Israel at the
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
IOC codeISR
NOCOlympic Committee of Israel
Websitewww.olympicsil.co.il (in Hebrew and English)
in Singapore
Competitors15 in 8 sports
Flag bearerNaomi Cohen[1]
Medals
Ranked 15th
Gold
3
Silver
2
Bronze
0
Total
5
Summer Youth Olympics appearances (overview)

Israel competed at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore.

Medalists

High jumper Dmitri Kroytor
High jumper Dmitri Kroytor
Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Gili Haimovitz Taekwondo Boys' 48 kg 15 Aug
 Gold Fanny Beisaron Triathlon Mixed relay
(part of the mixed-NOC team Europe 1)
19 Aug
 Gold Dmitri Kroytor Athletics Boys' High Jump 21 Aug
 Gold Mayan Rafic Sailing Boys' Windsurfing (Techno 293) 25 Aug
 Silver Yakov Toumarkin Swimming Boys' 100m Backstroke 16 Aug
 Silver Yakov Toumarkin Swimming Boys' 200m Backstroke 20 Aug
 Bronze Rotem Shor Judo Mixed teams
(part of the mixed-NOC team Tokyo)
25 Aug

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics

Boys
Field Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Dmitri Kroytor Boys' High jump 2.07m 7 Q 2.19m

Basketball

Main article: Basketball at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics

Boys
Squad List Event Group Stage Placement Stage Rank
Group C Rank 1st-8th 5th-8th 5th-6th
Oleksander Chernuvych
Tom Maayan (C)
Igor Mayor
Sergey Zelikman
Boys' Basketball  United States (USA)
L 20–27
2 Q  Croatia (CRO)
L 21-24
 Argentina (ARG)
W 33-22
 Lithuania (LTU)
L 24-28
6
 Singapore (SIN)
W 27–14
 Central African Republic (CAF)
L 17-25
 Turkey (TUR)
W 32-19

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics

Rhythmic gymnastics

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Ball Clubs Total Rank Rope Hoop Ball Clubs Total Rank
Victoria Veinberg Filanovsky Girls' Individual All-Around 23.100 23.325 23.500 23.825 93.750 6 Q 23.150 23.300 23.000 23.400 92.850 6

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics

Girls
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Repechage Rank
Quarterfinals Semifinals Bronze final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rotem Shor Girls' -63 kg  Nemorin (MRI)
W 020-000
 Guillen (CRC)
W 110-000
 Tashiro (JPN)
L 101-000
DNA  Nemorin (MRI)
W 100-000
 Incedayi (TUR)
W 101-000
 Naginskaite (LTU)
L 100-000
5
Boys
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Repechage Rank
Quarterfinals Semifinals Bronze final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Yakov Mamistalov Boys' -100 kg  Glusac (SRB)
W 100-000
 Mendoza (CUB)
L 001-000
DNA  Villalba (ARG)
W 100-000
 Glusac (SRB)
L 100-000
DNA 7
Mixed event
Team Event Round 1 Round 2 Semifinals Final Rank
Personal Team Personal Team Personal Team Personal Team
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Tokyo
 Seul Bi Bae (KOR)
 Fabio Basile (ITA)
 Gaelle Nemorin (MRI)
 Patrik Ferreira Martins (AND)
 Rotem Shor (ISR)
 Kevin Fernandez (HON)
 Kseniya Darchuk (UKR)
 Batuhan Efemgil (TUR)
Mixed Team  Arrey (CMR)
W 100-000
Paris
W 5-3
 Incedayi (TUR)
W 100-000
New York
W 4-4
 Baxter (NZL)
W 100-000
Paris
L 5-3
Did not advance
Munich
 Vita Valnova (BLR)
 Kestutis Vitkauskas (LTU)
 Un Ju Ri (PRK)
 Beka Tugushi (GEO)
 Jalil Jalilov (AZE)
 Caren Chammas (LIB)
 Yakov Mamistavalov (ISR)
Mixed Team  Mendoza (CUB)
L 100-000
walkover
Essen
L 4-3
Did not advance 9

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics

Athlete Event 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Medal race Score Rank
Mayan Rafic Boys' Techno 293 5 1 2 1 2 4 1 1 1 (8) Cancelled 4 22 (31)
Naomi Cohen Girls' Techno 293 3 2 2 4 6 OCS
(19)
2 8 6 5 8 46 (65) 4

Swimming

Swimmer Yakov Toumarkin
Swimmer Yakov Toumarkin

Main article: Swimming at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics

Girls
Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position
Nicol Samsonyk 50m freestyle 26.91 11 Q 27.01 15 DNA
100m freestyle 58.02 11 Q 58.19 14 DNA
Boys
Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position
Yakov Toumarkin 100m backstroke 55.55 1 Q 55.40 1 Q 55.28
200m backstroke 2:02.04 2 Q N/A 1:59.39
200m individual medley 2:04.13 8 Q N/A 2:03.44 4
Imri Ganiel 50m breaststroke 29.52 7 Q 29.21 6 Q 29.45 6
100m breaststroke 1:04.89 13 Q 1:04.27 7 Q 1:04.28 7

Taekwondo

Main article: Taekwondo at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics

Boys
Athlete Event Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Gili Haimovitz 48 kg  Barbosa (PHI)
W 8–7
 Guzman (ARG)
W 5–4
 Soleimani (IRI)
W Walkover

Triathlon

Main article: Triathlon at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics

Girls
Athlete Event Swim (750 m) Trans 1 Bike (20 km) Trans 2 Run (5 km) Total Rank
Fanny Beisaron Girls 9:58 0:40 31:41 0:26 19:22 1:02:07.29 6
Mixed
Athlete Event Total Times per Athlete
(Swim 250 m, Bike 7 km,
Run 1.7 km)
Total Group Time Rank
 Eszter Dudas (HUN)
 Miguel Valente Gernandes (POR)
 Fanny Beisaron (ISR)
 Alois Knabl (AUT)
Mixed Team Relay
Europe 1
20:46
18.58
21:11
18:56
1:19:51.42 1st place, gold medalist(s)

References

  1. ^ "List of NOC Flag Bearers for Opening Ceremony" (PDF) (Press release). Singapore Youth Olympic Games Organising Committee. 14 August 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 21 August 2010. Retrieved 2010-08-14.