United States at the
2008 Summer Olympics
Flag of the United States.svg
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic Committee
in Beijing
Competitors588 (306 men and 282 women) in 32[2] sports
Flag bearers Lopez Lomong[1] (opening)
Khatuna Lorig (closing)
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
36
Silver
39
Bronze
37
Total
112
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The United States, represented by the United States Olympic Committee (USOC), competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, China. U.S. athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games in the modern era, except the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, which was boycotted by the US team and many others in protest of the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan. The USOC sent a total of 588 athletes to Beijing (310 men and 286 women), and competed in all Olympic sports except handball.[2][3]

The USOC selected San Jose State University in San Jose, California, as the primary processing center for all Team USA members headed for Beijing 2008.[4] They flew into San Jose via San Jose International Airport or San Francisco International Airport for at least two days of document checks, health examinations, cultural briefings, portrait sittings, uniform fittings, and last-minute workout sessions.[5]

The U.S. did not win the most gold medals for the first time in a Summer Games since 1992, with China being the country that won the most golds (48–36). The United States never led the medal table during the games.[6] However, the U.S. won its most medals ever (112) in a games not held on home soil, had the highest total medal count, and won more silver and bronze medals than any other participating nation.[7] This games also saw a gold medal record for U.S. swimmer Michael Phelps, who won 8 golds surpassing Mark Spitz's record of 7 golds in a single Olympic event in 1972.[8] Phelps also surpassed Spitz, Larisa Latynina of the USSR, Paavo Nurmi of Finland, and U.S. sprinter Carl Lewis to become the current record holder for the most Olympic gold medals (14).[9]

The United States also saw milestones in women's swimming. Natalie Coughlin won 6 medals in Beijing, the most for a female Olympic swimmer.[10] Dara Torres, who won 3 silver medals after her eight-year absence, became the oldest Olympic swimmer to win a medal, at age 41.[11]

Gymnast Nastia Liukin became the third U.S. female to win a gold medal in individual all-around event.[12] It was also a successful Olympics for U.S. team-based sports, as men's and women's basketball teams both won gold, as did men's volleyball, men and women's beach volleyball, women's soccer, women's eight in rowing, and the men's and women's 4 × 400 meter-relay teams.[13] The US won silver and bronze medals in several other team events; women's volleyball, softball, baseball, both men's and women's team gymnastics, men's fencing sabre team, women's fencing foil team, and both men's and women's water polo.

Medalists

Further information: 2008 Summer Olympics medal table

The following U.S. competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.

* - Indicates the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final

Won all medals in one event

Won all gold medals in one sport

Won gold medals in both men's and women's events

Archery

Main article: Archery at the 2008 Summer Olympics

The United States men's archery team took sixth place at the 2007 World Outdoor Target Championships, earning the nation a full complement of three qualification spots for the Olympic men's competitions. The women's team finished in eleventh place, not qualifying the team. Jennifer Nichols earned a spot via individual qualification in that tournament.[14] Karen Scavotto earned the United States another women's spot by finishing second in the Pan American championship.[15]

The United States announced its Olympic team on May 5, 2008, following a national selection tournament.[16] The women's roster included 2004 Olympian Jennifer Nichols and three-time Olympian Khatuna Lorig, who previously represented the Unified Team (1992) and Georgia (1996 and 2000) at the Olympics.[17] On the men's side, first-time Olympian Brady Ellison joined four-time Olympian Butch Johnson and two-time Olympian Vic Wunderle.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Brady Ellison Men's individual 664 15  Burnes (CAN) (50)
W 111–89
 Lyon (CAN) (47)
L 107–113
Did not advance
Butch Johnson 653 40  Abramov (RUS) (25)
W 109 (26)–109 (25)
 Im D-H (KOR) (8)
L 106–115
Did not advance
Vic Wunderle 652 41  Vélez (MEX) (24)
W 106–102
 di Buò (ITA) (9)
W 108 (19)–108 (17)
 Im D-H (KOR) (8)
W 113–111
 Serrano (MEX) (1)
L 106–113
Did not advance
Brady Ellison
Butch Johnson
Vic Wunderle
Men's team 1969 10  Chinese Taipei (TPE) (7)
L 218–222
Did not advance
Khatuna Lorig Women's individual 635 26  Arnold (FRA) (39)
W 107–105
 Williamson (GBR) (7)
W 112–109
 Rendón (COL) (10)
W 107–95
 Yun O-H (KOR) (2)
L 105–111
Did not advance
Jennifer Nichols 637 24  Rochmawati (INA) (41)
W 114–101
 Hayakawa (JPN) (9)
L 103–105
Did not advance

Athletics (track and field)

American David Neville falls at the finish line for the bronze medal as Jeremy Wariner takes second place behind LaShawn Merritt, completing a sweep of the 400 m final.
American David Neville falls at the finish line for the bronze medal as Jeremy Wariner takes second place behind LaShawn Merritt, completing a sweep of the 400 m final.

Main article: Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics

The 2008 U.S. Olympic Track & Field Trials were held in Eugene, Oregon, at the University of Oregon's Hayward Field from June 27 through July 6, 2008.[18] Hayward Field had previously hosted the U.S. Olympic Trials in 1972, 1976 and 1980.

