Great Britain at the
1948 Summer Olympics
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
IOC codeGBR
NOCBritish Olympic Association
in London
Competitors404 (335 men and 68 women) in 21 sports
Flag bearerJohn Emrys Lloyd
Medals
Ranked 12th
Gold
3
Silver
14
Bronze
6
Total
23
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Great Britain, represented by the British Olympic Association (BOA), competed as the host nation for the 1948 Summer Olympics in London. It was the second time that the United Kingdom had hosted the Summer Olympic Games, equalling the record of France and the United States to that point. British athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games. 404 competitors, 335 men and 68 women, took part in 139 events in 21 sports.[1]

Medallists

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 1948 Summer Olympics


Key
Track & road events
Men
Athlete Event Heat Quarter-final Semi-final Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
McDonald Bailey 100 m 10.5 1 Q 10.6 2 Q 10.6 3 Q 10.81 6
Ken Jones 10.6 2 Q 10.7 3 Q 11.01 6 Did not advance
Alastair McCorquodale 10.5 2 Q 10.5 2 Q 10.7 3 Q 10.61 4
John Fairgrieve 200 m 22.2 2 Q 4 Did not advance
Alastair McCorquodale 22.3 1 Q 21.8 2 Q 5 Did not advance
Paul Vallé 22.3 1 Q 22.1 3 Q 6 Did not advance
Leslie Lewis 400 m 48.9 1 Q 49.2 4 Did not advance
Derek Pugh 49.3 2 Q 48.8 5 Did not advance
Bill Roberts 48.9 2 Q 48.6 4 Did not advance
John Parlett 800 m 1:55.0 2 Q N/A 1:50.9 3 Q 1:53.4 8
Harry Tarraway 1:56.6 4 Q N/A DNF Did not advance
Tom White 1:56.6 2 Q N/A 1:53.0 5 Did not advance
Richard Morris 1500 m N/A 3:55.8 6 Did not advance
Bill Nankeville N/A 3:55.8 2 Q 3:52.6 6
Doug Wilson N/A 3:54.8 5 Did not advance
Jack Braughton 5000 m N/A 8 Did not advance
Bill Lucas N/A 7 Did not advance
Alec Olney N/A 7 Did not advance
Stan Cox 10,000 m N/A 31:08.0 7
Steve McCooke N/A Not placed
Jim Peters N/A 31:16.0 8
Raymond Barkway 110 m hurdles 15.53 4 N/A Did not advance
Joe Birrell 17.29 4 N/A Did not advance
Don Finlay DNF N/A Did not advance
Michael Pope 400 m hurdles N/A 55.3 4 Did not advance
Ron Unsworth N/A 55.1 3 Did not advance
Harry Whittle N/A 56.9 1 Q 53.4 4 Did not advance
Peter Curry 3000 m steeplechase 7 N/A Did not advance
Rene Howell 7 N/A Did not advance
Geoffrey Tudor 9 N/A Did not advance
Jack Archer
Jack Gregory
Ken Jones
Alastair McCorquodale
4 × 100 m relay 41.4 1 Q N/A 41.3 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Leslie Lewis
Martin Pike
Derek Pugh
Bill Roberts
4 × 400 m relay 3:14.2 3 N/A Did not advance
Jack Holden Marathon N/A Did not finish
Stan Jones N/A 3:09:16.0 30
Tom Richards N/A 2:35:07.6 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Harry Churcher 10 km walk 45:03.0 1 Q N/A 47:28.0 5
Jim Morris 45:10.4 2 Q N/A 46:04.0 4
Ronald West 45:44.4 3 Q N/A 7
Tebbs Lloyd Johnson 50 km walk N/A 4:48:31 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Herbert Martineau N/A 4:53:58 5
Rex Whitlock N/A Did not finish
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semi-final Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Doris Batter 100 m 12.6 1 Q 4 Did not advance
Winifred Jordan 12.7 2 Q 5 Did not advance
Dorothy Manley 12.1 1 Q 12.4 1 Q 12.2 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Sylvia Cheeseman 200 m 25.7 2 Q 25.1 4 Did not advance
Margaret Walker 25.8 2 Q 25.3 3 Q 25.6 5
Audrey Williamson 25.4 1 Q 24.9 2 Q 25.1 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Bertha Crowther 80 m hurdles 5 Did not advance
Maureen Gardner 11.6 1 Q 11.8 3 Q 11.2 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Joan Upton 4 Did not advance
Maureen Gardner
Dorothy Manley
Muriel Pletts
Margaret Walker
4 × 100 m relay 48.4 1 Q N/A 48.0 4


Field events
Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Adegboyega Folaranmi Adedoyin Long jump 7.140 7 q 7.270 5
Harry Askew 7.130 6 q 6.935 9
Harry Whittle 7.030 10 q 7.030 7
Sidney Cross Triple jump 13.455 25 Did not advance
Robert Hawkey 26 Did not advance
Allan Lindsay 13.700 24 Did not advance
Adegboyega Folaranmi Adedoyin High jump 1.87 1 Q 1.90 12
Alan Paterson 1.87 1 Q 1.90 7
Ron Pavitt 1.80 27 Did not advance
Richard Webster Pole vault 3.60 17 Did not advance
John Giles Shot put 14.795 5 Q 13.73 11
Harold Moody 13.400 19 Did not advance
Jack Brewer Discus throw 41.95 21 Did not advance
James Nesbitt 42.09 19 Did not advance
Laurence Reavell-Carter 38.04 25 Did not advance
Morville Chote Javelin throw 54.84 19 Did not advance
Malcolm Dalrymple 53.17 21 Did not advance
Duncan Clark Hammer throw 49.76 11 Q 48.35 11
Ewan Douglas 47.77 16 Did not advance
Norman Drake 47.75 17 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Margaret Erskine Long jump 5.140 19 Did not advance
Lorna Lee 5.120 20 Did not advance
Joan Shepherd 5.005 23 Did not advance
Bertha Crowther High jump N/A 1.58 6
Dora Gardner N/A 1.55 8
Dorothy Tyler N/A 1.68 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Margaret Birtwistle Shot put 9.740 19 Did not advance
Bevis Reid 12.570 3 Q 12.170 8
Elspeth Whyte 10.755 17 Did not advance
Margaret Birtwistle Discus throw N/A 33.02 19
Bevis Reid N/A 35.84 14
Elspeth Whyte N/A 32.46 20
Gladys Clarke Javelin throw N/A 29.59 15
Kay Long N/A 30.29 14

Basketball

Main article: Basketball at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Team roster
Great Britain men's national basketball team[2] roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
3 Lionel Price 21 – (1927-02-06)6 February 1927
4 Robert Norris 23 – (1924-08-20)20 August 1924
5 Stanley Weston 25 – (1923-05-16)16 May 1923
6 Trevor Davies 35 – (1912-08-19)19 August 1912
7 Malcolm Finlay
8 Colin Hunt
9 Frank Cole
10 Douglas Legg 33 – (1914-10-30)30 October 1914
11 Ronald Legg 20 – (1928-03-25)25 March 1928
12 Harry Weston
13 Alexander Eke 35 – (1912-10-09)9 October 1912
14 Stanley McMeekan 23 – (1925-03-07)7 March 1925
15 Sydney McMeekan 23 – (1925-03-07)7 March 1925
Head coach
  • United Kingdom James Clay
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the competition
  • Age – describes age
    on 30 July 1948
  • Lost to Uruguay (17-69)
  • Lost to Canada (24-44)
  • Lost to Brazil (11-67)
  • Lost to Italy (28-49)
  • Lost to Hungary (23-60)
  • 17th/23rd place: Defeated Ireland (46-21)
  • 17th/20th place: Lost to China (25-54)
  • 19th/20th place: Lost to Egypt (18-50) → 20th place

