This section needs expansion with: creating the summary for each section in Parts I through V.. You can help by adding to it. (November 2023)
[…] § 3286. Extension of statute of limitation for certain terrorism offenses
§ 3287. Wartime suspension of limitations
§ 3288. Indictments and information dismissed after period of limitations: Consists of two paragraphs, last modified in 1988.
§ 3289. Indictments and information dismissed before period of limitations: Consists of two paragraphs, last modified in 1994.
§ 3290. Fugitives from justice: Has not been modified since its enactment in 1948. Consists of a single sentence. "No statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice."
§ 3291. Nationality, citizenship and passports: Added in 1951, last modified in 1994. Provides that "no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for violation of any provision of sections 1423 to 1428, inclusive, of chapter 69 and sections 1541 to 1544, inclusive, of chapter 75 of title 18 of the United States Code, or for conspiracy to violate any of such sections, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within ten years after the commission of the offense."
§ 3292. Suspension of limitations to permit United States to obtain foreign evidence