United States at the
1972 Summer Olympics
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic Committee
in Munich
Competitors400 (316 men and 84 women) in 21 sports
Flag bearer Olga Connolly
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
33
Silver
31
Bronze
30
Total
94
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The United States competed at the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich, West Germany. 400 competitors, 316 men and 84 women, took part in 185 events in 21 sports.[1]

Medalists

The United States finished in second position in the final medal rankings, with 33 gold and 94 total medals.

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Archery

Main article: Archery at the 1972 Summer Olympics

In the first modern archery competition at the Olympics, the United States entered three men and three women. They took home both of the gold medals as well as a pair of 5th-place finishes.

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Edwin Eliason Men's individual 1193 13 1245 4 2348 5
Dennis McComak 1199 9 1199 16 2398 11
John Williams 1268 OR 1 1260 1 2528 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Maureen Bechdolt Women's individual 1106 29 1112 29 2218 28
Linda Myers 1200 3 1185 6 2385 5
Doreen Wilber 1198 4 1226 OR 1 2424 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 1972 Summer Olympics

Key
Men
Road and track events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Eddie Hart 100 m 10.47 1 Q DNS Did not advance
Rey Robinson 10.56 1 Q DNS Did not advance
Robert Taylor 10.32 1 Q 10.16 2 Q 10.30 1 Q 10.24 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Larry Black 200 m 20.79 1 Q 20.28 1 Q 20.36 1 Q 20.19 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Larry Burton 20.80 1 Q 20.68 1 Q 20.78 2 Q 20.37 4
Chuck Smith 20.79 1 Q 20.66 2 Q 20.86 3 Q 20.55 5
Wayne Collett 400 m 46.00 2 Q 45.80 1 Q 45.77 3 Q 44.80 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Vincent Matthews 45.94 2 Q 45.62 2 Q 44.94 1 Q 44.66 1st place, gold medalist(s)
John Smith 46.00 2 Q 46.04 2 Q 45.46 3 Q DNF
Ken Swenson 800 m 1:51.1 2 Q N/A DNF Did not advance
Rick Wohlhuter 1:49.4 4 Did not advance
Dave Wottle 1:47.6 2 Q 1:48.7 1 Q 1:45.9 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Jim Ryun 1500 m 3:51.5 9 N/A Did not advance
Bob Wheeler 3:41.3 3 Q 3:40.4 6 Did not advance
Dave Wottle 3:40.7 2 Q 3:41.6 4 Did not advance
Leonard Hilton 5000 m 14:07.2 8 N/A Did not advance
Steve Prefontaine 13:32.6 2 Q 13:28.25 4
George Young 13:41.2 4 Did not advance
Jon Anderson 10,000 m 28:34.2 8 N/A Did not advance
Jeff Galloway 29:35.0 11 Did not advance
Frank Shorter 27:58.23 3 Q 27:51.32 5
Willie Davenport 110 m hurdles 13.97 2 Q N/A 13.73 3 Q 13.50 4
Tom Hill 13.62 1 Q 13.47 1 Q 13.48 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Rod Milburn 13.57 1 Q 13.44 1 Q 13.24 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Dick Bruggeman 400 m hurdles 54.36 6 N/A Did not advance
Ralph Mann 50.18 2 Q 49.53 2 Q 48.51 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jim Seymour 49.81 2 Q 49.33 1 Q 48.64 4
Doug Brown 3000 m steeplechase 8:41.2 9 N/A Did not advance
Mike Manley 8:50.4 10 Did not advance
Steve Savage 8:39.0 7 Did not advance
Larry Black
Eddie Hart
Robert Taylor
Gerald Tinker
4 × 100 m relay 38.96 1 Q N/A 38.54 1 Q 38.19 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Jack Bacheler Marathon N/A 2:17:38 9
Kenny Moore 2:15:39 4
Frank Shorter 2:12:19 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Tom Dooley 20 km walk N/A 1:34:58.8 15
Goetz Klopfer 1:38:33.6 19
Larry Young 1:32:53.4 10
Steve Hayden 50 km walk N/A 4:36:07.2 27
William Weigle 4:22:52.2 17
Larry Young 4:00:46.0 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Preston Carrington Long jump 8.22 2 Q 7.99 5