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Henry Carpenter Flyweight Bye  Bollaert (BEL)
L
Did not advance
Tommy Proffitt Bantamweight  Ojeda (MEX)
L
Did not advance
Peter Brander Featherweight  Ammi (FRA)
L
Did not advance
Ron Cooper Lightweight  Remie (NED)
W
 McCullagh (IRL)
L
Did not advance
Max Shacklady Welterweight  Christensen (DEN)
W
 Díaz (ESP)
L
Did not advance
Johnny Wright Middleweight  Schneider (SUI)
W
 García (ARG)
W
 Schubart (NED)
W
 McKeon (IRL)
W
 Papp (HUN)
L
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Don Scott Light heavyweight Bye  Kapocsi (HUN)
W
 Di Segni (ITA)
W
 Holmes (AUS)
W
 Hunter (RSA)
L
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jack Gardner Heavyweight Bye  Ameisbichler (AUT)
W
 Müller (SUI)
L
Did not advance

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Heats Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Harold Maidment Men's C-1 1000 m N/A 6:37.0 6
Mike Symons
Hugh Van Zwanenberg
Men's C-2 1000 m N/A 5:50.9 7
Norman Dobson Men's K-1 1000 m 5:00.1 8 Did not advance
Norman Dobson Men's K-1 1000 m 5:00.1 8 Did not advance
Jack Henderson
John Simmons
Men's K-2 1000 m 4:45.0 7 Did not advance
Joyce Richards Women's K-1 500 m 3:00.1 5 Did not advance

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Ten cyclists, all men, represented Great Britain in 1948.

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Ernie Clements Individual road race Did not finish
Bob Maitland 5:18:16.2 6
Ian Scott 5:26:57.2 16
Gordon Thomas 5:18:18.2 8
Ernie Clements
Bob Maitland
Ian Scott
Gordon Thomas
Team road race 16:03:31.6 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Track

Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Tommy Godwin Time trial 1:15.0 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Sprint, tandem and pursuit
Athlete Event Round 1 Repechage Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Reg Harris Sprint  Feroze (IND)
W 2:17.0
Bye  Lacourse (CAN)
W 1:31.7
 Masanés (CHI)
W 2:39.8
W 2:13.0
 Bazzano (AUS)
W 4:43.8
W 2:24.4
 Ghella (ITA)
L
L
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Alan Bannister
Reg Harris
Tandem  Nemetz /
Welt (AUT)
W 5:37.9
Bye N/A  Buchly /
van Gelder (NED)
W 7:57.8
 Dron /
Faye (FRA)
W 6:06.4
 Perona /
Terruzzi (ITA)
W 3:56.6
L
L
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Alan Geldard
Tommy Godwin
David Ricketts
Wilfred Waters
Team pursuit  Canada (CAN)
W 5:12.7
N/A  Denmark (DEN)
W 5:02.9
 France (FRA)
L 4:59.1
Bronze medal race
 Uruguay (URU)
W 4:55.8
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Points Rank
Peter J. Elliott 3 m springboard 91.23 23
Peter Heatly 111.73 13
Charles Johnson 105.32 18
Peter Heatly 10 m platform 105.29 5
Louis Marchant 96.11 11
Gordon Ward 88.96 18
Women
Athlete Event Points Rank
Edna Child 3 m springboard 91.63 6
Kay Cuthbert 72.40 14
Esme Harris 74.10 13
Margaret Bisbrown 10 m platform 53.95 10
Maire Hider 52.31 12
Denise Newman 53.50 11

Equestrian

Main article: Equestrian at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank
Lyndon Bolton Sylveste Individual -109.00 9 -72.00 -181.00 34 -1.00 -182.00 27
Peter Borwick Liberty -167.00 40 87.00 -80.00 20 -0.25 -80.25 17
Douglas Stewart Dark Seal -116.00 18 Retired
Lyndon Bolton
Peter Borwick
Douglas Stewart
See above Team -392.00 8 Eliminated

Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Final
Penalties Rank
Arthur Carr Gazelle Individual 35.00 19
Harry Llewellyn Gazelle 16.00 =7
Henry Nicoll Gazelle 16.00 =7
Arthur Carr
Harry Llewellyn
Henry Nicoll
See above Team 67.00 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 1948 Summer Olympics

19 fencers, 16 men and 3 women, represented Great Britain in 1948.

