West Germany at the
1988 Summer Olympics
IOC codeFRG
NOCGerman Olympic Sports Confederation
Websitewww.dosb.de (in German, English, and French)
in Seoul
Competitors347 (244 men, 103 women) in 24 sports
Flag bearer Reiner Klimke (equestrianism)
Medals
Ranked 5th
Gold
11
Silver
14
Bronze
15
Total
40
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Germany (1896–1936, 1952, 1992–)
 Saar (1952)
 United Team of Germany (1956–1964)

West Germany (Federal Republic of Germany) competed at the Olympic Games for the last time as an independent nation at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. Following German reunification in 1990, a single German team would compete in the 1992 Summer Olympics. 347 competitors, 244 men and 103 women, took part in 194 events in 24 sports.[1]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Silvia Sperber Shooting Women's 50 metre rifle three positions 21 September
 Gold Matthias Baumann
Ralf Ehrenbrink
Claus Erhorn
Thies Kaspareit
Equestrian Team eventing 22 September
 Gold Anja Fichtel Fencing Women's foil 22 September
 Gold Arnd Schmitt Fencing Men's épée 24 September
 Gold Michael Groß Swimming Men's 200 metre butterfly 24 September
 Gold Thomas Domian
Armin Eichholz
Manfred Klein
Wolfgang Maennig
Matthias Mellinghaus
Thomas Möllenkamp
Bahne Rabe
Eckhardt Schultz
Ansgar Wessling
Rowing Men's eight 25 September
 Gold Reiner Klimke
Ann-Kathrin Linsenhoff
Monica Theodorescu
Nicole Uphoff
Equestrian Team dressage 25 September
 Gold Nicole Uphoff Equestrian Individual dressage 27 September
 Gold Ludger Beerbaum
Wolfgang Brinkmann
Dirk Hafemeister
Franke Sloothaak
Equestrian Team jumping 28 September
 Gold Sabine Bau
Anja Fichtel
Zita Funkenhauser
Annette Klug
Christiane Weber
Fencing Women's team foil 28 September
 Gold Steffi Graf Tennis Women's singles 1 October
 Silver Silvia Sperber Shooting Women's 10 metre air rifle 18 September
 Silver Gerhard Himmel Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 100 kg 21 September
 Silver Sabine Bau Fencing Women's foil 22 September
 Silver Peter-Michael Kolbe Rowing Men's single sculls 24 September
 Silver Stefan Pfeiffer Swimming Men's 1500 metre freestyle 25 September
 Silver Jutta Niehaus Cycling Men's individual road race 26 September
 Silver Bernd Gröne Cycling Men's individual road race 27 September
 Silver Matthias Behr
Thomas Endres
Mathias Gey
Ulrich Schreck
Thorsten Weidner
Fencing Men's team foil 27 September
 Silver Frank Wieneke Judo Men's 78 kg 28 September
 Silver Manfred Nerlinger Weightlifting Men's +110 kg 29 September
 Silver Elmar Borrmann
Volker Fischer
Thomas Gerull
Alexander Pusch
Arnd Schmitt
Fencing Men's team épée 30 September
 Silver Marc Meiling Judo Men's 95 kg 30 September
 Silver Dieter Baumann Athletics Men's 5000 metres 1 October
 Silver West Germany men's national field hockey team
Field hockey Men's tournament 1 October
 Bronze Johann Riederer Shooting Men's 10 metre air rifle 20 September
 Bronze Robert Lechner Cycling Men's track time trial 20 September
 Bronze Thomas Fahrner
Michael Groß
Rainer Henkel
Erik Hochstein
Stefan Pfeiffer
Peter Sitt
Swimming Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay 21 September
 Bronze Zita Funkenhauser Fencing Women's foil 22 September
 Bronze Guido Grabow
Volker Grabow
Norbert Keßlau
Jörg Puttlitz
Rowing Men's coxless four 25 September
 Bronze Peter Immesberger Weightlifting Men's 100 kg 26 September
 Bronze Christian Henn Cycling Men's individual road race 27 September
 Bronze Steffi Graf
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Tennis Women's doubles 28 September
 Bronze Martin Zawieja Weightlifting Men's +110 kg 29 September
 Bronze Reiner Gies Boxing Light welterweight 29 September
 Bronze Claudia Zaczkiewicz Athletics Women's 100 metres hurdles 30 September
 Bronze West Germany Olympic football team
Football Men's tournament 30 September
 Bronze Rolf Danneberg Athletics Men's discus throw 1 October
 Bronze Norbert Dobeleit
Mark Henrich
Edgar Itt
Bodo Kuhn
Ralf Lübke
Jörg Vaihinger
Athletics Men's 4 × 400 metres relay 1 October
 Bronze Karsten Huck Equestrian Individual jumping 2 October

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.[2]

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 3 3 6
Athletics 25 22 47
Boxing 6 6
Canoeing 11 4 15
Cycling 12 3 15
Diving 2 4 6
Equestrian 9 3 12
Fencing 15 5 20
Field hockey 16 15 31
Football 18 18
Gymnastics 6 4 10
Judo 7 7
Modern pentathlon 3 3
Rowing 27 9 36
Sailing 13 2 15
Shooting 11 8 19
Swimming 17 13 30
Synchronized swimming 3 3
Table tennis 4 2 6
Tennis 2 3 5
Water polo 13 13
Weightlifting 7 7
Wrestling 17 17
Total 244 103 347


Archery

Main article: Archery at the 1988 Summer Olympics

In West Germany's fourth archery competition, the six archers were not as successful as the German team had been four years earlier, but nevertheless qualified two individuals for the semifinals and ended up with 6th places in both the women's team and women's individual events.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Manfred Barth Individual 1206 54 Did not advance
Detlef Kahlert 1254 20 Q 307 17 Q 321 8 Q 311 12 Did not advance
Bernhard Schulkowski 1199 59 Did not advance
Manfred Barth
Detlef Kahlert
Bernhard Schulkowski
Team 3659 18 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Doris Haas Individual 1222 32 Did not advance
Claudia Kriz 1250 17 Q 311 11 Q 322 8 Q 326 8 Q 318 6
Christa Öckl 1230 25 Did not advance
Doris Haas
Claudia Kriz
Christa Öckl
Team 3702 6 Q 953 6 Q 931 6