Arnie Robinson 7.99 4 Q 8.03 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Randy Williams 8.34 1 Q 8.24 1st place, gold medalist(s)
John Craft Triple jump 16.32 10 Q 16.83 5
Dave Smith 14.55 32 Did not advance
Art Walker 15.29 29 Did not advance
Chris Dunn High jump 2.12 20 Did not advance
Ron Jourdan 2.12 22 Did not advance
Dwight Stones 2.15 =1 Q 2.21 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Jan Johnson Pole vault 5.10 10 Q 5.35 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Bob Seagren 5.10 =6 Q 5.40 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Steve Smith 4.80 18 Did not advance
Al Feuerbach Shot put 19.94 =6 Q 21.01 5
Brian Oldfield 19.95 5 Q 20.91 6
George Woods 19.96 4 Q 21.17 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
John Powell Discus throw 59.30 13 Q 62.82 4
Jay Silvester 61.20 6 Q 63.50 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Tim Vollmer 59.60 10 Q 60.24 8
Fred Luke Javelin throw 81.34 5 Q 80.06 8
Bill Schmidt 78.96 10 q 84.42 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Milt Sonsky 79.96 8 q 77.94 10
George Frenn Hammer throw 62.14 27 Did not advance
Tom Gage 69.40 7 Q 69.50 12
Al Schoterman 65.18 22 Did not advance
Combined event – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Points Rank
Jeff Bannister Result 11.09 7.20 14.21 1.86 46.79 DQ 42.00 4.00 56.98 4:15.8 7022 21
Points 783 861 741 734 958 0 724 807 724 690
Jeff Bennett Result 10.73 7.26 12.82 1.86 46.25 15.58 36.52 4.80 56.98 4:12.2 7974 4
Points 872 873 653 734 984 789 616 1005 730 718
Bruce Jenner Result 11.35 6.53 13.56 1.92 49.49 15.59 42.24 4.55 66.02 4:18.9 7722 10
Points 721 721 700 788 829 788 729 945 833 668
Women
Track events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Iris Davis 100 m 11.34 1 Q 11.27 1 Q 11.36 2 Q 11.32 4
Barbara Ferrell 11.47 3 Q 11.38 3 Q 11.49 4 Q 11.45 7
Mattiline Render 11.60 5 Q 11.67 6 Did not advance
Barbara Ferrell 200 m 23.38 2 Q 23.30 4 Q 23.39 7 Did not advance
Pam Greene 23.96 2 Q 23.85 5 Did not advance
Jackie Thompson 23.67 3 Q 23.22 3 Q 23.18 6 Did not advance
Debra Edwards 400 m 54.43 5 Did not advance
Mable Fergerson 52.05 3 Q 52.93 3 Q 51.91 4 Q 51.96 5
Kathy Hammond 53.45 1 Q 52.44 4 Q 51.92 4 Q 51.64 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Wendy Koenig 800 m 2:08.71 6 N/A Did not advance
Madeline Manning 2:02.63 2 Q 2:02.39 5 Did not advance
Cheryl Toussaint 2:08.90 6 Did not advance
Doris Brown 1500 m DNS N/A Did not advance
Francie Kraker 4:14.73 4 Q 4:12.76 8 Did not advance
Francie Larrieu 4:11.18 3 Q 4:15.26 8 Did not advance
Patty Johnson 100 m hurdles 13.28 2 Q N/A 13.26 5 Did not advance
Lacey O'Neal 13.78 4 Q 13.89 7 Did not advance
Mamie Rallins 13.51 3 Q 13.76 7 Did not advance
Iris Davis
Mildrette Netter
Mattiline Render
Martha Watson
4 × 100 m relay 43.07 3 Q N/A 43.39 4
Mable Fergerson
Kathy Hammond
Madeline Manning
Cheryl Toussaint
4 × 400 m relay 3:28.60 2 Q N/A 3:25.15 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Kim Attlesey Long jump 5.80 29 Did not advance
Martha Watson 6.09 23 Did not advance
Willye White 6.39 5 Q 6.27 11
Cindy Gilbert High jump 1.70 32 Did not advance
Sandi Goldsberry 1.60 38 Did not advance
Deanne Wilson 1.70 =30 Did not advance
Maren Seidler Shot put 16.18 14 Did not advance
Jan Svendsen 14.96 16 Did not advance
Olga Connolly Discus throw 51.58 16 Did not advance
Roberta Brown Javelin throw 47.88 19 Did not advance
Sherry Calvert 51.38 15 Did not advance
Kate Schmidt 58.84 3 Q 59.94 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Combined event – Pentathlon
Athlete Event 100H SP HJ LJ 200 m Points Rank
Gale Fitzgerald Result 14.47 11.25 1.65 5.97 23.97 4206 19
Points 809 672 885 900 940
Jane Frederick Result 14.60 12.92 1.74 5.60 24.45 4167 21
Points 793 775 974 817 808