Men
Athlete Event Round 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Wins Losses Rank Wins Losses Rank Wins Losses Rank Wins Losses Rank
Charles de Beaumont Individual épée 5 2 3 Q 4 3 4 Did not advance
Ronald Parfitt 3 3 2 Q 4 1 2 Q 6 2 1 Q 2 7 10
Albert Pelling 5 0 1 Q 2 4 5 Did not advance
Charles de Beaumont
Terry Beddard
Archibald Craig
Michael McCready
Ronald Parfitt
Albert Pelling
Team épée 1 0 2 Q 0 3 4 Did not advance
John Emrys Lloyd Individual foil 5 1 1 Q 5 1 2 Q 4 2 4 Q 4 3 4
René Paul 5 1 1 Q 3 4 5 Did not advance
Arthur Smith 4 3 4 Q 2 4 6 Did not advance
Harold Cooke
John Emrys Lloyd
René Paul
Arthur Smith
Pierre Turquet
Luke Wendon
Team foil 1 0 1 Q 1 1 2 Q 0 2 3 Did not advance
Robin Brook Individual sabre 3 2 3 Q 3 4 5 Did not advance
Arthur Pilbrow 3 3 5 Did not advance
Roger Tredgold 4 1 1 Q 3 4 5 Did not advance
Robin Brook
John Emrys Lloyd
George Moore
Arthur Pilbrow
Roger Tredgold
Team sabre 0 0 1 Q 0 2 3 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Wins Losses Rank Wins Losses Rank Wins Losses Rank Wins Losses Rank
Betty Carnegy-Arbuthnott Individual foil 1 4 5 Did not advance
Mary Glen-Haig 5 1 2 Q 5 0 1 Q 3 2 3 Q 1 6 8
Gytte Minton 1 4 4 Q 3 2 3 Q 0 5 5 Did not advance

Football

Main article: Football at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Summary

Key:

Team First round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Great Britain men's  Netherlands
W 4–3 (A.E.T.)
 France
W 1–0
 Yugoslavia
L 1–3
Bronze medal final
 Denmark
L 3–5
4

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 1948 Summer Olympics

The British Gymnastics team competed in nine events and was made up of 16 gymnasts, (8 men and 8 women), including Frank Turner and George Weedon.

Hockey

Main article: Field hockey at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Great Britain men's Men's tournament   Switzerland
D 0–0
 United States
W 11–0
 Afghanistan
W 8–0
1  Pakistan
W 2–0
 India
L 0–4
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Team roster

Head coach:

Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
HB Dave Brodie May 29, 1910 38 United Kingdom Babcock and Wilcox Hockey Club 5 0
HB George Sime February 28, 1915 33 United KingdomStepps Hockey Club 5 0
William Lindsay March 3, 1916 32 Republic of Ireland Corinthian Hockey Club 5 0
HB Michael Walford November 27, 1915 32 5 0
HB Frank Reynolds August 21, 1917 30 United Kingdom Army Hockey Association 5 1
Robin Lindsay January 11, 1914 34 5 0
John Peake August 26, 1924 23 5 1
Neil White May 2, 1920 28 United Kingdom University of Cambridge 4 3
Bob Adlard November 15, 1915 32 5 5
Norman Borrett October 1, 1917 30 United Kingdom Taunton Vale Hockey Club 5 10
William Griffiths June 26, 1922 26 United Kingdom Newport Athletic Hockey Club 5 1
Ronald Davies December 28, 1914 33 1 0


