This section needs expansion with: creating the summary for each section in Parts I through V.. You can help by adding to it. (November 2023)
[…] Section 157: Section 157 makes it an offense for any person to devise or intend to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud, and with intent to execute or conceal such scheme or artifice, file a bankruptcy petition or fraudulent involuntary petition under title 11, any document under title 11, or at any time before such petition is filed, make a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise concerning or relating to a proceeding under title 11. It further provides for penalties.
Section 158: Section 158, titled "Designation of United States attorneys and agents of the Federal Bureau of Investigation to address abusive reaffirmations of debt and materially fraudulent statements in bankruptcy schedules" and added in 2005, concerns the designation of US Attorneys and FBI agents to address fraudulent bankruptcy statements.