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Round 1 Heat Round 2 Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Christian Haas 100 metres 10.54 38 q 10.57 34 Did not advance
Norbert Dobeleit 200 metres 20.86 12 q 20.98 23 Did not advance
Ralf Lübke 20.81 10 Q 20.80 15 Q 21.23 16 Did not advance
Peter Braun 800 metres 1:47.32 11 Q 1:46.86 15 Q 1:47.43 16 Did not advance
Dieter Baumann 5000 metres 13:58.46 29 Q 13:22.71 3 Q 13:15.52 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Ralf Salzmann Marathon 2:16:54 23
Florian Schwarthoff 110 metres hurdles 14.13 24 Q 13.67 17 Did not advance
Edgar Itt 400 metres hurdles 50.10 12 Q 48.86 6 Q 48.78 8
Harald Schmid 49.77 9 Q 48.93 7 Q 48.76 7
Jens Volkmann 3000 metres steeplechase 8:36.37 12 Q 8:25.19 16 Did not advance
Fritz Heer
Christian Haas
Peter Klein
Dirk Schweisfurth
4 × 100 metres relay 39.01 3 Q 38.75 6 Q 38.55 6
Norbert Dobeleit
Edgar Itt
Jörg Vaihinger
Ralf Lübke
Mark Henrich (*)
Bodo Kuhn (*)
4 × 400 metres relay 3:03.90 2 Q 3:00.66 2 Q 3:00.56 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Dietmar Mögenburg High jump 2.28 1 Q 2.34 6
Carlo Thränhardt 2.25 13 q 2.31 7
Wulf Brunner Discus throw 57.50 22 Did not advance
Rolf Danneberg 65.70 1 Q 67.38 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Alois Hannecker 61.44 11 q 63.28 8
Christoph Sahner Hammer throw 75.84 13 Did not advance
Heinz Weis 77.24 7 Q 79.16 5
Klaus Tafelmeier Javelin throw 80.52 5 Q 82.72 4
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Jürgen Hingsen Result DQ DNF
Points 0
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Round 1 Heat Round 2 Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sabine Richter 100 metres 11.49 24 q 11.59 28 Did not advance
Ulrike Sarvari 11.26 15 Q 11.16 15 Q 11.12 9 Did not advance
Andrea Thomas 11.46 23 q 11.37 22 Did not advance
Karin Janke 200 metres 23.83 32 Q 23.87 30 Did not advance
Silke Knoll 23.51 24 Q 23.15 19 Did not advance
Andrea Thomas 22.92 7 Q 22.84 10 Q 22.91 13 Did not advance
Helga Arendt 400 metres 52.69 14 Q 52.08 15 Q 50.36 8 Q 51.17 7
Ute Thimm 52.79 16 Q 51.18 5 Q 50.28 10 Did not advance
Gabriela Lesch 800 metres 2:00.95 3 Q 1:59.85 9 Did not advance
Vera Michallek 1500 metres 4:10.05 18 Did not advance
3000 metres 8:51.34 16 Did not advance
Kerstin Preßler 10,000 metres DNS Did not advance
Kerstin Preßler Marathon 2:34:26 21
Gabriela Wolf 2:35:11 27
Claudia Zaczkiewicz 100 metres hurdles 13.00 6 Q 12.87 5 Q 12.75 4 Q 12.75 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Gudrun Abt 400 metres hurdles 55.72 8 Q 54.52 7 Q 54.04 6
Sabine Richter
Ulrike Sarvari
Andrea Thomas
Ute Thimm
4 × 100 metres relay 42.99 4 Q 42.69 4 Q 42.76 4
Ute Thimm
Helga Arendt
Andrea Thomas
Gudrun Abt
Gisela Kinzel (*)
Michaela Schabinger (*)
4 × 400 metres relay 3:27.75 6 Q 3:22.49 4
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Heike Redetzky High jump 1.90 13 Did not advance#
Claudia Losch Shot put 20.39 1 Q 20.27 5
Iris Plotzitzka 19.06 14 Did not advance
Beate Peters Javelin throw 60.20 14 Did not advance
Ingrid Thyssen 63.32 8 Q 60.76 8
Combined event – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Total Rank
Sabine Braun Result 13.71 1.83 13.16 24.78 6.12 44.58 2:22.82 6109 14
Points 1020 1016 738 907 887 755 786
Sabine Everts Result 13.74 1.71 11.54 DNF
Points 1015 867 631

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Reiner Gies Light welterweight  Maelagi (SOL)
W w/o
 Szabó (HUN)
W 5–0
 Carew (GUY)
W 3–2
 Altansükh (MGL)
W 4–1
 Yanovsky (URS)
L KO
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Alexander Künzler Welterweight  Omona (UGA)
W 5–0
 Song G-s (KOR)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Norbert Nieroba Light middleweight  Felix (GRN)
W KO
 Downey (CAN)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Sven Ottke Middleweight  Jacobashvili (ISR)
W 5–0
 Ha J-h (KOR)
W 4–1
 Taramov (URS)
W 5–0
 Marcus (CAN)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Markus Bott Light heavyweight  Suetovius (GDR)
W RSC R3
 Shanavazov (URS)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Andreas Schnieders Super heavyweight  Kadima (ZAI)
W RSC R2
 Uba (NGR)
W 5–0
 Zarenkiewicz (POL)
L 2–3
Did not advance

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Hartmut Faust
Wolfram Faust
C-2 500 metres 1:46.52 2 SF Bye 1:47.70 5 Did not advance
C-2 1000 metres 3:52.43 4 SF Bye 3:52.03 3 F 3:55.62 5
Dirk Joestel K-1 500 metres 1:45.64 1 SF Bye 1:43.97 3 F 1:47.91 8
Dirk Ulaszewski K-1 1000 metres 3:45.10 5 R 3:46.46 2 SF 3:44.17 4 Did not advance
Reiner Scholl
Thomas Pfrang
K-2 500 metres 1:33.29 2 SF Bye 1:32.73 1 F 1:34.40 4
Niels Ellwanger
Carsten Lömker
K-2 1000 metres 3:37.82 6 R 3:31.95 3 SF 3:28.91 3 F 3:34.63 4
Gilbert Schneider
Reiner Scholl
Dirk Joestel
Thomas Reineck
K-4 1000 metres 3:01.07 2 SF Bye 3:09.67 3 F 3:05.43 6
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Josefa Idem K-1 500 metres 2:00.42 3 SF 1:59.04 3 SF 2:01.80 9
Claudia Österheld
Andrea Martin
K-2 500 metres 1:55.25 6 R 1:56.02 3 SF 1:55.37 4 Did not advance
Andrea Martin
Claudia Österheld
Josefa Idem
Ruth Domgörgen
K-4 500 metres 1:43.43 5 R 1:42.09 1 F 1:45.62 5

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Fifteen cyclists, twelve men and three women, represented West Germany in 1988.

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Bernd Gröne Road race 4:32:25 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Christian Henn 4:32:46 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Remig Stumpf 4:32:56 14
Ernst Christl
Bernd Gröne
Rajmund Lehnert
Remig Stumpf
Team time trial 2:00:06.3 6
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Jutta Niehaus Road race 2:00:52 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Viola Paulitz 2:00:52 13
Ines Varenkamp 2:00:52 12

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Frank Weber Men's sprint 10.919 7 Q  Schoefs (BEL)
 Smith (CAY)
L
 Pons (ECU)
 Becerra (BOL)
 Abrams (GUY)
W 11.55
 Kovsh (URS)
 Colas (FRA)
L
 Harnett (CAN)
W 11.39
 Heßlich (GDR)
L, L
Did not advance  Šustr (TCH)
 Schoefs (BEL)
 Cheeseman (TRI)
L
7
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Robert Lechner Time trial 1:05.114 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Thomas Dürst Individual pursuit 4:45.59 10 Q  Beltrami (ITA)
L 4:45.20
Did not advance
Thomas Dürst
Matthias Lange
Uwe Nepp
Michael Rich
Team pursuit 4:23.10 10 Did not advance
Points race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Laps Points Rank Laps Points Rank
Uwe Messerschmidt Points race –1 22 7 Q –2 28 6

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Albin Killat 3 metre springboard 642.60 2 Q 661.47 4
Willi Meyer 511.98 21 Did not advance
Albin Killat 10 metre platform 517.23 13 Did not advance
Willi Meyer 449.07 22 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Elke Heinrichs 3 metre springboard 374.46 23 Did not advance
Anke Mühlbauer 400.26 17 Did not advance
Monika Kühn 10 metre platform 335.88 15 Did not advance
Doris Pecher 310.53 19 Did not advance

