Israel at the
1988 Summer Olympics
IOC codeISR
NOCOlympic Committee of Israel
Websitewww.olympicsil.co.il (in Hebrew and English)
in Seoul
Competitors19 (15 men and 4 women) in 7 sports
Flag bearer Itzhak Yonassi[1]
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Israeli athletes competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea.[2]

Results by event

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Event Participant Round Result Ref
Men's Light Flyweight – 48 kg Yehuda Ben Haim First Round Bye
Second Round Lost to Henry Martínez (ESA)
Men's Featherweight – 57 kg Ya'acov Shmuel First Round Bye
Second Round Defeated John Mirona (SUD), RSC-1
Third round Defeated Richard Pittman (COK), 5:0
Quarterfinals; 5th (tied) Lost to Giovanni Parisi (ITA), 0:5 [3]
Middleweight – 75 kg Aharon Jacobashvili First round Lost to Sven Ottke (FRG), 0:5

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Event Participant Result Ref
Artistic Gymnastics Revital Sharon
Rhythmic Gymnastics Shulamit Goldstein
Rakefet Remigolski

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Event Participant Result Ref
Men's 470 class Dan Torten and Ran Torten 18th place
Flying Dutchman class Yoel Sela and Eldad Amir 4th place [4]

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Event Participant Result Ref
Eduard Papirov
Yitzhak Yonassi

Swimming

Eyal Stigman

Main article: Swimming at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Event Participant Round Time Result Ref
Men's 100m Breaststroke Eyal Stigman Heat 1:05.92 42nd place
did not advance
Men's 200m Breaststroke Eyal Stigman Heat 2:25.18 37th place
did not advance

Tennis

Amos Mansdorf
Shahar Perkiss
Gilad Bloom
Ilana Berger

Main article: Tennis at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Event Participant Round Result Ref
Men's Singles Competition Amos Mansdorf First round Defeated Jin-Sun Yoo
(South Korea)
6-2, 6-4, 7-5
Second round Defeated Kelly Evernden
(New Zealand)
6-4, 3-6, 6-1, 7-5
Third round; 9th (tied) Lost to Tim Mayotte
(United States)
4-6, 2-6, 4-6
Shahar Perkiss First round Lost to Javier Frana
(Argentina)
2-6, 6-4, 4-6, 4-6
Gilad Bloom First round; 33rd Lost to Jeremy Bates
(Great Britain)
6-4, 4-6, 6-2, 2-6, 7-9
Women's Singles Competition Ilana Berger First Round Lost to Jill Hetherington
(Canada)
1-6, 4-6
Men's Doubles Competition Gilad Bloom and Amos Mansdorf 9th (tied) [5][6]

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Event Participant Result Ref
Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman Evan Bernstein [7]
Men's Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman Dov Groverman

References

  1. ^ "Olympic History of Israel". Archived from the original on 2015-06-28.
  2. ^ "Israel at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games - Olympics at Sports-Reference.com". Archived from the original on 2015-05-22.
  3. ^ "Ya'acov Shmuel Bio, Stats, and Results". Archived from the original on 2020-04-18.
  4. ^ "Eldad Amir Bio, Stats, and Results". Archived from the original on 2016-12-02.
  5. ^ "Gilad Bloom Bio, Stats, and Results". Archived from the original on 2020-04-18.
  6. ^ "Amos Mansdorf Bio, Stats, and Results". Archived from the original on 2020-04-18.
  7. ^ "Evan Bernstein Bio, Stats, and Results". Archived from the original on 2016-12-02.