Zambia at the
1988 Summer Olympics
IOC codeZAM
NOCNational Olympic Committee of Zambia
Websitewww.nocz.co.zm
in Seoul
Competitors29 in 3 sports
Flag bearer Samuel Chomba
Officials11
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Rhodesia (1960)

Zambia competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea.

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Jonathan Chipalo 400 m 48.97 6 Did not advance
Douglas Kalembo 47.44 4 Did not advance
Samuel Matete 400 m hurdles 51.06 6 Did not advance
Enock Musonda 400 m 49.21 7 Did not advance
Douglas Kalembo
Enock Musonda
Jonathan Chipalo
Samuel Matete
4 × 400 m relay 3:11.35 7 Did not advance

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Thomas Chisenga Light Flyweight BYE  Liu Hsin-Hung (TPE)
W 4-1
 Mahjoub Mjirich (MAR)
L 0-5
Did not advance
Joseph Chongo Flyweight BYE  Manoj Pingale (IND)
L 0-5
Did not advance
Justin Chikwanda Bantamweight  Thomas Stevens (LBR)
W RSC-1
 Moumouni Siuley (NIG)
W RSC-1
 Katsuyoki Matsushima (JPN)
L 2-3
Did not advance
Patrick Mwamba Featherweight  Esteban Flores (PUR)
L 1-4
Did not advance
Lameck Mbao Lightweight  Azzedine Said (ALG)
L TKO-2
Did not advance
Anthony Mwamba Light Welterweight  Kunihiro Miura (JPN)
W 5-0
 Anoumou Aguiar (TOG)
W RSC-1
 Lyton Mphande (MAW)
W TKO-2
 Vyacheslav Yanovski (URS)
L 0-5
Did not advance 5
Dimus Chisala Welterweight  Wanderley Oliveira (BRA)
W RSC-2
 Vladimir Ereshchenko (URS)
W RSC-1
 Joni Nyman (FIN)
L 0-5
Did not advance

Football

Main article: Football at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men's

First round

Group B

Main article: Football at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Zambia 3 2 1 0 10 2 +8 5
 Italy 3 2 0 1 7 6 +1 4
 Iraq 3 1 1 1 5 4 +1 3
 Guatemala 3 0 0 3 2 12 −10 0
Zambia 2–2 Iraq

Zambia 4–0 Italy

Zambia 4–0 Guatemala

Quarter-finals

West Germany 4–0 Zambia
Gwangju Mudeung Stadium, Gwangju
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Jesús Díaz

Team Roster

Head Coach: Samuel Ndhlovu

References