Equestrian

Main article: Equestrian at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Reiner Klimke Ahlerich Individual 1402 7 Did not advance
Ann-Kathrin Linsenhoff Courage 1411 6 Q 1374 8
Monica Theodorescu Ganimedes 1433 3 Q 1385 6
Nicole Uphoff Rembrandt 1458 1 Q 1521 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Reiner Klimke
Ann-Kathrin Linsenhoff
Monica Theodorescu
Nicole Uphoff
See above Team 4302 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Matthias Baumann Shamrock II Individual 50.60 7 13.20 63.80 5 5.00 68.80 6 68.80 6
Ralf Ehrenbrink Uncle Todd 66.20 24 39.60 105.80 12 EL DNF
Claus Erhorn Justyn Thyme 39.60 2 16.00 55.60 4 6.75 62.35 4 62.35 4
Thies Kaspareit Sherry 42 46.80 4 38.00 84.80 8 10.00 94.80 9 94.80 9
Matthias Baumann
Ralf Ehrenbrink
Claus Erhorn
Thies Kaspareit
See above Team 137.00 1 67.20 204.20 1 21.75 225.95 1 225.95 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final
Round 1 Round 2 Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Penalties Rank
Wolfgang Brinkmann Pedro Individual 39.00 36 67.50 7 106.50 19 Did not advance
Dirk Hafemeister Orchidee 69.50 1 70.00 4 139.50 2 Q 18.00 19
Karsten Huck Nepomuk 48.00 26 70.00 4 118.00 12 Q 4.00 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Franke Sloothaak Walzerkönig 48.00 26 56.00 16 104.00 20 q 12.00 7
Ludger Beerbaum
Wolfgang Brinkmann
Dirk Hafemeister
Franke Sloothaak
The Freak
Pedro
Orchidee
Walzerkönig
Team 4.25 1 Q 13.00 4 17.25 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Individual
Pool stages
Athlete Event Group Stage 1 Group Stage 2 Group Stage 3
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Matthias Behr Men's foil  Mamedov (URS)
W 5–0
 Enkelmann (GDR)
W 5–1
 Al-Awadhi (KUW)
W 5–3
 Kajbjer (SWE)
L 4–5
1 Q  Zhang (CHN)
L 4–5
 Marx (USA)
L 3–5
 Turiace (ARG)
L 1–5
 García (ESP)
W 5–3
 Borella (ITA)
W 5–3
5 Q  Gátai (HUN)
L 3–5
 Emura (JPN)
L 4–5
 Howe (GDR)
W 5–1
 Groc (FRA)
W 5–1
3 Q
Mathias Gey  El-Husseini (EGY)
W 5–3
 Turiace (ARG)
W 5–1
 Fonseca (BRA)
W 5–1
 Strand (SWE)
L 4–5
1 Q  Cerioni (ITA)
L 2–5
 Groc (FRA)
W 5–3
 Soumagne (BEL)
W 5–4
 Davidson (AUS)
W 5–2
 Enkelmann (GDR)
L 4–5
2 Q  Cerioni (ITA)
L 3–5
 Szekeres (HUN)
L 1–5
 Wagner (GDR)
W 5–3
 El-Husseini (EGY)
W 5–3
4 Q
Ulrich Schreck  Érsek (HUN)
W 5–3
 Lewison (USA)
W 5–1
 Umezawa (JPN)
W 5–4
 Åkerberg (SWE)
W 5–2
1 Q  Érsek (HUN)
W 5–3
 Liu (CHN)
W 5–1
 Umezawa (JPN)
W 5–1
 Numa (ITA)
L 3–5
 Wendt (AUT)
L 3–5
2 Q  Mamedov (URS)
L 2–5
 Wendt (AUT)
W 5–4
 Glasson (CAN)
W 5–2
 Kajbjer (SWE)
W 5–2
2 Q
Thomas Gerull Men's épée  Bergström (SWE)
W 5–3
 Pinto (COL)
W 5–4
 Pereira (ESP)
W 5–2
 Kolczonay (HUN)
L 4–5
1 Q  Mazzoni (ITA)
L 2–5
 Ganeff (NED)
L 1–5
 Yun (KOR)
W 5–2
 Soumagne (BEL)
W 5–2
5 Q  Henry (FRA)
L 2–5
 Yun (KOR)
L 4–5
 Du (CHN)
W 5–3
 Chronowski (POL)
W 5–3
 Stull (USA)
W 5–4
3 Q
Alexander Pusch  Yun (KOR)
W 5–3
 Chronowski (POL)
W 5–1
 Stull (USA)
W 5–1
 Youssef (LIB)
W 5–1
1 Q  Brill (NZL)
W 5–2
 Strohmeyer (AUT)
W 5–1
 Turiace (ARG)
W 5–2
 Ma (CHN)
L 1–5
1 Q  Shuvalov (URS)
L 2–5
 Pantano (ITA)
L 4–5
 Nagele (AUT)
W 5–0
 Pásztor (HUN)
W 5–4
 Kuhn (SUI)
W 5–4
3 Q
Arnd Schmitt  Kardolus (NED)
L 5–5
 Siess (POL)
W 5–1
 Bandeira (POR)
W 5–1
 Bogarín (PAR)
W 5–0
 di Tella (ARG)
L 3–5
1 Q  Henry (FRA)
W 5–4
 Kuhn (SUI)
W 5–2
 Siess (POL)
W 5–4
 Al-Mashmoum (KUW)
W 5–4
1 Q  Székely (HUN)
W 5–2
 Poffet (SUI)
W 5–2
 di Tella (ARG)
W 5–1
 Birnbaum (AUT)
W 5–0
 Lee (KOR)
L 2–5
1 Q
Felix Becker Men's sabre  Dalla Barba (ITA)
L 4–5
 Mindirgasov (URS)
W 5–4
 Balk (CAN)
W 5–0
 Lee (KOR)
W 5–1
 Kościelniakowski (POL)
L 1–5
3 Q  Alshan (URS)
L 4–5
 Guichot (FRA)
W 5–4
 Zheng (CHN)
W 5–0
 Lee (KOR)
W 5–3
5 Q  Alshan (URS)
L 4–5
 Guichot (FRA)
W 5–3
 Bujdosó (HUN)
W 5–3
 Banos (CAN)
W 5–4
 Scalzo (ITA)
L 3–5
3 Q
Jürgen Nolte  Lamour (FRA)
L 1–5
 Scalzo (ITA)
W 5–3
 Piguła (POL)
W 5–3
 Lee (KOR)
W 5–2
 Martini (MON)
W 5–1
2 Q  Etropolski (BUL)
L 1–5
 Delrieu (FRA)
L 1–5
 Piguła (POL)
W 5–3
 Banos (CAN)
W 5–1
3 Q  Delrieu (FRA)
L 3–5
 Olech (POL)
W 5–4
 Nébald (HUN)
W 5–3
 Zheng (CHN)
W 5–1
 Mindirgasov (URS)
L 1–5
4 Q
Stephan Thönnessen  Bujdosó (HUN)
L 2–5
 Marin (ITA)
L 2–5
 Mormando (USA)
W 5–3
 Wang (CHN)
W 5–1
 Yan (TPE)
W 5–3
 Marincheshki (BUL)
L 2–5
5 Q  Olech (POL)
L 1–5
 Dalla Barba (ITA)
L 2–5
 Bujdosó (HUN)
L 2–5
 Wang (CHN)
W 5–0
1 Q  Dalla Barba (ITA)
L 4–5
 Etropolski (BUL)
L 2–5
 Mormando (USA)
L 2–5
 Lamour (FRA)
L 4–5
 Kościelniakowski (POL)
L 2–5
6
Sabine Bau Women's foil  Glikina (URS)
W 5–2
 Palm (SWE)
W 5–4
 Lazăr (ROM)
W 5–4
 López (MEX)
W 5–4
1 Q  Zalaffi (ITA)
W 5–2
 Kovács (HUN)
W 5–1
 Gaudin (FRA)
W 5–3
 Dubrawska (POL)
W 5–4
 Lazăr (ROM)
L 0–5
2 Q  Sin (KOR)
L 2–5
 Vaccaroni (ITA)
L 4–5
 Glikina (URS)
W 5–2
 McIntosh (GBR)
W 5–3
 Philion (CAN)
L 2–5
4 Q
Anja Fichtel  Sun (CHN)
W 5–0
 Dubrawska (POL)
W 5–4
 McIntosh (GBR)
W 5–1
 Park (KOR)
W 5–1
1 Q  Tak (KOR)
L 4–5
 Sobczak (POL)
W 5–3
 Gandolfi (ITA)
W 5–1
 Tremblay (CAN)
W 5–0
 Spennato (FRA)
L 3–5
2 Q  Zalaffi (ITA)
L 1–5
 Sadovskaya (URS)
L 3–5
 Jánosi (HUN)
W 5–1
 Lazăr (ROM)
W 5–3
 Sobczak (POL)
W 5–3
3 Q
Zita Funkenhauser  Gaudin (FRA)
W 5–1
 Oka (JPN)
W 5–1
 Kovács (HUN)
W 5–0
 Koeswandi (INA)
W 5–4
1 Q  Glikina (URS)
L 2–5
 Sun (CHN)
W 5–0
 Palm (SWE)
W 5–3
 O'Neill (USA)
W 5–0
 Oka (JPN)
L 2–5
3 Q  Stefanek (HUN)
L 3–5
 Bilodeaux (USA)
L 1–5
 Królikowska (POL)
W 5–4
 Thurley (GBR)
W 5–3
 Spennato (FRA)
W 5–1
3 Q
Elimination phase
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Matthias Behr Men's foil  Zhang (CHN)
W 10–4
 Wagner (GDR)
L 8–10
Did not advance  Cerioni (ITA)
L 8–10
Did not advance
Mathias Gey  Gosbee (GBR)
W 10–7
 Zych (POL)
W 10–7
 Howe (GDR)
W 10–6
 Cerioni (ITA)
L 8–10
Did not advance
Ulrich Schreck  Liu (CHN)
W 10–5
 Mamedov (URS)
W 10–7
 Enkelmann (GDR)
W 10–9
 Howe (GDR)
W 10–7
 Wagner (GDR)
L 8–10
 Romankov (URS)
L 8–10
4
Thomas Gerull Men's épée  Lee (KOR)
L 9–10
Did not advance  Mazzoni (ITA)
W 10–6
 Brill (NZL)
L 7–10
Did not advance
Alexander Pusch  Vánky (SWE)
W 10–5
 Poffet (SUI)
W 10–7
 Shuvalov (URS)
L 6–10
 Cuomo (ITA)
L 4–10
Did not advance
Arnd Schmitt  Machado (BRA)
W 10–9
 Reznichenko (URS)
L 9–10
Did not advance  Nagele (AUT)
W 10–2
 Poffet (SUI)
W 10–8
 Rivas (COL)
W 10–2
 Bergström (SWE)
W 10–7
 Shuvalov (URS)
W 10–9
 Riboud (FRA)
W 10–9
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Felix Becker Men's sabre  Gedõvári (HUN)
W 10–6
 Olech (POL)
W 10–7
 Lamour (FRA)
L 6–10
Did not advance
Jürgen Nolte  Etropolski (BUL)
W 10–9
 Pogosov (URS)
W 10–7
 Olech (POL)
L 7–10
Did not advance
Stephan Thönnessen Did not advance
Sabine Bau Women's foil  Stefanek (HUN)
L 7–8
Did not advance  Voshchakina (URS)
W 8–2
 Zalaffi (ITA)
W 8–7
 Stefanek (HUN)
W 8–6
 Funkenhauser (FRG)
W 8–3
 Fichtel (FRG)
L 5–8
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Anja Fichtel  Bilodeaux (USA)
W 8–1
 Sadovskaya (URS)
W 8–4
 Sun (CHN)
W 8–4
 Jánosi (HUN)
W 8–5
 Bau (FRG)
W 8–5
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Zita Funkenhauser  Vaccaroni (ITA)
W 8–7
 Jánosi (HUN)
W 8–4
 Sadovskaya (URS)
W 8–5
 Bau (FRG)
L 3–8
 Jánosi (HUN)
W 8–7
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Team
Athlete Event Group Stage Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Matthias Behr
Thomas Endres
Mathias Gey
Ulrich Schreck
Thorsten Weidner
Men's foil  France
L 8–8
 Sweden
W 9–0
 United States
W 9–4
2 Q  Italy
W 9–6
 East Germany
W 9–4
 Soviet Union
L 5–9
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Elmar Borrmann
Volker Fischer
Thomas Gerull
Alexander Pusch
Arnd Schmitt
Men's épée  United States
W 9–2
 Brazil
W 9–3
1 Q Bye  South Korea
W 8–6
 Italy
W 8–7
 France
L 3–8
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Felix Becker
Jörg Kempenich
Jürgen Nolte
Dieter Schneider
Stephan Thönnessen
Men's sabre  Italy
L 5–9
 United States
W 9–3
 South Korea
W 9–1
2 q  France
L 5–9
 Poland
L 4–9
6
Sabine Bau
Anja Fichtel
Zita Funkenhauser
Annette Klug
Christiane Weber
Women's foil  United States
W 9–1
 Great Britain
W 9–3
1 Q  France
W 9–4
 Soviet Union
W 9–3
 Italy
W 9–4
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Football

