United States at the
1924 Summer Olympics
US flag 48 stars.svg
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic Committee
in Paris
Competitors299 (275 men and 24 women) in 18 sports
Flag bearerPat McDonald
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
45
Silver
27
Bronze
27
Total
99
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The United States competed at the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris, France. 299 competitors, 275 men and 24 women, took part in 108 events in 18 sports.[1]

Medalists

Further information: 1924 Summer Olympics medal table

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Jackson Scholz Athletics Men's 200 m July 9
 Gold Daniel Kinsey Athletics Men's 110 mhurdles July 9
 Gold Morgan Taylor Athletics Men's 400 mhurdles July 9
 Gold Louis Clarke, Frank Hussey,
Al LeConey, Loren Murchison
Athletics Men's 4 × 100 m relay July 13
 Gold Commodore Cochran, Alan Helffrich,
Oliver MacDonald, William Stevenson
Athletics Men's 4 × 400 m relay July 13
 Gold DeHart Hubbard Athletics Men's long jump July 8
 Gold Harold Osborn Athletics Men's high jump July 7
Men's decathlon July 12
 Gold Lee Barnes Athletics Men's pole vault July 10
 Gold Bud Houser Athletics Men's shot put July 8
Men's discus throw July 13
 Gold Fred Tootell Athletics Men's hammer throw July 10
 Gold Fidel LaBarba Boxing Men's flyweight July 20
 Gold Jackie Fields Boxing Men's featherweight July 20
 Gold Albert White Diving Men's 3 m springboard July 17
Men's 10 m platform July 20
 Gold Elizabeth Becker Diving Women's 3 m springboard July 18
 Gold Caroline Smith Diving Women's 10 m platform July 20
 Gold Frank Kriz Gymnastics Men's vault July 21
 Gold Paul Costello, John B. Kelly Sr. Rowing Men's double sculls July 17
 Gold Leonard Carpenter, Howard Kingsbury, Alfred Lindley,
John Miller, James Rockefeller, Frederick Sheffield,
Benjamin Spock, Laurence Stoddard, Alfred Wilson
Rowing Men's eight July 17
 Gold United States national rugby union team
Rugby union May 18
 Gold Henry Bailey Shooting Men's 25 m pistol June 28
 Gold Morris Fisher Shooting Men's 600 m free rifle June 27
 Gold Raymond Coulter, Joseph Crockett,
Morris Fisher, Sidney Hinds, Walter Stokes
Shooting Men's team free rifle June 27
 Gold John Boles Shooting Men's 100 m running deer, single shots June 30
 Gold Frederick Etchen, Frank Hughes, John Noel,
Clarence Platt, Samuel Sharman, William Silkworth
Shooting Men's team clay pigeons July 7
 Gold Johnny Weissmuller Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle July 20
Men's 400 m freestyle July 20
 Gold Warren Kealoha Swimming Men's 100 m backstroke July 18
 Gold Bob Skelton Swimming Men's 200 m breaststroke July 17
 Gold Ralph Breyer, Harry Glancy,
Dick Howell, Wally O'Connor, Johnny Weissmuller
Swimming Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay July 20
 Gold Ethel Lackie Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle July 20
 Gold Martha Norelius Swimming Women's 400 m freestyle July 15
 Gold Sybil Bauer Swimming Women's 400 m backstroke July 20
 Gold Euphrasia Donnelly, Gertrude Ederle,
Ethel Lackie, Mariechen Wehselau
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay July 18
 Gold Vincent Richards Tennis Men's singles July 20
 Gold Francis Hunter, Vincent Richards Tennis Men's doubles July 21
 Gold Hazel Wightman, Richard Williams Tennis Mixed doubles July 21
 Gold Helen Wills Tennis Women's singles July 20
 Gold Hazel Wightman, Helen Wills Tennis Women's doubles July 19
 Gold Robin Reed Wrestling Men's freestyle featherweight July 14
 Gold Russell Vis Wrestling Men's freestyle lightweight July 14
 Gold John Spellman Wrestling Men's freestyle light heavyweight July 14
 Gold Harry Steel Wrestling Men's freestyle heavyweight July 14
 Silver Jackson Scholz Athletics Men's 100 m July 7
 Silver Charley Paddock Athletics Men's 200 m July 9
 Silver Horatio Fitch Athletics Men's 400 m July 11
 Silver August Fager, Earl Johnson, Arthur Studenroth Athletics Men's team cross country July 12
 Silver Edward Gourdin Athletics Men's long jump July 8
 Silver Leroy Brown Athletics Men's high jump July 7
 Silver Glen Graham Athletics Men's pole vault July 10
 Silver Glenn Hartranft Athletics Men's shot put July 8
 Silver Matt McGrath Athletics Men's hammer throw July 10
 Silver Emerson Norton Athletics Men's decathlon July 12
 Silver Salvatore Tripoli Boxing Men's bantamweight July 20
 Silver Joseph Salas Boxing Men's featherweight July 20
 Silver Pete Desjardins Diving Men's 3 m springboard July 17
 Silver David Fall Diving Men's 10 m platform July 20
 Silver Aileen Riggin Diving Women's 3 m springboard July 18
 Silver Elizabeth Becker Diving Women's 10 m platform July 20
 Silver United States national polo team
Polo July 12
 Silver William Gilmore Rowing Men's single sculls July 17
 Silver Marcus Dinwiddie Shooting Men's 50 m rifle, prone June 23
 Silver Carl Osburn Shooting Men's 600 m free rifle June 27
 Silver Duke Kahanamoku Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle July 20
 Silver Paul Wyatt Swimming Men's 100 m backstroke July 18
 Silver Mariechen Wehselau Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle July 20
 Silver Helen Wainwright Swimming Women's 400 m freestyle July 15
 Silver Agnes Geraghty Swimming Women's 200 m breaststroke July 18
 Silver Marion Jessup, Vincent Richards Tennis Mixed doubles July 21
 Silver Chester Newton Wrestling Men's freestyle featherweight July 14
 Bronze Schuyler Enck Athletics Men's 800 m July 7
 Bronze Ivan Riley Athletics Men's 400 m hurdles July 9
 Bronze William Cox, Edward Kirby, Willard Tibbetts Athletics Men's 3000 m team race July 13
 Bronze Clarence DeMar Athletics Men's marathon July 13
 Bronze Earl Johnson Athletics Men's individual cross country July 12
 Bronze James Brooker Athletics Men's pole vault July 10
 Bronze Ralph Hills Athletics Men's shot put July 8
 Bronze Tom Lieb Athletics Men's discus throw July 13
 Bronze Eugene Oberst Athletics Men's javelin throw July 6
 Bronze Robert LeGendre Athletics Men's pentathlon July 7
 Bronze Raymond Fee Boxing Men's flyweight July 20
 Bronze Frederick Boylstein Boxing Men's lightweight July 20
 Bronze Clarence Pinkston Diving Men's 3 m springboard July 17
Men's 10 m platform July 20
 Bronze Caroline Fletcher Diving Women's 3 m springboard July 18
 Bronze Sloan Doak Equestrian Individual eventing July 26
 Bronze Leon Butler, Edward Jennings, Harold Wilson Rowing Men's coxed pair July 17
 Bronze Bob Gerhardt, Sid Jelinek,
John Kennedy, Ed Mitchell, Henry Welsford
Rowing Men's coxed four July 17
 Bronze John Boles, Raymond Coulter,
Dennis Fenton, Walter Stokes
Shooting Men's 100 m team running deer, single shots July 2
 Bronze Frank Hughes Shooting Men's trap July 9
 Bronze Samuel Kahanamoku Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle July 20
 Bronze Bob Skelton Swimming Men's 200 m breaststroke July 17
 Bronze Gertrude Ederle Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle July 20
Women's 400 m freestyle July 20
 Bronze Aileen Riggin Swimming Women's 100 m backstroke July 20
 Bronze United States men's national water polo team
Water polo July 20
 Bronze Bryan Hines Wrestling Men's freestyle bantamweight July 14

