This section needs expansion with: creating the summary for each section in Parts I through V.. You can help by adding to it. (November 2023)
[…] § 1261. Enforcement, regulations, and scope
§ 1262. Transportation into State prohibiting sale
§ 1263. Marks and labels on packages
§ 1264. Delivery to consignee
§ 1265. C.O.D. shipments prohibited
§ 1301. Importing or transporting lottery tickets
§ 1302. Mailing lottery tickets or related matter
§ 1303. Postmaster or employee as lottery agent.
Section catchline was not amended to conform to change made in the text by Pub. L. 91–375.
§ 1304. Broadcasting lottery information
§ 1305. Fishing contests
§ 1306. Participation by financial institutions
§ 1307. Exceptions relating to certain advertisements and other information and to State-conducted lotteries
§ 1308. Limitation of applicability
Section 1345 provides for injunctions against fraud.
Section 1346 is a single sentence: "For the purposes of this chapter, the term 'scheme or artifice to defraud' includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services."
Section 1349 is a single sentence: "Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy."