United States at the
1948 Summer Olympics
US flag 48 stars.svg
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic Committee
in London
Competitors300 (262 men and 38 women) in 19 sports
Flag bearerRalph Craig
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
38
Silver
27
Bronze
19
Total
84
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The United States competed at the 1948 Summer Olympics in London, England. 300 competitors, 262 men and 38 women, took part in 126 events in 19 sports.[1]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Harrison Dillard Athletics Men's 100 metres July 31
 Gold Roy Cochran Athletics Men's 400 metres hurdles July 31
 Gold Willie Steele Athletics Men's long jump July 31
 Gold Wally Ris Swimming Men's 100 metre freestyle July 31
 Gold Glen Brand Wrestling Men's freestyle middleweight July 31
 Gold Henry Wittenberg Wrestling Men's freestyle light heavyweight July 31
 Gold Mal Whitfield Athletics Men's 800 metres August 2
 Gold Guinn Smith Athletics Men's pole vault August 2
 Gold Mel Patton Athletics Men's 200 metres August 3
 Gold Wilbur Thompson Athletics Men's shot put August 3
 Gold Bruce Harlan Diving Men's 3 metre springboard August 3
 Gold Vicki Draves Diving Women's 3 metre springboard August 3
 Gold Arthur Cook Shooting Men's 50 metre rifle prone August 3
 Gold Jimmy McLane
Wally Ris
Bill Smith
Wally Wolf
Swimming Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay August 3
 Gold William Porter Athletics Men's 110 metres hurdles August 4
 Gold Bill Smith Swimming Men's 400 metre freestyle August 4
 Gold Sammy Lee Diving Men's 10 metre platform August 5
 Gold Bob Mathias Athletics Men's decathlon August 6
 Gold Vicki Draves Diving Women's 10 metre platform August 6
 Gold Allen Stack Swimming Men's 100 metre backstroke August 6
 Gold Marie Corridon
Ann Curtis
Brenda Helser
Thelma Kalama
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay August 6
 Gold Harrison Dillard
Barney Ewell
Mel Patton
Lorenzo Wright
Athletics Men's 4 × 100 metres relay August 7
 Gold Cliff Bourland
Roy Cochran
Arthur Harnden
Mal Whitfield
Athletics Men's 4 × 400 metres relay August 7
 Gold Alice Coachman Athletics Women's high jump August 7
 Gold Jimmy McLane Swimming Men's 1500 metre freestyle August 7
 Gold Joe Verdeur Swimming Men's 200 metre breaststroke August 7
 Gold Ann Curtis Swimming Women's 400 metre freestyle August 7
 Gold Gordon Giovanelli
Bob Martin
Allen Morgan
Warren Westlund
Bob Will
Rowing Men's coxed four August 9
 Gold George Ahlgren
David Brown
Lloyd Butler
James Hardy
Justus Smith
John Stack
David Turner
Ian Turner
Rowing Men's eight August 9
 Gold Joseph DePietro Weightlifting Men's 56 kg August 9
 Gold Frank Spellman Weightlifting Men's 75 kg August 10
 Gold Steven Lysak
Stephen Macknowski
Canoeing Men's C-2 10000 metres August 11
 Gold Stanley Stanczyk Weightlifting Men's 82.5 kg August 11
 Gold John Davis Weightlifting Men's +82.5 kg August 11
 Gold Hilary Smart
Paul Smart
Sailing Star August 12
 Gold Alfred Loomis
Michael Mooney
James H. Smith Jr.
James Weekes
Herman Whiton
Sailing 6 Metre August 12
 Gold Charles Anderson
Frank Henry
Earl Foster Thomson
Equestrian Team eventing August 13
 Gold United States men's national basketball team Basketball Men's tournament August 14
 Silver Barney Ewell Athletics Men's 100 metres July 31
 Silver Alan Ford Swimming Men's 100 metre freestyle July 31
 Silver Gerald Leeman Wrestling Men's freestyle bantamweight July 31
 Silver Ann Curtis Swimming Women's 100 metre freestyle August 2
 Silver Barney Ewell Athletics Men's 200 metres August 3
 Silver Jim Delaney Athletics Men's shot put August 3
 Silver Miller Anderson Diving Men's 3 metre springboard August 3
 Silver Zoe Ann Olsen Diving Women's 3 metre springboard August 3
 Silver Walter Tomsen Shooting Men's 50 metre rifle prone August 3
 Silver Clyde Scott Athletics Men's 110 metres hurdles August 4
 Silver Steve Seymour Athletics Men's javelin throw August 4
 Silver George Moore Modern pentathlon Men's competition August 4
 Silver Jimmy McLane Swimming Men's 400 metre freestyle August 4
 Silver Bruce Harlan Diving Men's 10 metre platform August 5
 Silver Suzanne Zimmerman Swimming Women's 100 metre backstroke August 5
 Silver Patsy Elsener Diving Women's 10 metre platform August 6
 Silver Bob Cowell Swimming Men's 100 metre backstroke August 6
 Silver Keith Carter Swimming Men's 200 metre breaststroke August 7
 Silver Robert Borg
Earl Foster Thomson
Frank Henry
Equestrian Team dressage August 9
 Silver Pete George Weightlifting Men's 75 kg August 10
 Silver Frank Havens Canoeing Men's C-1 10000 metres August 11
 Silver Harold Sakata Weightlifting Men's 82.5 kg August 11
 Silver Norbert Schemansky Weightlifting Men's +82.5 kg August 11
 Silver Steven Lysak
Stephen Macknowski
Canoeing Men's C-2 1000 metres August 12
 Silver Ralph Evans Sailing Firefly August 12
 Silver Hank Herring Boxing Welterweight August 13
 Silver Frank Henry Equestrian Individual eventing August 13
 Bronze George Stanich Athletics Men's high jump July 30
 Bronze Herb Douglas Athletics Men's long jump July 31
 Bronze Robert Bennett Athletics Men's hammer throw July 31
 Bronze Leland Merrill Wrestling Men's freestyle welterweight July 31
 Bronze Bob Richards Athletics Men's pole vault August 2
 Bronze Fortune Gordien Athletics Men's discus throw August 2
 Bronze Jim Fuchs Athletics Men's shot put August 3
 Bronze Sammy Lee Diving Men's 3 metre springboard August 3
 Bronze Patsy Elsener Diving Women's 3 metre springboard August 3
 Bronze Craig Dixon Athletics Men's 110 metres hurdles August 4
 Bronze Mal Whitfield Athletics Men's 400 metres August 5
 Bronze Floyd Simmons Athletics Men's decathlon August 6
 Bronze Audrey Patterson Athletics Women's 200 metres August 6
 Bronze Bob Sohl Swimming Men's 200 metre breaststroke August 7
 Bronze Greg Gates
Stu Griffing
Fred Kingsbury
Robert Perew
Rowing Men's coxless four August 9
 Bronze Richard Tom Weightlifting Men's 56 kg August 9
 Bronze Miguel de Capriles
Dean Cetrulo
Norman C. Armitage
James Flynn
Tibor Nyilas
George Worth
Fencing Men's team sabre August 11
 Bronze Lockwood Pirie
Owen Torrey
Sailing Swallow August 12
 Bronze Ladislava Bakanic
Marian Barone
Dorothy Dalton
Meta Elste
Consetta Lenz
Helen Schifano
Clara Schroth
Anita Simonis
Gymnastics Women's artistic team all-around August 14