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 1924 Summer Olympics

Ninety-six athletes represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's seventh appearance in the sport. The United States was one of three nations, along with Great Britain and Greece, to have competed in each edition of the Olympic athletics program to that point. The American team had competitors in each of the 27 events, with the maximum number of entries in all but 3 of them (the United States did not send full teams for the steeplechase, the racewalk, or the triple jump). The United States had finalists in every event except the triple jump. The team swept the medals in two events: the pole vault and the shot put.

The United States won 32 medals overall, almost twice that of the next most successful nation (Finland). The 12 gold medals won by the Americans were two more than Finland won, putting the United States at the top of the leaderboard for the sport. Houser and Osborn were the most successful individuals, with two gold medals apiece. Earl Johnson and Scholz won two medals each. Thirty-three other athletes won medals, bringing the total to 37 of 96 participants taking medals.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Karl Anderson 110 m hurdles N/A 15.4 1 Q 15.4 2 Q Unknown 5
Norman Anderson Shot put N/A 14.29 1 Q 14.29 5
Otto Anderson Decathlon N/A Did not finish
Clifford Argue Pentathlon N/A Did not finish
Lee Barnes Pole vault N/A 3.66 1 Q 3.95 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Verne Booth 10000 m N/A Did not finish
Cross country N/A Did not finish
Chester Bowman 100 m 11.0 1 Q 10.8 1 Q 10.7 3 Q 10.9 4
James Brooker Pole vault N/A 3.66 1 Q 3.90 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Charles Brookins 400 m hurdles N/A 54.8 1 Q 54.6 1 Q Disqualified
Leroy Brown High jump N/A 1.83 1 Q 1.95 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Ray Buker 1500 m N/A 4:12.8 2 Q 3:58.6 5
William Churchill Marathon N/A 3:19:18.0 23
William Comins Long jump N/A No mark 8 Did not advance
Chan Coulter 400 m hurdles N/A 55.0 1 Q 58.6 4 Did not advance
Clarence DeMar Marathon N/A 2:48:14.0 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Michael Devaney 3000 m steeplechase N/A Unknown 2 Q 10:01.0 7
Ray Dodge 800 m N/A Unknown 3 Q 1:57.0 1 Q 1:54.2 6
Eastman Doolittle 5000 m N/A Unknown 7 Did not advance
Schuyler Enck 800 m N/A 1:58.6 3 Q 1:57.6 2 Q 1:53.0 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
August Fager Cross country N/A 37:40.6 8
Horatio Fitch 400 m 52.0 1 Q 49.0 1 Q 47.8 OR 1 Q 48.4 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Charles Foster 10 km walk N/A Disqualified Did not advance
Harry Frieda Decathlon N/A 6618.300 8
Edward Gourdin Long jump N/A 7.19 1 Q 7.275 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Glen Graham Pole vault N/A 3.66 1 Q 3.95 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Merwin Graham Triple jump N/A 14.000 4 Did not advance
John Gray 10000 m N/A Unknown 15
Cross country N/A Did not finish
George Guthrie 110 m hurdles N/A 15.8 1 Q 15.2 1 Q Disqualified
Lloyd Hahn 1500 m N/A 4:06.8 1 Q 3:59.0 6
Brutus Hamilton Pentathlon N/A Elim-4
Glenn Hartranft Shot put N/A 14.405 2 Q 14.895 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Discus throw N/A 42.49 2 Q 42.49 6
James Henigan Cross country N/A 38:00.0 11
George Hill 200 m 22.0 1 Q 21.8 1 Q 21.8 2 Q 22.0 4
Ralph Hills Shot put N/A 14.505 2 Q 14.64 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Harry Hinkel 10 km walk N/A Unknown 3 Q 50:16.8 9
Bud Houser Shot put N/A 14.995 1 Q 14.995 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Discus throw N/A 46.155 OR 1 Q 46.155 1st place, gold medalist(s)
DeHart Hubbard Long jump N/A 7.12 1 Q 7.445 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Triple jump N/A No mark 10 Did not advance
Earl Johnson 10000 m N/A 32:17.0 8
Cross country N/A 35:21.0 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Pitch Johnson 110 m hurdles N/A 16.6 1 Q 15.8 3 Did not advance
