This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "South Suburban College" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (November 2006) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
South Suburban College
Former names
Thornton Junior College, Thornton Community College
TypePublic community college
Established1927 (1927)
PresidentLynette D. Stokes
Students4,180[1]
Location, ,
United States

41°36′15″N 87°37′11″W / 41.60417°N 87.61972°W / 41.60417; -87.61972Coordinates: 41°36′15″N 87°37′11″W / 41.60417°N 87.61972°W / 41.60417; -87.61972
CampusSouth Holland and Oak Forest
ColorsReflex Blue and White   
NicknameBulldogs
Sporting affiliations
NJCAA
Websitewww.ssc.edu

South Suburban College is a public community college in South Holland, Illinois. It has a second campus in Oak Forest, Illinois.

History

South Suburban College was founded in 1927 as Thornton Junior College. At that time, the college was an extension of Thornton Township High School in Harvey, Illinois. The Illinois Community College Act of 1965 created Community College District 510 and enlarged the area served to include Thornton Township High Schools District 205, Thornton Fractional Township High School District 215, and Bremen High School District 228.

In 1969, the name was changed to Thornton Community College to emphasize the comprehensive mission of the college. The college moved into its existing main campus facilities in South Holland in 1972.

In June 1988, the college's board of trustees voted to change the name of the institution to South Suburban College to more accurately reflect the geographic location of the college. To serve the western portion of the district and provide opportunities for district residents to complete a four-year degree, the Oak Forest Center was opened in Oak Forest in 1992.

Campus

The main campus is situated in South Holland, Illinois with a second campus, the Oak Forest Center located in Oak Forest, Illinois.

Athletics

Men's Athletics

Women's Athletics

Notable alumni

References

  1. ^ As of spring 2019. "Spring Enrollment Report" (PDF). Illinois Community College Board. Retrieved 29 April 2020.
  2. ^ "Tom Baldwin". databaseFootball.com. Archived from the original on November 3, 2012. Retrieved November 26, 2012.
  3. ^ Bagnato, Andrew (April 25, 1995). "49ers Find A Big Package At Tiny Trinity". Chicago Tribune. Retrieved October 3, 2015.
  4. ^ "Ruth Johnson Colvin / Lambda-Northwestern". Kappadelta.org. 2010. Archived from the original on March 26, 2012. Retrieved December 18, 2010.
  5. ^ "Rob Mackowiak Stats". Baseball Almanac. Retrieved November 26, 2012.
  6. ^ "Ron Mahay Stats". Baseball Almanac. Retrieved November 26, 2012.
  7. ^ "Julius Matos Stats". Baseball Almanac. Retrieved November 26, 2012.
  8. ^ 'Illinois Blue Book 1991-1992,' Biographical Sketch of Robert P. Regan, pg. 107
  9. ^ 'Illinois Blue Book 1977-1978,' Biographical Sketch of R. Bruce Waddell, pg. 133