France at the
Paralympics
IPC codeFRA
NPCFrench Paralympic and Sports Committee
Websitefrance-paralympique.fr
Medals
Ranked 5th
Gold
423
Silver
420
Bronze
433
Total
1,276
Summer appearances
Winter appearances

France participated in the inaugural Paralympic Games in 1960 in Rome, and has taken part in every edition of the Summer and Winter Paralympics since then. France was the host country of the 1992 Winter Paralympics.

French athletes have won a total of 1,263 medals at the Paralympic Games, of which 416 is gold, placing France fourth on the all-time Paralympic Games medal table.

Among its most successful competitors is swimmer Béatrice Hess, winner of 20 gold medals.

Medal tables

See also: All-time Paralympic Games medal table

Red border color indicates host nation status.


Medals by summer sport

  Leading in that sport
SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Swimming119108108335
Athletics748576235
Wheelchair fencing624339144
Table tennis364554135
Archery15121239
Road cycling1461434
Weightlifting818935
Shooting6111431
Powerlifting58215
Judo471223
Track cycling44816
Wheelchair tennis34714
Sailing2204
Dartchery1124
Badminton1102
Lawn bowls1056
Wheelchair basketball1034
Paratriathlon1023
Rowing0235
Paracanoe0123
Equestrian0112
Football 5-a-side0101
Volleyball0011
Totals (23 entries)3573603741091

Medals by winter sport

  Leading in that sport
SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Alpine skiing424236120
Cross-country skiing14101842
Biathlon85417
Snowboarding2114
Totals (4 entries)665859183

Best results in non-medaling sports:

Summer
Sport Rank Athlete Event & Year
Boccia 9th Rodrigue Brenek
Sonia Heckel
Samir van der Beken
Mixed pairs BC3 in 2020
Goalball did not participate
Parataekwondo 5th Bopha Kong Men's – 61 kg in 2020
Wheelchair rugby 6th France mixed team Mixed tournament in 2020
Winter
Sport Rank Athlete Event & Year
Para ice hockey did not participate
Wheelchair curling did not participate

Multi-medalists

Summer Paralympics

Multiple medalists

This is a list of French athletes who have won at least three gold medals or five medals.

No. Athlete Sport Years Games Gender Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Béatrice Hess Swimming 1984 - 2004 6 F 20 5 0 25
2 Assia El Hannouni Athletics 2004 - 2012 3 F 8 2 0 10
3 Pascal Pinard Swimming 1992 - 2004 4 M 7 5 6 18
4 Claude Issorat Athletics 1992 - 2004 4 M 7 4 2 13
5 Mustapha Badid Athletics 1984 - 1996 4 M 6 1 1 8
6 Robert Citerne Wheelchair fencing 1988 - 2004 7 M 4 2 3 9

Multi medals in a single Games

This is a list of French athletes who have won at least two gold medals in a single Games. Ordered categorically by gold medals earned, sports then year.

No. Athlete Sport Year Gender Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Pascal Pinard Swimming 1992 M 5 1 2 8
2 Assia El Hannouni Athletics 2004 F 4 0 0 4
3 Mustapha Badid Athletics 1988 M 4 1 0 5
4 Claude Issorat Athletics 1996 M 3 0 1 4

Multi medals in a single event

This is a list of French athletes who have won at least two gold medals in a single event at the Summer Paralympics. Ordered categorically by medals earned, sports then gold medals earned.

No. Athlete Sport Event Years Games Gender Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Robert Citerne Wheelchair fencing Team épée 1988-2004 7 M 3 2 0 5
2 Charles Tolle Athletics 4 × 400 m relay 1996-2000 2 M 2 0 0 2

Most appearances

This is a list of French athletes who have competed in four or more Summer Paralympic Games. Active athletes are in bold. Athletes who were under 15 years of age or over 40 years of age are in bold.

No. Athlete Sport Birth Year Games Years First/Last Age Gender Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Robert Citerne Wheelchair fencing 1961 1988 - 2004 (7) 27 - 43 M 4 2 3 9
2 Béatrice Hess Swimming 1961 1984 - 2004 (6) 22 - 42 F 20 5 0 25
3 Vincent Boury Table tennis 1969 1996 - 2012 (5) 30 - 43 M 1 2 1 4
Pierre Fairbank Athletics 1971 2000 - 2016 (5) 29 - 45 M 1 2 4 7
Thu Kamkasomphou Table tennis 1967 2000 - 2016 (5) 33 - 49 F 2 2 4 8

Winter Paralympics

See also

References