Yucatan brown brocket
Mazama-pandora2.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Artiodactyla
Family: Cervidae
Subfamily: Capreolinae
Genus: Odocoileus
Species:
O. pandora
Binomial name
Odocoileus pandora
Merriam, 1901
Mazama pandora distribution.png
Synonyms

Mazama pandora Merriam, 1901

The Yucatan brown brocket (Odocoileus pandora) is a small species of deer native to the Yucatán Peninsula of Mexico, Belize and Guatemala.[2] While it is found in humid tropical forest like most other brocket deer, the Yucatan brown brocket also ranges across arid, relatively open habitats.[3]

Taxonomy

It has been treated as a disjunct subspecies of the gray brocket or a subspecies of the red brocket (Mazama americana).[3] In 2021, the American Society of Mammalogists placed it in the genus Odocoileus.[4]

Description

Among other features, the Yucatan brown brocket differs from both the red brocket and the gray brocket in the shape and measurements of the skull and antlers.[3] It also differs from the Central American red brocket, which is locally sympatric with the Yucatan brown brocket, in its gray-brown, rather than overall reddish, color.[3]

Odocoileus pandora
Odocoileus pandora

References

  1. ^ Weber, M.; de Grammont, P.C.; Cuarón, A.D. (2016). "Mazama pandora". IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. 2016: e.T29622A22154219. doi:10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-2.RLTS.T29622A22154219.en. Retrieved 14 August 2020.
  2. ^ Grubb, P. (2005). "Order Artiodactyla". In Wilson, D.E.; Reeder, D.M (eds.). Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference (3rd ed.). Johns Hopkins University Press. pp. 637–722. ISBN 978-0-8018-8221-0. OCLC 62265494.
  3. ^ a b c d Medellín, Rodrigo A.; Alfred L. Gardner; J. Marcelo Aranda (April 1998). "The taxonomic status of the Yucatán brown brocket, Mazama pandora (Mammalia: Cervidae)" (PDF). Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington. 111 (1): 1–14. Retrieved 10 October 2010.
  4. ^ Gutiérrez, E. E., Helgen, K. M., McDonough, M. M., Bauer, F., Hawkins, M. T., Escobedo-Morales, L. A., ... & Maldonado, J. E. (2017). A gene-tree test of the traditional taxonomy of American deer: the importance of voucher specimens, geographic data, and dense sampling. ZooKeys, (697), 87.