This section needs expansion with: creating the summary for each section in Parts I through V.. You can help by adding to it. (November 2023)
[…] § 3292. Suspension of limitations to permit United States to obtain foreign evidence
§ 3293. Financial institution offenses: Added in 1989, last modified in 1994. Provides for a ten-year statute of limitations for a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate section 215, 656, 657, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1014, 1033, or 1344, section 1341 or 1343, if the offense affects a financial institution or section 1963, to the extent that the racketeering activity involves a violation of section 1344, unless the indictment is returned or the information is filed within 10 years after the commission of the offense.
§ 3294. Theft of major artwork. Added in 1994, consists of a single sentence: "No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for a violation of or conspiracy to violate section 668 unless the indictment is returned or the information is filed within 20 years after the commission of the offense."
§ 3295. Arson offenses.