Main article: Football at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semi-final Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
West Germany men's Men's tournament  China
W 3–0
 Tunisia
W 4–1
 Sweden
L 1–2
2 Q  Zambia
W 4–0
 Brazil
L 2–3P
1–1 (a.e.t.)
 Italy
W 3–0
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Team roster
No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Oliver Reck 27 February 1965 23 0 West Germany SV Werder Bremen 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 DF Michael Schulz 3 September 1961 27 0 West Germany 1. FC Kaiserslautern 6 0 570 0 0 Yellow card1
3 DF Armin Görtz 30 August 1959 29 2 West Germany 1. FC Köln 5 0 445 2 0 0
4 DF Wolfgang Funkel 10 August 1958 30 2 West Germany Bayer Uerdingen 5 1 480 0 0 0
5 DF Thomas Hörster 27 November 1956 31 4 West Germany Bayer 04 Leverkusen 6 0 570 0 0 Yellow card2
6 MF Olaf Janßen 8 October 1966 21 0 West Germany 1. FC Köln 2 0 27 0 2 0
7 MF Rudi Bommer 19 August 1957 31 6 West Germany Viktoria Aschaffenburg 1 0 5 0 1 0
8 MF Holger Fach 6 September 1962 26 1 West Germany Bayer 04 Leverkusen 5 2 474 1 0 0
9 FW Jürgen Klinsmann 30 July 1964 24 9 West Germany VfB Stuttgart 6 4 570 0 0 0
10 MF Wolfram Wuttke 17 November 1961 27 4 West Germany 1. FC Kaiserslautern 6 2 491 4 0 Yellow card1
11 FW Frank Mill 23 July 1958 30 13 West Germany Borussia Dortmund 5 3 421 2 0 Yellow card3
12 GK Uwe Kamps 12 June 1964 24 0 West Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 6 0 570 0 0 0
13 DF Roland Grahammer 3 November 1963 24 0 West Germany Bayern München 6 1 570 0 0 0
14 MF Thomas Häßler 30 May 1966 22 1 West Germany 1. FC Köln 6 0 557 1 0 0
15 MF Christian Schreier 4 February 1959 29 1 West Germany Bayer 04 Leverkusen 4 1 72 0 4 0
16 FW Fritz Walter 21 July 1960 28 0 West Germany VfB Stuttgart 1 1 45 0 1 0
17 MF Ralf Sievers 30 October 1961 26 ? West Germany Eintracht Frankfurt 1 0 85 1 0 0
18 DF Gerhard Kleppinger 1 March 1958 30 0 West Germany Bayer Uerdingen 6 1 289 0 4 0
19 FW Karl-Heinz Riedle 9 September 1965 23 1 West Germany SV Werder Bremen 1 0 29 1 0 0
20 DF Gunnar Sauer 11 June 1964 24 0 West Germany SV Werder Bremen 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Sweden 3 2 1 0 6 3 +3 5
2  West Germany 3 2 0 1 8 3 +5 4
3  Tunisia 3 0 2 1 3 6 −3 2
4  China 3 0 1 2 0 5 −5 1
Source: FIFA
China 0–3 West Germany
[Report] Wuttke 31'
Mill 60', 89'
Busan Gudeok Stadium, Busan
Attendance: 24,000
Referee: Juan Daniel Cardellino (URU)

