This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "University of Holy Cross" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (March 2009) (Learn how and when to remove this message)
University of Holy Cross
Former names
Our Lady of Holy Cross College
TypePrivate university
Established1916
AccreditationSACS[1]
Religious affiliation
Roman Catholic (Marianites of Holy Cross)
PresidentStanton F. McNeely III
Students1,250
Location, ,
United States
CampusLarge city[2]
ColorsMaroon and grey
AffiliationsACCU[3]
Websitewww.uhcno.edu

University of Holy Cross (UHC) is a private Catholic[4] liberal arts college in New Orleans, Louisiana. It was founded by the Marianites of Holy Cross.

University of Holy Cross - Main Building
University of Holy Cross - Main Building

History

University of Holy Cross was founded in 1916 as a two-year women's normal school by the Marianites of Holy Cross. Its original location was in the Bywater area of New Orleans.[5] It became a 4-year institution in 1938. In 1947, a 40-acre (16 ha) parcel of land in Algiers was donated to the Marianites. The college completed a move across the river to this new site in 1960. Its area was later reduced by a sale. Men were first admitted in 1967.

In August 2011, the Marianites dismissed the college's president and all 19 of its trustees without warning.[6] The move prompted an investigation by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools (SACS) Commission on Colleges, the college's regional accreditor.[7] Following the investigation, SACS placed the college on probation for six months.[8]

In January 2016, the institution, formerly Our Lady of Holy Cross College, was renamed University of Holy Cross.

Campus

University of Holy Cross is situated on a 16-acre (65,000 m2) campus in a middle-class residential neighborhood of the Algiers area of New Orleans on the west bank of the Mississippi River. It is built primarily in the Southern Colonial style.

Academics

There are more than 50 undergraduate and graduate programs.[9][10]

Notable people

Gallery

References

  1. ^ "College Navigator - University of Holy Cross".
  2. ^ "College Navigator - University of Holy Cross".
  3. ^ "ACCU Member Institutions" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-07-14. Retrieved 2017-05-26.
  4. ^ "University of Holy Cross". uhcno.edu. Retrieved 2022-09-12.
  5. ^ Betty L. Morrison (1977). A History of Holy Cross College, New Orleans, Louisiana. Her Publishing Co., Inc.
  6. ^ John Pope (August 16, 2011). "Holy Cross College disposes of president, 19-member board". The Times-Picayune. Retrieved August 20, 2011.
  7. ^ John Pope (August 19, 2011). "Our Lady of Holy Cross College dismissals being investigated by accreditation group". The Times-Picayune. Retrieved August 20, 2011.
  8. ^ Bruce Nolan (December 6, 2011). "Holy Cross College put on probation by accrediting agency". The Times-Picayune. Retrieved December 8, 2011.
  9. ^ "Commission on Colleges" (PDF). Southern Association of Colleges and Schools. July 2019. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2020-10-19. Retrieved 2009-03-10.
  10. ^ "NLNAC Accredited Nursing Program". National League for Nursing Accrediting Commission, Inc. Retrieved 2009-03-10. Can type "Louisiana" into search box to see accredited programs in Louisiana
  11. ^ "Boards and Commissions". Retrieved 2023-01-04.
  12. ^ "University of Holy Cross". uhcno.edu. Retrieved 2023-01-04.