This section needs expansion with: creating the summary for each section in Parts I through V.. You can help by adding to it. (November 2023)
[…] § 3295. Arson offenses. Added in 1996, consists of a single sentence: "No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any non-capital offense under section 81 or subsection (f), (h), or (i) of section 844 unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted not later than 10 years after the date on which the offense was committed."
§ 3296. Counts dismissed pursuant to a plea agreement
§ 3297. Cases involving DNA evidence. Added in 2004, consists of a single sentence: "In a case in which DNA testing implicates an identified person in the commission of a felony, no statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution of the offense shall preclude such prosecution until a period of time following the implication of the person by DNA testing has elapsed that is equal to the otherwise applicable limitation period."
§ 3298. Trafficking-related offenses.