Key
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Walter Dix[19] 100 m 10.35 3 Q 10.08 2 Q 9.95 2 Q 9.91 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Tyson Gay[19] 10.22 1 Q 10.09 2 Q 10.05 5 Did not advance
Darvis Patton[19] 10.25 2 Q 10.04 2 Q 10.03 4 Q 10.03 8
Shawn Crawford[19] 200 m 20.61 1 Q 20.42 2 Q 20.12 2 Q 19.96 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Walter Dix[19] 20.77 2 Q 20.27 2 Q 20.19 3 Q 19.98 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Wallace Spearmon[19] 20.46 1 Q 20.39 2 Q 20.14 3 Q DSQ
LaShawn Merritt[19] 400 m 44.96 1 Q 44.12 1 Q 43.75 1st place, gold medalist(s)
David Neville[19] 45.22 2 Q 44.91 2 Q 44.80 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Jeremy Wariner[19] 45.23 1 Q 44.15 1 Q 44.74 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Christian Smith[19] 800 m 1:48.20 4 Did not advance
Nick Symmonds[19] 1:46.01 1 Q 1:46.96 5 Did not advance
Andrew Wheating[19] 1:47.05 4 Did not advance
Leonel Manzano[19] 1500 m 3:36.67 1 Q 3:50.33 12 Did not advance
Bernard Lagat[19] 3:41.98 4 Q 3:37.79 6 Did not advance
Lopez Lomong[19] 3:36.70 5 Q 3:41.00 12 Did not advance
Ian Dobson[19] 5000 m 14:05.47 9 Did not advance
Bernard Lagat[19] 13:39.70 1 Q 13:26.89 9
Matt Tegenkamp[19] 13:37.36 1 Q 13:33.13 13
Abdi Abdirahman[19] 10,000 m 27:52.53 15
Galen Rupp[19] 27:36.99 13
Jorge Torres[19] 28:13.93 25
David Oliver[19] 110 m hurdles 13.30 1 Q 13.16 1 Q 13.31 1 Q 13.18 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
David Payne[19] 13.42 1 Q 13.24 1 Q 13.21 2 Q 13.17 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Terrence Trammell[19] DNF Did not advance
Kerron Clement[19] 400 m hurdles 49.42 1 Q 48.27 1 Q 47.98 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Bershawn Jackson[19] 49.20 1 Q 48.02 2 Q 48.06 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Angelo Taylor[19] 48.67 1 Q 47.94 1 Q 47.25 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Anthony Famiglietti[19] 3000 m steeplechase 8:17.34 3 Q 8:31.21 13
Joshua McAdams[19] 8:33.26 9 Did not advance
William Nelson[19] 8:36.66 11 Did not advance
Walter Dix
Leroy Dixon
Tyson Gay
Rodney Martin
Travis Padgett
Darvis Patton
4 × 100 m relay[19] DNF Did not advance
Kerron Clement*
LaShawn Merritt
David Neville
Jeremy Wariner
Angelo Taylor
Reggie Witherspoon*
4 × 400 m relay[19] 2:59.98 1 Q 2:55.39 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ryan Hall[19] Marathon 2:12:33 10
Dathan Ritzenhein[19] 2:11:59 9
Brian Sell[19] 2:16:07 22
Kevin Eastler[20] 20 km walk 1:28:44 43
Philip Dunn[20] 50 km walk 4:08:32 39
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Brian Johnson[19] Long jump 7.79 22 Did not advance
Miguel Pate[19] 7.34 38 Did not advance
Trevell Quinley[19] 7.87 19 Did not advance
Kenta Bell[19] Triple jump 16.55 25 Did not advance
Rafeeq Curry[19] 16.88 19 Did not advance
Aarik Wilson[19] 15.97 33 Did not advance
Dusty Jonas[19] High jump 2.20 =26 Did not advance
Andra Manson[19] 2.25 13 Did not advance
Jesse Williams[19] 2.25 =19 Did not advance
Jeff Hartwig[19] Pole vault 5.55 =20 Did not advance
Derek Miles[19] 5.65 =9 q 5.70 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Brad Walker[19] NM Did not advance
Christian Cantwell[20] Shot put 20.48 4 Q 21.09 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Reese Hoffa[20] 20.41 6 Q 20.53 6
Adam Nelson[20] 20.56 2 Q NM
Casey Malone[20] Discus throw 61.26 19 Did not advance
Michael Robertson[20] 61.64 16 Did not advance
Ian Waltz[20] 60.02 25 Did not advance
Breaux Greer[20] Javelin throw 73.68 22 Did not advance
Mike Hazle[20] 72.75 25 Did not advance
Leigh Smith[20] 76.55 18 Did not advance
AG Kruger[19] Hammer throw 71.21 27 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Bryan Clay[20] Result 10.44 7.78 16.27 1.99 48.92 13.94 53.79 5.00 70.97 5:06.59 8791 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Points 989 1005 868 794 865 984 950 910 904 522
Trey Hardee[20] Result 10.52 7.72 13.49 2.05 47.75 14.20 44.35 NM DNS DNF
Points 970 990 697 850 921 949 737 0
Tom Pappas[20] Result 11.12 7.41 DNS DNF
Points 834 913
American Allyson Felix crosses the finish line for a first-place finish in the second 200 m semifinal.
American Allyson Felix crosses the finish line for a first-place finish in the second 200 m semifinal.
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Torri Edwards[19] 100 m 11.26 1 Q 11.31 1 Q 11.18 2 Q 11.20 8
Muna Lee[19] 11.33 1 Q 11.08 2 Q 11.06 2 Q 11.07 5
Lauryn Williams[19] 11.38 2 Q 11.07 2 Q 11.10 3 Q 11.03 4
Allyson Felix[19] 200 m 23.02 1 Q 22.74 2 Q 22.33 1 Q 21.93 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Marshevet Hooker[19] 23.07 1 Q 22.76 3 Q 22.50 2 Q 22.34 5
Muna Lee[19] 22.71 1 Q 22.83 2 Q 22.29 3 Q 22.01 4
Sanya Richards[19] 400 m 50.54 1 Q 49.90 1 Q 49.93 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
DeeDee Trotter[19] 51.41 4 Q 51.87 7 Did not advance
Mary Wineberg[19] 51.46 2 Q 51.13 5 Did advance
Hazel Clark[19] 800 m 2:01.59 5 Did advance
Alice Schmidt[19] 2:02.33 6 Did not advance
Nicole Teter[19] DNF Did not advance
Erin Donohue[19] 1500 m 4:16.05 8 Did not advance
Shannon Rowbury[19] 4:03.89 4 Q 4:03.58 7
Christin Wurth-Thomas[19] 4:09.70 8 Did not advance
Shalane Flanagan[19] 5000 m 14:59.69 6 Q 15:50.80 10
Kara Goucher[19] 15:00.98 7 Q 15:49.39 9
Jennifer Rhines[19] 15:15.12 6 Q 16:34.63 14
Amy Yoder Begley[19] 10,000 m 32:38.28 26
Shalane Flanagan[19] 30:22.22 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Kara Goucher[19] 30:55.16 10
Damu Cherry[19] 100 m hurdles 12.92 3 Q 12.62 1 Q 12.65 4
Dawn Harper[19] 12.73 2 Q 12.66 2 Q 12.54 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Lolo Jones[19] 12.71 1 Q 12.43 1 Q 12.72 7
Queen Harrison[19] 400 m hurdles 55.96 4 Q 55.88 7 Did not advance
Sheena Tosta[19] 56.12 5 Q 54.07 1 Q 53.70 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Tiffany Williams[19] 55.51 1 Q 54.99 3 Q 57.55 8
Lindsey Anderson[19] 3000 m steeplechase 9:36.81 8 Did not advance
Jennifer Barringer[19] 9:29.20 3 Q 9:22.26 9
Anna Willard[19] 9:28.52 6 Q 9:25.63 10
Torri Edwards
Muna Lee
Mechelle Lewis
LaShauntea Moore
Angela Williams
Lauryn Williams
4 × 100 m relay[19] DSQ Did not advance
Allyson Felix
Natasha Hastings
Monique Henderson
Sanya Richards
Mary Wineberg
4 × 400 m relay[19] 3:33.45 1 Q 3:18.54 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Deena Kastor[19] Marathon DNF
Magdalena Lewy Boulet[19] DNF
Blake Russell[19] 2:33:13 27
Joanne Dow[20] 20 km walk 1:34.15 31
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Funmi Jimoh[19] Long jump 6.61 =9 q 6.29 12
Brittney Reese[19] 6.87 1 Q 6.76 5
Grace Upshaw[19] 6.68 6 Q 6.58 8
Shani Marks[19] Triple jump 13.44 28 Did not advance
Erica McLain[19] 13.52 26 Did not advance
Amy Acuff[19] High jump 1.89 =19 Did not advance
Sharon Day[19] 1.85 =24 Did not advance
Chaunte Howard[19] 1.93 =8 q 1.99 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Erica Bartolina[19] Pole vault NM Did not advance
April Steiner Bennett[19] 4.50 =6 q 4.55 8
Jennifer Stuczynski[19] 4.50 =2 q 4.80 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jillian Camarena[20] Shot put 18.51 12 Q 18.24 12
Michelle Carter[20] 18.49 13 Q 17.74 15
Kristin Heaston[20] 17.34 23 Did not advance
Suzy Powell-Roos[20] Discus throw 58.02 26 Did not advance
Aretha Thurmond[20] 61.90 6 Q 59.80 10
Stephanie Brown Trafton[20] 62.77 1 Q 64.74 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Kim Kreiner[20] Javelin throw 55.13 38 Did not advance
Kara Patterson[20] 54.39 41 Did not advance
Amber Campbell[19] Hammer throw 67.86 21 Did not advance
Jessica Cosby[19] NM Did not advance
Loree Smith[19] 63.60 39 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Hyleas Fountain[19] Result 12.78 1.89 13.36 23.21 6.38 41.93 2:15.45 6619 2nd place, silver medalist(s)*
Points 1158 1093 751 1058 1058 704 886
Jacquelyn Johnson[19] Result 13.22 1.77 11.82 24.74 5.88 DNS DNF
Points 1091 941 649 911 911
Diana Pickler[19] Result 14.28 DNS DNF
Points 939

* The athlete who finished in second place, Lyudmila Blonska of the Ukraine, tested positive for a banned substance.[21] On August 22, Blonska was stripped of her medal and Hyleas Fountain was upgraded to silver.