Tunisia 1–4 West Germany
Maaloul 26' (pen.) [Report] Grahammer 4'
Fach 50'
Mill 55'
Wuttke 75' (pen.)
Busan Gudeok Stadium, Busan
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Keith Hackett (ENG)

Sweden 2–1 West Germany
Engqvist 64'
Lönn 85'
[Report] Walter 60'
Daegu Civic Stadium, Daegu
Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Kurt Röthlisberger (SUI)

Quarterfinal
West Germany 4–0 Zambia
Funkel 18'
Klinsmann 34', 42', 89'
Report
Gwangju Mudeung Stadium, Gwangju
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Jesús Díaz (COL)

Semifinal
Brazil 1–1 (a.e.t.) West Germany
Romário 79' Report Fach 50'
Penalties
3–2
Olympic Stadium, Seoul
Attendance: 65,000
Referee: Keith Hackett (GBR)

Bronze medal match
Italy 0–3 West Germany
Report Klinsmann 5'
Kleppinger 18'
Schreier 68'
Olympic Stadium, Seoul
Attendance: 61,000
Referee: Juan Carlos Loustau (ARG)

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Artistic

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification
Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Andreas Aguilar Team 18.050 18.600 19.700 18.550 19.450 19.000 113.350 73
Mike Beckmann 19.250 19.450 18.600 19.250 19.300 18.600 114.450 60
Jürgen Brümmer 19.350 18.950 19.400 19.550 19.050 17.850 114.150 64
Ralph Kern 19.150 19.000 18.400 19.300 19.300 18.750 113.900 67
Bernhard Simmelbauer 18.800 18.800 18.950 19.150 19.250 18.650 113.600 71
Daniel Winkler 19.050 18.900 18.900 19.100 19.300 19.250 114.500 59
Total 95.600 95.400 95.750 96.350 96.600 94.400 574.100 12
Women
Athlete Event Qualification
Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Michaela Ustorf Individual 18.650 18.250 19.025 18.950 74.875 78
Isabella von Lospichl 18.225 18.000 9.375 9.450 55.050 85

Rhythmic

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Rope Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Qualification Hoop Rope Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Marion Rothhaar Individual 9.600 9.600 9.700 9.600 38.500 17 Q 19.250 9.600 9.700 9.700 9.600 57.850 19
Diana Schmiemann 9.600 9.700 9.800 9.700 38.800 10 Q 19.400 9.800 9.800 9.800 9.800 58.600 8

Hockey

Main article: Field hockey at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group stage Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
West Germany men's Men's tournament  Canada
W 3–1
 India
D 1–1
 Great Britain
W 2–1
 South Korea
W 1–0
 Soviet Union
W 6–0
1 Q  Netherlands
W 2–1
 Great Britain
L 1–3
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
West Germany women's Women's tournament  South Korea
L 1–3
 Australia
L 0–1
 Canada
W 2–1
3  United States
W 2–1
 Canada
W 4–2
5

Men's tournament

Team roster
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  West Germany 5 4 1 0 13 3 +10 9 Semi-finals
2  Great Britain 5 3 1 1 12 5 +7 7
3  India 5 2 1 2 9 7 +2 5 5–8th place semi-finals
4  Soviet Union 5 2 1 2 5 10 −5 5
5  South Korea (H) 5 0 2 3 5 10 −5 2 9–12th place semi-finals
6  Canada 5 0 2 3 3 12 −9 2
Source: FIH
(H) Hosts
18 September 1988
13:30
West Germany  3–1  Canada
Fisher field hockey ball 23'
Blöcher field hockey ball 29'
Reck field hockey ball 50'
Report Gifford field hockey ball 8'
Umpires:
K Bajwa (PAK)
Ron Lathouwers (NED)

20 September 1988
13:30
West Germany  1–1  India
Hilgers field hockey ball 39' Report Sebastian field hockey ball 31'
Umpires:
Santiago Deo (ESP)
Alain Renaud (FRA)

22 September 1988
15:15
Great Britain  1–2  West Germany
Barber field hockey ball 2' Report Fischer field hockey ball 59'
Blöcher field hockey ball 69'
Umpires:
Don Prior (AUS)
Eduardo Ruiz (ARG)

24 September 1988
09:00
West Germany  1–0  South Korea
Fischer field hockey ball 62' Report
Umpires:
Louismichel Gillet (FRA)
K Bajwa (PAK)

26 September 1988
10:45
West Germany  6–0  Soviet Union
Mollandin field hockey ball 5'
Blöcher field hockey ball 19'
Dopp field hockey ball 41'
Fischer field hockey ball 45'
Keller field hockey ball 53'
Hilgers field hockey ball 59'
Report
Umpires:
Don Prior (AUS)
Amjarit Dhak (KEN)

Semifinal
28 September 1988
13:00
West Germany  2–1  Netherlands
Dopp field hockey ball 40'
Reck field hockey ball 47'
Report Cruico field hockey ball 10'
Umpires:
Eduardo Ruiz (ARG)
Alain Renaud (FRA)

Gold medal match
1 October 1988
15:15
West Germany  1–3  Great Britain
Dopp field hockey ball 59' Report Sherwani field hockey ball 20'53'
Kerly field hockey ball 47'
Umpires:
Don Prior (AUS)
Santiago Deo (ESP)