Wayne Johnson 10000 m N/A Did not finish
Robert Juday High jump N/A No mark 5 Did not advance
Mort Kaer Pentathlon N/A 24 5
Daniel Kinsey 110 m hurdles N/A 15.4 1 Q 15.4 1 Q 15.0 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Robert LeGendre Pentathlon N/A 18 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
George Lermond 5000 m N/A Unknown 8 Did not advance
Thomas Lieb Discus throw N/A 44.83 1 Q 44.83 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
James McEachern Hammer throw N/A 44.935 6 Q 45.225 6
Matt McGrath Hammer throw N/A 47.075 4 Q 50.84 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Charles Mellor Marathon N/A 3:24:07.0 25
Jack Merchant Hammer throw N/A 41.455 9 Did not advance
Loren Murchison 100 m 10.8 1 Q 10.8 1 Q 11.2 3 Q 11.0 6
William Neufeld Javelin throw N/A 56.96 1 Q 56.96 5
Bayes Norton 200 m 21.8 1 Q 22.3 1 Q 22.1 3 Q 22.0 5
Emerson Norton Decathlon N/A 7350.895 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Eugene Oberst Javelin throw N/A 57.98 3 Q 57.98 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Harold Osborn High jump N/A 1.83 1 Q 1.98 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Decathlon N/A 7710.775 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Charles Paddock 100 m 11.2 1 Q 10.8 1 Q 10.7 2 Q 10.9 5
200 m 22.3 2 Q 22.2 1 Q 21.8 1 Q 21.7 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Russell Payne 3000 m steeplechase N/A Unknown 5 Did not advance
Harold Phelps 5000 m N/A Unknown 6 Did not advance
Tom Poor High jump N/A 1.83 1 Q 1.88 4
Gus Pope Discus throw N/A 44.42 1 Q 44.42 4
Lee Priester Javelin throw N/A 54.51 6 Did not advance
Bill Richardson 800 m N/A 1:59.6 2 Q 1:55.0 2 Q 1:53.8 5
Marvin Rick 3000 m steeplechase N/A 10:11.0 2 Q 9:56.4 4
Ivan Riley 400 m hurdles N/A 55.4 1 Q 56.6 1 Q 54.2 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ray Robertson 400 m 50.2 1 Q 49.5 3 Did not advance
John Romig 5000 m N/A 15:14.6 1 Q 15:12.4 4
Albert Rose Long jump N/A 6.855 4 Did not advance
Jackson Scholz 100 m 10.8 1 Q 10.8 1 Q 10.8 1 Q 10.7 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
200 m 22.4 1 Q 21.8 1 Q 21.8 1 Q 21.6 =OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ralph Spearow Pole vault N/A 3.66 1 Q 3.70 6
William Spencer 1500 m N/A 4:08.4 3 Did not advance
Arthur Studenroth Cross country N/A 36:45.4 6
John Coard Taylor 400 m 50.8 1 Q 50.4 2 Q 48.7 3 Q 1:07.0 5
Morgan Taylor 400 m hurdles N/A 55.8 1 Q 54.9 2 Q 52.6 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Fred Tootell Hammer throw N/A 50.60 1 Q 53.285 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ray Watson 1500 m N/A 4:17.9 2 Q 4:00.0 7
John Watters 800 m N/A 1:59.8 2 Q 1:57.4 3 Q 1:54.8 7
Homer Welchel Javelin throw N/A 52.98 6 Did not advance
Frank Wendling Marathon N/A 3:05:09.8 16
Ralph Williams Marathon N/A Did not finish
Earle Wilson Triple jump N/A 14.235 4 Did not advance
Eric Wilson 400 m 49.6 1 Q 48.8 3 Did not advance
Frank Zuna Marathon N/A 3:05:52.2 18
Louis Clarke
Frank Hussey
Alfred LeConey
Loren Murchison
4 × 100 m relay N/A 41.2 WR 1 Q 41.0 WR 1 Q 42.2 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Commodore Cochran
Alan Helffrich
Oliver MacDonald
William Stevenson
4 × 400 m relay N/A 3:27.0 1 Q 3:16.0 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
James Connolly
William Cox
Edward Kirby
Leo Larrivee
Joie Ray
Willard Tibbetts
3000 m team N/A 9 1 Q 25 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Verne Booth
August Fager
John Gray
James Henigan
Earl Johnson
Arthur Studenroth
Team cross country N/A 14 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 1924 Summer Olympics

Sixteen boxers represented the United States at the 1924 Games; the U.S. was one of four countries (along with France, Great Britain, and Italy) to send two boxers in each weight class. It was the nation's third appearance in the sport. The two gold medals won by Americans matched Britain's pair of golds. The United States team won the most overall medals with six.