Badminton

Main article: Badminton at the 2008 Summer Olympics

The United States was represented in four out of the five badminton events: men's singles, men's doubles, women's singles and women's doubles. The U.S. had qualified a mixed doubles team, but the Badminton World Federation rescinded the slot.[22] No American has ever medaled in badminton since it became an Olympic sport in 1992, although Howard Bach and Bob Malaythong became the first Americans to reach the quarter-finals.[23]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Raju Rai Men's singles Bye  Lång (FIN)
L 9–21, 16–21
Did not advance
Howard Bach
Bob Malaythong
Men's doubles  C Dednam /
R Dednam (RSA)
W 21–10, 21–16
 Cai Y /
Fu Hf (CHN)
L 9–21, 10–21
Did not advance
Eva Lee Women's singles  Rice (CAN)
L 15–21, 21–19, 19–21
Did not advance
Eva Lee
Mesinee Mangkalakiri
Women's doubles  Jiang Ym /
Li Yj (SIN)
L 12–21, 12–21
Did not advance

Baseball

Main article: Baseball at the 2008 Summer Olympics

The United States earned a qualification spot in baseball by placing in the top two at the 2006 Americas Olympic Qualifying Event.[24] This marked the return of the United States national baseball team to the Olympics after not qualifying in 2004; the United States had appeared in all three of the official baseball tournaments, and nearly all of the exhibition and demonstration events, before then.[25][26] The American team sought its second gold medal in the sport, but finished winning the bronze.[25]

Baseball was open only to male amateurs in 1992 and 1996. As a result, the Americans and other nations where professional baseball is developed relied on collegiate players, while Cubans used their most experienced veterans, who technically were considered amateurs as they nominally held other jobs, but in fact trained full-time. In 2000, pros were admitted, but the MLB refused to release its players in 2000, 2004, and 2008, and the situation changed only a little: the Cubans still used their best players, while the Americans started using minor leaguers. The IOC cited the absence of the best players as the main reason for baseball being dropped from the Olympic program.[27][28]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  South Korea
L 7–8
 Netherlands
W 7–0
 Cuba
L 4–5
 Canada
W 5–4
 China
W 9–1
 Chinese Taipei
W 4–2
 Japan
W 4–2
3 Q  Cuba
L 2–10
Bronze medal final
 Japan
W 8–4
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Team roster and tournament statistics

See also: Baseball at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Team squads

USA Baseball named its Olympic roster on July 16, 2008.[25] The Olympic team was made up of professionals not on a Major League Baseball 25-man roster at the time of the tournament, because the MLB once again refused to take an Olympic break. The IOC named that as one of the reasons for removing baseball from the program.

Manager: Davey Johnson, Bob Watson (General Manager)

Coaches: Marcel Lachemann – Pitching Coach, Reggie Smith – Hitting Coach, Rick Eckstein – 3rd Base Coach, Dick Cooke – Auxiliary Coach, Rolando de Armas – Auxiliary Coach.

Batting
No. Player Pos GP AB R H HR RBI TB BB SO SB OBP SLG BA
2 Jason Donald SS 8 21 4 8 1 5 12 5 3 1 .536 .571 .381
3 Jayson Nix 2B 3 14 3 3 1 1 7 1 4 0 .267 .500 .214
6 Lou Marson C 5 13 3 4 0 0 4 3 3 0 .438 .308 .308
7 John Gall LF 8 33 5 8 1 5 15 2 7 0 .286 .455 .242
10 Mike Hessman 3B 5 22 2 2 1 1 5 0 11 0 .091 .227 .091
14 Nate Schierholtz CF 9 37 7 8 1 6 15 2 9 0 .275 .405 .216
17 Matthew Brown 1B 9 32 4 9 2 10 18 6 8 2 .390 .563 .281
18 Brian Barden SS 9 34 8 9 1 5 15 4 9 1 .342 .441 .265
19 Taylor Teagarden C 5 16 2 3 0 4 5 4 8 0 .381 .313 .188
24 Dexter Fowler PR 9 28 5 7 0 2 12 2 4 0 .300 .429 .250
26 Terry Tiffee DH 9 37 4 12 0 5 18 2 6 0 .341 .486 .324
44 Matthew LaPorta RF 6 19 3 3 2 4 9 3 8 0 .333 .474 .158
Team totals 9 306 50 76 10 48 135 34 80 4 .333 .441 .248

Pos – Position; GP – Games played; AB – At Bat; R – Runs; H – Hits; HR – Home Runs; RBI – Runs Batted In; TB – Total Bases; BB – Base On Balls; SO – Strikeouts; SB – Stolen Bases; OBP – On-Base Percentage; SLG – Slugging Percentage; BA – Batting Average

Pitching
No. Player GP GS W L SV IP H R HR SO BB ERA
15 Brandon Knight 2 2 1 0 0 10.2 13 8 2 7 4 6.75
21 Mike Koplove 4 0 0 0 0 5.1 0 0 0 6 1 0.00
29 Stephen Strasburg 2 2 1 1 0 11 7 3 1 16 1 1.64
30 Trevor Cahill 2 2 0 0 0 8 6 2 0 5 5 2.25
34 Jake Arrieta 1 1 1 0 0 6 2 0 0 7 2 0.00
35 Casey Weathers 3 0 0 0 1 3 3 2 0 5 1 0.00
37 Jeff Stevens 4 0 1 2 0 4 6 7 1 2 1 9.00
39 Kevin Jepsen 4 0 0 0 1 5.2 3 0 0 5 2 0.00
40 Brett Anderson 2 2 1 0 0 12.2 13 8 2 10 3 4.98
45 Brian Duensing 4 0 1 0 0 7.2 3 1 1 5 2 1.17
47 Jeremy Cummings 2 0 0 0 0 5 3 1 1 2 0 1.80
49 Blaine Neal 3 0 0 0 0 3.2 5 4 2 2 0 7.38
Team totals 9 9 6 3 2 82.2 64 36 10 72 22 3.05

GP – Games played; GS – Games Started; W – Wins; L – Losses; SV – Saves; IP – Innings Pitched; H – Hits; R – Runs; HR – Home Runs; SO – Strikeouts; BB – Base On Balls; ERA – Earned Run Average

Group stage

All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8)

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 United States 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 3 7 12 1
 South Korea 0 2 1 0 3 0 0 0 2 8 9 1
WP: Suk Min Yoon (1–0)   LP: Jeff Stevens (0–1)
Home runs:
USA: Nate Schierholtz (1), Mike Hessman (1)
KOR: Dae-Ho Lee (1)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 United States 0 1 0 4 0 0 1 1 - 7 10 0
 Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 1 0
WP: Stephen Strasburg (1–0)   LP: Shairon Martis (0–1)
Home runs:
USA: Matt Brown (1), Matt Laporta (1)
NED: None
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 R H E
 Cuba 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 5 10 0
 United States 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 4 6 0
WP: Pedro Luis Lazo (1–0)   LP: Jeff Stevens (0–2)
Home runs:
CUB: Alfredo Despaigne (2)
USA: Jayson Nix (1)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Canada 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 4 10 1
 United States 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 5 9 1
WP: Brian Duensing (1–0)   LP: Chris Reitsma (0–1)
Home runs:
CAN: None
USA: Brian Barden (1)
China vs USA baseball on August 18, 2008.
China vs USA baseball on August 18, 2008.
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 China 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 4 1
 United States 1 0 0 0 3 1 4 0 X 9 9 0
WP: Jake Arrieta (1–0)   LP: Chenhao Li (0–1)
Home runs:
CHN: Yang Yang (1)
USA: None
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Chinese Taipei 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 5 0
 United States 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 X 4 10 2
WP: Brandon Knight (1–0)   LP: Wen-Hsiung Hsu (0–1)   Sv: Kevin Jepsen (1)
Home runs:
TPE: Chih-Sheng Lin (1)
USA: John Gall (1)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 R H E
 United States 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 5 0
 Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 5 0
WP: Jeff Stevens (1–2)   LP: Hitoki Iwase (0–2)   Sv: Casey Weathers (1)
Preliminary round summary

The top four teams advanced to the semifinal round.

