This section needs expansion with: creating the summary for each section in Parts I through V.. You can help by adding to it. (November 2023)
[…] § 3299. Child abduction and sex offenses. Added in 2006, consists of a single sentence: "Notwithstanding any other law, an indictment may be found or an information instituted at any time without limitation for any offense under section 1201 involving a minor victim, and for any felony under chapter 109A, 110 (except for section [1] [sic] 2257 and 2257A), or 117, or section 1591."
§ 3300. Recruitment or use of child soldiers. Added in 2008, consists of a single sentence: "No person may be prosecuted, tried, or punished for a violation of section 2442 unless the indictment or the information is filed not later than 10 years after the commission of the offense."
As per Parts I and II, the odd-numbered sections (chapters 301 to 317) were enacted with the original Title 18, and the even-numbered or additional sections were added at a later date.