This section needs expansion with: creating the summary for each section in Parts I through V.. You can help by adding to it. (November 2023)
[…] § 3282. Offenses not capital:
§ 3283. Offenses against children: Last modified in 2006, consists of a single sentence. "No statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse, or kidnapping, of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution during the life of the child, or for ten years after the offense, whichever is longer." The exact wording of the section misspells kidnapping as kidnaping.
§ 3284. Concealment of bankrupt's assets: Last modified in 1978, consists of a single sentence: "The concealment of assets of a debtor in a case under title 11 shall be deemed to be a continuing offense until the debtor shall have been finally discharged or a discharge denied, and the period of limitations shall not begin to run until such final discharge or denial of discharge."