This section needs expansion with: creating the summary for each section in Parts I through V.. You can help by adding to it. (November 2023)
[…] § 3286. Extension of statute of limitation for certain terrorism offenses
§ 3287. Wartime suspension of limitations
§ 3288. Indictments and information dismissed after period of limitations: Consists of two paragraphs, last modified in 1988.
§ 3289. Indictments and information dismissed before period of limitations: Consists of two paragraphs, last modified in 1994.
§ 3290. Fugitives from justice: Has not been modified since its enactment in 1948. Consists of a single sentence. "No statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice."