Coordinates: 37°46′8.22″N 87°6′43.47″W / 37.7689500°N 87.1120750°W / 37.7689500; -87.1120750

Brescia University
Former names
Mount Saint Joseph Junior College for Women
TypePrivate university
Established1925
AffiliationCatholic Church (Ursuline Sisters of Mount Saint Joseph)
Academic affiliations
ACCU
NAICU
CIC
PresidentRev. Larry Hostetter
Students1,298[1]
Undergraduates1,261[1]
Postgraduates37[1]
Location, ,
United States
Colors   
NicknameBearcat
Sporting affiliations
NAIARSC
Websitewww.brescia.edu

Brescia University is a private Roman Catholic university in Owensboro, Kentucky. It was founded as a junior college for women and is now a coeducational university offering undergraduate and master's programs.

History

Brescia University traces its roots to Mount Saint Joseph Junior College for Women founded in 1925 by the Ursuline Sisters of Mount Saint Joseph at Maple Mount, a rural area outside Owensboro. Coeducational extension courses were started at Owensboro and eventually grew into its own campus. After World War II the two campuses were consolidated, thus becoming fully co-educational. In 1951, it was renamed Brescia College, after the Italian city of Brescia where Saint Angela Merici founded the original order.[2] It attained university status in 1998 with the addition of Master's degree programs in Management, and Curriculum and Instruction.[3]

Student life

Brescia University has many campus clubs and organizations, most notably the Student Activities Program Board (SAPB). SAPB sends members annually to the NACA Mid America Regional conference that brings in Activities Programming Board members from colleges across Michigan, Indiana, Ohio, West Virginia, Kentucky, and Illinois. Notable acts brought out of NACA include Five Times August and Cary Judd.

Notable alumni

Athletics

Brescia athletic teams are the Bearcats. The university is a member of the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA), primarily competing in the River States Conference (RSC; formerly known as the Kentucky Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (KIAC) until after the 2015–16 academic year) since the 1984–85 academic year.

Brescia competes in 18 intercollegiate varsity sports: Men's sports include baseball, basketball, cross country, golf, soccer, tennis and track & field; while women's sports include basketball, cross country, golf, soccer, softball, tennis, track & field and volleyball; and co-ed sports compete in cheerleading, dance and eSports.

References

  1. ^ a b c As of fall 2016. "Student headcount by level: All independent institutions (2006-16)" (PDF). Kentucky Council on Postsecondary Education. Commonwealth of Kentucky. Retrieved 4 March 2018.
  2. ^ About Brescia
  3. ^ Campbell, Joy (2007-05-29). "A New Leader - Brescia's next president wants to build on university's tradition". Kentucky Community and Technical College System. Archived from the original on 2007-09-29. Retrieved 2007-05-29.
  4. ^ Moss, Tony (March 15, 2022). "Ranking 2022 NCAA tournament men's basketball coaches as players, 1-68". ESPN.com. Retrieved March 15, 2022.