This section needs expansion with: creating the summary for each section in Parts I through V.. You can help by adding to it. (November 2023)
[…] § 3262. Arrest and commitment
§ 3263. Delivery to authorities of foreign countries
§ 3264. Limitation on removal
§ 3265. Initial proceedings
§ 3266. Regulations
§ 3267. Definitions
Chapter 212a: Extraterritorial Jurisdiction over Certain Trafficking In Persons Offenses
§ 3281. Capital offenses: Last modified in 1994, consists of a single sentence: "An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation."
§ 3282. Offenses not capital:
§ 3283. Offenses against children: Last modified in 2006, consists of a single sentence. "No statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse, or kidnapping, of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution during the life of the child, or for ten years after the offense, whichever is longer." The exact wording of the section misspells kidnapping as kidnaping.