In two weight classes, both American boxers won medals. The featherweight final featured two Americans, with Fields coming out on top. LaBarba won the flyweight, with Fee taking the bronze in that weight class. All six medals came in the lightest four weight classes, with Tripoli's silver in the bantamweight and Boylstein's bronze in the lightweight rounding out the total.

Boxer Weight class Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / Bronze match
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Frederick Boylstein Lightweight Bye  Shorter (GBR)
W
 Genon (BEL)
W
 Nielsen (DEN)
L
 Tholey (FRA)
W
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Eddie Eagan Heavyweight N/A  Clifton (GBR)
L
Did not advance 9
Raymond Fee Flyweight Bye  Catada (ARG)
W
 Bergström (SWE)
W
 McKenzie (GBR)
L
 Castellenghi (ITA)
W
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Jackie Fields Featherweight  Doyle (IRL)
W
 Hansen (NOR)
W
 Abarca (CHI)
W
 Quartucci (ARG)
W
 Salas (USA)
W
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ben Funk Middleweight  Jones (AUS)
W
 Beecken (BEL)
L
Did not advance 9
Ed Greathouse Heavyweight N/A  Galinat (FRA)
W
 Porzio (ARG)
L
Did not advance 5
Hugh Haggerty Welterweight  Świtek (POL)
W
 Ertmański (POL)
W
 Lewis (CAN)
L
Did not advance 5
Tom Kirby Light heavyweight Bye  Welter (LUX)
W
 Sørsdal (NOR)
L
Did not advance 5
Fidel LaBarba Flyweight  Warwick (GBR)
W
 Lanzi (ITA)
W
 Rennie (CAN)
W
 Castellenghi (ITA)
W
 McKenzie (GBR)
W
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Joseph Lazarus Bantamweight Bye  Andrén (SWE)
L
Did not advance 9
Adolphe Lefkowitch Middleweight Bye  Black (CAN)
L
Did not advance 9
Al Mello Welterweight  Doussot (FRA)
W
 Christensen (NOR)
W
 Méndez (ARG)
L
Did not advance 5
George Mulholland Light heavyweight Bye  Belanger (CAN)
W
 Petersen (DEN)
L
Did not advance 5
Ben Rothwell Lightweight  Kelleher (IRL)
W
 Graham (CAN)
W
 Copello (ARG)
L
Did not advance 5
Joseph Salas Featherweight  Burlie (CAN)
W
 Levij (NED)
W
 Petrarca (ITA)
W
 Devergnies (BEL)
W
 Fields (USA)
L
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Salvatore Tripoli Bantamweight  Usaveaga (CHI)
W
 Tarrant (GBR)
W
 Pertuzzo (ARG)
W
 Andrén (SWE)
W
 Smith (RSA)
L
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 1924 Summer Olympics

Five cyclists represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's sixth appearance in the sport, matching France for most appearances.

Road cycling

Cyclist Event Final
Result Rank
John Boulicault Time trial 7:15:51.6 33
Ignatius Gronkowski Time trial 7:34:41.8 45
Gustav Hentschel Time trial 7:52:59.6 49
Victor Hopkins Time trial 8:29:02.0 58
John Boulicault
Ignatius Gronkowski
Gustav Hentschel
Victor Hopkins
Team time trial 22:43:33.0 12

Track cycling

Ranks given are within the heat.

Cyclist Event First round First repechage Quarterfinals Second repechage Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
William Fenn 50 km N/A Unknown 8–36
Sprint 13.6 1 Q Advanced directly Unknown 2 r Unknown 2 Did not advance
Ignatius Gronkowski 50 km N/A Unknown 8–36

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 1924 Summer Olympics

Ten divers, five men and five women, represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's fifth appearance in the sport; the United States was the only nation to have appeared at each Olympic diving competition to that point. The Americans were dominant, sweeping the medals in three of the five events and taking the top two places in a fourth. The United States entered three divers in each event for a total of 15 entries; 11 resulted in medals while all 15 advanced to the finals. White was the top individual diver, with gold medals in both of his events. Becker won a gold and a silver. Smith took a gold, while Pinkston took a pair of bronzes. Riggin, Fall, and Desjardins each won a silver, and Fletcher took a bronze. Thrash and Meany were the only two Americans to not win medals.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Men
Diver Event Semifinals Final
Points Score Rank Points Score Rank
Pete Desjardins 3 m board 5 662.8 1 Q 8 693.2 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Plain high diving 13.5 155 2 Q 28 141 6
David Fall 10 m platform 6 472.9 1 Q 11.5 486.5 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Clarence Pinkston 3 m board 5 672 1 Q 15 653 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
10 m platform 6 507.5 1 Q 16.5 473 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Plain high diving 10 157 2 Q 41 125 9
Ben Thrash Plain high diving 17 146 2 Q 23.5 145 4
Albert White 3 m board 5 681.9 1 Q 7 696.4 1st place, gold medalist(s)
10 m platform 5 491.8 1 Q 9 487.3 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women
Diver Event Semifinals Final
Points Score Rank Points Score Rank
Elizabeth Becker-Pinkston 3 m board 6 482.4 1 Q 8 474.5 1st place, gold medalist(s)
10 m platform 11 161 1 Q 11 166 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Caroline Fletcher 3 m board 7 446.6 1 Q 16 436.4 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Helen Meany 10 m platform 16.5 152 3 Q 22 148 5
Aileen Riggin 3 m board 13 439.3 2 Q 12 460.4 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Caroline Smith 10 m platform 5.5 160 1 Q 10.5 167 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Equestrian

