This section needs expansion with: creating the summary for each section in Parts I through V.. You can help by adding to it. (November 2023)
[…] § 3294. Theft of major artwork. Added in 1994, consists of a single sentence: "No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for a violation of or conspiracy to violate section 668 unless the indictment is returned or the information is filed within 20 years after the commission of the offense."
§ 3295. Arson offenses. Added in 1996, consists of a single sentence: "No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any non-capital offense under section 81 or subsection (f), (h), or (i) of section 844 unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted not later than 10 years after the date on which the offense was committed."
§ 3296. Counts dismissed pursuant to a plea agreement
§ 3297. Cases involving DNA evidence.