Basketball

Main article: Basketball at the 1972 Summer Olympics

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Czechoslovakia
W 66–35
 Australia
W 81–55
 Cuba
W 67–48
 Brazil
W 61–54
 Egypt
W 96–31
 Spain
W 74–70
 Japan
W 99–33
1 Q  Italy
W 68–38
 Soviet Union
L 50–51
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 1972 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Davey Armstrong Light flyweight  Dorgu (TUR)
W 4–1
 Rodríguez (ESP)
L 0–5
N/A Did not advance =9
Tim Dement Flyweight Bye  Gharbi (TUN)
W 5–0
 Perez (COL)
L 0–5
Did not advance =9
Ricardo Carreras Bantamweight Bye  O'Brien (AUS)
W TKO
 Ganbat (MGL)
W 3–2
 Solomin (URS)
W 3–2
 Zamora (MEX)
L 1–4
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Louis Self Featherweight  Apeang (FRA)
W 5–0
 Theotokatos (GRE)
W 5–0
 Botos (HUN)
L 2–3
Did not advance =9
James Busceme Lightweight Bye  Vichit (THA)
W 5–0
 Szczepański (POL)
L 0–5
Did not advance =9
Ray Seales Light welterweight  Beyer (GDR)
W 3–2
 Montague (IRL)
W 5–0
N/A  Molina (CUB)
W 3–2
 Vujin (YUG)
W 5–0
 Angelov (BUL)
W 3–2
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Jesse Valdez Welterweight  Kalipe (TOG)
W 5–0
 Burga (PER)
W 4–1
 Jackson (UGA)
W 4–1
 Khohlov (URS)
W 5–0
 Correa (CUB)
L 2–3
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Reggie Jones Light middleweight Bye  Tregubov (URS)
L 2–3
Did not advance =17
Marvin Johnson Middleweight Bye  Jarmer (FRG)
W 5–0
N/A  Montoya (CUB)
W 5–0
 Lemeshev (URS)
L TKO
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ray Russell Light heavyweight  Thega (KEN)
W TKO
 Gortat (POL)
L 2–3
N/A Did not advance =9
Duane Bobick Heavyweight  Nesterov (URS)
W 5–0
N/A  Stevenson (CUB)
L TKO
Did not advance =5

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 1972 Summer Olympics

Slalom

Men
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Best
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jamie McEwan C-1 421.52 8 335.95 2 335.95 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Angus Morrison 393.77 6 432.88 10 393.77 10
Wickliffe Walker 494.40 12 399.76 9 399.76 11
John Burton
Tom Southworth
C-2 427.83 10 407.55 6 407.55 12
John Evans
Russ Nichols
522.02 13 440.08 9 440.08 14
Sandy Campbell K-1 500.62 35 381.99 23 381.99 28
Eric Evans 296.34 4 299.15 5 296.34 7
John Holland 345.19 15 337.82 14 337.82 19
Women
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Best
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Lyn Ashton K-1 481.45 6 475.41 7 475.41 9
Cynthia Goodwin 576.80 15 528.50 11 528.50 14
Louise Holcombe 697.20 19 532.30 12 532.30 15

Sprint

Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
András Törő Men's C-1 1000 m 439.92 5 SF N/A 4:25.23 6 Did not advance
Roland Muhlen
Andreas Weigand
Men's C-2 1000 m 4:16.50 6 R 4:02.01 2 SF 3:52.25 2 QF 4:01.28 6
Robert Mitchell Men's K-1 1000 m 4:15.76 7 R 4:02.43 4 Did not advance
John Brosius
Alan Whitney
Men's K-2 1000 m 3:55.38 7 R 3:47.91 2 SF 3:46.43 6 Did not advance
Stephen Kelly
Philip Rogosheske
John van Dyke
Jerry Welborn
Men's K-4 1000 m 3:32.94 7 R 3:22.89 4 Did not advance
Marcia Smoke Women's K-1 500 m 2:12.43 4 R 2:06.19 1 SF 2:09.13 2 QF 2:07.98 9
Linda Murray
Nancy Purves
Women's K-2 500 m 2:11.50 6 SF N/A 2:01.27 4 Did not advance

Key: QF - Qualified to medal final; SF - Qualified to semifinal; R - Qualified to repechage

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 1972 Summer Olympics

Fifteen cyclists represented the United States in 1972.