Main article: Equestrian at the 1924 Summer Olympics

Five equestrians represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's fourth appearance in the sport; the United States was the only nation to have taken part in each Olympic equestrian competition to date. Doak won the individual eventing bronze, the United States's first medal since 1912 and matching their all-time best result in the sport. Doak and Carr, who finished eighth in the eventing, gave the United States a strong shot at silver in the team competition, but neither Barry nor Padgett finished and so the team did not get a score. Padgett, this time along with Bontecou, again did not finish in the show jumping competition, and the United States did not get a score in that competition either. Barry's 25th place was the best individual result in show jumping.

Equestrian Event Final
Score Time Rank
John Barry Eventing Did not finish
Jumping 27.25 2:40.0 25
Frederic Bontecou Jumping Did not finish
Frank Carr Eventing 1727.0 N/A 8
Sloan Doak Eventing 1845.5 N/A 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Jumping 32.00 2:23.0 29
Vernon Padgett Eventing Did not finish
Jumping Did not finish
John Barry
Frederic Bontecou
Sloan Doak
Vernon Padgett
Team eventing Did not finish
John Barry
Frank Carr
Sloan Doak
Vernon Padgett
Team eventing Did not finish

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 1924 Summer Olympics

21 fencers, 19 men and 2 women, represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's fifth appearance in the sport; the United States was one of nine nations to send women to the first Olympic women's fencing competition.

Men

Ranks given are within the pool.

Fencer Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Harold Bloomer Foil 1–2 3 Q 1–4 6 Did not advance
Burke Boyce Foil 2–2 2 Q 1–3 5 Did not advance
George Breed Épée 5–4 4 Q N/A 1–8 10 Did not advance
George Calnan Épée 5–4 3 Q N/A 3–7 8 Did not advance
Foil 3–1 2 Q 4–1 1 Q 3–2 3 Q 1–4 5 Did not advance
Laurence Castner Sabre N/A 3–2 3 Q 1–7 9 Did not advance
Ernest Gignoux Sabre N/A 3–3 6 Did not advance
Thomas Jeter Foil Did not finish Did not advance
Arthur Lyon Épée 3–5 7 N/A Did not advance
Sabre N/A 1–6 6 Did not advance
Chauncey McPherson Sabre N/A 2–4 6 Did not advance
Allen Milner Épée 5–3 2 Q N/A 5–5 5 Q 4–7 12 Did not advance
Philip Allison
Burke Boyce
George Breed
George Calnan
Thomas Jeter
Alfred Walker
Team foil 1–0 2 Q N/A 0–2 3 Did not advance
George Breed
George Calnan
Arthur Lyon
Allan Milner
William Russell
Leon Shore
Donald Waldhaus
Team épée 1–0 2 Q N/A 1–0 2 Q 0–2 3 Did not advance
Laurence Castner
Edwin Fullinwider
Ernest Gignoux
Arthur Lyon
Chauncey McPherson
Joseph Parker
Albert Strauss
Harold Van Buskirk
Team sabre 2–1 2 Q N/A 0–2 4 Did not advance
Women

Ranks given are within the pool.

Fencer Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Adelaide Gehrig Foil 2–3 4 Did not advance
Irma Hopper Foil 2–4 6 Did not advance

Football

Main article: Football at the 1924 Summer Olympics

The United States competed in the Olympic football tournament for the second time in 1924.

Round 1
 United States1–0 Estonia
Straden 15' (pen.) Report
Stade Pershing
Attendance: 8,110
Referee: Paul Putz (BEL)
Round 2
Uruguay 3–0 United States
Petrone 10' 44'
Scarone 15'
Report
Stade Bergeyre
Attendance: 10,455
Referee: Charles Barette (BEL)
Final rank
ninth

Roster:

  • Coach: George M. Collins

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 1924 Summer Olympics

Eight gymnasts represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's third appearance in the sport. Kriz took the nation's only medal, with the gold in the vault.