Women's tournament

Team roster
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  South Korea 3 2 1 0 12 7 +5 5 Semi-finals
2  Australia 3 1 2 0 7 6 +1 4
3  West Germany 3 1 0 2 3 6 −3 2 5th–8th place classification
4  Canada 3 0 1 2 3 6 −3 1
Source: FIH
21 September 1988
10:45
South Korea  4–1  West Germany
Lim field hockey ball 3'35+'
Chung S. field hockey ball 61'
Seo K. field hockey ball 70+'
Report Gehrmann field hockey ball 13'
Umpires:
Salobrar Hernandez (ESP)
Pauline Bullock (GBR)

23 September 1988
09:00
Australia  1–0  West Germany
Bowman field hockey ball 68' Report
Umpires:
Pauline Bullock (GBR)
Jean Robertson (GBR)

25 September 1988
10:45
Canada  1–2  West Germany
Lyn field hockey ball 49' Report Blumenberg field hockey ball 26'
Jungjohann field hockey ball 51'
Umpires:
Laura Crespo (ARG)
A Poelmans (NED)

Classification 5th-8th place
27 September 1988
09:00
United States  1–2  West Germany
Donnelly field hockey ball 19' Report Wollschläger field hockey ball 41'
Blumenberg field hockey ball 49'
Umpires:
Jolanda Mohlmann (NED)
Naomi Kato (JPN)

5th place match
29 September 1988
09:00
West Germany  4–2  Canada
Blumenberg field hockey ball 14'59'64'
Schmid field hockey ball 57'
Report Forshaw field hockey ball 18'52'
Umpires:
Dominique Ache (BEL)
Jean Robertson (GBR)

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Helmut Dietz 60 kg Bye  Kiejda (POL)
W Keikoku
 Berenstein (NED)
W Keikoku
 Kim (KOR)
L Ippon
Did not advance  Totikashvili (URS)
L Yuko
Did not advance
Guido Schumacher 65 kg Bye  Kostadinov (BUL)
L Ippon
Did not advance
Steffen Stranz 71 kg Bye  Dossou (BEN)
W Ippon
 Loll (GDR)
L Koka
Did not advance  Wohlwend (LIE)
W Ippon
 Swain (USA)
L Yusei-gachi
Did not advance
Frank Wieneke 78 kg  Reiter (AUT)
W Ippon
 Adolfsson (SWE)
W Yuko
 González (ESP)
W Ippon
 Tayot (FRA)
W Koka
 Bréchôt (GDR)
W Koka
 Legień (POL)
L Ippon
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Michael Bazynski 86 kg  Spijkers (NED)
L Yuko
Did not advance
Marc Meiling 95 kg Bye  Berland (USA)
W Chui
 Van de Walle (BEL)
W Ippon
 Beutler (POL)
W Chui
 Miguel (BRA)
L Chui
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Alexander von der Groeben +95 kg  Cho (KOR)
L Ippon
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Main article: Modern pentathlon at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Three male pentathletes represented West Germany in 1988.

Athlete Event Riding
(show jumping)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(300 m freestyle)
Shooting
(Rapid fire pistol)
Running
(4000 m)
Total points Final rank
Penalties Rank MP points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Points Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points
Dirk Knappheide Individual 66 12 1034 26–39 51 677 3:20.34 12 1272 191 22 934 DNF 0 3917 60
Marcus Marsollek 242 46 858 36–29 17 847 3:36.88 46 1140 196 4 1044 13:50.91 30 1075 4964 24
Michael Zimmermann 150 32 950 34–31 27 813 3:24.23 26 1240 186 52 824 14:30.23 49 955 4782 41
Dirk Knappheide
Marcus Marsollek
Michael Zimmermann
Team 458 7 2842 96–99 12 2337 10:21.45 9 3652 573 7 2802 DNF 18 2030 13663 15

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Peter-Michael Kolbe Single sculls 7:12.35 3 R 7:12.27 1 SF 7:01.76 1 FA 6:54.77 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Christian Händle
Ralf Thienel
Double sculls 6:21.95 2 R 6:37.84 1 SF 6:23.55 2 FA 6:24.97 4
Christoph Galandi
Oliver Grüner
Georg Agrikola
Andreas Reinke
Quadruple sculls 5:52.45 3 SF 5:50.96 3 FA 5:59.59 6
Frank Dietrich
Michael Twittmann
Coxless pair 6:45.73 2 R 6:52.03 1 SF 6:54.24 4 FB 7:19.48 7
Norbert Keßlau
Volker Grabow
Jörg Puttlitz
Guido Grabow
Coxless four 6:13.16 3 SF 6:04.17 1 FA 6:06.22 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Roland Baar
Wolfgang Klapheck
Christoph Korte
Andreas Lütkefels
Martin Ruppel
Coxed four 6:02.98 2 SF 6:15.87 4 FB 6:42.65 7
Thomas Möllenkamp
Matthias Mellinghaus
Eckhardt Schultz
Ansgar Wessling
Armin Eichholz
Thomas Domian
Wolfgang Maennig
Bahne Rabe
Manfred Klein
Eight 5:32.36 1 FA 5:46.05 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Bettina Kämpf
Cordula Keller
Coxless pair 8:19.76 5 R 8:20.13 4 FB 8:22.08 9
Inge Althoff
Meike Holländer
Elke Markwort
Gabriele Mehl
Kerstin Peters
Cerstin Petersmann
Katrin Petersmann
Kerstin Rehders
Anja Schäfer
Eight 6:38.31 3 R 6:12.70 5 Did not advance

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Joachim Hunger
Wolfgang Hunger
470 3 10 15 19 5.7 8 17 58.7 5
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Katrin Adlkofer
Susanne Meyer
470 17 18 5.7 5.7 28 0 10 56.4 5
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Dirk Meyer Division II 16 15 18 13 17 32 20 99 13
Thomas Schmid Finn 3 15 19 11.7 11.7 11.7 40 72.1 6
Alexander Hagen
Fritz Girr
Star 3 11.7 10 8 28 28 11.7 72.4 10
Hans-Jürgen Pfohe
Roland Gäbler
Tornado 21 14 17 30 30 30 30 142 19
Jens-Peter Wrede
Matthias Adamczewski
Stefan Knabe
Soling 18 24 16 20 15 13 20 102 15
Albert Batzill
Peter Lang
Flying Dutchman 19 3 10 14 20 13 29 79 8

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Kurt Hillenbrand 50 m rifle three positions 1155 38 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 590 41 Did not advance
Arndt Kaspar 10 m air pistol 579 12 Did not advance
50 m pistol 562 7 Q 651 7
Dirk Köhler 25 m rapid fire pistol 591 8 Q 689 8
Ulrich Lind 50 m rifle three positions 1161 28 Did not advance
Alfons Messerschmitt 10 m air pistol 577 18 Did not advance
50 m pistol 554 23 Did not advance
Johann Riederer 10 m air rifle 592 3 Q 694.0 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Bernd Rücker 50 m rifle prone 597 5 Q 700.5 7
Matthias Stich 10 m air rifle 587 17 Did not advance
Christian Stützinger 50 m running target 586 8 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Lieselotte Breker 10 m air pistol 386 3 Q 476.0 7
25 m pistol 585 6 Q 685 4
Carmen Giese 10 m air rifle 389 17 Did not advance
Anetta Kalinowski 25 m pistol 581 12 Did not advance
Selma Sonnet 50 m rifle three positions 580 11 Did not advance
Silvia Sperber 10 m air rifle 393 7 Q 497.5 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
50 m rifle three positions 590 1 Q 685.6 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Margit Stein 10 m air pistol 376 19 Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Michaela Rink Skeet 140 44 Did not advance
Herbert Seeberger 196 10 Did not advance
Wolfgang Trautwein 141 40 Did not advance

