2008 Badminton Asia Championships
Tournament information
LocationBandaraya Stadium, Johor Bahru, Malaysia
DatesApril 15–April 20
← 2007
2009 →

The 2008 Badminton Asia Championships is the 27th tournament of the Badminton Asia Championships. It was held in Johor Bahru, Malaysia from April 15 to April 20, 2008.

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles South Korea Park Sung-hwan China Chen Jin China Lin Dan
Indonesia Sony Dwi Kuncoro
Women's singles China Jiang Yanjiao China Wang Lin Hong Kong Wang Chen
Hong Kong Yip Pui Yin
Men's doubles South Korea Jung Jae-sung
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
Indonesia Candra Wijaya
Indonesia Nova Widianto
South Korea Lee Jae-jin
South Korea Hwang Ji-man
Malaysia Koo Kien Keat
Malaysia Tan Boon Heong
Women's doubles China Yang Wei
China Zhang Jiewen
Chinese Taipei Cheng Wen-hsing
Chinese Taipei Chien Yu-chin
Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
Indonesia Vita Marissa
South Korea Lee Hyo-jung
South Korea Lee Kyung-won
Mixed doubles Indonesia Flandy Limpele
Indonesia Vita Marissa
Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
China He Hanbin
China Yu Yang
Chinese Taipei Fang Chieh-min
Chinese Taipei Cheng Wen-hsing

Medal count

Pos Country
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Total
1  China 2 2 2 6
2  South Korea 2 0 2 4
3  Indonesia 1 2 2 5
4  Chinese Taipei 0 1 1 2
5  Hong Kong 0 0 2 2
6  Malaysia 0 0 1 1

Results

Finals

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles South Korea Park Sung-hwan China Chen Jin 21-18, 21-18
Women's singles China Jiang Yanjiao China Wang Lin 18-21, 21-18, 21-13
Men's doubles South Korea Jung Jae-sung
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
Indonesia Candra Wijaya
Indonesia Nova Widianto
21-16, 21-18
Women's doubles China Yang Wei
China Zhang Jiewen
Chinese Taipei Cheng Wen-hsing
Chinese Taipei Chien Yu-chin
22–20, 21–16
Mixed doubles Indonesia Flandy Limpele
Indonesia Vita Marissa
Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
21-17, 21-17

Semi-finals

Category Winner Runner-up Score
Men's singles China Chen Jin China Lin Dan 21–13, 21–14
South Korea Park Sung-hwan Indonesia Sony Dwi Kuncoro 14–21, 21–16, 21–19
Women's singles China Jiang Yanjiao Hong Kong Wang Chen 21–17, 21–16
China Wang Lin Hong Kong Yip Pui Yin 21–14, 21–18
Men's doubles Indonesia Candra Wijaya
Indonesia Nova Widianto
South Korea Hwang Ji-man
South Korea Lee Jae-jin
21–15, 19–21, 21–17
South Korea Jung Jae-sung

South Korea Lee Yong-dae

Malaysia Koo Kien Keat
Malaysia Tan Boon Heong
16–21, 21–16, 21–18
Women's doubles Chinese Taipei Cheng Wen-hsing
Chinese Taipei Chien Yu-chin
South Korea Lee Hyo-jung
South Korea Lee Kyung-won
21–18, 21–5
China Yang Wei
China Zhang Jiewen
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
Indonesia Vita Marissa
21–10, 21–16
Mixed doubles Indonesia Flandy Limpele
Indonesia Vita Marissa
Chinese Taipei Fang Chieh-min
Chinese Taipei Cheng Wen-hsing
21–17, 21–16
Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
China He Hanbin
China Yu Yang
21–14, 21–17