Artistic

Gymnast Event Final
Score Rank
Al Jochim All-around 95.090 31
Horizontal bar 17.060 23
Parallel bars 19.86 30
Pommel horse 19.000 12
Rings 18.080 29
Rope climbing 2 (11.6 s) 55
Sidehorse vault 9.51 20
Vault 9.58 11
Frank Kriz All-around 100.293 19
Horizontal bar 17.500 18
Parallel bars 19.67 32
Pommel horse 17.930 21
Rings 15.413 49
Rope climbing 10 (8.4 s) 6
Sidehorse vault 9.80 8
Vault 9.98 1st place, gold medalist(s)
John Mais All-around 72.770 53
Horizontal bar 13.930 45
Parallel bars 15.07 64
Pommel horse 12.770 50
Rings 12.160 62
Rope climbing 2 (11.6 s) 55
Sidehorse vault 9.26 26
Vault 7.58 31
Rudolph Novak All-around 77.593 46
Horizontal bar 9.703 69
Parallel bars 14.90 65
Pommel horse 15.430 39
Rings 15.160 51
Rope climbing 7 (9.6 s) 31
Sidehorse vault 8.40 49
Vault 7.00 43
John Pearson All-around 89.852 37
Horizontal bar 15.990 32
Parallel bars 18.81 42
Pommel horse 15.096 43
Rings 13.746 58
Rope climbing 10 (8.6 s) 10
Sidehorse vault 8.71 41
Vault 7.50 32
Curtis Rottman All-around 82.946 42
Horizontal bar 16.330 28
Parallel bars 18.54 44
Pommel horse 15.326 40
Rings 11.910 63
Rope climbing 2 (11.4 s) 51
Sidehorse vault 9.26 26
Vault 9.58 11
Frank Safandra All-around 86.953 41
Horizontal bar 12.900 50
Parallel bars 18.35 46
Pommel horse 17.460 26
Rings 17.583 35
Rope climbing 10 (8.8 s) 13
Sidehorse vault 3.00 70
Vault 7.66 29
Max Wandrer All-around 76.320 48
Horizontal bar 10.240 66
Parallel bars 14.89 66
Pommel horse 11.690 52
Rings 10.000 67
Rope climbing 10 (8.8 s) 13
Sidehorse vault 9.65 15
Vault 9.85 5
Frank Kriz
Al Jochim
John Pearson
Frank Safandra
Curtis Rottman
Rudolph Novak
Max Wandrer
John Mais
Team 715.117 5

Modern pentathlon

Main article: Modern pentathlon at the 1924 Summer Olympics

Four pentathletes represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's third appearance in the sport. The United States was one of six nations to have competed in each edition of the Olympic modern pentathlon to that point.

Pentathlete Event Final
Score Rank
George Bare Individual 76.5 11
Ernest Harmon Individual 130.5 31
Frederick Pitts Individual 138.5 34
Donald Scott Individual 111.5 26

Polo

Main article: Polo at the 1924 Summer Olympics

The United States sent a polo team to the Olympics for the third time in 1924. The Americans won their first three games, against the three European sides, and faced Argentina in their final game. Despite having a late lead, the United States was unable to finish off the Argentinians, who came from behind to beat the United States. The United States finished with the silver medal.

Ranks given are within the pool.

Players Event Round robin
Wins Losses Points for Points against Rank
Elmer Boeseke
Tommy Hitchcock, Jr.
Fred Roe
Rodman Wanamaker
Men's polo 3 1 43 11 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
United States13–1France
United States15–2Spain
United States10–2Great Britain
Argentina6–5United States

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 1924 Summer Olympics

20 rowers represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's fourth appearance in the sport. All five of the American boats won medals: two golds, a silver, and a pair of bronzes.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Rower Event Semifinals Repechage Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
William Gilmore Single sculls 7:03.2 1 Q Advanced directly 7:54.0 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Paul Costello
Jack Kelly
Double sculls 6:34.0 1 Q N/A 6:34.0 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Leon Butler
Edward Jennings
Harold Wilson
Coxed pair Unknown 2 Q N/A Unknown 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Bob Gerhardt
Sid Jelinek
John Kennedy
Ed Mitchell
Henry Welsford
Coxed four 7:19.0 1 Q Advanced directly Unknown 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Leonard Carpenter
Howard Kingsbury
Alfred Lindley
John Miller
James Rockefeller
Frederick Sheffield
Laurence Stoddard
Benjamin Spock
Alfred Wilson
Eight 5:51.0 1 Q Advanced directly 6:33.4 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Rugby union

Main article: Rugby union at the 1924 Summer Olympics

The United States sent a rugby team to the Olympics for the second time in 1924. The defending champions won their first game against Romania, 37 to 0. As France had already beaten Romania, the three-team round-robin finished with the France-United States match. The Americans won 17 to 3 to become the first team to successfully defend an Olympic rugby championship.

Ranks given are within the pool.

Team Event Round robin
Wins Losses Points for Points against Rank
United States Men's rugby union 2 0 54 3 1st place, gold medalist(s)
United States37–0Romania
United States17–3France

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 1924 Summer Olympics

Twenty-one sport shooters represented the United States in 1924.

Shooter Event Final
Score Rank
Henry Bailey 25 m rapid fire pistol 18 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Bernard Betke 25 m rapid fire pistol 17 9
John Boles 50 m rifle, prone 389 12
100 m deer, single shots 40 1st place, gold medalist(s)
100 m deer, double shots 64 7
Raymond Coulter 100 m deer, single shots 32 17
100 m deer, double shots 62 9
Marcus Dinwiddie 50 m rifle, prone 396 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Frederick Etchen Trap 89 24
Wilford Fawcett Trap 91 18
Dennis Fenton 600 m free rifle 82 24
100 m deer, single shots 34 12
100 m deer, double shots 49 24
Morris Fisher 600 m free rifle 95 1st place, gold medalist(s)
William Frazer 25 m rapid fire pistol 17 9
John Grier 50 m rifle, prone 389 12
Frank Hughes Trap 97 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Carl Osburn 600 m free rifle 95 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Samuel Sharman Trap 96 6
Walter Stokes 50 m rifle, prone 390 10
600 m free rifle 92 4
100 m deer, single shots 35 10
100 m deer, double shots 60 12
William Whaling 25 m rapid fire pistol 17 9
John Boles
Raymond Coulter
Dennis Fenton
Walter Stokes
Team deer, single shots 148 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Team deer, double shots 233 5
Raymond Coulter
Joseph Crockett
Morris Fisher
Sidney Hinds
Walter Stokes
Team free rifle 676 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Frederick Etchen
Frank Hughes
John Noel
Clarence Platt
Samuel Sharman
William Silkworth
Team clay pigeons 363 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 1924 Summer Olympics

Ranks given are within the heat.