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
John Allis Road race 4:17:09 63
John Howard 4:17:09 61
Robert Schneider DNF
Emile Waldteufel DNF
Richard Ball
John Howard
Ron Skarin
Wayne Stetina
Team time trial 2:17:06.4 15

Track

Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualifying Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Time Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
John Vande Velde Individual 4:32.87 12 Did not advance
David Chauner
David Mulica
Jim Ochowicz
John Vande Velde
Team 4:38.19 17 Did not advance
Sprint
Athlete Event Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Round of 16 Repechage 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jeffrey Spencer Sprint  Cho (JPN),
 Quintyn (FRA)
L
 Edwards (BAR)
W 12.46
 Cooke (GBR),
 Kravtsov (URS)
L
 Kučírek (TCH)
L
Did not advance =9
Roger Young  Burnside (BAH),
 Marion (ITA)
L
 Reece (BAR)
W 11.99
 King (TRI),
 Kučírek (TCH)
L
 Cardi (ITA)
L
Did not advance =9
Jeffrey Spencer
Ralph Therrio
Tandem  Semenets /
Tselovlnikov (URS)
L
 Díaz /
Narváez (COL),
 Snellinx /
Soetaert (BEL)
L
N/A Did not advance 13
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Steven Woznick 1 km time trial 1:08.56 12

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 1972 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Final Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
David Bush 3 m springboard 327.06 20 Did not advance
Michael Finneran 378.84 7 Q 178.50 5 557.34 5
Craig Lincoln 386.79 4 Q 190.50 3 577.29 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Richard Earley 10 m platform 287.94 12 Q 174.51 2 462.45 6
Michael Finneran 289.80 11 Q 140.67 11 439.47 9
Richard Rydze 302.16 5 Q 178.59 1 480.75 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Final Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Janet Ely 3 m springboard 269.91 9 Q 151.08 3 420.99 4
Micki King 289.14 3 Q 160.89 1 450.03 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Cynthia Potter 264.90 10 Q 148.68 4 413.58 7
Janet Ely 10 m platform 204.33 6 Q 148.35 3 352.68 4
Micki King 205.08 5 Q 141.30 5 346.38 5
Cynthia Potter 173.82 21 Did not advance

Equestrian

Main article: Equestrian at the 1972 Summer Olympics

Dressage
Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Ride-off
Points Rank Points Rank
Edith Master Dahlwitz Individual 1480 =18 Did not advance
Lois Stephens Fasching 1345 31 Did not advance
John Winnett Reinald 1458 22 Did not advance
Edith Master
Lois Stephens
John Winnett
As above Team 4283 9 N/A
Eventing
Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Bruce Davidson Plain Sailing Individual –40.33 9 34.47 6 –10.00 =16 24.47 8
Kevin Freeman Good Mixture –51.33 =19 39.87 3 –10.00 =16 29.87 5
Michael Plumb Free and Easy –38.33 5 –33.53 22 –10.00 =16 –45.53 20
James Wofford Kilkenny –53.33 =26 –99.33 32 –0.50 13 –99.83 30
Bruce Davidson
Kevin Freeman
Michael Plumb
James Wofford
As above Team –129.99 3 170.80 =3 –20.50 3 10.81 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jumping
Athlete Horse Event Round 1 Round 2 Total Jump-off
Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank
Kathryn Kusner Fleet Apple Individual 4.00 =4 Q 16.00 13 20.0 =10 Did not advance
Neal Shaprio Sloopy 4.00 =4 Q 4.00 =1 8.00 =1 8.00 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
William Steinkraus Snowbound 12.00 =22 Did not advance
Frank Chapot
Kathryn Kusner
Neal Shaprio
William Steinkraus
White Lightning
Fleet Apple
Sloopy
Main Spring
Team 16.25 2 Q 16.00 =1 32.25 2nd place, silver medalist(s) N/A

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 1972 Summer Olympics

19 fencers represented the United States in 1972.

