincze Greece 2004 Athens Judo Men's -81 kg
 Bronze Sándorné Nagy Greece 2004 Athens Judo Women's -70 kg
 Bronze Csaba Szávai Greece 2004 Athens Powerlifting Men's +100 kg
 Bronze Zsolt Vereczkei Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 50m backstroke S5
 Bronze Katalin Engelhardt Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Women's 50m butterfly S5
 Bronze Gitta Ráczkó Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke SB5
 Bronze Pál Szekeres Greece 2004 Athens Wheelchair fencing Men's sabre individual B
 Bronze Zsuzsanna Krajnyák Greece 2004 Athens Wheelchair fencing Women's épée individual A
 Gold Tamás Sors China 2008 Beijing Swimming Men's 100m butterfly S9
 Bronze Tamás Sors China 2008 Beijing Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S9
 Bronze Tamás Sors China 2008 Beijing Swimming Men's 400m freestyle S9
 Bronze Zsolt Vereczkei China 2008 Beijing Swimming Men's 50m backstroke S5
 Bronze Gitta Ráczkó China 2008 Beijing Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke SB5
 Bronze Pál Szekeres China 2008 Beijing Wheelchair fencing Men's individual foil B
 Gold Tamás Sors United Kingdom 2012 London Swimming Men's 100m butterfly S9
 Gold Péter Pálos United Kingdom 2012 London Table tennis Men's individual class 11
 Silver Tamás Tóth United Kingdom 2012 London Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S9
 Silver Tamás Tóth United Kingdom 2012 London Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S9
 Silver Tamás Sors United Kingdom 2012 London Swimming Men's 400m freestyle S9
 Silver Zsuzsanna Krajnyák United Kingdom 2012 London Wheelchair fencing Women's individual épée A
 Silver Gyöngyi Dani United Kingdom 2012 London Wheelchair fencing Women's individual foil B
 Silver Gyöngyi Dani
Veronika Juhász
Zsuzsanna Krajnyák
United Kingdom 2012 London Wheelchair fencing Women's team open
 Bronze Ilona Biacsi United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics Women's 1500m T20
 Bronze Nikolett Szabó United Kingdom 2012 London Judo Women's -70 kg
 Bronze Zsolt Vereczkei United Kingdom 2012 London Swimming Men's 50m backstroke S5
 Bronze Tamás Sors United Kingdom 2012 London Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S9
 Bronze Richárd Osváth United Kingdom 2012 London Wheelchair fencing Men's individual foil A
 Bronze Zsuzsanna Krajnyák United Kingdom 2012 London Wheelchair fencing Women's individual foil A
 Gold Tamás Tóth Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming Men's 100m backstroke S9
 Silver Ilona Biacsi Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Women's 1500m T20
 Silver Róbert Suba Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Paracanoeing Men's KL1
 Silver Tamás Sors Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming Men's 200m individual medley SM9
 Silver Bianka Pap Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming Women's 100m backstroke S10
 Silver András Csonka Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Table tennis Men's individual class 8
 Silver Richárd Osváth Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Wheelchair fencing Men's foil A
 Silver Richárd Osváth Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Wheelchair fencing Men's sabre A
 Silver Gyöngyi Dani
Éva Hajmási
Zsuzsanna Krajnyák
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Wheelchair fencing Women's team foil
 Bronze Nándor Tunkel Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Powerlifting Men's -49 kg
 Bronze Tamás Tóth Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S9
 Bronze Zsolt Vereczkei Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming Men's 50m backstroke S5
 Bronze Tamás Sors Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming Men's 100m butterfly S9
 Bronze Zsófia Konkoly Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming Women's 100m butterfly S9
 Bronze Bianka Pap Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming Women's 200m individual medley SM10
 Bronze Péter Pálos Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Table tennis Men's individual class 11
 Bronze Zsuzsanna Krajnyák Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Wheelchair fencing Women's foil A
 Bronze Gyöngyi Dani
Zsuzsanna Krajnyák
Amarilla Veres
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Wheelchair fencing Women's team épée

See also

References

  1. ^ Hungary at the Paralympics, International Paralympic Committee
  2. ^ a b Hungary at the Paralympics, International Paralympic Committee
  3. ^ "Pal Szekeres : médaillé olympique et paralympique !", Radio Canada, September 23, 2004
  4. ^ "Hungarian Paralympic athlete Pal Szekeres's goal is to win gold" Archived 2008-09-06 at the Wayback Machine, Xinhua, September 3, 2008
  5. ^ "Mr. Pal Szekeres"[permanent dead link], International Paralympic Committee
  6. ^ "Tokyo 2020 Summer Paralympic Games | IPC". Archived from the original on 2021-08-25. Retrieved 2021-08-25.