Men
Swimmer Event Heats Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Ralph Breyer 400 m freestyle 5:22.4 OR 1 Q DNS Did not advance
Dick Howell 1500 m freestyle 22:48.2 3 q DNS Did not advance
Duke Kahanamoku 100 m freestyle 1:04.2 1 Q 1:01.6 1 Q 1:01.4 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Samuel Kahanamoku 100 m freestyle 1:03.2 1 Q 1:02.2 2 Q 1:01.8 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Warren Kealoha 100 m backstroke 1:13.4 OR 1 Q 1:13.6 1 Q 1:13.2 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Bill Kirschbaum 200 m breaststroke 3:01.0 OR 1 Q 3:02.6 2 Q 3:01.0 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Henry Luning 100 m backstroke DSQ Did not advance
Bob Skelton 200 m breaststroke 2:56.0 OR 1 Q 3:00.2 1 Q 2:56.6 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Adam Smith 1500 m freestyle 22:48.8 2 Q 22:39.8 4 Did not advance
Lester Smith 400 m freestyle 5:32.4 1 Q 5:37.6 3 Did not advance
Johnny Weissmuller 100 m freestyle 1:03.8 1 Q 1:00.8 OR 1 Q 59.0 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
400 m freestyle 5:22.2 OR 1 Q 5:13.6 OR 1 Q 5:04.2 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Paul Wyatt 100 m backstroke 1:19.4 1 Q 1:17.0 2 Q 1:15.4 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Ralph Breyer
Harry Glancy
Dick Howell*
Wally O'Connor
Johnny Weissmuller
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 10:41.6 1 Q 9:59.4 WR 1 Q 9:53.4 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)

* – Indicates athlete swam in the preliminaries but not in the final race.

Women
Swimmer Event Heats Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Sybil Bauer 100 m backstroke 1:24.0 OR 1 Q 1:23.2 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Florence Chambers 100 m backstroke 1:32.0 3 q 1:30.8 4
Eleanor Coleman 200 m breaststroke 3:39.2 3 Did not advance
Gertrude Ederle 100 m freestyle 1:12.6 1 Q 1:15.4 1 Q 1:14.2 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
400 m freestyle 6:12.2 OR 1 Q 6:23.8 1 Q 6:04.8 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Agnes Geraghty 200 m breaststroke 3:27.6 OR 1 Q 3:34.0 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Ethel Lackie 100 m freestyle 1:12.8 1 Q 1:16.0 2 Q 1:12.4 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Martha Norelius 400 m freestyle 6:23.2 1 Q 6:26.6 2 Q 6:02.2 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Aileen Riggin 100 m backstroke 1:29.6 1 Q 1:28.2 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Matilda Scheurich 200 m breaststroke 3:41.2 3 Did not advance
Helen Wainwright 400 m freestyle 6:46.8 1 Q 6:19.6 1 Q 6:03.8 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Mariechen Wehselau 100 m freestyle 1:12.2 WR 1 Q 1:15.2 1 Q 1:12.8 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Euphrasia Donnelly
Gertrude Ederle
Ethel Lackie
Mariechen Wehselau
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 4:58.8 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Tennis