Team G W L RS RA WIN% GB Tiebreaker
 South Korea 7 7 0 41 22 1.000 - -
 Cuba 7 6 1 52 23 .857 1 -
 United States 7 5 2 40 22 .714 2 -
 Japan 7 4 3 30 14 .571 3 -
 Chinese Taipei 7 2 5 29 33 .286 5 1–0
 Canada 7 2 5 29 20 .286 5 0–1
 Netherlands 7 1 6 9 50 .143 6 1–0
 China 7 1 6 14 60 .143 6 0–1
Semifinal
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 United States 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 6 2
 Cuba 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 6 X 10 14 2
WP: Norge Luis Vera (2–0)   LP: Stephen Strasburg (1–1)   Sv: Pedro Luis Lazo (2)
Home runs:
USA: None
CUB: Alfredo Despaigne (3), Frederich Cepeda (2), Alexei Bell (1), Ariel Pestano (2)
Bronze medal match
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Japan 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 6 1
 United States 0 1 3 0 4 0 0 0 X 8 9 0
WP: Brett Anderson (1–0)   LP: Kenshin Kawakami (0–1)
Home runs:
JPN: Masahiro Araki (1), Norichika Aoki (1)
USA: Matt LaPorta (2), Matt Brown (2), Jason Donald (1)

Basketball

Main article: Basketball at the 2008 Summer Olympics

The United States earned qualification spots for both men's and women's basketball by winning the FIBA Americas Championship 2007 and the FIBA Americas Championship for Women 2007.[29]

The women's team successfully defended their 2004 Olympic championship against Australia in the gold medal game for the third consecutive Olympics. The victory allowed Lisa Leslie to join former teammate Teresa Edwards as the only basketball players to win four Olympic gold medals.[30] After a disappointing third-place finish in Athens, the men's team adopted the name "Redeem Team."[31] In the gold medal match, they beat 2006 FIBA World Champion Spain to give the U.S. its first gold medal in men's international competition in eight years.[32]

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  China
W 101–70
 Angola
W 97–76
 Greece
W 92–69
 Spain
W 119–82
 Germany
W 106–57
1 Q  Australia
W 116–85
 Argentina
W 101–81
 Spain
W 118–107
1st place, gold medalist(s)
United States women Women's tournament  Czech Republic
W 97–57
 China
W 108–63
 Mali
W 97–41
 Spain
W 93–55
 New Zealand
W 96–60
1 Q  South Korea
W 104–60
 Russia
W 67–52
 Australia
W 92–65
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Men's tournament

Main article: 2008 United States men's Olympic basketball team

Roster

The following is the United States roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[33]

Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
F 4 Carlos Boozer 26 – (1981-11-20)November 20, 1981 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) Utah Jazz United States
G 5 Jason Kidd 35 – (1973-03-23)March 23, 1973 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) Dallas Mavericks United States
F 6 LeBron James 23 – (1984-12-30)December 30, 1984 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) Cleveland Cavaliers United States
G 7 Deron Williams 24 – (1984-06-26)June 26, 1984 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) Utah Jazz United States
G 8 Michael Redd 28 – (1979-08-24)August 24, 1979 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) Milwaukee Bucks United States
G 9 Dwyane Wade 26 – (1982-01-17)January 17, 1982 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) Miami Heat United States
G 10 Kobe Bryant (C) 29 – (1978-08-23)August 23, 1978 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) Los Angeles Lakers United States
C 11 Dwight Howard 22 – (1985-12-08)December 8, 1985 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) Orlando Magic United States
F/C 12 Chris Bosh 24 – (1984-03-24)March 24, 1984 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) Toronto Raptors Canada
G 13 Chris Paul 23 – (1985-05-06)May 6, 1985 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) New Orleans Hornets United States
F 14 Tayshaun Prince 28 – (1980-02-28)February 28, 1980 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) Detroit Pistons United States
F 15 Carmelo Anthony 24 – (1984-05-29)May 29, 1984 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) Denver Nuggets United States
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on August 9, 2008
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  United States 5 5 0 515 354 +161 10 Quarterfinals
2  Spain 5 4 1 418 369 +49 9
3  Greece 5 3 2 415 375 +40 8
4  China (H) 5 2 3 366 400 −34 7
5  Germany 5 1 4 330 390 −60 6
6  Angola 5 0 5 321 477 −156 5
Source: FIBA archive
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Host
August 10, 2008
22:15
United States  101–70  China
Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 29–21, 25–11, 27–22
Pts: Wade 19
Rebs: Bosh 8
Asts: Paul 6
Pts: Yao 13
Rebs: Yao 10
Asts: Chen, Liu, Zhu, Sun 2
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (FIN)

August 12, 2008
20:00
Angola  76–97  United States
Scoring by quarter: 18–29, 19–26, 16–26, 23–16
Pts: Morais 24
Rebs: Gomes 8
Asts: Costa, Ambrosio 2
Pts: Wade 19
Rebs: Anthony 6
Asts: James 5
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Pablo Estévez (ARG)

August 14, 2008
20:00
United States  92–69  Greece
Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 31–16, 23–22, 18–15
Pts: Bryant, Bosh 18
Rebs: James, Howard, Anthony 6
Asts: James 6
Pts: Papaloukas 15
Rebs: Fotsis, Papaloukas 8
Asts: Diamantidis 3
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU)

August 16, 2008
22:15
Spain  82–119  United States
Scoring by quarter: 22–31, 23–30, 18–25, 19–33
Pts: Reyes 19
Rebs: Reyes 8
Asts: Fernández, Rubio 3
Pts: James 18
Rebs: Bosh 7
Asts: James, Paul 8
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU)

August 18, 2008
20:00
United States  106–57  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 31–12, 22–17, 30–17, 23–11
Pts: Howard 22
Rebs: Howard 10
Asts: Williams 5
Pts: Nowitzki 14
Rebs: Nowitzki 8
Asts: Hamann, Jagla 2
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Juan Carlos Arteaga (ESP)
Quarterfinals
August 20, 2008
20:00
United States  116–85  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 25–24, 30–19, 34–18, 27–24
Scoring by half: 55–43, 61–42
Pts: Bryant 25
Rebs: James 9
Asts: James, Paul, Wade, Williams 3
Pts: Mills 20
Rebs: Worthington 6
Asts: Newley 3
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Juan Carlos Arteaga (ESP)
Semifinals
August 22, 2008
22:00
Argentina  81–101  United States
Scoring by quarter: 11–30, 29–19, 24–29, 17–23
Scoring by half: 40–49, 41–52
Pts: Scola 28
Rebs: Scola 11
Asts: Prigioni 3
Pts: Anthony 21
Rebs: Bosh 10
Asts: Kidd 7
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Luigi Lamonica (ITA)
Gold medal match
August 24, 2008
14:00
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Spain  107–118  United States 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Scoring by quarter: 31–38, 30–31, 21–22, 25–27
Scoring by half: 61–69, 46–49
Pts: Fernández 22
Rebs: Reyes 7
Asts: Navarro 4
Pts: Wade 27
Rebs: Bosh 7
Asts: Bryant 6
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), Pablo Estévez (ARG), Carl Jungebrand (FIN)

Women's tournament

Main article: Basketball at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the United States roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[34]

Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
F 5 Seimone Augustus 24 – (1984-04-30)April 30, 1984 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) Minnesota Lynx United States
G 6 Sue Bird 27 – (1980-10-16)October 16, 1980 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) Seattle Storm United States
F 10 Tamika Catchings 29 – (1979-07-21)July 21, 1979 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) Indiana Fever United States
C 13 Sylvia Fowles 23 – (1985-06-10)June 10, 1985 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) Chicago Sky United States
G 7 Kara Lawson 27 – (1981-02-14)February 14, 1981 5 ft 8 in (1.73 m) Sacramento Monarchs United States
C 9 Lisa Leslie 36 – (1972-07-07)July 7, 1972 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) Los Angeles Sparks United States
F 8 DeLisha Milton-Jones 33 – (1974-09-11)September 11, 1974 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) Los Angeles Sparks United States
G/F 15 Candace Parker 22 – (1986-04-19)April 19, 1986 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) Los Angeles Sparks United States
G 4 Cappie Pondexter 25 – (1983-01-07)January 7, 1983 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) Phoenix Mercury United States
G 14 Katie Smith 34 – (1974-06-04)June 4, 1974 5 ft 11 in (1.8 m) Detroit Shock United States
G/F 12 Diana Taurasi 26 – (1982-06-11)June 11, 1982 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) Phoenix Mercury United States
F 11 Tina Thompson 33 – (1975-02-10)February 10, 1975 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) Houston Comets United States
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on August 9, 2008
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  United States 5 5 0 491 276 +215 10 Quarterfinals
2  China (H) 5 4 1 358 346 +12 9
3  Spain 5 3 2 357 324 +33 8
4  Czech Republic 5 2 3 346 356 −10 7
5  New Zealand 5 1 4 320 423 −103 6
6  Mali 5 0 5 255 402 −147 5
Source: FIBA archive
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head points difference; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Host
August 9, 2008
20:00
Czech Republic  57–97  United States
Scoring by quarter: 17–22, 14–27, 13–26, 13–22
Pts: Veselá 8
Rebs: Veselá 9
Asts: Machová 4
Pts: Pondexter 12
Rebs: Fowles 14
Asts: Lawson 3
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Michael Aylen (AUS)

August 11, 2008
20:00
China  63–108  United States
Scoring by quarter: 11–33, 16–28, 19–20, 17–27
Pts: Miao 16
Rebs: Bian, Liu, Sui 4
Asts: Miao, Shao 3
Pts: Thompson 27
Rebs: Leslie 10
Asts: Lawson, Pondexter 5
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU)

August 13, 2008
22:15
Mali  41–97  United States
Scoring by quarter: 12–24, 16–27, 5–25, 9–21
Pts: Sininta 13
Rebs: Sissoko 7
Asts: Bagayoko 3
Pts: Leslie 16
Rebs: Fowles 6
Asts: Lawson 7
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Maogong Yang (CHN)

August 15, 2008
20:00
United States  93–55  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 22–17, 17–17, 23–10, 31–11
Pts: Thompson 17
Rebs: Leslie 11
Asts: Lawson, Leslie, Parker 2
Pts: Valdemoro 17
Rebs: Nicholls 5
Asts: Martínez 2
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Fabio Facchini (ITA)

August 17, 2008
22:15
New Zealand  60–96  United States
Scoring by quarter: 18–23, 6–27, 18–25, 18–21
Pts: Marino 17
Rebs: Harmon 7
Asts: Marino 17
Pts: Thompson 15
Rebs: Leslie, Fowles 6
Asts: Taurasi 5
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Luigi Lamonica (ITA)
Quarterfinals
August 19, 2008
20:00
United States  104–60  South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 25–21, 26–9, 26–9, 27–21
Pts: Fowles 26
Rebs: Fowles 14
Asts: Augustus 3
Pts: Kim 14
Rebs: Kim 5
Asts: Park 7
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Stephen Seibel (USA)
Semifinals
August 21, 2008
20:00
Russia  52–67  United States
Scoring by quarter: 16–13, 16–20, 8–15, 12–19
Pts: Stepanova 14
Rebs: Korstin 8
Asts: Six-way tie 1
Pts: Taurasi 21
Rebs: Fowles 10
Asts: Smith 3
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA)
Gold medal match
August 23, 2008
22:00
1st place, gold medalist(s) United States  92–65  Australia 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Scoring by quarter: 22–15, 25–15, 22–24, 23–11
Pts: Lawson 15
Rebs: Leslie 7
Asts: Thompson 4
Pts: Jackson 20
Rebs: Jackson 10
Asts: Grima 2
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE)

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 2008 Summer Olympics

The United States qualified nine boxers for the Olympic boxing tournament. Five boxers (Yanez, Warren, Russell, Williams and Andrade) earned their spots at the 2007 World Championships.[35] Ali, Molina and Wilder qualified at the first American qualifying tournament.[36] Estrada was the last American boxer to qualify, doing so at the second American tournament.[37] The United States did not qualify in light heavyweight or super heavyweight classes.

The U.S. boxing team suffered several early setbacks from which it never recovered. Alternate Boyd Melson withdrew with an injury.[38] Before they arrived in Beijing, U.S. boxers were reportedly unhappy with training methods, coaching, and travel restrictions.[39] On August 8, 2008, two-time national champion and bantamweight boxer Gary Russell Jr. forcibly withdrew from the Olympics after collapsing before his weigh-in.[40] Under International Amateur Boxing Federation rules, the U.S. was not permitted to select another boxer to take his place. Reigning flyweight world champion Raushee Warren, America's best hope for gold, lost his opening bout to Lee Ok-Sung of South Korea.[41] In the end, the U.S. left Beijing with one bronze won by Deontay Wilder, its worst performance in Olympic history.[42] The U.S. had previously won a single silver in 1948 and no medals in 1908 and 1980, when it did not send a boxing team. On September 5, 2008, Dan Campbell, the national director of coaching for USA Boxing, resigned.[39]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Luis Yáñez Light flyweight  de la Nieve (ESP)
W 12–9
 Serdamba (MGL)
L 7–8
Did not advance
Raushee Warren Flyweight  Lee O-S (KOR)
L 8–9
Did not advance
Raynell Williams Featherweight  di Savino (ITA)
W 9–1
 Djelkhir (FRA)
L 7–9
Did not advance
Sadam Ali Lightweight  Popescu (ROU)
L 5–20
Did not advance
Javier Molina Light welterweight  Georgiev (BUL)
L 1–14
Did not advance
Demetrius Andrade Welterweight  Jvania (GEO)
W 11–9
 Balanov (RUS)
W 14–3
 Kim J-J (KOR)
L 9–11
Did not advance
Shawn Estrada Middleweight  Maderna (ARG)
W 10–2
 DeGale (GBR)
L 5–11
Did not advance
Deontay Wilder Heavyweight  Touilbini (ALG)
W 10–4
 Arjaoui (MAR)
W 10+–10
 Russo (ITA)
L 1–7
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Slalom

The Augsburg World Cup event on July 6 served as the final selection event for the Canoe-Kayak Slalom team. The United States qualified in all four slalom events and sent five people to compete in the slalom races.[43]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Benn Fraker Men's C-1 91.97 11 87.47 8 179.44 10 Q 92.27 8 Q 90.87 5 183.14 6
Scott Parsons Men's K-1 84.91 3 135.63 20 220.54 20 Did not advance
Casey Eichfeld
Rick Powell
Men's C-2 101.69 10 151.65 11 253.34 11 Did not advance
Heather Corrie Women's K-1 105.78 12 105.53 13 211.31 10 Q 114.51 8 Q 156.37 8 270.88 8

