ITTF–ATTU Asian Cup
Most recent season or competition:
2020 ITTF-ATTU Asian Cup
SportTable tennis
Founded1983
Singles entrants16 men; 16 women
ConfederationAsian Table Tennis Union
Most recent
champion(s)
Men:
China Fan Zhendong
Women:
China Zhu Yuling
Most titlesMen:
China Ma Long (4)
China Xu Xin (4)
Women:
China Liu Shiwen (4)

The ITTF–ATTU Asian Cup is an annual table tennis competition held by the International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) and the Asian Table Tennis Union (ATTU). The first edition was held in 1983. The competition features men's and women's singles events, with 16 players qualifying to take part in each event, subject to a maximum of two players per association.[1][2]

Starting from 2013, the Asian Cup serves as a qualification event for the World Cup.[3]

Results

Men's singles

Year Host city Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Wuxi China Cai Zhenhua China Jiang Jialiang China Xie Saike
1984 New Delhi China Hui Jun China Cai Zhenhua China Xie Saike
1985 Singapore China Chen Longcan China Jiang Jialiang China Teng Yi
1986 Karachi China Wei Qingguang China Fan Changmao North Korea Kim Song-hui
1987 Seoul China Teng Yi China Chen Longcan South Korea Kim Ki-taik
1988 Manila China Wei Qingguang China Chen Longcan South Korea Kim Taek-soo
1989 Beijing Japan Kiyoshi Saito China Ma Wenge China Chen Longcan
1991 (May) Dhaka China Wang Yonggang South Korea Lee Chul-seung North Korea Kim Guk-chol
1991 (November) Manila North Korea Kim Guk-chol North Korea Kim Song-hui South Korea Lee Chul-seung
1992 Hong Kong China Ma Wenge South Korea Lee Sang-joon Hong Kong Lo Chuen Tsung
1993 Shunde North Korea Li Gun-sang China Wang Tao China Liu Guoliang
1994 Shanghai China Lin Zhigang China Xiong Ke South Korea Yoo Nam-kyu
1996 New Delhi China Ma Lin China Wang Liqin Japan Shinnosuke Kiho
1997 Pune China Guo Keli India Chetan Baboor China Lin Zhigang
2000 Mumbai China Chen Tianyuan China Hao Shuai India Chetan Baboor
Hong Kong Leung Chu Yan
2003 Tehran China Ye Ruoting South Korea Jong Kwan-hoyk China Zhang Yang
2004 Mahshahr Hong Kong Cheung Yuk China Xu Hui China Hou Yingchao
2005 New Delhi China Wang Hao China Hao Shuai Hong Kong Li Ching
Singapore Yang Zi
2006 Kobe China Wang Hao China Chen Qi Chinese Taipei Chiang Peng-lung
2007 Hanoi Singapore Gao Ning South Korea Kim Jung-hoon Japan Jun Mizutani
2008 Sapporo China Ma Long China Chen Qi Singapore Gao Ning
2009 Hangzhou China Ma Long China Wang Hao China Zhang Jike
2010 Guangzhou China Zhang Jike Singapore Gao Ning China Xu Xin
2011 Changsha[b] China Ma Long China Xu Xin Japan Kaii Yoshida
2012 Guangzhou China Xu Xin Japan Maharu Yoshimura Hong Kong Jiang Tianyi
2013 Hong Kong China Xu Xin China Yan An Chinese Taipei Chuang Chih-yuan
2014 Wuhan China Ma Long China Fan Zhendong Japan Jun Mizutani
2015 Jaipur China Xu Xin China Fan Zhendong Japan Jun Mizutani
2016 Dubai China Xu Xin China Zhang Jike Hong Kong Wong Chun Ting
2017 Ahmedabad China Lin Gaoyuan China Fan Zhendong South Korea Lee Sang-su
2018 Yokohama China Fan Zhendong China Lin Gaoyuan South Korea Lee Sang-su
2019 Yokohama China Fan Zhendong China Ma Long Japan Koki Niwa
2020 Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[4]

Women's singles

Year Host city Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Wuxi China Cao Yanhua ChinaTong Ling China Jiao Zhimin
1984 New Delhi ChinaTong Ling China Ni Xialian South Korea Lee Mi-woo
1985 Singapore China Jiao Zhimin China Ni Xialian North Korea Cho Jong-hui
1986 Karachi China Hu Xiaoxin China Zhu Juan North Korea Cho Jong-hui
1987 Seoul China Jiao Zhimin China Li Huifen South Korea Hyun Jung-hwa
1988 Manila China Deng Yaping China Li Huifen Hong Kong Chai Po Wa
1989 Beijing North Korea Yu Sun-bok China Qiao Hong Hong Kong Chai Po Wa
1991 (May) Dhaka North Korea Lee Jong-suk China Fan Jianxin China Zhang Qin
1991 (November) Manila China Liu Wei China Deng Yaping Hong Kong Chai Po Wa
1992 Hong Kong China Deng Yaping China Guo Jun Hong Kong Chan Tan Lui
1993 Shunde China Liu Wei China Qiao Hong North Korea Ri Pun-hui
1994 Shanghai China Qiao Hong South Korea Kim Moo-kyo Singapore Jing Junhong
1996 New Delhi China Wu Na China Li Ju Hong Kong Chai Po Wa
1997 Pune China Wang Chen South Korea Kim Boon-sik Japan Miyoko Takahashi
2000 Mumbai China Tang Yuan China Guo Yue Hong Kong Lao Sui Fei
Singapore Zhang Xueling
2003 Kitakyushu China Fan Ying China Jiang Huajun Hong Kong Tie Yana
2004[a] Kitakyushu Hong Kong Tie Yana Japan Ai Fukuhara Singapore Li Jiawei
2005 New Delhi China Guo Yan China Li Xiaoxia Hong Kong Tie Yana
Hong Kong Zhang Rui
2006 Kobe China Wang Nan Singapore Li Jiawei China Li Nan
2007 Hanoi Hong Kong Jiang Huajun Singapore Wang Yuegu Japan Kasumi Ishikawa
2008 Sapporo China Guo Yue Singapore Feng Tianwei Singapore Li Jiawei
2009 Hangzhou China Guo Yue China Liu Shiwen China Ding Ning
2010 Guangzhou China Liu Shiwen China Ding Ning Singapore Feng Tianwei
2011 Changsha[b] China Guo Yan Hong Kong Jiang Huajun China Guo Yue
2012 Guangzhou China Liu Shiwen China Wu Yang Singapore Li Jiawei
2013 Hong Kong China Liu Shiwen China Wu Yang Japan Kasumi Ishikawa
2014 Wuhan China Ding Ning China Li Xiaoxia Singapore Yu Mengyu
2015 Jaipur Singapore Feng Tianwei China Liu Shiwen China Zhu Yuling
2016 Dubai China Liu Shiwen China Li Xiaoxia Singapore Feng Tianwei
2017 Ahmedabad China Zhu Yuling China Liu Shiwen Japan Kasumi Ishikawa
2018 Yokohama China Zhu Yuling China Chen Meng Japan Kasumi Ishikawa
2019 Yokohama China Zhu Yuling China Chen Meng Japan Kasumi Ishikawa
2020 Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[4]

Men's team

Year Host city Gold Silver Bronze
1993 Shanghai China China
Lin Zhigang
Liu Guoliang
Ma Wenge
Wang Tao
Zhang Lei
South Korea South Korea
Kang Hee-chan
Lee Chul-seung
Yoo Nam-kyu
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei
Japan Japan
1995 Shanghai China China
Ding Song
Kong Linghui
Liu Guoliang
Wang Liqin
South Korea South Korea
Kang Hee-chan
Kim Taek-soo
Lee Chul-seung
1997 Shanghai Japan Japan
Kiyonobu Iwasaki
Kōji Matsushita
Hiroshi Shibutani
China China
Ding Song
Ma Lin
Wang Fei
Wang Liqin
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei

Women's team

Year Host city Gold Silver Bronze
1993 Shanghai China China
Deng Yaping
Liu Wei
Qiao Hong
Tang Weiyi
Hong Kong Hong Kong
Chai Po Wa
Chan Suk Yuen
Chan Tan Lui
South Korea South Korea
Hong Cha-ok
Park Hae-jung
Ryu Ji-hye
Japan Japan
1995 Shanghai China China
Deng Yaping
Li Ju
Wang Nan
Yang Ying
South Korea South Korea
Kim Moo-kyo
Park Hae-jung
Ryu Ji-hye
1997 Shanghai China China
Li Ju
Wang Hui
Wang Nan
Yang Ying
Japan Japan
Rika Matsuoka
Ai Sakata
Akiko Takeda
Aya Umemura
Hong Kong Hong Kong
Chai Po Wa
Chan Tan Lui
Wong Ching

a.^ The 2004 Women's Asian Cup was postponed to November, 2005. And the 2005 Asian Cup was held in December of the same year.

b.^ The 24th Asian Cup was scheduled in Yokohama, Japan between March 26–27, 2011. Postponed by Japan Table Tennis Association due to associations’ withdrawal caused by the Tōhoku earthquake.[5]

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 China (CHN)595016125
2 North Korea (PRK)41510
3 Hong Kong (HKG)321520
4 Singapore (SIN)241016
5 Japan (JPN)231419
6 South Korea (KOR)09918
7 India (IND)0112
8 Chinese Taipei (TPE)0044
Totals (8 nations)707074214

See also

References

  1. ^ "Asian Table Tennis Union / Events / Asian Cup". ATTU. Archived from the original on 8 April 2018. Retrieved 8 April 2018.
  2. ^ "2018 ITTF-ATTU Asian Cup / Prospectus" (PDF). ITTF. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2 April 2018. Retrieved 8 April 2018.
  3. ^ "Qualification and Playing System for the Women ́s & Men's World Cup" (PDF). ITTF. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 October 2017. Retrieved 8 April 2018.
  4. ^ a b "#RESTART: star players poised for World Cups". ITTF. Retrieved 6 September 2020.
  5. ^ "24th Table Tennis Asia Cup 2011 Yokohama postponed". ATTU. 17 March 2011. Archived from the original on July 25, 2011. Retrieved 8 April 2011.