Individual
Men
Athlete Event Round 1 pool Round 2 pool Quarterfinal pool Semifinal pool Final pool
W–L Rank W–L Rank W–L Rank W–L Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Carl Borack Foil 1–4 5 Did not advance
Joseph Freeman 5–1 2 Q 2–3 5 Did not advance
John Nonna 0–5 6 Did not advance
George Masin Épée 1–4 4 Q 2–3 4 Did not advance
James Melcher 2–2 5 Did not advance
Stephen Netburn 3–2 4 Q 2–3 5 Did not advance
Paul Apostol Sabre 2–3 4 Q 3–2 2 Q 3–2 3 Q 2–3 4 Did not advance
Alfonso Morales 3–2 3 Q 2–3 4 Q 1–4 5 Did not advance
Alex Orban 4–1 2 Q 2–3 4 Q 2–3 5 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 pool Quarterfinal pool Semifinal pool Final pool
W–L Rank W–L Rank W–L Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Harriet King Foil 2–3 5 Did not advance
Ann O'Donnell 1–4 6 Did not advance
Ruth White 2–3 3 Q 1–4 5 Did not advance
Team
Athlete Event Round 1 pool Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Classification pool Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
Carl Borack
Martin Davis
Joseph Freeman
John Nonna
Tyrone Simmons
Men's foil  Japan (JPN)
L 4–12
 Soviet Union (URS)
L 4–12
N/A 3 N/A Did not advance
Edward Bozek
Paul Makler
George Masin
James Melcher
Stephen Netburn
Men's épée  Thailand (THA)
W 9–4
 Soviet Union (URS)
L 4–12
N/A 2 Q  Sweden (SWE)
L 2–9
Did not advance
Paul Apostol
Robert Dow
Alfonso Morales
Alex Orban
Men's sabre  Cuba (CUB)
L 7–9
 France (FRA)
L 5–11
N/A 3 N/A Did not advance
Tatyana Adamovich
Natalia Clovis
Harriet King
Ann O'Donnell
Ruth White
Women's foil  Poland (POL)
L 8–8 (43–47)
 West Germany (FRG)
L 2–9
 Italy (ITA)
L 6–10
4 N/A Did not advance N/A Did not advance

Football

Main article: Football at the 1972 Summer Olympics

Summary
Team Event First round Second round Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Morocco
T 0–0
 Malaysia
L 0–3
 West Germany
L 0–7
4 Did not advance 14

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 1972 Summer Olympics

Men
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
F PH R V PB HB
C O C O C O C O C O C O Score Rank
Marshall Avener Team 8.50 8.90 8.95 9.30 9.15 9.15 8.95 9.15 8.10 9.15 8.15 8.90 103.65 =50
John Crosby 8.95 9.30 7.75 8.85 7.85 9.00 8.90 9.25 8.65 9.25 7.00 8.55 103.30 =77
Jim Culhane 8.35 8.65 8.35 8.90 8.50 8.80 9.10 8.90 8.65 9.00 8.25 8.30 103.75 =72
George Greenfield 8.10 8.95 6.35 8.70 8.85 8.90 8.80 8.60 7.75 9.05 8.80 9.35 102.20 =83
Steve Hug 8.85 8.85 9.15 9.40 9.00 9.05 9.15 9.15 9.10 9.30 9.15 9.30 109.45 =26 Q
Makoto Sakamoto 8.95 9.00 5.35 8.75 9.35 9.30 9.30 9.05 9.30 9.30 9.20 8.85 105.70 56
Total 88.60 85.75 90.25 90.90 89.35 88.50 533.85 10
Individual final
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
F PH R V PB HB
P F P F P F P F P F P F Score Rank
Steve Hug All-around 8.850 9.050 9.275 9.300 9.025 9.000 9.150 9.150 9.200 8.250 9.225 9.400 108.875 31
Women
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
V UB BB F
C O C O C O C O Score Rank
Kimberly Chace Team 9.10 9.10 9.10 9.20 9.25 8.95 9.10 9.25 73.05 =18 Q
Linda Metheny 8.95 9.20 9.25 9.10 8.40 9.10 9.15 9.35 72.50 =26
Joan Moore 8.90 9.10 9.00 9.10 9.20 8.65 9.15 9.40 72.50 =26 Q
Roxanne Pierce 8.90 9.25 9.20 9.30 9.00 9.00 8.95 8.95 72.55 25 Q
Cathy Rigby 9.10 9.15 9.20 9.40 9.25 9.35 9.30 9.50 74.25 10 Q
Nancy Thies 9.05 9.10 8.85 9.15 8.90 8.90 8.95 9.05 71.95 =35
Total 90.90 91.90 90.90 92.90 365.90 4
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
V UB BB F
P F P F P F P F Score Rank
Kimberly Chace All-around 9.100 9.200 9.150 8.400 9.100 9.400 9.175 9.400 72.925 28
Joan Moore 9.000 9.250 9.050 9.350 8.925 9.100 9.275 9.500 73.450 21
Roxanne Pierce 9.075 9.300 9.250 9.250 9.000 8.450 8.950 9.200 72.475 33
Cathy Rigby 9.125 9.400 9.300 9.500 9.300 9.350 9.400 9.550 74.925 10