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Heats Final A/B
Time Rank Time Rank
Peter Bermel 200 m individual medley 2:04.80 7 FA 2:03.81 5
400 m individual medley 4:22.78 7 FA 4:24.02 8
Jens-Peter Berndt 100 m backstroke 57.08 12 FB Withdrew
200 m backstroke 2:01.77 6 FA 2:01.84 6
200 m individual medley 2:04.80 10 FB 2:06.76 15
400 m individual medley 4:20.93 6 FA 4:21.71 6
Thomas Fahrner 100 m freestyle 50.78 13 FB 51.12 14
200 m freestyle 1:49.02 6 FA 1:49.19 8
Michael Groß 200 m freestyle 1:48.55 3 FA 1:48.59 5
100 m butterfly 53.78 4 FA 53.44 5
200 m butterfly 1:58.09 1 FA 1:56.94 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Stephan Güsgen 50 m freestyle 23.22 11 FB 23.55 14
Rainer Henkel 400 m freestyle 3:51.50 10 FB Withdrew
1500 m freestyle 15:14.64 6 FA 15:18.19 6
Frank Henter 50 m freestyle 22.98 7 FA 23.03 7
Martin Herrmann 100 m butterfly 55.20 17 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:02.61 21 Did not advance
Frank Hoffmeister 100 m backstroke 56.19 5 FA 56.19 7
200 m backstroke 2:03.34 12 FB 2:01.65 9
Alexander Mayer 100 m breaststroke 1:03.54 11 FB 1:03.85 12
Stefan Pfeiffer 400 m freestyle 3:49.52 2 FA 3:49.96 6
1500 m freestyle 15:07.85 3 FA 15:02.69 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Mark Warnecke 100 m breaststroke 1:03.56 12 FB 1:03.40 11
200 m breaststroke 2:22.55 31 Did not advance
Hartmut Wedekind 200 m breaststroke 2:22.55 31 Did not advance
Torsten Wiegel 100 m freestyle 51.02 19 Did not advance
Michael Groß
Thomas Fahrner
Björn Zikarsky
Peter Sitt
Torsten Wiegel (*)
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:23.19 6 FA 3:21.65 6
Erik Hochstein
Thomas Fahrner
Rainer Henkel
Michael Groß
Stefan Pfeiffer (*)
Peter Sitt (*)
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:19.38 3 FA 7:14.35 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Frank Hoffmeister
Alexander Mayer
Michael Groß
Björn Zikarsky
Mark Warnecke (*)
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:44.72 4 FA 3:42.98 4
Women
Athlete Event Heats Final A/B
Time Rank Time Rank
Marion Aizpors 50 m freestyle 26.20 9 FB 26.17 9
100 m backstroke 1:03.27 8 FA 1:04.19 8
Ina Beyermann 100 m butterfly 1:02.85 19 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:13.56 11 FB 2:13.74 10
Britta Dahm 100 m breaststroke 1:12.98 22 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:35.06 17 Did not advance
Heike Esser 100 m breaststroke DNS
200 m breaststroke 2:41.34 34 Did not advance
Birgit Lohberg-Schulz 200 m freestyle 2:02.77 16 FB 2:02.32 15
200 m individual medley 2:17.46 9 FB 2:17.85 10
400 m individual medley 4:52.05 13 FB 4:50.54 10
Stephanie Ortwig 200 m freestyle 2:00.66 6 FA 2:00.73 7
400 m freestyle 4:12.18 7 FA 4:13.05 7
800 m freestyle 8:41.95 14 Did not advance
Christiane Pielke 50 m freestyle 26.33 12 FB 26.22 10
100 m freestyle 57.47 19 Did not advance
Gabi Reha 100 m butterfly 1:02.27 15 FB 1:02.63 15
200 m butterfly 2:13.09 9 FB 2:14.20 11
Alexandra Russ 400 m freestyle 4:18.67 22 Did not advance
800 m freestyle 8:49.31 17 Did not advance
Svenja Schlicht 100 m backstroke 1:03.72 10 FB 1:03.68 10
200 m backstroke 2:16.81 8 FA 2:15.94 8
200 m individual medley 2:20.31 18 Did not advance
Katja Ziliox 100 m freestyle 58.39 31 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:26.25 28 Did not advance
Stephanie Ortwig
Marion Aizpors
Christiane Pielke
Karin Seick
Katja Ziliox (*)
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:48.03 6 FA 3:46.90 7
Svenja Schlicht
Britta Dahm
Gabi Reha
Marion Aizpors
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:13.19 4 FA 4:12.89 7

Synchronized swimming

Main article: Synchronised swimming at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Three synchronized swimmers represented West Germany in 1988.

Athlete Event Figures Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Total
(Figures + Qualification)
Rank Points Total
(Figures + Final)
Rank
Doris Eisenhofer Solo 80.433 36 Did not advance
Heike Friedrich 82.000 32 Did not advance
Gerlind Scheller 85.583 19 Q 88.600 174.183 8 Q 90.400 175.983 8
Heike Friedrich
Gerlind Scheller
Duet 83.792 9 88.800 172.592 10 Did not advance

Table tennis

Main article: Table tennis at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Group Stage Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Georg Böhm Singles  Maringgi (INA)
W 3–0
 Griffiths (NZL)
W 3–1
 Waldner (SWE)
L 0–3
 Xu (CHN)
L 0–3
 Hosnani (MRI)
W 3–0
 Birocheau (FRA)
W 3–0
 Chih (TPE)
W 3–1
3 Did not advance
Jörg Roßkopf  Haberl (AUS)
W 3–1
 Ghorpade (IND)
W 3–0
 Grubba (POL)
L 0–3
 Primorac (YUG)
L 1–3
 López (VEN)
W 3–0
 Miyazaki (JPN)
W 3–2
 Musa (NGR)
W 3–2
3 Did not advance
Georg Böhm
Jürgen Rebel
Doubles  Douglas /
Andrew (GBR)
L 1–2
 Chih /
Chih (TPE)
L 1–2
 Ding /
Bär (AUT)
L 0–2
 Griffiths /
Jackson (NZL)
W 2–0
 Álvarez /
Fermín (DOM)
W 2–0
 Waldner /
Appelgren (SWE)
L 0–2
 Kim /
Kim (KOR)
L 1–2
5 Did not advance
Jörg Roßkopf
Steffen Fetzner
 Lo /
Vong (HKG)
W 2–1
 Gambra /
Núñez (CHI)
W 2–0
 An /
Yu (KOR)
L 1–2
 Grubba /
Kucharski (POL)
L 0–2
 Adeyemo /
Bankole (NGR)
W 2–0
 Saito /
Watanabe (JPN)
W 2–0
 Kano /
Kawai (BRA)
W 2–1
3 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Group Stage Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Olga Nemes Singles  Díaz (CHI)
W 3–0
 Hong (KOR)
L 1–3
 Akanmu (NGR)
W 3–0
 Kloppenburg (NED)
W 3–0
 Bátorfi (HUN)
W 3–2
2 Q  Li (CHN)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Katja Nolten  Fazlić (YUG)
L 2–3
 Liyau (PER)
W 3–2
 Owolabi (NGR)
W 3–2
 Hyun (KOR)
L 0–3
 Hoshino (JPN)
L 2–3
4 Did not advance
Olga Nemes
Katja Nolten
Doubles  Ishida /
Hoshino (JPN)
L 1–2
 Gee /
Bhushan (USA)
W 2–1
 Leong /
Lau (MAS)
W 2–0
 Chen /
Jiao (CHN)
L 0–2
 Hrachová /
Kasalová (TCH)
L 0–2
 Vriesekoop /
Kloppenburg (NED)
L 1–2
5 Did not advance