Group stage
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Great Britain (H) 3 2 1 0 19 0 +19 5 Semi-finals
2   Switzerland 3 1 2 0 4 2 +2 4
3  Afghanistan 3 1 1 1 3 9 −6 3
4  United States 3 0 0 3 1 16 −15 0
Source: FIH
(H) Host


31 July 1948
Great Britain  0–0   Switzerland

5 August 1948
Great Britain  11–0  United States

7 August 1948
Great Britain  8–0  Afghanistan
Lyons Sports Ground
Umpires:
Basir Ali Shaikh (PAK)
Rogge (NED)
Semifinals
9 August 1948
Great Britain  2–0  Pakistan
White field hockey ball 55'
Adlard field hockey ball 60'
Report
Wembley Stadium
Umpires:
Weymann (SUI)
Husted (DEN)
Gold medal match
12 August 1948 (1948-08-12)
18:00
Great Britain  0–4  India
Report Singh Sr. field hockey ball 3'55'
Jansen field hockey ball 10'
T. Singh field hockey ball 66'
Wembley Stadium
Umpires:
Rogge (NED)
Lombaert (BEL)

Lacrosse

Main article: Lacrosse at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Modern pentathlon

Main article: Modern pentathlon at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Three male pentathletes represented Great Britain in 1948.

Athlete Event Riding
(Show jumping)
Fencing
(Épée one touch)
Shooting
(rapid-fire pistol, 20 shots)
Swimming
(300 m freestyle)
Running
(4000 m)
Total
Penalties Rank Wins Rank Hits Score Rank Time Rank Time Rank Points Rank
Geoffrey Brooke Modern pentathlon 143.5 39 20 13 18 153 41 6:29.6 37 15:48.4 15 145 37
Jack Lumsden 0.0 3 14 34 19 167 37 6:31.3 38 16:10.7 20 132 34
Andy Martin 4.0 12 15 31 20 182 23 5:33.4 31 15:40.7 11 108 20

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Great Britain had 26 male rowers participate in all seven rowing events in 1948.[3]

Athlete Event Heat Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Antony Rowe Single sculls 7:30.5 1 Q Bye N/A 8:22.8 3 Did not advance
Dickie Burnell
Bert Bushnell
Double sculls 6:56.9 2 1 Q N/A 7:55.7 1 Q 6:51.3 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ran Laurie
Jack Wilson
Coxless pair 7:20.3 1 Q Bye N/A 8:05.9 1 Q 7:21.1 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Howard James
Mark Scott
David Walker
Coxed pair 8:06.8 2 8:01.7 2 N/A Did not advance
Tony Butcher
Tom Christie
Peter Kirkpatrick
Hank Rushmere
Coxless four 6:37.0 1 Q Bye N/A 7:16.3 2 Did not advance
Robert Collins
John Healey
William Leckie
Anthony Purssell
William Woodward
Coxed four 7:01.9 2 6:58.4 1 Q 7:36.6 2 Did not advance
Christopher Barton
Paul Bircher
Jack Dearlove
Michael Lapage
Brian Lloyd
Paul Massey
Alfred Mellows
John Meyrick
Guy Richardson
Eight 6:05.3 1 Q Bye N/A 6:38.1 1 Q 6:06.9 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Net points Rank
Arthur McDonald Firefly 10 4 18 3 7 8 DNF 3456 9
Sloane Farrington
Durward Knowles
Star 2 2 6 4 2 DSQ DNF 4372 4
David Bond
Stewart Morris
Swallow 3 1 3 1 2 DSQ 4 5625 1st place, gold medalist(s)
George Brown
Eric Strain
Jack Wallace
Dragon 7 7 1 7 1 9 4 3943 4
Bonar Hardie
Hamish Hardie
Douglas Hume
Howden Hume
Harry Hunter
6 Metre 7 4 8 7 4 3 4 2879 5

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Twelve shooters represented Great Britain in 1948.