Handball

Main article: Handball at the 1972 Summer Olympics

The United States, which had lost all three of its games in the first Olympic handball tournament, fared no better in the first round of the second tournament. The Americans lost to Hungary, Yugoslavia, and Japan to finish last place in the division, sending them to the thirteenth- to sixteenth-place consolation round. There, they finally got their first handball win over Spain before being defeated by Denmark.

Men's Team Competition:

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 1972 Summer Olympics

Men's Lightweight

Men's Half-Middleweight

Men's Middleweight

Men's Half-Heavyweight

Men's Heavyweight

Men's Open Class

Modern pentathlon

Main article: Modern pentathlon at the 1972 Summer Olympics

Three pentathletes represented the United States in 1972.

Athlete Event Riding
(cross-country steeplechase)
Fencing
(épée)
Shooting
(25 m rapid fire pistol)
Swimming
(300 m freestyle)
Running
(4000 m cross-country)
Total
Time Rank MP points W–L Rank MP points Score Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Time Rank MP points MP points Rank
John Fitzgerald Individual 2:12.90 7 1090 33–25 =14 848 188 =21 868 3:28.50 =4 1204 13:55.60 32 1060 5070 11
Charles Richards 2:18.30 =14 1060 28–30 =31 753 192 =8 956 3:21.70 1 1260 14:00.70 35 1045 5074 9
Scott Taylor 2:37.20 35 965 24–34 =42 677 177 =55 626 3:41.90 17 1100 12:39.10 2 1288 4656 29
John Fitzgerald
Charles Richards
Scott Taylor
Team N/A 3 3115 N/A 11 2278 N/A 10 2450 N/A 1 3564 N/A 5 3393 14800 4

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 1972 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jim Dietz Single sculls 7:57.85 4 R 7:59.13 1 SF 8:21.54 2 FA 7:24.81 5
Larry Hough
Dick Lyon
Coxless pair 7:33.16 4 R 7:37.34 2 SF 7:50.26 4 FB 7:38.64 9
Aaron Herman
Luther Jones
Mike Staines
Coxed pair 7:50.00 1 SF Bye 8:25.40 5 FB 8:04.80 11
Thomas McKibbon
John Van Blom
Double sculls 7:08.91 4 R 7:19.63 3 Did not advance
Dick Dreissigacker
Charles Hewitt
William Miller
James Moroney
Coxless four 6:57.05 4 R 7:13.95 4 Did not advance
Stewart MacDonald
Chad Rudolph
Charles Ruthford
David Sawyier
Mike Vespoli
Coxed four 6:56.01 4 R 7:02.68 1 SF 7:18.59 3 FA 6:41.86 5
Gene Clapp
Bill Hobbs
Franklin Hobbs
Paul Hoffman
Cleve Livingston
Mike Livingston
Tim Mickelson
Pete Raymond
Lawrence Terry
Eight 6:06.01 1 SF Bye 6:27.53 3 FA 6:11.61 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Qualification legend: FA = Final A (medal); FB = Final B (non-medal); SF = Semifinal; R = Repechage

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 1972 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Points Rank
Edward Bennett Finn 16.0 21.0 20.0 13.0 DNF DNF 27.0 148.0 22
Scott Allan
Tim Stearn
Flying Dutchman 25.0 25.0 17.0 27.0 26.0 DSQ 20.0 140.0 23
Peter Dean
Glen Foster
Tempest 14.0 DSQ 5.7 3.0 8.0 14.0 3.0 47.7 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Richard Gates
Alan Holt
Star 19.0 DSQ 19.0 13.0 3.0 18.0 17.0 89.0 10
William Allen
William Bentsen
Buddy Melges
Soling 0.0 3.0 5.7 8.0 0.0 0.0 N/A 8.7 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Don Cohan
Charles Horter
John Marshall
Dragon 8.0 18.0 10.0 11.7 0.0 18.0 N/A 47.7 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 1972 Summer Olympics

Fourteen shooters represented the United States in 1972. Lones Wigger and John Writer won golds and Lanny Bassham and Vic Auer won silver medals.