Tennis

Main article: Tennis at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Eric Jelen Singles  Mečíř (TCH)
L (7–5, 1–6, 2–6, 6–7)
Did not advance
Carl-Uwe Steeb  Volkov (URS)
W (7–5, 6–4, 6–3)
 Masur (AUS)
W (6–3, 5–7, 6–3, 1–6, 7–5)
 Järryd (SWE)
W (2–6, 7–5, 6–3, 7–5)
 Mayotte (USA)
L (6–7, 5–7, 3–6)
Did not advance
Carl-Uwe Steeb
Eric Jelen
Doubles  Edberg /
Järryd (SWE)
L (4–6, 6–4, 4–6, 2–6)
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Steffi Graf Singles Bye  Meskhi (URS)
W (7–5, 6—1)
 Suire (FRA)
W (6–3, 6–0)
 Savchenko (URS)
W (6–2, 4–6, 6–3)
 Garrison (USA)
W (6–2, 6–0)
 Sabatini (ARG)
W (6–3, 6–3)
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sylvia Hanika Bye  Muir (ZIM)
W (6–1, 6–1)
 Sabatini (ARG)
L (6–1, 4–6, 2–6)
Did not advance
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch Bye  Reggi (ITA)
L (6–4, 6–7, 3–6)
Did not advance
Steffi Graf
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Doubles Bye  Bassett-Seguso /
Hetherington (CAN)
W (6–3, 3–6, 6–2)
 Novotná /
Suková (TCH)
L (5–7, 3–6)
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Water polo

Main article: Water polo at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group stage Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
West Germany men's Men's tournament  Australia
W 13–11
 France
W 10–9
 South Korea
W 18–2
 Italy
W 10–7
 Soviet Union
W 9–8
1 Q  Yugoslavia
L 10–14
 Soviet Union
L 13–14
4
Team roster
Group play

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 West Germany 5 5 0 0 60 37 +23 10
 Soviet Union 5 3 1 1 63 30 +33 7
 Italy 5 3 1 1 48 33 +15 7
 Australia 5 2 0 3 40 39 +1 4
 France 5 1 0 4 43 54 −11 2
 South Korea 5 0 0 5 14 75 −61 0
Source: https://www.olympedia.org/results/38727
21 September 1988 (1988-09-21)
16:30
West Germany  13–11  Australia Jamsil Indoor Swimming Pool
Referees:
Luis Cillero (ESP), Robert Lee (USA)
Score by quarters: 4–4, 2–1, 3–3, 4–3
Otto 4 Goals Wybrow 4

22 September 1988 (1988-09-22)
15:15
West Germany  10–9  France Jamsil Indoor Swimming Pool
Referees:
Antal Vuszek (HUN), Apostolos Tsantas (GRE)
Score by quarters: 2–2, 3–3, 2–1, 3–3
five players 2 Goals Garsau 3

23 September 1988 (1988-09-23)
14:00
West Germany  18–2  South Korea Jamsil Indoor Swimming Pool
Referees:
Robert Lee (USA), He Liangde (CHN)
Score by quarters: 5–0, 3–1, 6–0, 4–1
Stamm 6 Goals Song, Lee 1

26 September 1988 (1988-09-26)
09:00
West Germany  10–7  Italy Jamsil Indoor Swimming Pool
Referees:
Željko Klarić (YUG), Eugeni Asencio (ESP)
Score by quarters: 4–2, 2–3, 2–1, 2–1
Otto, Theismann 3 Goals Ferretti 3

27 September 1988 (1988-09-27)
11:30
West Germany  9–8  Soviet Union Jamsil Indoor Swimming Pool
Referees:
Tom Hermstad (USA), Antal Vuszek (HUN)
Score by quarters: 2–4, 3–0, 4–1, 0–3
Osselmann 3 Goals Kotenko, Apanasenko 2

Semi-final
30 September 1988 (1988-09-30)
20:15
Yugoslavia  14–10  West Germany Jamsil Indoor Swimming Pool
Referees:
Fred van Dorp (NED), Pietro Di Stefano (ITA)
Score by quarters: 3–2, 3–3, 3–2, 5–3
Lušiċ, Milanović 4 Goals Otto 3

Bronze medal match
1 October 1988 (1988-10-01)
16:00
Soviet Union  14–13  West Germany Jamsil Indoor Swimming Pool
Referees:
Fred van Dorp (NED), Jean-Claude Demey (FRA)
Score by quarters: 5–1, 2–6, 4–4, 3–2
Mshvenieradze 4 Goals Theismann 4

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Roland Feldhoffer 90 kg 150.0 10 200.0 4 350.0 7
Peter Immesberger 100 kg 175.0 4 220.0 3 395.0 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Maik Nill 167.5 8 202.5 10 370.0 10
Eduard Ohlinger 110 kg 175.0 8 NM DNF
Frank Seipelt 170.0 11 217.5 7 387.5 8
Manfred Nerlinger +110 kg 190.0 2 240.0 2 430.0 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Martin Zawieja 182.5 3 232.5 3 415.0 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Group Stage Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
Markus Scherer 48 kg  Simkhah (IRI)
W 10–5
 Tsenov (BUL)
L 3–15
 Yang (CHN)
W 13–4
 Maenza (ITA)
L 1–15
Did not advance 3  Al-Faraj (SYR)
L 6–16
6
Rifat Yildiz 57 kg  Chaambi (TUN)
W 12–0
 Mena (PAN)
W 16–0
 Sike (HUN)
L passivity
 Yang (CHN)
L 5–8
Did not advance 4  Shestakov (URS)
L walkover
8
Peter Behl 62 kg  Fernández (ESP)
W 15–0
 Dietsche (SUI)
L passivity
 Şahin (TUR)
W passivity
 Bódi (HUN)
L 1–10
3  Anderson (USA)
W 5–1
5
Claudio Passarelli 68 kg  Abrial (FRA)
W 7–0
 Zhao (CHN)
W 8–1
 Sabo (YUG)
L 3–4
 Kim (KOR)
L passivity
Did not advance 6 Did not advance
Roger Gössner 82 kg  Komáromi (HUN)
L passivity
 N'Gom (SEN)
W fall
 Kleven (NOR)
W passivity
 Fredriksson (SWE)
L 1–3
Did not advance 5 Did not advance
Andreas Steinbach 90 kg  Cox (CAN)
W 16–0
Bye  Youmbi (CMR)
W passivity
 Foy (USA)
W 15–5
 Koskela (FIN)
L 1–2
 Popov (URS)
L 0–3
3  Pitschmann (AUT)
W passivity
5
Gerhard Himmel 100 kg  Claeson (SWE)
W p