Athlete Event Final
Points Rank
Jocelyn Barlow 300 m free rifle, three positions 949 28
John Knott 966 26
Bob Maslen-Jones 981 25
John Chandler 50 m rifle prone 593 15
Victor Gilbert 591 21
George Jones 592 18
Henry Steele 25 m rapid fire pistol 545 27
Henry Swire 538 39
Charles Willott 554 12
John Gallie 50 m pistol 517 23
Guy Granet 519 21
Peter Marchant 484 43

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 1948 Summer Olympics

British Women's Olympic swimming team, London, 1948
British Women's Olympic swimming team, London, 1948
Key
Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Trevor Harrop 100 m freestyle 1:02.3 6 Did not advance
Pat Kendall 1:02.1 7 Did not advance
Ronald Stedman 1:01.3 2 Q 1:01.0 7 Did not advance
Roy Botham 400 m freestyle 5:03.4 3 Did not advance
Jack Hale 4:53.3 1 Q 4:51.4 4 q 4:55.9 7
Tom Holt 5:20.7 6 Did not advance
Donald Bland 1500 m freestyle 20:13.9 2 Q 20:19.8 4 q 20:19.8 7
Jack Hale 20:31.9 2 Q DNS Did not advance
Jack Wardrop 20:43.0 3 Did not advance
John Brockway 100 m backstroke 1:09.2 1 Q 1:09.1 3 Q 1:09.2 7
Bert Kinnear 1:09.7 2 Q 1:09.2 2 Q 1:09.6 8
Tony Summers 1:11.2 4 Did not advance
Goldup Davies 200 m breaststroke 2:56.6 6 Did not advance
Roy Romain 2:49.4 3 q 2:49.6 5 Did not advance
John Service 3:00.4 4 Did not advance
Roy Botham
Jack Hale
John Holt
Norman Wainwright
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 9:26.6 5 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Patricia Nielsen 100 m freestyle 1:09.4 5 q 1:09.6 7 Did not advance
Lillian Preece 1:09.0 3 q 1:09.6 6 Did not advance
Margaret Wellington 1:09.8 4 Did not advance
Catherine Gibson 400 m freestyle 5:26.9 1 Q 5:31.0 4 q 5:22.5 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Patricia Nielsen 5:40.4 3 q 5:39.5 5 Did not advance
Margaret Wellington 5:40.0 5 q 5:38.2 7 Did not advance
Vera Ellery 100 m backstroke 1:20.9 5 q 1:20.8 7 Did not advance
Catherine Gibson 1:19.7 3 Q 1:18.6 6 Did not advance
Helen Yate 1:18.3 3 Q 1:18.7 4 Did not advance
Jean Caplin 200 m breaststroke 3:17.0 5 q 3:14.4 6 Did not advance
Elizabeth Church 3:07.4 4 Q 3:07.1 5 q 3:06.1 6
Elenor Gordon 3:13.3 4 Q 3:15.8 8 Did not advance
Catherine Gibson
Patricia Nielsen
Lillian Preece
Margaret Wellington
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 4:36.1 3 Q N/A 4:34.7 4

Water polo

Main article: Water polo at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Summary
Key:
Team Event Round 1 Round 2 Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Great Britain men's Men's tournament  Hungary
L 2–11
 Egypt
D 3–3
3 Did not advance 13

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Press Snatch Clean & Jerk Total
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Julian Creus −56 kg 82.5 6 95.0 1 120.0 =2 297.5 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Abe Greenhalgh 92.5 2 75.0 17 100.0 =15 267.5 13
Denis Hallett −60 kg 87.5 =8 87.5 15 117.5 =12 292.5 14
Sidney Kemble 87.5 =8 80.0 =20 105.0 =20 272.5 20
Ron Eland −67.5 kg 95.0 =7 95.0 =11 120.0 =14 310.0 13
James Halliday 90.0 =12 110.0 =2 140.0 =3 340.0 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ernest Peppiatt −75 kg 100.0 =11 102.5 =12 125.0 =14 327.5 15
William Watson 100.0 =11 110.0 =5 140.0 =6 350.0 8
Ernie Roe −82.5 kg 110.0 =3 105.0 =14 140.0 =7 355.0 9
Alfred Knight +82.5 kg 117.5 =6 117.5 4 155.0 =4 390.0 4

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 1948 Summer Olympics

At the end of the match, all wrestlers were given "bad points", according to the results of their bouts. The loser received 3 points if the loss was by fall or unanimous decision and 2 points if the decision was 2–1. The winner received 1 point if the win was by decision and 0 points if the win was by fall. At the end of each round, any wrestler with at least 5 points was eliminated.