Athlete Event Score Rank
Bill McMillan 25 m rapid fire pistol 572 45
Jim McNally 589 10
Hershel Anderson 50 m pistol 540 34
Jimmie Doresy 544 28
Charles Davis 50 m running target 540 19
Edmund Moeller 550 9
Victor Auer 50 m rifle prone 598 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Lones Wigger 597 7
Lanny Bassham 50 m rifle three positions 1157 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
John Writer 1166 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Lanny Bassham 300 m rifle three positions 1144 7
Lones Wigger 1155 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Donald Haldeman Trap 187 17
James Poindexter 192 6
Jack Johnson Skeet 192 9
Tony Rosetti 186 34

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 1972 Summer Olympics

Men's 100m Freestyle

  • Heat — 52.46s
  • Semifinals — 52.43s
  • Final — 51.22s (→
    Gold Medal)
  • Heat — 52.38s
  • Semifinals — 52.31s
  • Final — 51.65s (→
    Silver Medal)
  • Heat — 53.07s
  • Semifinals — 53.17s
  • Final — 52.08s (→ 4th place)

Men's 200m Freestyle

  • Heat — 1:55.29
  • Final — 1:52.78 (→
    Gold Medal)
  • Heat — 1:55.42
  • Final — 1:53.73 (→
    Silver Medal)
  • Heat — 1:56.04
  • Final — 1:54.96 (→ 5th place)

Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

  • Heat — 3:28.84
  • Final — 3:26.42 (→
    Gold Medal)

Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay

  • Heat — 8:03.98
  • Final — 7:35.78 (→
    Gold Medal)

Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Final (→
    Gold Medal)

Water polo

Main article: Water polo at the 1972 Summer Olympics

Men's Team Competition
  • Defeated Romania (4-3)
  • Defeated Cuba (7-6)
  • Defeated Canada (8-1)
  • Defeated Mexico (7-5)
  • Defeated Yugoslavia (5-3)
  • Drew with West Germany (4-4)
  • Lost to Hungary (3-5)
  • Drew with Soviet Union (6-6)
  • Defeated Italy (6-5) →
    Bronze Medal

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 1972 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Military press Snatch Clean & jerk Total
Weight Rank Weight Rank Weight Rank Weight Rank
Dan Cantore –67.5 kg 140.0 9 117.5 12 162.5 7 420.0 9
Russell Knipp –75 kg 160.0 4 127.5 11 170.0 9 457.5 8
Fred Lowe 147.5 11 135.0 9 175.0 4 457.5 9
Mike Karchut –82.5 kg 160.0 8 145.0 4 NVL DNF
Phil Grippaldi –90 kg 170.0 6 140.0 9 195.0 2 505.0 4
Rick Holbrook 162.5 9 145.0 7 197.5 OR 1 505.0 5
Alan Ball –110 kg 167.5 18 162.5 6 185.0 14 515.0 11
Frank Capsouras 170.0 15 150.0 11 200.0 6 520.0 11
Ken Patera +110 kg 212.5 3 NVL DNF

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 1972 Summer Olympics

Key:

Athlete Event Elimination stage Final stage
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
TPP Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
FPP Rank
Sergio Gonzalez Freestyle 48 kg  Javadi (IRN)
T
(2.0)
 Lacour (FRG)
T
(2.0)
 Möbius (GDR)
T
(2.0)
EL N/A 6.0 Did not advance
James Carr Freestyle 52 kg  Kim (KOR)
L TO
(4.0)
 León (PER)
W TO
(0.0)
 Bertie (CAN)
L TO
(4.0)
EL N/A 8.0 Did not advance
Richard Sanders Freestyle 57 kg  Hatziioannidis (GRE)
W TO
(0.0)
 Dumitru (ROM)
W TO
(0.0)
 Maggiolo (ARG)
W TO
(0.0)
 Yanagida (JPN)
L PP
(3.0)
 Nath (IND)
W TO
(0.0)
 Shavov (BUL)
W PP
(1.0)
 Klinga (HUN)
W TO
(0.0)
4.0 N/A 3.0 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Gene Davis Freestyle 62 kg  Oidov (MGL)
W TO
(0.0)
 Abe (JPN)
L SP
(3.5)
 Abdulbekov (URS)
L TO
(4.0)
EL N/A 7.5 Did not advance
Dan Gable Freestyle 68 kg  Sali (YUG)
W TO
(0.0)
 Rost (FRG)
W SP
(0.5)
 Ioannidis (GRE)
W TO
(0.0)
 Wada (JPN)
W PP
(1.0)
 Cieślak (POL)
W TO
(0.0)
N/A 1.5 N/A  Ashuraliyev (URS)
W PP
(1.0)
2.0 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Wayne Wells Freestyle 74 kg  Demirtaş (TUR)
W TO
(0.0)
 Sereeter (MGL)
W TO
(0.0)
 Musil (TCH)
W TO
(0.0)
 Nitschke (GDR)
W PP
(1.0)
 Robin (FRA)
W PP
(1.0)
 Pavlov (BUL)
W TO
(0.0)
N/A 2.0  Karlsson (SWE)
W PP
(1.0)
 Seger (FRG)
W PP
(1.0)
2.0 1st place, gold medalist(s)
John Peterson Freestyle 82 kg  Barraclough (GBR)
W TO
(0.0)
 Neumari (FRG)
W PP
(1.0)
 Wypiorczyk (POL)
W TO
(0.0)
 Tediashvili (URS)
L PP
(3.0)
 Iorga (ROM)
W PP
(1.0)
 Stottmeister (GDR)
W PP
(1.0)
N/A 6.0 N/A 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Ben Peterson Freestyle 90 kg  Kurczewski (POL)
W PP
(1.0)
 García (MEX)
W TO
(0.0)
 Strakhov (URS)
T
(2.0)
 Khorrami (IRN)
W PP
(1.0)
 Morgan (CUB)
W TO
(0.0)
 Petrov (BUL)
W TO
(0.0)
N/A 4.0 N/A 2.0 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Henk Schenk Freestyle 100 kg  Csatári (HUN)
L PP
(3.0)
 Hecher (FRG)
L PP
(3.0)
EL N/A 6.0 Did not advance
Chris Taylor Freestyle +100 kg  Medved (URS)
L PP
(3.0)
 Eskander-Filabi (IRN)
W PP
(1.0)
 Isogai (JPN)
W TO
(0.0)
 Dietrich (FRG)
W PP
(1.0)
 Duraliev (BUL)
W PP
(1.0)
N/A 6.0 N/A Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Wayne Holmes Greco-Roman 48 kg  Drechsel (GDR)
L TO
(4.0)
 Sarı (TUR)
L PP
(3.0)
EL N/A 7.0 Did not advance
David Hazewinkel Greco-Roman 57 kg  An (KOR)
L PP
(3.0)
 Björlin (FIN)
L PP
(3.0)
EL 6.0 N/A Did not advance
James Hazewinkel Greco-Roman 62 kg  Koletić (YUG)
L TO
(4.0)
 Păun (ROM)
L PP
(3.0)
EL N/A 7.0 N/A Did not advance
Robert Buzzard Greco-Roman 68 kg  Ranzi (ITA)
L TO
(4.0)
 Hışırlı (TUR)
L TO
(4.0)
EL N/A 8.0 N/A Did not advance
Gary Neist Greco-Roman 74 kg  Kecman (YUG)
L PP
(3.0)
 Karlsson (SWE)
L PP
(3.0)
EL N/A 6.0 N/A Did not advance
Jay Robinson Greco-Roman 82 kg  Ostrowski (POL)
L PP
(3.0)
 Blanco (ARG)
W TO
(0.0)
 Yağmur (TUR)
L TO
(4.0)
EL 7.0 Did not advance
Wayne Baughman Greco-Roman 90 kg  Andersson (SWE)
W PP
(1.0)
 Kowalewski (FRG)
L TO
(4.0)
 Pércsi (HUN)
L SP
(3.5)
EL N/A 8.5 Did not advance
Burke Deadrich Greco-Roman 100 kg  Yakovenko (URS)
L TO
(4.0)
 Skrzydlewski (POL)
L TO
(4.0)
EL N/A 8.0 N/A Did not advance
Chris Taylor Greco-Roman +100 kg  Dietrich (FRG)
L TO
(4.0)
 Kment (TCH)
L D2
(4.0)
EL N/A 8.0 N/A Did not advance

Water skiing (demonstration sport)

Men's slalom:

Men's Figure skiing:

Men's Jump:

Women's Slalom:

Women's Figure skiing:

Women's Jump:

References

  1. ^ "United States at the 1972 Munich Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 2020-04-17. Retrieved 2011-02-21.