This section needs expansion with: creating the summary for each section in Parts I through V.. You can help by adding to it. (November 2023)
[…] The exact wording of the section misspells kidnapping as kidnaping.
§ 3284. Concealment of bankrupt's assets: Last modified in 1978, consists of a single sentence: "The concealment of assets of a debtor in a case under title 11 shall be deemed to be a continuing offense until the debtor shall have been finally discharged or a discharge denied, and the period of limitations shall not begin to run until such final discharge or denial of discharge."
§ 3285. Criminal contempt: Has never been modified since its enactment in 1948. Consists of a single sentence: "No proceeding for criminal contempt within section 402 of this title shall be instituted against any person, corporation or association unless begun within one year from the date of the act complained of; nor shall any such proceeding be a bar to any criminal prosecution for the same act."
§ 3286. Extension of statute of limitation for certain terrorism offenses
§ 3287. Wartime suspension of limitations
§ 3288. Indictments and information dismissed after period of limitations: Consists of two paragraphs, last modified in 1988.