The Oceania Table Tennis Championships is a biennial table tennis tournament held by Oceania Table Tennis Federation (OTTF). Between 1996 and 2010, the tournament was held in conjunction with Oceania Junior Table Tennis Championships.[1] In 2012 and 2014, the men's singles and women's singles events were held as the ITTF-Oceania Cup, which is the sole qualification event for the prestigious ITTF World Cup.[2][3]

Results

Year City Team Singles Doubles
Men's Women's Men's Women's Men's Women's Mixed
2018 Gold Coast  Australia  Australia Australia Chris Yan Australia Jian Fang Lay Australia Hu Heming
Australia Chris Yan
Australia Michelle Bromley
Australia Melissa Tapper
Australia Chris Yan
Australia Jian Fang Lay
2016 Bendigo  Australia  Australia Australia Yan Xin Australia Jian Fang Lay Kiribati Choy Freddy
Vanuatu Yoshua Shing
New Zealand Natalie Paterson
New Zealand Ruofei Rao
New Zealand Lin Yi-sien
New Zealand Ruofei Rao
2014 Bendigo  Australia  Australia Australia William Henzell Australia Jian Fang Lay Australia David Powell
Australia Kane Townsend
Australia Zhenhua Dederko
Australia Melissa Tapper
Australia David Powell
Australia Miao Miao
2012 Suva  Australia  Australia Australia William Henzell New Zealand Li Chunli Australia David Powell
Australia Kane Townsend
Australia Jian Fang Lay
Australia Miao Miao
Australia Frank Robert
Australia Jian Fang Lay
2010 Auckland  Australia  Australia Australia William Henzell New Zealand Li Karen Jinli Australia William Henzell
Australia Jiapeng Justin Han
Australia Jian Fang Lay
Australia Miao Miao
Australia William Henzell
Australia Miao Miao
2008 Papeete  Australia B  Australia Australia Trent Carter Australia Miao Miao Australia Chamara Fernando
Australia Scott Houston
Australia Miao Miao
Australia Melissa Tapper
2006 Geelong  Australia  Australia Australia William Henzell New Zealand Li Karen Jinli Australia Kiet Song Tran
Australia Chi Ho George Tang
Australia Miao Miao
Australia Stephanie Sang Xu
Australia William Henzell
Australia Miao Miao
2004 Whangarei  New Zealand  Australia Australia William Henzell Australia Miao Miao Australia William Henzell
Australia David Zalcberg
New Zealand Li Chunli
New Zealand Li Karen Jinli
2002 Suva  New Zealand  Australia Australia Russ Lavale Australia Jian Fang Lay Australia Jian Fang Lay
Australia Miao Miao
Australia Jian Fang Lay
Australia Miao Miao
2000 Koumac  Australia  Australia Australia Simon Gerada New Zealand Li Chunli Australia Trevor Brown

Australia Russ Lavale

New Zealand Li Chunli

New Zealand Li Karen Jinli

1998 Bendigo  New Zealand  New Zealand Australia Mark Smythe New Zealand Li Chunli Australia Trevor Brown

Australia Russ Lavale

New Zealand Li Chunli

New Zealand Li Karen Jinli

1996 Auckland  Australia  Australia New Zealand Peter Stuart Jackson New Zealand Li Chunli Australia Paul Langley

Australia Russ Lavale

New Zealand Li Chunli

New Zealand Li Karen Jinli

1994 Papeete  Australia  Australia Australia Paul Langley Australia Shirley Zhou Australia Dennis Makaling

Australia Jamie Perry

Australia Kerri Tepper

Australia Shirley Zhou

1993 Croydon  New Zealand  Australia Australia Dennis Makaling Australia Kerri Tepper Australia Brett Clarke

Australia Russ Lavale

Australia Kerri Tepper

Australia Shirley Zhou

1990 Palmerston North  Australia  Australia New Zealand Peter Stuart Jackson New Zealand Li Chunli Australia Peng Huy Quach

Australia Glenn Tepper

Australia Ying Catherine Kwok

Australia Kerri Tepper

1988 Noumea  New Zealand  Australia New Zealand Barry John Griffiths Australia Kerri Tepper New Zealand Barry John Griffiths

New Zealand Peter Stuart Jackson

Australia Nadia Bisiach

Australia Kerri Tepper

1986 Ballarat  Australia  Australia Australia Tommy Danielsson Australia Kerri Tepper New Zealand Barry John Griffiths

New Zealand Peter Stuart Jackson

Australia Nadia Bisiach

Australia Kerri Tepper

1982 Sydney  Australia  New Zealand Australia Paul Pinkewich New Zealand Christine Lee-Little Australia Tommy Danielsson

Australia Glenn Tepper

New Zealand Christine Lee-Little

New Zealand Jan Morris

1978 Auckland  Australia  New Zealand Australia Paul Pinkewich New Zealand Christine Lee-Little Australia Robert Javor

Australia Stephen Knapp

New Zealand Angela Brackenridge

New Zealand Jan Morris

See also

References

  1. ^ "Honour Roll". OTTF. Retrieved 2015-06-02.
  2. ^ "Title Retained and Family Honour Maintained at ITTF-Oceania Cup". ITTF. 2012-06-08. Retrieved 2015-06-02.
  3. ^ "Clean Sweep for Australia, Oceania Titles for William Henzell and Jian Fang Lay". ITTF. 2014-04-21. Retrieved 2015-06-02.