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Basketball

Main article: Basketball at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Nine cyclists represented the United States in 1948.

Individual road race
Team road race
Sprint
Time trial
Tandem
Team pursuit

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Equestrian

Main article: Equestrian at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 1948 Summer Olympics

20 fencers represented the United States in 1948.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil

Football

Main article: Football at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Results
U.S. 0-9 Italy

Roster

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Hockey

Main article: Field hockey at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Head coach: Henry Goode as playing manager and Kurt Orban as playing coach

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
HB Donald Buck September 26, 1916 31 ? United States Mt. Washington Club 2 0
Hughes Cauffman October 29, 1916 0 0
FW Claus Gerson November 12, 1917 30 ? United States New York Tennis and Hockey Club 3 0
FW Henry Goode June 7, 1918 30 ? 1 0
FW Frederick Hewitt September 16, 1916 31 ? United States Mt. Washington Club 2 1
HB William Kurtz December 18, 1917 30 ? United States Philadelphia Field Hockey Association 2 0
HB Hendrick Lubbers December 30, 1926 21 ? 3 0
FW Harry Marcoplos January 28, 1926 22 ? United States Baltimore Field Hockey Club 3 0
FW Kurt Orban August 6, 1916 31 ? United States Downtown Athletic Club 3 0
B John Renwick May 13, 1921 27 ? United States Rye Field Hockey Club 3 0
Phillip Schoettle ? 0 0
HB Sanders Sims June 1, 1921 26 ? United States Philadelphia Hockey and Tennis Club 1 0
GK John Slade May 30, 1908 40 ? United States Westchester Field Hockey Club 2 0
B Walter Stude December 3, 1913 34 ? United States Baltimore Field Hockey Club 3 0
FW/HB/GK Felix Ucko January 4, 1919 32 ? United States New York Field Hockey Club 3 0
FW William Wilson October 26, 1917 30 ? United States Westchester Field Hockey Club 2 0

Felix Ucko played in every match a different position.

Modern pentathlon

Main article: Modern pentathlon at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Three pentathletes represented the United States in 1948.

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 1948 Summer Olympics

The United States had 26 rowers participate in all seven rowing events in 1948.[2]

Men's single sculls
Men's double sculls
Men's coxless pair
Men's coxed pair
Men's coxless four
Men's coxed four
Men's eight

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Twelve shooters represented the United States in 1948. In the 50 metre rifle event Art Cook won gold and Walter Tomsen won silver.

25 metre pistol
50 metre pistol
300 metre rifle
50 metre rifle

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Water polo

Main article: Water polo at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 1948 Summer Olympics

References

  1. ^ "United States at the 1948 London Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on April 17, 2020. Retrieved June 21, 2010.
  2. ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "United States Rowing at the 1948 London Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on April 17, 2020. Retrieved March 13, 2018.