Main article: Tennis at the 1924 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Francis Hunter Singles  Grahn (FIN)
W 6–3, 6–0, 6–2
 Hortal (ARG)
W 6–3, 6–3, 6–1
 Washer (BEL)
L 6–2, 6–1, 2–6, 1–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Vincent Richards Singles Bye  de Laveleye (BEL)
W 6–2, 6–4, 6–0
 Sleem (IND)
W 8–6, 2–6, 6–4, 4–6, 6–2
 Alonso (ESP)
W 7–5, 10–8, 2–6, 6–3
 Lacoste (FRA)
W 8–6, 4–6, 1–6, 6–2, 6–3
 de Morpurgo (ITA)
W 6–3, 3–6, 6–1, 6–4
 Cochet (FRA)
W 6–4, 6–4, 5–7, 4–6, 6–2
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Watson Washburn Singles  Serventi (ITA)
W 6–4, 6–3, 6–4
 Lupu (ROU)
W 6–2, 6–3, 6–4
 van Lennep (NED)
W 2–6, 6–1, 6–1, 6–2
 Jacob (IND)
L 1–6, 4–6, 10–8, 2–6
Did not advance
R. Norris Williams Singles Bye  Hadj (IND)
W 6–0, 6–2, 6–1
 Macenauer (TCH)
W 6–2, 4–6, 3–6, 6–2, 6–1
 von Kehrling (HUN)
W 6–4, 3–6, 6–3, 4–6, 6–3
 Cochet (FRA)
L 7–5, 3–6, 2–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Francis Hunter
Vincent Richards
Doubles Bye  Willard /
Bayley (AUS)
W 6–1, 6–2, 6–2
 Žemla /
Koželuh (TCH)
W 6–2, 6–3, 6–4
 J. Alonso /
M. Alonso (ESP)
W 6–4, 6–4, 6–3
 Lacoste /
Borotra (FRA)
W 6–2, 6–3, 0–6, 5–7, 6–3
 Brugnon /
Cochet (FRA)
W 4–6, 6–2, 6–3, 2–6, 6–3
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Watson Washburn
R. Norris Williams
Doubles  Kirchmayr /
Göncz (HUN)
W 6–1, 6–0, 6–0
 Rohrer /
Gottlieb (TCH)
W 6–3, 6–2, 6–1
 Tegner /
Ulrich (DEN)
W 6–4, 6–4, 12–10
 Condon /
Richardson (RSA)
L 6–4, 9–11, 6–4, 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Eleanor Goss Singles Bye Bye  Vlasto (FRA)
L 3–6, 6–2, 4–6
Did not advance
Marion Jessup Singles Bye Bye  Torras (ESP)
W 6–2, 6–0
 McKane (GBR)
L 2–6, 0–6
Did not advance
Lillian Scharman Singles Bye  González-Álvarez (ESP)
L 2–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Helen Wills Moody Singles Bye Bye  Satterthwaite (GBR)
W 6–1, 6–1
 Mallory (NOR)
W 6–2, 6–3
 Golding (FRA)
W 6–2, 6–1
 Vlasto (FRA)
W 6–2, 6–2
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Eleanor Goss
Marion Jessup
Doubles  Covell /
McKane (GBR)
L 1–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Hazel Wightman
Helen Wills Moody
Doubles Bye Bye Bye  Shepherd-Barron /
Colyer (GBR)
W 6–3, 1–6, 7–5
 Covell /
McKane (GBR)
W 7–5, 8–6
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Marion Jessup
Vincent Richards
Doubles  Billout /
Borotra (FRA)
W 6–3, 6–1
 Mallory /
Nielsen (NOR)
W 6–3, 6–2
 González-Álvarez /
Flaquer (ESP)
W 6–3, 6–0
 Bouman /
Timmer (NED)
W 6–3, 6–0
 Wightman /
Williams (USA)
L 2–6, 3–6
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Hazel Wightman
R. Norris Williams
Doubles Bye  Valaoritou-Skaramaga /
Zerlentis (GRE)
W 6–2, 6–1
 Fick /
Müller (SWE)
W 8–6, 6–2
 McKane /
Gilbert (GBR)
W 2–6, 8–6, 6–1
 Jessup /
Richards (USA)
W 6–2, 6–3
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Water polo

Main article: Water polo at the 1924 Summer Olympics

In its third Olympic water polo appearance, the United States took the bronze medal.

Roster
First round
France  3–1  United States Piscine des Tourelles
Silver medal semifinals
United States  4–2  Netherlands Piscine des Tourelles
Silver medal final
United States  1–2  Belgium Piscine des Tourelles
Bronze medal quarterfinals
  • Bye
Bronze medal semifinals
United States  4–2  Netherlands Piscine des Tourelles
Bronze medal final
Sweden  2–3  United States Piscine des Tourelles

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 1924 Summer Olympics

Freestyle wrestling

Men's
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Roger Flanders Heavyweight Bye  Nilsson (SWE)
W
Did not advance
Bryant Hines Bantamweight Bye  Dillen (BEL)
W
 Pihlajamäki (FIN)
L
Silver medal semifinal
Bye
Bronze medal semifinal
 Larsson (SWE)
W
Silver medal final
 Mäkinen (FIN)
L
Bronze medal final
 Ducayla (FRA)
W
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
William Johnson Welterweight Bye  Gehri (SUI)
L
Silver medal semifinal
 Fichu (FRA)
W
Bronze medal semifinal
 Davis (GBR)
W
Silver medal final
 Leino (FIN)
L
Bronze medal final
 Müller (SUI)
L
4
Guy Lookabough Welterweight  Müller (SUI)
W
 Davis (GBR)
W
 Stockton (CAN)
W
Silver medal semifinal
 Leino (FIN)
L
 Gehri (SUI)
L
Did not advance
Charles MacWilliam Bantamweight  Larsson (SWE)
L
Did not advance
Perry Martter Lightweight  Praks (EST)
L
Did not advance
Chester Newton Featherweight Bye  Hansson (SWE)
W
 Torgensen (DEN)
W
 Huupponen (FIN)
W
Silver medal semifinal
 Koolmann (EST)
W
 Reed (USA)
L
Silver medal final
 Naito (JPN)
W
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Robin Reed Featherweight Bye  Koolmann (EST)
W
 Naito (JPN)
W
 Chilcott (CAN)
W
 Newton (USA)
W
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Herschel Smith Middleweight  Nielsen (DEN)
W
 Pekkala (FIN)
L
Did not advance
John Spellman Light heavyweight  Wilson (GBR)
W
 Rumple (CAN)
W
 Westergren (SWE)
W
 Svensson (SWE)
W
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Harry Steel Heavyweight Bye  MacDonald (GBR)
W
 Wernli (SUI)
W
 Nilsson (SWE)
W
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Charles Strack Light heavyweight  Courant (SUI)
L
Did not advance
Russell Vis Lightweight  Montgomery (CAN)
W
 Pouvroux (FRA)
W
 Haavisto (FIN)
W
 Wikström (FIN)
W
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Walter Wright Middleweight  Pekkala (FIN)
L
Did not advance

Art Competitions

Main article: Art competitions at the 1924 Summer Olympics

References

  1. ^ "United States at the 1924 Paris Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 2020-04-17. Retrieved 2012-06-22.