Sprint

The United States qualified in three out of twelve flatwater events and sent two people – one man and one woman – to compete in the flatwater sprint events at the 2008 Summer Olympics.[44] The U.S. has not medaled in Olympic flatwater canoe and kayak racing since 1992.[45]

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Rami Zur Men's K-1 500 m 1:39.037 3 QS 1:47.163 6 Did not advance
Men's K-1 1000m 3:38.693 7 QS 3:46.204 7 Did not advance
Carrie Johnson Women's K-1 500 m 1:50.221 4 QS 1:53.721 4 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: QS = Qualify to semi-final; QF = Qualify directly to final

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Most of the United States’ cycling squad was announced on July 1, 2008. The team sent competitors in all four disciplines – BMX, mountain biking, road racing and track racing.[46] The final three members of the team were announced on July 10.[47]

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
George Hincapie Road race 6:26:25 40
Levi Leipheimer 6:24:09 11
Jason McCartney DNF
Christian Vande Velde 6:24:19 17
David Zabriskie DNF
Levi Leipheimer Time trial 1:03:21 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
David Zabriskie 1:05:18 12
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Kristin Armstrong Road race 3:33:07 25
Amber Neben 3:33:17 33
Christine Thorburn 3:41:08 52
Kristin Armstrong Time trial 34:51.72 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Christine Thorburn 35:54.16 5

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Michael Blatchford Men's sprint 10.470
68.767
15 Q  Sireau (FRA)
L
 Watanabe (JPN)
 Zhang L (CHN)
L
Did not advance
Michael Blatchford
Adam Duvendeck
Giddeon Massie
Men's team sprint 45.346
59.542
8 Q  Great Britain (GBR)
L 45.423
59.441
Did not advance 8
Jennie Reed Women's sprint 11.400
63.157
8 Q  Krupeckaitė (LTU)
W 11.955
60.225
Bye  Kanis (NED)
L
Did not advance 5th place final
 Sanchez (FRA)
 Tsylinskaya (BLR)
 Krupeckaitė (LTU)
L
7
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Taylor Phinney Men's individual pursuit 4:22.860 7 Q  Roulston (NZL)
4:26.644
8 Did not advance
Sarah Hammer Women's individual pursuit 3:35.471 5 Q  Shanks (NZL)
3:34.237
5 Did not advance
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Finals
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Giddeon Massie Men's keirin 3 R 4 Did not advance
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Bobby Lea Men's points race −20 −1 22
Sarah Hammer Women's points race Did not finish
Michael Friedman
Bobby Lea
Men's madison 3 −4 16

Mountain biking

Athlete Event Time Rank
Adam Craig Men's cross-country LAP (1 lap) 29
Todd Wells LAP (3 laps) 43
Georgia Gould Women's cross-country 1:50:51 8
Mary McConneloug 1:50:34 7

BMX

Athlete Event Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Points Rank Points Rank Time Rank
Kyle Bennett Men's BMX 36.421 12 14 4 Q 14 6 Did not advance
Mike Day 35.692 1 3 1 Q 5 1 Q 36.606 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Donny Robinson 36.810 24 11 3 Q 10 3 Q 36.972 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Jill Kintner Women's BMX 37.913 7 9 2 Q 38.647 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 2008 Summer Olympics

The United States finalized its nomination process for the Olympic diving squad on July 7, 2008.[48] For the first time since 1996, the U.S. diving team qualified for all individual and synchronized events. It became a major power in the Olympics from 1904 to 2000, winning 47 of 90 gold medals, but left out of the medals for the second consecutive Olympics.[49][50]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Chris Colwill 3 m springboard 464.75 7 Q 480.95 6 Q 425.90 12
Troy Dumais 448.40 12 Q 463.15 10 Q 472.50 6
David Boudia 10 m platform 481.70 6 Q 491.55 5 Q 441.45 10
Thomas Finchum 477.00 7 Q 474.95 7 Q 412.65 12
Chris Colwill
Jevon Tarantino
3 m synchronized springboard 410.73 4
David Boudia
Thomas Finchum
10 m synchronized platform 440.64 5
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Nancilea Foster 3 m springboard 300.15 11 Q 338.90 4 Q 316.70 8
Christina Loukas 312.60 8 Q 329.00 7 Q 315.70 9
Haley Ishimatsu 10 m platform 329.00 10 Q 292.95 14 Did not advance
Laura Wilkinson 370.70 5 Q 346.10 6 Q 311.80 9
Kelci Bryant
Ariel Rittenhouse
3 m synchronized springboard 314.40 4
Mary Beth Dunnichay
Haley Ishimatsu
10 m synchronized platform 309.12 5

Equestrian

Main article: Equestrian at the 2008 Summer Olympics

On July 15, 2008, the United States Equestrian Federation (USEF) named the rider/horse combinations for the 2008 U.S. Olympic Team.[51] The horses were shipped to England on July 17, placed under quarantine on July 22, 2008, and shipped to Hong Kong for the Olympic Games on July 30, 2008.[51] Before the start of the games, Heidi White-Carty and her horse Northern Spy withdrew from the U.S. eventing team because of a veterinary issue. Karen O'Connor and her horse Mandiba took their place on the team.[52]

The U.S. successfully defended its gold medal from Athens in the team jumping competition.[53]

Dressage
Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Courtney King-Dye Harmony's Mythilus Individual 70.458 7 Q 70.800 8 Q 69.550 14 70.175 DSQ*
Debbie McDonald Brentina 63.000 34 Did not advance
Steffen Peters Ravel 70.000 10 Q 71.800 4 Q 76.500 3 74.150 4
Courtney King-Dye
Debbie McDonald
Steffen Peters
See above Team 67.819 4 67.819 DSQ*
Eventing
Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Phillip Dutton Connaught Individual 40.60 # 14 19.60 60.20 14 8.00 68.20 16 Q DSQ*
Becky Holder Courageous Comet 35.70 5 82.00 117.70 48 8.00 125.70 43 Did not advance 125.70 42
Gina Miles McKinlaigh 39.30 10 16.80 56.10 5 0.00 56.10 4 Q 0.00 56.10 2 56.10 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Karen O'Connor Mandiba 41.90 16 84.80 # 126.70 54 5.00 131.70 45 Did not advance 131.70 44
Amy Tryon Poggio II 46.50 # 24 Eliminated Did not advance
Phillip Dutton
Becky Holder
Gina Miles
Amy Tryon
Karen O'Connor
See above Team 115.60 3 118.40 234.00 7 16.00 250.00 7 250.00 7

# - Indicates that points do not count in team total
* Phillip Dutton qualified for the final show jumping event round on 68.2 faults (sixteenth place) and jumped a clear round to move up to twelfth place, but was disqualified because weighted boots worn by his horse exceeded the maximum limit.