Key:

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Opposition
Result
Points Opposition
Result
Points Opposition
Result
Points Opposition
Result
Points Points Rank
Harry Parker Freestyle –52 kg Bye  Johansson (SWE)
WVFA
3  Baudric (FRA)
L VA
6 Did not advance
Ray Cazaux Freestyle –57 kg  Vicera (PHI)
W 3–0VPO
1  Leeman (USA)
L VFA
4  Shehata (EGY)
W 3–0VPO
5 Did not advance
Arnold Parsons Freestyle –62 kg  Suryavanshi (IND)
W 2–1VPO
1  Raeymaeckers (BEL)
L 0–3VPO
4  Gavelli (ITA)
WVFA
4  Müller (SUI)
LVFA
7 Did not advance
Peter Luck Freestyle –67 kg  Plumb (CAN)
L 0–3VPO
3  Bakos (HUN)
L 0–3VPO
6 Did not advance
Don Irvine Freestyle –73 kg  Westergren (SWE)
L 1–2VPO
2  Peace (CAN)
L VFA
5 Did not advance
Eddie Bowey Freestyle –79 kg  Assam (MEX)
W 3–0VPO
1  Brunaud (FRA)
L 3–0VPO
4  Candemir (TUR)
L VFA
7 Did not advance
Johnny Sullivan Freestyle –87 kg  Tarányi (HUN)
W 3–0VPO
1  Wittenberg (USA)
LVFA
4  Morton (RSA)
L 1–2VPO
6 Did not advance
Fred Oberlander Freestyle +87 kg  Armstrong (AUS)
L 0–3VPO
3  Růžička (TCH)
L 1–2VPO
5 Did not advance
Walter McGuffie Greco-Roman –52 kg  Abdel-El (EGY)
L VFA
3  Clausen (NOR)
L VFA
6 Did not advance
Ken Irvine Greco-Roman –57 kg  Biris (GRE)
L VFA
3 Bye  Flamini (ARG)
L VFA
6 Did not advance
Jack Mortimer Greco-Roman –62 kg  Merle (FRA)
L VFA
3  Tóth (HUN)
L VFA
6 Did not advance
Ray Myland Greco-Roman –67 kg  Freij (SWE)
L VFA
3  Şenol (TUR)
L VFA
6 Did not advance
Andy Wilson Greco-Roman –73 kg  Josef Schmidt (AUT)
L VFA
3  Dobbelaere (BEL)
L VFA
6 Did not advance
Stanley Bissell Greco-Roman –79 kg  Vogel (AUT)
L VFA
3  Benoy (BEL)
L VFA
6 Did not advance
Kenneth Richmond Greco-Roman –87 kg  Orabi (EGY)
L VFA
3 Bye  Avcioğlu-Çakmak (TUR)
W VFA
3  Nilsson (SWE)
L VFA
6 Did not advance
Len Pidduck Greco-Roman +87 kg  Nilsson (SWE)
L VFA
3  Inderbitzin (SUI)
L 0–3VPO
6 Did not advance

Art competitions

Main article: Art competitions at the 1948 Summer Olympics

85 art competitors, 65 men and 20 women, represented Great Britain in 1948.

Mixed Architecture, Architectural Designs

References

  1. ^ "Great Britain at the 1948 London Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 13 November 2014. Retrieved 1 February 2015.
  2. ^ "Great Britain Basketball at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 11 June 2018.
  3. ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Great Britain Rowing at the 1948 London Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 13 March 2018.