Jumping
Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Laura Kraut Cedric Individual 5 39 4 9 =22 Q 0 9 12 Q 8 =23 Did not advance 8 =23
Beezie Madden Authentic 0 =1 11 11 29 Q 4 15 17 Q 0 =1 Q 4 4 =7 4 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Will Simpson Carlsson vom Dach 0 =1 8 8 =16 Q 8 16 =18* Did not advance 16 =18*
McLain Ward Sapphire 0 =1 0 0 =1 Q 4 4 =2 Q 4 =11 Q 0 4 =1 4 6
Laura Kraut
Beezie Madden
Will Simpson
McLain Ward
See above Team 12 =1 Q 8 =20 =1 20 1st place, gold medalist(s)

* Will Simpson received a qualifying score, but the US already had three other riders in the individual final.[54]

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 2008 Summer Olympics

The 2008 United States Olympic Fencing Team was announced on June 11, 2008.[55] After the 1904 Olympics, the United States did not win an Olympic fencing gold medal until 2004.[56] But on the first full day of Olympic competition, Mariel Zagunis, Sada Jacobson and Becca Ward swept the fencing event in women's individual saber; it was the first American sweep of an Olympic fencing event since 1904. The U.S. left Beijing with a total of six medals.[6]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Weston Kelsey Individual épée Bye  Jeannet (FRA)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Gerek Meinhardt Individual foil  Nagaty (EGY)
W 15–3
 Zhu J (CHN)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Timothy Morehouse Individual sabre Bye  Sanson (FRA)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Jason Rogers  Thiam (SEN)
W 15–10
 Smart (USA)
L 3–15
Did not advance
Keeth Smart Bye  Rogers (USA)
W 15–3
 Szilágyi (HUN)
W 15–10
 Pillet (FRA)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Timothy Morehouse
Jason Rogers
Keeth Smart
James Williams
Team sabre  Hungary (HUN)
W 45–44
 Russia (RUS)
W 45–44
 France (FRA)
L 37–45
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kelley Hurley Individual épée  Jung H-J (KOR)
L 6–15
Did not advance
Emily Cross Individual foil Bye  Su Ww (CHN)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Erinn Smart  Emanuel (GBR)
W 15–7
 Maîtrejean (FRA)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Hanna Thompson  Khelfaoui (ALG)
W 11–2
 Golubykskyi (GER)
L 5–13
Did not advance
Emily Cross
Erinn Smart
Hanna Thompson
Doris Willette
Team foil  Poland (POL)
W 31–30
 Hungary (HUN)
W 33–35
 Russia (RUS)
L 11–28
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Sada Jacobson Individual sabre Bye  González (CUB)
W 15–11
 Kharlan (UKR)
W 15–13
 Khomrova (UKR)
W 15–11
 Velikaya (RUS)
W 15–11
 Zagunis (USA)
L 8–15
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Rebecca Ward Bye  Navarro (ESP)
W 12–7
 Nagy (HUN)
W 15–5
 Besbes (TUN)
W 15–14
 Zagunis (USA)
L 11–15
 Velikaya (RUS)
W 15–14
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Mariel Zagunis Bye  Sassine (CAN)
W 15–10
 Jóźwiak (POL)
W 15–13
 Bao Yy (CHN)
W 15–9
 Ward (USA)
W 15–11
 Jacobson (USA)
W 15–8
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sada Jacobson
Rebecca Ward
Dagmara Wozniak
Mariel Zagunis
Team sabre  South Africa (RSA)
W 45–8
 Ukraine (UKR)
L 39–45
 France (FRA)
W 45–38
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Field hockey

Main article: Field hockey at the 2008 Summer Olympics

For the first time since the 1996 Summer Olympics, the United States sent a women's field hockey team to the Olympics. The team was announced on July 3 and consisted of 16 women.[57] The men's team failed to qualify for the Beijing games.

Summary
Team Event Group stage Semifinal Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States women Women's tournament  Argentina
T 2–2
 Japan
T 1–1
 Germany
L 2–4
 New Zealand
W 4–1
 Great Britain
T 0–0
4 Did not advance 7th place match
 Spain
L 2–3 a.e.t.
8

Women's tournament

Main article: Field hockey at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the American roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[58]

Head Coach: Lee Bodimeade

  1. Angela Loy
  2. Kelly Doton
  3. Jesse Gey
  4. Rachel Dawson
  5. Tiffany Snow
  6. Keli Smith
  7. Dana Sensenig
  8. Carrie Lingo
  9. Caroline Nichols
  10. Kate Barber (c)
  11. Katelyn Falgowski
  12. Dina Rizzo
  13. Amy Tran (GK)
  14. Kayla Bashore
  15. Lauren Crandall
  16. Lauren Powley

Reserve:

  1. Sara Silvetti
  2. Barbara Weinberg (GK)
Group play
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Germany 5 4 0 1 12 8 +4 12
 Argentina 5 3 2 0 13 7 +6 11
 Great Britain 5 2 2 1 7 9 −2 8
 United States 5 1 3 1 9 8 +1 6
 Japan 5 1 1 3 5 7 −2 4
 New Zealand 5 0 0 5 6 13 −7 0

  Advanced to semifinals

August 10, 2008
18:30
Argentina  2–2  United States
Rebecchi field hockey ball 5'11' Report Smith field hockey ball 18'
Loy field hockey ball 64'
Umpires:
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)
Carol Metchette (IRL)

August 12, 2008
18:00
United States  1–1  Japan
Barber field hockey ball 58' Report Chiba field hockey ball 12'
Umpires:
Sarah Garnett (NZL)
Lisa Roach (AUS)

August 14, 2008
10:30
United States  2–4  Germany
Snow field hockey ball 27'
Loy field hockey ball 60'
Report Keller field hockey ball 34'
Rinne field hockey ball 49'
Rodewald field hockey ball 55'
Kühn field hockey ball 64'
Umpires:
Lee Keum-ju (KOR)
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)

August 16, 2008
08:30
New Zealand  1–4  United States
Galletly field hockey ball 37' Report Smith field hockey ball 1'42'
Loy field hockey ball 12'
Bashore field hockey ball 47'
Umpires:
Stella Bartlema (NED)
Anne McRae (GBR)

August 18, 2008
18:00
Great Britain  0–0  United States
Report
Umpires:
Ute Conen (GER)
Lisa Roach (AUS)
7th place match
August 20, 2008
11:00
Spain  3–2 (a.e.t.)  United States
Termens field hockey ball 8'
Huertas field hockey ball 68'
Ybarra field hockey ball 84'
Report Sensenig field hockey ball 30'
Loy field hockey ball 59'
Umpires:
Minka Woolley (AUS)
Ute Conen (GER)

Soccer (football)

Main article: Football at the 2008 Summer Olympics

The United States earned spots in Beijing for both men's and women's soccer by advancing to the finals of the CONCACAF Pre-Olympic Tournaments in March and April 2008.[59][60] For the Olympic tournament, the full women's national team and the men's under-23 team (including three players over the age of 23, as per FIFA regulations) participated.[61] The 18-player roster for the 2008 U.S. Olympic women's soccer team was announced on June 23, 2008.[62] In the final match before the Olympics on July 16, the women's team lost leading scorer Abby Wambach after she broke her left leg in a collision with Brazilian defender Andréia Rosa.[63] Lauren Cheney, originally selected as an alternate, replaced Wambach on the roster.[64] The 18-player roster for the 2008 U.S. Olympic Men's Soccer Team was announced on July 17, 2008.[65] After aggravating a hamstring injury, defender Nathan Sturgis was replaced by midfielder Dax McCarty on the Olympic roster July 24, 2008.[66]

Despite playing without Wambach and an early first-round loss to Norway, the women's soccer team successfully defended their 2004 gold medal against Brazil in overtime; it was the third gold medal overall for the United States in women's soccer.[67] The team had lost its previous match against Brazil 4–0 in the semifinals of the 2007 Women's World Cup.

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Japan
W 1–0
 Netherlands
T 2–2
 Nigeria
L 1–2
3 Did not advance 9
United States women Women's tournament  Norway
W 2–0
 Japan
W 1–0
 New Zealand
W 4–0
1 Q  Canada
W 2–1 a.e.t.
 Japan
W 4–2
 Brazil
W 1–0 a.e.t
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Men's tournament

Main article: Football at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the United States squad in the men's football tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[68]

Head coach: Poland Piotr Nowak

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Chris Seitz (1987-03-12)12 March 1987 (aged 21) 7 0 United States Real Salt Lake
2 2DF Marvell Wynne (1986-05-08)8 May 1986 (aged 22) 5 0 Canada Toronto FC
3 2DF Michael Orozco (1986-02-07)7 February 1986 (aged 22) 4 0 Mexico San Luis
4 3MF Michael Bradley (1987-07-31)31 July 1987 (aged 21) 0 0 Netherlands Heerenveen
5 3MF Dax McCarty (1987-04-30)30 April 1987 (aged 21) 5 0 United States FC Dallas
6 2DF Maurice Edu (1986-04-18)18 April 1986 (aged 22) 5 0 Canada Toronto FC
7 3MF Stuart Holden (1985-08-01)1 August 1985 (aged 23) 6 0 United States Houston Dynamo
8 3MF Danny Szetela (1987-06-17)17 June 1987 (aged 21) 0 0 Italy Brescia
9 4FW Charlie Davies (1986-06-25)25 June 1986 (aged 22) 6 1 Sweden Hammarby
10 3MF Benny Feilhaber (1985-01-19)19 January 1985 (aged 23) 1 0 England Derby County
11 4FW Freddy Adu (1989-06-02)2 June 1989 (aged 19) 3 4 France Monaco
12 4FW Jozy Altidore (1989-11-06)6 November 1989 (aged 18) 6 0 Spain Villarreal
13 2DF Patrick Ianni (1985-06-15)15 June 1985 (aged 23) 5 1 United States Houston Dynamo
14 3MF Robbie Rogers (1987-05-12)12 May 1987 (aged 21) 2 1 United States Columbus Crew
15 2DF Michael Parkhurst* (1984-01-24)24 January 1984 (aged 24) 0 0 United States New England Revolution
16 3MF Sacha Kljestan (1985-09-09)9 September 1985 (aged 22) 7 1 United States Chivas USA
17 4FW Brian McBride* (c) (1972-06-19)19 June 1972 (aged 36) 0 0 United States Chicago Fire
18 1GK Brad Guzan* (1984-09-09)9 September 1984 (aged 23) 0 0 England Aston Villa

* Over-aged player.

Alternates
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Nigeria 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 7 Qualified for the quarterfinals
2  Netherlands 3 1 2 0 3 2 +1 5
3  United States 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
4  Japan 3 0 0 3 1 4 −3 0
Source:[citation needed]
Japan 0–1 United States
Report Holden 47'

United States 2–2 Netherlands
Kljestan 64'
Altidore 72'
Report Babel 16'
Sibon 90+3'

Nigeria 2–1 United States
Isaac 39'
Obinna 79'
Report Kljestan 88' (pen.)

Women's tournament

Main article: Football at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the United States squad in the women's soccer tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[69][70]

Coach: Sweden Pia Sundhage

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Hope Solo (1981-07-30)30 July 1981 (aged 27) 64 0 United States University of Washington
2 2DF Heather Mitts (1978-06-09)9 June 1978 (aged 30) 78 2 United States University of Florida
3 2DF Christie Rampone (c) (1975-06-24)24 June 1975 (aged 33) 193 4 United States Monmouth University
4 2DF Rachel Buehler (1985-08-26)26 August 1985 (aged 22) 11 0 United States Stanford University
5 3MF Lindsay Tarpley (1983-09-22)22 September 1983 (aged 24) 96 26 United States University of North Carolina
6 4FW Natasha Kai (1983-05-22)22 May 1983 (aged 25) 48 19 United States University of Hawaiʻi
7 3MF Shannon Boxx (1977-06-29)29 June 1977 (aged 31) 92 18 United States University of Notre Dame
8 4FW Amy Rodriguez (1987-02-17)17 February 1987 (aged 21) 19 4 United States University of Southern California
9 3MF Heather O'Reilly (1985-01-02)2 January 1985 (aged 23) 90 19 United States University of North Carolina
10 3MF Aly Wagner (1980-08-10)10 August 1980 (aged 27) 121 21 United States Santa Clara University
11 3MF Carli Lloyd (1982-07-16)16 July 1982 (aged 26) 62 15 United States Rutgers University
12 4FW Lauren Cheney (1987-09-30)30 September 1987 (aged 20) 12 0 United States University of California
13 3MF Tobin Heath (1988-05-29)29 May 1988 (aged 20) 12 2 United States University of North Carolina
14 2DF Stephanie Cox (1986-04-03)3 April 1986 (aged 22) 42 0 United States University of Portland
15 2DF Kate Markgraf (c) (1976-08-23)23 August 1976 (aged 31) 181 0 United States University of Notre Dame
16 3MF Angela Hucles (1978-07-05)5 July 1978 (aged 30) 84 7 United States University of Virginia
17 2DF Lori Chalupny (1984-01-29)29 January 1984 (aged 24) 70 6 United States University of North Carolina
18 1GK Nicole Barnhart (1981-10-10)10 October 1981 (aged 26) 9 0 United States Stanford University
Alternates
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  United States 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3 6 Qualified for the quarterfinals
2  Norway 3 2 0 1 4 5 −1 6
3  Japan 3 1 1 1 7 4 +3 4
4  New Zealand 3 0 1 2 2 7 −5 1
Source:[citation needed]
Norway 2–0 United States
Larsen Kaurin 2'
Wiik 4'
Report

United States 1–0 Japan
Lloyd 27' Report

United States 4–0 New Zealand
O'Reilly 1'
Rodriguez 43'
Tarpley 56'
Hucles 60'
Report
Quarterfinals
United States 2–1 (a.e.t.) Canada
Hucles 12'
Kai 101'
Report Sinclair 30'
Shanghai Stadium, Shanghai
Attendance: 26,129
Referee: Jenny Palmqvist (Sweden)
Semifinals
United States 4–2 Japan
Hucles 41', 80'
Chalupny 44'
O'Reilly 70'
Report Ohno 16'
Arakawa 90+3'
Workers Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 50,937
Referee: Nicole Petignat (Switzerland)
Gold medal game
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Brazil 0–1 (a.e.t.) United States 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Report Lloyd 96'

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Artistic

The United States qualified a full complement of six men and six women in artistic gymnastics. Two members of the U.S. men's gymnastics team, Paul Hamm and Jonathan Horton, were named at the conclusion of the Olympic Trials. The rest of the team was announced on Sunday, June 22. Because of the injury of his hand and shoulder, Paul Hamm withdrew from the Olympic team on July 28, 2008, and was replaced by alternate Raj Bhavsar. Additionally, Morgan Hamm withdrew from competition on August 7 because of an ankle injury, being replaced by Alexander Artemev.[71]

Two members of the U.S. women's gymnastics team, Shawn Johnson and Nastia Liukin, were named at the end of the Olympic Trials on June 22. The remaining members were not named at the Trials, although Chellsie Memmel, Samantha Peszek and Alicia Sacramone were projected to be on the team. This left one spot vacant. The complete team was not announced until the conclusion of the women's selection camp at the Karolyi Camp near Houston, Texas, on July 17.[72]

Men[73]
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Alexander Artemev Team 14.875 15.250 Q 13.675 15.825 15.175 14.925 89.725 19 Q 15.350
Raj Bhavsar 14.175 14.050 15.325 16.175 15.625 13.750 15.325 16.125 15.575
Joe Hagerty 15.275 13.925 15.700 15.350 15.400 14.625 15.550
Jonathan Horton 15.350 13.925 15.325 15.950 15.525 15.575 Q 91.650 8 Q 15.575 15.625 16.200 15.625 15.700
Justin Spring 14.400 14.175 15.900 15.800 15.375 15.200 15.900 15.850 15.675
Kevin Tan 14.100 15.725 14.425 12.775 15.425
Total 59.900 57.325 60.550 63.850 62.300 61.275 365.200 6 Q 45.400 41.875 46.375 48.225 47.050 46.925 275.850 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R </